Phone 416 703 9908 or e-mail for any inquiries.
American Indians
, BOUND VOLUME OF PAMPHLETS AND MAGAZINE ARTICLES ON INDIANS.,
Tall 8vo (covers measure 26 x 18.5 cm), fairly recent dark blue buckram, spine gilt lettered "Pamphlets on the Indians of Canada". A bound-up collection of pamphlets and offprints (11 in all) and magazine extracts (18 in all) on Indians, containing: 1. DICKINSON, (Mrs. J.B.) ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT, MRS. J.B. DICKINSON, AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE WOMEN'S NATIONAL INDIAN ASSOCIATION, PHILADELPHIA, NOVEMBER 17, 1885. Philadelphia: Grant & Faires, Printers, 1885. (12) pp, buff wrappers. Front wrapper has an abrasion to the blank top margin, small chip to lower outer corner. 2. WEBBER, (W.L.) INDIAN CESSION OF 1819 MADE BY THE TREATY OF SAGINAW. The within paper read by W. L. Webber, of Saginaw, before the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society, at its annual session, held at Lansing, June 5th and 6th, 1895. Saginaw, Mich.: Seeman & Peters, Printers, 1895. (29), [3] pp, cream card covers. Soft vertical crease throughout. 3. PETERSON, (Dr. C.A.) THE MOUND BUILDING AGE IN NORTH AMERICA. Read Before the Missouri Historical Society, St. Louis, Mo., February 13th, 1902. 18 pp. Grey paper covers. Text paper tanned, covers slightly darkened to margins, small corner chips. 4. JACKSON, (Leroy F.). SIOUX LAND TREATIES. Reprinted from Vol. III, State Historical Society. 33, [3] pp. Pale lavendar card covers. Some cover fading, text paper tanned. Front cover is rubber stamped Oct 1, 1914, inscribed in ink "Compliments of the Author", and annotated in pencil "North Dakota. 1908?" . 4. PRATT, (R[ichard]. H[enry]., Brig. Gen. U.S.A.) INDIAN SCHOOLS. An Exposure. Address Before the Ladies Missionary Societies of the Calvary M.E. Church, Washington, D.C., April 6. 20 pp, self wrappers. Measures 6.5 x 3.5 inches. Front annotated in pencil, dating "191?" and giving the author's dates (1840-1924). 5. HOUGHTON, (Frederick). THE CHARACTERISTICS OF IROQUOIAN VILLAGE-SITES OF WESTERN NEW YORK. Reprinted from the American Anthroplogist (N.S.) Volume 18, No. 4, October-December, 1916. (507) - 520, [2] pp. Grey-blue card covers. Covers have darkening to margins, nicks and creases to edges. Off-print. 6. THE PROBLEM OF INDIAN ADMINISTRATION. Summary of Findings and Recommendations. From the Report of a Survey made at the request of Honorable Hubert Work, Secretary of the Interior, and submitted to him February 21, 1928. Survey Staff [there follows a list of 10 names]. Washington, DC: Institute for Government Research, 1928. vi, 55, [2, ads], [1, blank] pp. Brown card covers. Tiny rubber stamp to front cover, edge nick to rear cover. 7. BYRNE, (P.E.) WHEN WAR CAME TO THE INDIAN. A Chapter of Neglected Truth in American History. Reprinted from the North Dakota Historical Quarterly, April, 1932. Together with a Letter from the Commissioner of Indian Affairs. Presented by Mr. Frazier. May 29 (calendar day, June 5), 1933. Washington: GPO, 1933. 73rd Congress, 1st Session, Senate Document No. 68. (iv), 11, [1] pp, self wrappers. Signed by the author across the first page. 8. KINDLE, (E.M.) AMERICAN INDIAN DISCOVERIES OF VERTEBRATE FOSSILS. Reprinted for private circulation from the Journal of Paleontology Vol. 9, No. 5, July, 1935. (449)-452 pp, Grey card covers. Covers lightly tanned to margins. Kindle was with the Geological Survey, Ottawa, Canada. Text in double columns. Off-print. 9. RECOMMENDATIONS [From Senate Report 310, "Partial Report from the Committee on Indian Affairs."] [drop title]. 4 pp, self wrappers. Text paper tanned. Pencil notation "1943?" 10. MATTHEWS, (W.). " A Part of the Navajo's Mythology.", and "Village Defences or Defensive Architecture in America" by Stephen D. Peet, two articles contained on pp (207)-238 of The American Antiquarian, Vol. V, No. 3, July 1883. Text paper browned. Extract from a journal. 11. RIGGS, (Rev. S.R.) "Mythology of the Dakotas", an article contained on pp 147-49, and "Village Habitations" by Stephen D. Peet, an article contained on pp 15-62 of The American Antiquarian, issue not identified but "188?" pencil notation. 12. WHIPPLE, (H.B., Bishop of Minnesota). "My Life Among the Indians", an article contained on pp (432)-439 of The North American Review. Pencil notation Apr. 1890". Text paper tanned. Extract from a journal. 13. SICKLES, (Emma C.) "Spoiling the Indians. An Outrageous Plot for Continuing the "Century of Shame", an article contained on pp 373-74 of The Illustrated American, September 23, 1893. Single leaf folded twice and bound sideways. Journal extract. 14. WHITSON, (John H.) "The Ramona Indian School", an article contained on pp (419)-435 of Worthington's Magazine, Vol. II, No. 5, November, 1893. Numerous photos. Old paper tape repairs to chips to bottom margin of a few leaves. Journal extract. 15. POWELL, (J.W.) "Are Our Indians Becoming Extinct?" an article contained on pp 343-54 of an unindicated source, though a pencil notation identifies the Forum for May, 1893, and indicates that Powell was Director of the U.S. Geological Survey. Pages browned. Journal extract. 16. POPE, (J. Warden, U.S. Army). "The North American Indian - the Disappearance of the Race a Popular Fallacy", an article contained on pp 945-959 of The Arena for Nov., 1896. Journal extract. Pages toned. 17. FLETCHER, (Alice C.) "Home Life Among the Indians", an article contained on pp 253-263 of The Century Magazine for Nov., 1896. Incomplete article, journal extract. Illustrations of Indians. 18. GRINNELL, (George Bird) "The Wild Indian", an article contained on pp 20-29 of The Atlantic for Jan., 1899. Text in double columes. Journal extract. Also from the same periodical are extracts: "The Indian on the Reservation" by Grinnell ( Feb., 1899, pp255-66, lacking last page); "Impressions of an Indian Childhood" by Zitkala-Sa (Jan., 1900, pp 37-47); "The School Days of an Indian Girl" (Feb., 1900, pp 185-94), also by Zitkala-Sa. 19. GARLAND, (Hamlin). "The Red Man's Present Needs", an articled extracted from pp 477-88 of the April, 1902, issue of the North American Review. First page not present. 20. LEE, (Sidney). "The Call of the West: America and Elizabethan England. III-The American Indian in Elizabethan England". An article extracted from Scribner's Magazine, Sept., 1907, pp. 313-30. Text in double columns. 21. CURTIS, (Edward S.) "Indians of the Stone Houses", an article extracted from Scribner's, Feb., 1909, pp 161-76. Numerous Curtis photos of Indians. Also another Curtis article with photos, "Village Tribes of the Desert Land", extracted from Scribner's, March, 1909, pp 275-87. 22. HUNTINGTON, (Ellsworth). "The First Americans", an extract from Harper's Monthly Magazine, Feb., 1911, pp 451-62 (complete?). 23. MORRIS, (Gouverneur). "Growing Up", a story extracted from Harper's Monthly, Nov., 1911, pp 881-87. Story involves an Indian initiation. 24. FOLLETT, (H.C.) VILLAGE SITES OF THE GENESSE VALLEY, with, REPORT ON AN OSSUARY (Number one) at Orangeport, Niagara County, N.Y. By William L. Bryant, with REPORT ON AN OSSUARY (Number two) at Orangeport, Niagara County, N.Y. By Frederick Houghton. Extracted from the papers of Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, Vol. X, #2, (1912?), pp 465-476. Includes photos and an inserted map. 25. DUNTON, (W. Herbert). "The Fair in the Cow Country" . An extract from Scribner's Magazine, April, 1914, pp 453-64. Illustrated. 26. LANE, (Franklin K.) "From the War-Path to the Plow". Extract from National Geographic Magazine, Jan., 1915, pp 73-86. Photos. 27. PRATT, (Brig. Gen. R.H.) WHY MOST OF OUR INDIANS ARE DEPENDENT AND NON-CITIZEN. 5, [3, blank] pp. 1915. Rubber stamps at top margin of first page. Separate pamphlet, self-wrappers, horizontal creases. 28. WARDLE, (H. Sewell). "The Ancients of the Bow of the Tennessee", an extract from Harper's Monthly Magazine, Sept., 1916, pp. 589-600. Photos. 29. MOOREHEAD, (Warren K.). THE ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE PUEBLO CLIFF DWELLER CULTURE. A Prelimary Paper on Explorations Recently Conducted. Sept., 1920. 8 pp. Separate pamphlet, self-wrappers. t
$395.00
, ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30TH JUNE 1896., Ottawa: S.E. Dawson, 1897.
Octavo, softcover, thin gray-blue paper covers. (xl), 571, [3, blank] pp. Nine plates of photos and one folding chart inserted. Rear cover lacking entirely; backstrip worn; front cover chipped and torn (no lettering lost), reattached at inner edge with archival paper tape; internally clean and unworn, all sewing still tight. Loaded with detail and stastistics, interesting photos. Scarce.
$150.00
, HANDBOOK OF INDIANS OF CANADA. PUBLISHED AS AN APPENDIX OF THE TENTH REPORT OF THE GEOGRAPHIC BOARD OF CANADA..., Ottawa: C.H. Parmelee, King's Printer, 1913.
Tall octavo, softcover, thin blue paper covers. x, 632 pp, text in double columns. Three colour folding maps at rear. Splits to spine folds repaired; small chips to head of spine; front cover has a large chip to lower outer corner (no printing affected), a creased tear to bottom edge, and small damp spots; rear cover has sizable chips to corners and fore edge; small creases to lower outer corners though page 90; just fair externally, internally clean, tight, unworn and unmarked.
$45.00
, POPOL VUH. THE SACRED BOOK OF THE ANCIENT QUICHÉ MAYA. ENGLISH VERSION BY DELIA GOETZ AND SYLVANUS G. MORLEY FROM THE TRANSLATION OF ADRIÁN RECINOS., Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1965).
6th printing (first was in 1950). 8vo, green cloth. Fine copy. Dust jacket has light rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; faint dust soiling to rear panel; bright, mainly fine otherwise.
$20.00
, THE TRUE SPIRIT AND ORIGINAL INTENT OF TREATY 7. [BY] TREATY 7 ELDERS AND TRIBAL COUNCIL, WITH WALTER HILDEBRANDT, DOROTHY FIRST RIDER, AND SARAH CARTER., Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, (1996).
First edition, the softcover issue. 8vo, card covers. xx, 408, [4] pp. Photos and maps in text. Fine copy. "There are several historical accounts of the Treaty 7 agreement between the government [of Canada] and prairie First Nations but none from the perspective of the aboriginal people involved. In spite of their perceived silence, however, the elders of each nation have maintained an oral history of events, passing on from generation to generation many stories about the circumstances surrounding Treaty 7 and the subsequent administration of the agreement. THE TRUE SPIRIT AND ORIGINAL INTENT OF TREATY 7 gathers the 'collective memory' of the elders about Treaty 7 to provide unique insights into a crucial historical event and the complex way of the aboriginal people. THE TRUE SPIRIT AND ORIGINAL INTENT OF TREATY 7 is based on the testimony of over 100 elders from the five First Nations involved in Treaty 7 - the Bloods, Peigans, Siksika, Stony, and Tsuu T'ina." - rear cover.
$15.00
ADAMSON, (David Grant)., THE RUINS OF TIME. FOUR AND A HALF CENTURIES OF CONQUEST AND DISCOVERY AMONG THE MAYA., NY: Praeger, (1975).
First US edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. 272 pp. ISBN 0275467201. Illustrations, photos, and maps in the text, colour photos inserted. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has light sunning, light rubbing to spine, near fine otherwise. A general history of the Maya.
$15.00
BAIRD, (W. David)., THE QUAPAW PEOPLE., Phoenix [Arizona]: Indian Tribal Series, (1975).
8vo, hardcover, navy cloth, red endpapers. [8], 104 pp. Maps and photos (some in colour). Signed in ink by Jesse McKibben, Quapaw Tribal Chairman. Fine copy (not issued in jacket, I believe). Edition of 15K copies, issued to "Commemorate the issuance of the Quapaw medal".
$30.00
BALLANTYNE, (Lereine)., SPIRIT FIRE: A STORY OF THE PETUN INDIANS., NY: Revell, (1934).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, tan cloth. 188, [4, blank] pp. Crease across head of spine, small light rubbed spot to front cover; text paper lightly yellowed, else a fine copy. Uncommon historical novel. "This story is presented merely to give a picture of some of the customs and tragedies of the early times from 1649-75, during the time of the French régime. The tribe chosen is the Petun Nation, or Tobacco Growers, who live in the Blue Hills, south of the Georgian Bay, in Ontario, Canada. They were scattered during this time, and later were known as the Wyandots." - preface.
$25.00
BARBEAU, (Marius and Grace Melvin)., THE INDIAN SPEAKS., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton / Toronto: Macmillan, 1943.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, orange pictorial cloth stamped in black. 117 pp. Numerous drawings in text. Ink name to front free endpaper, else fine and bright. Poor price-clipped jacket has internal tape repairs, lacking about half the spine. "Here is one of the most revealing glimpses into the imagination and spirituality of the American Indian. Made up of firsthand sources, this book is totally the expression of the red man, presented by an eminent Canadian anthropologist who understands well the need for such an insight, and who has shown the greater scope of his scholarship by allowing the book to remain the Indians' own." - jacket flap.
$30.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., HAIDA CARVERS IN ARGILITE., (Ottawa): National Museum of Canada, 1957.
First edition. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers, endpaper maps. viii, 214 pp. Many photos and illustrations in text. Spine lightly tanned with slight rubbing to folds, bit of wear to foot; ink name to top margin of title page; corner crease to rear cover; VG clean copy otherwise. Bulletin no. 139, Anthropological Series no. 38. There was also a hardcover issue.
$65.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., HAIDA MYTHS ILLUSTRATED IN ARGILLITE CARVINGS., (Ottawa): National Museum of Canada, (1953).
First edition. Octavo, softcover, gray pictorial card covers, colour card endpapers. x, 417 pp. Black & white photographic reproductions in text. Front cover has two short tears and a nick to bottom edge; half inch tear to bottom edge of front free endpaper; else a clean, tight, and unworn near fine copy, no owner names. Bulletin No. 127, Anthropological Series No. 32.
$85.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., ALASKA BECKONS. ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR PRICE., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers / (Toronto): Macmillan, 1947.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth stamped in red and black, red & black illustrated endpapers. [4], (344), [4] pp. Numerous black & white illustrations in text. Narrow light streak to front cover; yellowing to page edges; else fine, no previous owner marks. Illustrated price-clipped dust jacket has chips and short tears to tips of spine(no lettering lost); rear panel has a shallow chip and thumbnail size chip to upper edges; short tears to spine folds and edges of panels; a bit tanned overall; just good, but still presentable in appearance, all lettering and illustration present. Text by the noted Canadian anthropologist and folklorist, illustrations by his son-in-law, noted Canadian artist, animator, set designer Arthur Donald Price. "This is a new interpretation of Alaska in its role as a gateway for Asia's wandering tribes...The theory of the Asiatic beginnings of the American Indians form, one might say, the rooted strength of the book." - jacket. Chapters on the salmon run, metalcrafts, totems, and wild life.
$50.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., THE DOWN FALL OF TEMLAHAM. ILLUSTRATIONS BY A.Y. JACKSON, EDWIN H. HOLGATE, W. LANGDON KIHN, EMILY CARR, AND ANNIE D. SAVAGE., Edmonton [Alberta]: Hurtig, (1973).
First of this reprint of the 1928 edition, adding a new introduction by George Clutesi. Octavo, hardcover, dark red silk, spine gilt lettered. (4), xii, 253, (9) pp. 13 colour plates inserted. Small rubber stamped star to rear pastedown, else fine in fine jacket. A novel "based on the facts of a serious disturbance among the Indians of the Upper Skeena River in 1886...Barbeau weaves into his interpretation of these events the legends of Temlaham, the ritual of authentic tribal customs and the expressive but poetic language of a people in anguish."
$18.50
BARCLAY, (Isabel)., SONG OF THE FOREST. INDIAN FOLKTALES RETOLD BY ISABEL BARCLAY., [Ottawa]: (Oberon, 1977).
First edition. Small quarto, hardcover, orange cloth. [48] pp. Name rubber stamped to front pastedown, else fine. Beige jacket has minor soiling to rear panel, else fine. Eleven folktales illustrated with drawings from a 17th century manuscript.
$15.00
BEAUGRAND, (H.) [Honoré Beaugrand, 1849-1906]., NEW STUDIES OF CANADIAN FOLK LORE., Montreal: E.M. Renouf, no date [1904].
First edition, the trade issue. 8vo, softcover, maroon card covers, front cover gilt lettered, 130 pp, text printed in red & black, 16 plates plus folding map inserted, drawings in text. Top and bottom inch of backstrip chipped away; yapp edges of covers chipped away; small damp spots to front cover; pencil name inside; front cover reattached internally with paper tape; internally clean, tight & unworn; in a clear plastic protective wrapper. 2 1/2 page foreword by W.D. Lighthall. Illustrations of Habitants by Raoul Barré (4 plates) and Henri Julien (1 plate). Contains an article "The Goblin Lore of French Canada", the tale "Macloune", the article "Indian Picture and Symbol Writing" (pp 45-114, including many illustrations), and "The Legend of the North Pacific", a dissertation on the origin of the Aborigines of North America. The map is a facsimile of one by Marquette. An uncommon book.
$45.00
BLACK ELK, (Wallace H. and William S. Lyon)., BLACK ELK, THE SACRED WAYS OF A LAKOTA., NY: Harper & Row, (1990).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards. (xxvi), 193, [5] pp. Fine copy. Dust jacket has soiling and rubbing to the white rear panel, else fine. Account of the life of this Lakota Sioux shaman.
$17.00
BLACKBURN, (Thomas Wakefield)., A GOOD DAY TO DIE., NY: McKay, (1967).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, tan boards. Light foxing to page edges, else fine. Jacket lightly rubbed to flap folds, spine tips; near fine otherwise. A novel of the Plains Indians' last battles against the US Cavalry.
$25.00
BOLINDER, (Gustaf)., INDIANS ON HORSEBACK., London: Dennis Dobson, (1957).
First UK edition. Tan boards, endpaper maps. 189, [3] pp. Plates inserted, some in colour. Small soiled spots to lower outer corner of front cover, else a VG jacketless copy. A book about the Indians of Columbia's Guajira Peninsula, "the only people of mounted nomads among the natives of America", based on the author's three trips there in 1920, the 1930's, and 1955.
$17.50
BOULANGER, (Tom)., AN INDIAN REMEMBERS. MY LIFE AS A TRAPPER IN NORTHERN MANITOBA. ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD HOWORTH., Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers, (1971).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth. (vi), 85 pp. Folding map tipped to rear pastedown. Ink names to front free endpaper; else fine. Jacket has light soiling; two creased tears to rear panel; flap price inked out; VG o/w.
$18.50
BRANT, (Charles S., editor)., JIM WHITEWOLF. THE LIFE OF A KIOWA APACHE INDIAN. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND EPILOGUE BY CHARLES S. BRANT, UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA., NY: Dover, (1969).
First edition. 8vo, softcover. (2), (xii), 146, (2) + (15), (1) pp ads, sewn, in card covers (not issued in hardcover). Spine sunned, lightly rubbed at folds; VG crisp copy o/w. Unusually for a Dover Book, this is an original edition, the first book publication of an oral biography the editor began recording in 1948, with extensive historical comment by Brant.
$20.00
BROWN, (Jennifer S. H.), STRANGERS IN BLOOD. FUR TRADE COMPANY FAMILIES IN INDIAN COUNTRY., Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, (1980).
Octavo, hardcover, brown boards. (xxiv), 255 pp. Seven double-sided plates inserted (3 in colour). Fine copy. Used jacket rubbed, small chips, long tears internally repaired. "Based mainly on archival material, this book makes an important contribution to research on the fur trade, highlighting such subjects as Hudson's Bay Company governor George Simpson and the role of Indian, European, and Metis women in early colonial society."
$25.00
CATANOY, (Nicholas)., WALUM OLUM. CINTECELE SI PROVERBELE NDIENILOR DIN AMERICAN DE NORD. IN ROMANESTE DE VIRGIL TEODORESCU SI PETRONELLA NEGOSANU., Cluj-Napoca [Romania]: Dacia, 1981.
Octavo, hardcover, grey cloth. (115) pp. Two inch split to top inner edge at title page neatly repaired, else a near fine copy in worn dust jacket. An anthology of North American Indian proverbs plus explanatory text and illustrations. Text in Romanian. No edition in English, apparently.
$17.50
CLARKE, (Peter Dooyentate) [ca. 1810 - ca. 1892 ? 1870?]., ORIGIN AND TRADITIONAL HISTORY OF THE WYANDOTTS, AND SKETCHES OF OTHER INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA. TRUE TRADITIONAL STORIES OF TECUMSEH AND HIS LEAGUE, IN THE YEARS 1811 AND 1812., Toronto: Hunter, Rose, 1870.
First edition. 16mo, hardcover. Original black cloth, sides decorated in blind, spine lettered and with an image of an Indian in gilt, marbled page edges. [2], vi, 158, [2, blank] pp. Short tear and minor wear to head of spine; rubbing to front cover; foxing to endpapers and text early and late; bottom two inches torn from terminal (blank) leaf; text paper a little yellowed; pink contemporary Hunter, Rose bookseller's ticket to front pastedown; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Peter Dooyentate Clarke was a Wyandot of the Anderdon community in Southern Ontario, the chief son of a Wyandot woman and a Euro-Canadian officer of the Indian Department at Fort Malden and was the grandson of Huron Chief Adam Brown. He moved from the Anderdon Reserve to Sandusky, Ohio, in 1841, where he married a Cherokee woman. The Wyandot sold their Ohio lands in 1842, disbanded in 1855, and Clarke moved back to Anderdon and became the chief of the Anderdon Wyandot in 1867. "This meagre, confused, and inaccurate account seems to be all that has been handed down in the oral traditions of the Wyandots in the West concerning the laying waste of their country two centuries and a half ago, and of the events, all-important for them at least, which preceded and accompanied their own final dispersion. As these occurences were fully chronicled at they same time they took place, the student of Indian hsitory may, by comparison, draw his own conclusions as to the accuracy of Dooyentate's summary, and at the same time determine what credence is to be given to Indian traditions of other events, all certainly of minor importance." - tellingly, from the Catholic Encyclopedia (under Huron Indians), a reference work that may have some problems with the truth of its own account of things.
$395.00
CRANE, (Leo)., DESERT DRUMS. THE PUEBLO INDIANS OF NEW MEXICO 1540-1928., Boston: Little, Brown, 1928.
First printing. Purplish-brown cloth gilt lettered, plain top edges. (2), (xii), 393, (1) pp. Folding map, numerous plates inserted. Spine sunned with spine gilt dulled; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. Secondary binding? Also comes in blue pictorial cloth, top edge gilt.
$50.00
DAY, (David and Marilyn Bowering, editors)., MANY VOICES. AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN INDIAN POETRY., Vancouver: J. J. Douglas, (1977).
First edition. 8vo, white card covers (not issued in hardcover). Light tanning to covers, foxing to page edges, VG otherwise. All the contributors, but not the editors, are Canadian Indians.
$25.00
DOBYNS, (Henry F. and Robert C. Euler)., THE HAVASUPAI PEOPLE., Phoenix [Arizona]: Indian Tribal Series, (1971).
8vo, softcover, navy card covers, spine silver lettered, front cover stamped in blind. [8], (72) pp. Maps and photos (some in colour). Very light sunning to spine, else fine. Signed in ink by Lee Marshall, Havasupai Tribal Chairman. Edition of 15K copies, the first in a series, issued to "Commemorate the issuance of the official Havasupai medal". Not issued in hardcover.
$25.00
DOBYNS, (Henry F.), THE PAPAGO PEOPLE., Phoenix [Arizona]: Indian Tribal Series, (1972).
8vo, softcover, navy card covers, spine silver lettered, front cover stamped in blind. [6], 106 pp. Maps and photos (some in colour). Very light sunning to spine and outer margin of rear cover, else fine. Edition of 15K copies, issued to "Commemorate the issuance of the Papago medal and in memoriam to Thomas A. Segundo". Not issued in hardcover. I believe this was originally intended to be numbered and signed by Segundo, Papago Tribal Chairman, but he died in 1971.
$20.00
DODGE, (Richard Irving)., THE PLAINS OF NORTH AMERICA AND THEIR INHABITANTS. EDITED BY WAYNE R. KIME., Newark: University of Delaware Press, (1989).
First of this edition. Black cloth. 477, (1) pp. Minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine in near fine jacket. "Upon its publication in 1876 [it] was hailed as the finest book yet written on the subject, unparalleled for its originality, authoritativeness, and scope....The text of this edition differs significantly from its nineteenth-century predecessors. Based on the author's manuscript, it embodies for the first time Dodge's own intentions for THE PLAINS, rather than those of his English well-wishers who revised the work prior to its original publication, imposing on it their distinctly British notions of literary style. Here Dodge speaks in his own voice..."
$25.00
DORRIS, (Michael)., A YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER., NY: Holt, (1987).
First edition. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. Author's well- received first novel, set in the Pacific Northwest and on a Montana Indian reservation. Dorris was part Indian himself, and was the husband of Louise Erdrich, but he committed suicide recently.
$35.00
DORRIS, (Michael)., MORNING GIRL., NY: Hyperion Books for Children, (1992).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth and blue boards, beige endpapers. [4], (74) pp. Christmas, 1992, ink gift inscription to front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has tiny rubbed spot to head of spine, light surface rubbing, else fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in ink on the title page "For____, Merry Christmas ! All good voyages ! Michael Dorris." A somewhat uncommon story for younger readers by the late American author of partial Indian (Modoc) descent. Set on a Bahamian island in 1492.
$30.00
ERDRICH, (Louise)., THE MASTER BUTCHERS SINGING CLUB., (NY): HarperCollins, [2002].
First printing, ADVANCE READING COPY. Octavo, softcover, glossy pictorial card covers. Fine copy. A novel of a German World War I vet who emigrates to North Dakota to set up shop as a butcher. Acclaimed author is part Ojibwe. Scheduled for Feb., 2003, publication
$20.00
ERDRICH, (Louise)., BAPTISM OF DESIRE. POEMS., NY: Harper & Row, (1989).
First printing. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine jacket, no remainder marks.
$20.00
FERGUSON, (William M., with John Q. Royce)., MAYA RUINS OF MEXICO. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS BY WILLIAM M. FERGUSON AND JOHN Q. ROYCE., Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1977).
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, dark green boards, blue endpapers. (x), 246 pp. Colour photos and black & white illustrations in text. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has minor rubbing, near fine. ISBN 0-8061-1442-8. About 200 colour plates, some the first ever aerial photos.
$40.00
GARDNER, (Erle Stanley)., HOST WITH THE BIG HAT., NY: Morrow, 1969.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, tan cloth, orange endpapers. [2], xvi, 247 pp. Photos throughout, many in colour. Small bookstore label to corner of front pastedown, corner crease to front free endpaper, else fine, no previous owner names. White price-clipped jacket has small creases to spine tips, light surface rubbing, else fine. Part travelogue, part archaeology, a book about Gardner's railroad trip to Mexico City as a guest of the Mexican government to visit the controversial Julsrud collection of over 33,000 primitive figurines which, if not fakes, would upset established theories about the age of man's existence on earth.
$22.00
GATSCHET, (Albert S. and John R. Swanton)., A DICTIONARY OF THE ATAKAPA LANGUAGE. ACCOMPANIED BY TEXT MATERIAL., Washington: USGPO, 1932.
First edition. 8vo. Green card covers. (iv), 179, (1) pp. Portrait inserted. Shallow crease to top magin of front cover and first few leaves; light damp stain to lower text margin throughout; a VG clean & unworn copy o/w. The Atakapa were a tribe living in Southwestern Louisiana and Eastern Texas. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 108.
$30.00
GREENE, (Alma) [Gah-wonh-nos-doh]., FORBIDDEN VOICE. REFLECTIONS OF A MOHAWK INDIAN. ILLUSTRATIONS AND COVER DESIGN BY GORDON MCLEAN., (London, NY, Sydney, Toronto): Hamlyn, no date [1971].
First edition, Canadian issue, with jacket price of $4.95. Squarish 8vo, hardcover, light brown boards, illustrated endpapers. (5)-157 pp. Text in double columns, well illustrated in black & white throughout. Covers have light soiling and one small corner bruise, else VG+, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has slight sunning to spine and inner margin of front panel; VG+ otherwise. Author was from the Six Nations Confederacy in Ontario.
$20.00
HALFE, (Louise)., BEAR BONES & FEATHERS., (Regina, SK): Coteau Books, (1994).
First printing. 8vo, softcover, card covers (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. Poetry by this Canadian Plains Cree author.
$15.00
HARRIS, (Dean)., BY PATH AND TRAIL., Chicago: Chicago Newspaper Union, 1908.
Original black ribbed cloth. (xiv), 225, (3) pp. 8 photos inserted. Cheap paper a little yellowed, short tear to front fly leaf; VG o/w. A book about the Digger, Yaqui, Papago, and Apache Indians of Baja California and Sonora. Author was Roman Catholic bishop of Salt Lake City, Utah.
$50.00
HASSRICK, (Royal B.), THE SIOUX. LIFE AND CUSTOMS OF A WARRIOR SOCIETY....IN COLLABORATION WITH DOROTHY MAXWELL AND CILE M. BACH., Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, (1972).
Third printing. Octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth. xx, (380) pp. Photos and drawings in text. ISBN 0806106077. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has some fading to the spine, slight soiling to rear panel, VG otherwise.
$18.50
HEWITT, (Garnet)., YTEK AND THE ARCTIC ORCHID. AN INUIT LEGEND. ILLUSTRATIONS [BY] HEATHER WOODALL., Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, (1981).
First Canadian edition. ISBN:0888942389. Square octavo, hardcover, [vi], 38 pp, illustrated in colour throughout, glossy pictorial boards. Bit of wear at spine tips and outer coners, ink gift inscription on the half-title, else a very good copy. Not issued in dust jacket.
$10.00
HIGHWAY, (Tomson)., KISS OF THE FUR QUEEN., (Toronto): Doubleday Canada, (1998).
First printing. Octavo, hardcover, dark blue boards. ISBN 0385256523. Fine in fine jacket. The first novel of the noted playwright. Author is a Cree from Northern Manitoba.
$17.50
HILL, (Kay)., MORE GLOSSCAP STORIES. LEGENDS OF THE WABANAKI INDIANS. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN HAMBERGER., Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1970).
Octavo, hardcover, brown boards. (xii), 179 pp. Small tan spots to top page edges, else near fine, no previous owner names. Dust jacket has some nicks and small tears, VG generally, bright, no chips or clips. ISBN 0771040903. The Wabanaki are from Eastern Canada - the Gaspé, Labrador, and Newfoundland. Aimed at younger readers.
$17.50
HLADY, (Walter M., editor)., TEN THOUSAND YEARS. ARCHAEOLOGY IN MANITOBA. COMMEMORATING MANITOBA'S CENTENNIAL 1870-1970., No place [Winnipeg?]: Manitoba Archaeological Society, 1970.
8vo, hardcover, red cloth without dust jacket, as issued, endpaper maps. [2], (xx), 319, [1] pp. Folding chart inserted, numerous photos, maps, illustrations in text. VG clean and unworn copy, no previous owner names.
$30.00
HOUSTON, (James)., THE FALCON BOW. AN ARCTIC LEGEND., Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1986).
First Canadian edition. Squarish 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. [2], (96) pp. Excellent black & white illustrations by the author. Partial crack to front inner hinge, else fine in fine jacket. A story of the Inuit for young people by this distinguished Canadian author who lived in the Arctic for twelve years.
$15.00
JAENEN, (Cornelius J.), FRIEND AND FOE: APECTS OF FRENCH-AMERINDIAN CULTURAL CONTACT IN THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES., (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1976).
Octavo, hardcover, white boards. 207 pp. ISBN 0771043945. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has a sticker scar to front panel, VG otherwise.
$17.50
JENNESS, (Diamond)., THE CORN GODDESS AND OTHER TALES FROM INDIAN CANADA. ILLUSTRATED BY WINNIFRED K. BENTLEY., (Ottawa): National Museum of Canada, 1956.
First edition, paper issue (also issued in hardcover). Tall 8vo. [8], 111, [1] pp, stapled, in orange pictorial card covers. Spine a bit sunned; bruise and soft crease to upper inner and upper outer corners throughout; VG clean copy otherwise. Bulletin 141, Anthropological Series no. 39.
$25.00
JENNESS, (Diamond)., THE CORN GODDESS AND OTHER TALES FROM INDIAN CANADA. ILLUSTRATED BY WINNIFRED K. BENTLEY., Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1960.
2nd edition (first was in 1956). 8vo. [8], 111, [1] pp, in card covers. Ink name to blank verso of the second leaf, else a fine copy.
$17.50
JILES, (Paulette)., NORTH SPIRIT. TRAVELS AMONG THE CREE AND OJIBWAY NATIONS AND THEIR STAR MAPS., (Toronto): Doubleday Canada, (1995).
First edition. 8vo, blue boards. [8], (291), [5] pp. Fine in dust jacket. Non-fiction about her 7 years among the northern Cree and Ojibway, the Anishinabe. Jiles has won a Governor-General's Award for Poetry.
$20.00
JOHNSON, (Bobby H.), THE COUSHATTA PEOPL;E., Phoenix [Arizona]: Indian Tribal Series, (1976).
8vo, hardcover, navy cloth, red endpapers. [viii], 104 pp. Maps and photos (some in colour). Signed in ink by Ernest Sickey, Chairman of the Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana. Small soft bruise to outer corners of covers, else a fine copy (not issued in jacket, I believe). Edition of 15K copies, issued to "Commemorate the issuance of the Coushatta medal".
$30.00
JOHNSON, (E. Pauline)., FLINT AND FEATHER. WITH SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE AUTHOR., Toronto & London: Musson, no date. [1912].
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, light blue cloth gilt lettered, top edge gilt. xx, 156 pp. Frontispiece portrait and one plate inserted. Spine faintly sunned, with small creases to tips; text paper lightly toned; else fine, no owner names. A book of poetry by this Mohawk author that is her best-known book and which has been ia steady seller in Canada since first publication, making it the most famous book by any Canadian Indian creative writer. In fact, Johnson probably sold more of her books than any other North American Indian writer of her time.
$95.00
JOHNSON, (E. Pauline)., FLINT AND FEATHER. WITH SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE AUTHOR., Toronto & London: Musson, no date. [1912].
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, light blue cloth gilt lettered, top edge gilt. xx, 156 pp. Frontispiece portrait and one plate inserted. Spine very lightly tanned, with a half inch tear at head, bit of wear to foot; light sunning to fore edge of front cover; Xmas, 1 912, ink name to front free endpaper; corner crease to one leaf; foxing to text, heavy on some pages, especially in the vicinity of the plates; else a VG clean & unworn copy, gilt lettering bright. A book of poetry by this Mohawk author that is her best-known book and which has been it a steady seller in Canada since first publication, making it the most famous book by any Canadian Indian creative writer. In fact, Johnson probably sold more of her books than any other NorthAmerican Indian writer of her time.
$65.00
JOHNSON, (E. Pauline)., LEGENDS OF VANCOUVER. EIGHTH EDITION, ILLUSTRATED., Vancouver, BC: Saturday Sunset Presses, 1913.
Early printing (first was in 1911). Tall narrow 8vo, greyish printed boards, fore and bottom page edges untrimmed. [2], (xviii), 138, [2] pp. Frontispiece portrait and 7 other plates inserted. Spine and margins of covers lightly tanned; small ink spot to a blank area of spine; short tears to joints at top neatly repaired; Victoria, BC, Dec., 1914, ink inscription to front free endpaper; free endpapers quite tanned from binding materials; else a VG clean and attractive copy, tight in the binding. Prose by this noted Canadian Indian author.
$25.00
JOHNSTON, (Basil)., OJIBWAY HERITAGE., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1976).
First edition. Beige boards. 171, (5) pp. Ink inscription to front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket lightly rubbed, one nick, else fine. Ojibway mythology as set forth by this Ojibway author, his first book of a number published since.
$30.00
JOHNSTON, (Basil)., MOOSE MEAT & WILD RICE., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1978).
First edition. Cloth and boards. 188, (4) pp. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket very slightly sunned to spine, else fine. Second book of this Ojibway author, comic tales about life on a modern Canadian Indian reserve.
$30.00
JONES, (Paul A.), QUIVIRA., Wichita, Kansas: McCormick-Armstrong Company, (1929).
First edition (stated). 8vo, hardcover, green pictorial cloth stamped in yellow. [2], 182, [8] pp. Numerous photos in text. Signed by the author, December, 1929. Slight rubbing to spine tips; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; a VG unworn copy otherwise, no previous owner names. A book about the Quivira Indians of Kansas, with photos of artifacts and more. Coronado, after visiting and being disappointed by the fabled Seven Cities of Cibola, made the final objective in his search for a golden city Quivira, in the heart of Kansas.
$45.00
JOYCE, (Thomas A.), MEXICAN ARCHAEOLOGY. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE MEXICAN AND MAYAN CIVILIZATIONS OF PRE-SPANISH AMERICA., NY: Krause Reprint Co., 1969.
Facsimile reprint of the London: Philip Lee Warner, 1920, edition. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth without jacket, as issued. xvi, 384 pp. Folding map at rear, folding illustration, illustrations in text. Glue residue from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else a fine copy.
$25.00
KANE, (Paul)., WANDERINGS OF AN ARTIST AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA FROM CANADA TO VANCOUVER'S ISLAND AND OREGON THROUGH THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY'S TERRITORY AND BACK AGAIN., Toronto: Radisson Society of Canada, 1925.
New edition, with new introductory matter (first ed. was London, 1859). Octavo, hardcover, maroon buckram lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges rough trimmed. liv, 329 pp. Two portraits and 21 black & white plates inserted. Cracked inner hinges neatly repaired with paper strips; page edges yellowed; VG copy otherwise. Paul Kane, taking his inspiration from George Caitlin, roamed Western Canada painting Indians. This was volume VII of the Master-Works of Canadian Authors series, in 25 volumes, edited by John W. Garvin and with introduction and notes by Lawrence J. Burpee, and is from the Christino Edition De Luxe (974 sets).
$50.00
KANE, (Paul)., WANDERINGS OF AN ARTIST AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA FROM CNADA TO VANCOUVER'S ISLAND AND OREGON THROUGH THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY'S TERRITORY AND BACK AGAIN., Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig, (1968).
First of this edition. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth gilt, grey endpapers. [4], (ix), 329 pp. Folding frontispiece portraits, illustrations in text. Front free endpaper has remains of a small name label and numerous tan tape stains; yellowing to page edges; very soft bruise to lower outer corners of text; otherwise a fine, bright copy. Dust jacket has creases to rear flap, very nearly fine otherwise. Facsimile reprint of the London, 1858, first edition. This important Canadian artist's account of two major trips between 1845 and 1848 among the native tribes of Western Canada and parts of the USA. A Canadiana classic.
$30.00
KING, (Thomas)., MEDICINE RIVER., (Markham, Ontario); Viking / Penguin Canada, (1989) (for 1990).
First Canadian edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in orange card covers. (xii), 261, (1) pp. Bit of sunning to spine and inner edges of covers; else fine. Though the book says "First published 1989", a printed label on the front cover gives publication date of 20 Jan., 1990. Acclaimed first novel of this Canadian Indian author, basis of a TV movie. A very scarce proof, Canadian proofs typically being done in runs of under 100 copies.
$175.00
KING, (Thomas)., TRUTH & BRIGHT WATER., NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, (2000).
First US edition, ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in glossy pictorial card covers. Fine copy. Scheduled for September, 2000, publication. Toronto edition was in 1999. 3rd novel of this acclaimed Canadian author of Cherokee and Greek descent, set on the Canada / US border.
$30.00
KINSELLA, (W.P.), DANCE ME OUTSIDE., Toronto: Reference Press, 1987.
8vo, white pictorial boards. 214, (2) pp. Fine, without jacket, as issued. First of this large print edition for the hard of seeing, and the 2nd Canadian hardcover edition of the author's FIRST BOOK, a comic collection of stories about Canadian Indians and the source of a Canadian film. There was only one hardcover printing of the 1977 Oberon Press edition, done in a very small print run of a few hundred copies and a very scarce and costly book today. There was a US hardcover in 1986.
$35.00
KLINCK, (Carl F. and James J. Talman, editors)., THE JOURNAL OF MAJOR JOHN NORTON 1816., Toronto: Champlain Society, 1970.
Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. cxxiv, 391, [1] pp + ads. Colour frontispiece portrait inserted, three maps in text. Small name label to front free endpaper, else fine. #196 of an edition of 900 copies for subscribers. Publication no. 46. "The contents could be divided for convenience into three sections: first, a journey (or 'voyage') of a thousand miles down the Ohio, from the Grand River, Upper Canada, through the states of Kentucky and Tennessee, and a visit to the country of the Cherokees; second, an account of the Five Nations from an early period; third, a further account of the Five Nations 'to the Conclusion of the late War Between Great Britain & America', the War of 1812-14." - from the biographical introduction.
$95.00
KNIGHT, (Rolf)., INDIANS AT WORK. AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF NATIVE INDIAN LABOUR IN BRITISH COLUMBIA 1858-1930., Vancouver: New Star Books, (1978).
First edition, hardcover issue. (320) pp, perfect bound, in green cloth covers. Text paper tanned, else a fine copy without jacket (probably as issued). Photos in text.
$25.00
LAFITAU, (Father Joseph François)., CUSTOMS OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS COMPARED WITH THE CUSTOMS OF PRIMITIVE TIMES. EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM N. FENTON AND ELIZABETH L. MOORE., Toronto: Champlain Society, 1974-77.
Two volumes, octavo, hardcover, red crested cloth gilt, top edges gilt. Champlain Society publications 48 & 49. #196 of 1750 copies for subscribers. cxix, 365, xx; viii, 374, xxiv pp; three facsimiles, 42 plates (including one map). Bookplate and name label to front free endpaper of first volume, else a fine pair. First published in French in 1724, and a major source for information on the culture of the North American Indian.
$150.00
LEECHMAN, (Douglas)., ESKIMO SUMMER., Toronto: Ryerson, (1945).
First edition. Orange cloth. (x), 247, (1) pp. 7 photo plates inserted. Minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Jacket has edge tears; small chips to outer corners and to spine corners (no lettering lost); spine slightly darkened, rubbed at folds; VG o/w. Archeological exlorations in Northern Labrador. Handsome dust jacket art by Thoreau MacDonald (Edison C79).
$25.00
LEECHMAN, (Douglas)., INDIAN SUMMER., Toronto: Ryerson, (1949).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth. x, 182 pp. Four portraits inserted. Printed label affixed to verso of title leaf credits the illustrations to W. Langdon Kihn. Small brown soil spot to fore edges, light toning to the text paper, else fine, no owner names. The black on pale pink dust jacket has small chips, short tears, along top of front panel; spine slightly sunned, with rubbing and nicks to tips; generally VG otherwise. "These sketches of Indians I have known, and of tales they have told me, cover a period of forty years." - author's introduction. Spine and front panel of dust jacket are lettering and illustrated by Thoreau MacDonald.
$17.50
LELAND, (Joy)., FIREWATER MYTHS. NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN DRINKING AND ALCOHOL ADDICTION., New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers Center of Alcohol Studies, (1976).
Dark blue cloth. (xvi), 157, [3] pp. Pencil name to front free endpaper, fine copy otherwise. Jacket has chips and tears, just good. Author was a University of Nevada anthropologist.
$20.00
LEON-PORTILLA, (Miguel, editor)., THE BROKEN SPEARS. THE AZTEC ACCOUNT OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO. TRANSLATED FROM NAHUATL INTO SPANISH BY ANGEL MARIA GARIBAY K. ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY LYSANDER KEMP. ILLUSTRATIONS, ADAPTED FROM ORIGINAL CODICES PAINTINGS, BY ALBERTO BELTRAN., London: Constable, (1962).
First UK edition. 8vo, green cloth. [xxxvi), (169), [3] pp. Ink inscription to front free endpaper, vertical crease to rear free endpaper, bit of sunning to the green topstain; VG copy otherwise. Dust jacket has short tears, light spine tanning, small hole to rear panel, VG otherwise. "This eyewitness account of the death of a civilization - the bloody, brutal destruction of the Aztec peoples by Cortes and his warriors, first recorded by the Aztec survivors in epic prose and poetry in their native Nahuatl language - is here presented in English translation for the first time."
$25.00
LEVI-STRAUSS, (Claude)., FROM HONEY TO ASHES. INTRODUCTION TO A SCIENCE OF MYTHOLOGY: 2. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY JOHN AND DOREEN WEIGHTMAN., NY: Harper & Row, (1973).
First US edition. Blue and white cloth. 512 pp. Diagrams and illustrations in text. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has slightest of darkening, else fine. The second book in a work that eventually ran to four volumes in English, it "continues Claude Levi-Strauss's analysis of the myths of the South American Indians, begun in THE RAW AND THE COOKED. The volume is so designed that it may be approached without reference to the previous book. The great French anthropologist considers stories involving two of the major consumable substances of South America, honey and tobacco." - jacket flap.
$30.00
LONG LANCE, (Chief Buffalo Child)., LONG LANCE. FOREWORD BY IRVIN ST. COBB., NY: Cosmopolitan, 1929.
2nd? printing (first was in 1928). Brown cloth stamped in black. (xviii), 278 pp. 8 plates inserted. Slight rubbing to joints, spine tips, with moderate wear to foot of spine; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; a good, sound jacketless copy otherwise. An autobiography by one who claimed in this book to be a full-blooded Indian of the Blackfoot tribe, but who elsewhere is reported to have been part black, part Indian from North Carolina. He says he served with the Canadian army during WWI and his introduction is dated the Blood Indian Reservation, Cardston, Alberta, July 1, 1928. Some have called him an out and out fraud. Whatever the whole truth, in the tradition of other "great imposters" like Grey Owl and Will James, he knew his subject well and if his story isn't exactly true, it ought to be, and his writing still has value.
$20.00
LORAM, (C. T. and T. F. McIlwraith, editors)., THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN TODAY. UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO - YALE UNIVERSITY SEMINAR CONFERENCE. TORONTO, SEPTEMBER 4-16, 1939., Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1943.
8vo, blue cloth. (xii), 361, [3] pp. Light endpaper tanning; two inch split to front inner hinge neatly repaired; light spotting to covers; VG unworn copy otherwise. Contributions by Ruth M. Underhill, the editors, H.A. Innis, R.H.G. Bonnycastle, John Collier, T.R.L. MacInnes, J.G. Townsend, J. F. Woodsworth, E. W. Wallace, and others.
$60.00
LÉVI-STRAUSS, (Claude)., A WORLD ON THE WANE. TRANSLATED BY JOHN RUSSELL. [TRISTES TROPIQUES]., NY: Criterion Books, (copyright 1961).
Octavo, hardcover, brown boards. 404 pp. Plates inserted. Yellowing to page edges, else fine, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has small chips and tears to tips of bit yellowed spine; yellowing to rear panel; front panel has tears to top and bottom of the flap fold, small chip to lower edge; VG otherwise. "This text is identical with that first published in America in 1961 by Criterion Books...under the title TRISTES TROPIQUES, and all the black-and-white illustrations have been retained." - verso of title leaf. The noted French anthropologist's famous study of the Indians of the upland jungles of Brazil.
$18.50
MACKINTOSH, (J[ohn])., THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA, BY CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; AND THE ORIGIN OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS., Toronto: Printed by W.J. Coates, 1836.
First edition. 8vo. (2), (vi), (7)-152, (2) pp. Original buff boards and brown cloth spine with paper spine label. Some wear to spine tips, tape stains on spine, front free endpaper clipped out, light damp stain to lower inner edge of text throughout, VG copy o/w. Casey l 1516, Gagnon I 2201, Lande 588, Sabin 43332, TPL 1982, Fleming 968. This is Fleming's first state, without the 3 added subscribers on p 152. A very good copy. A treatise on the Asiatic origin of the North American Indian, with comparisons of physiogomy, language, religion, dress, rites, etc. There was a NY, 1843, expanded edition.
$225.00
MACLEAN, (John)., CANADIAN SAVAGE FOLK. THE NATIVE TRIBES OF CANADA., Toronto: Briggs / Montreal: Coates / Halifax: Huestis, 1896.
First edition. Thick 8vo, original dark red bevel-edged pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt. (2), viii, (9)-641, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard inserted, numerous illustrations in text. Spine a bit frayed to tips, lightly sunned; damp stain to upper spine fold; small bruises, minor wear to outer corners; acidic floral endpapers tanned, brittle, with cracked inner hinges neatly reglued; a VG or better clean, respectable copy otherwise. John Maclean (1851-1928) was a Scottish-born Methodist missionary and author, minister to the Blood Indians near MacLeod, Alberta, 1880-89, and thence in various locations in the Canadian northwest. The present title is mainly on the Indians of the Canadian west, but there are some useful comments on the Indians back east as well.
$150.00
MAILS, (Thomas E.), FOOLS CROW...ASSISTED BY DALLAS CHIEF EAGLE. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979.
First edition. 8vo, cloth & boards. [8], 278 pp. Photos and drawings inserted. Remainder spray to bottom page edges, else fine. Dust jacket has some yellow spots, light rubbing, light soiling; VG, flap price intact. Autobiograpy of Frank Fools Crow, Ceremonial Chief of the Teton Sioux, nephew of Black Elk, born just after Wounded Knee in 1890.
$30.00
MARACLE, (Brant Joseph)., THE FEVER AND FRUSTRATION OF THE INDIAN HEART....FOREWORD BY JAY SILVERHEELS...ARTWORK BY LILLIAN J. MARACLE., Oshawa, Ontario: Maracle Press, 1979.
2nd printing (first was in 1977). 8vo, yellow card covers printed in red and black. [12], 52 pp. Illustrations to cover and in text. Light sticker stain inside front cover, else fine. A collection of verse by this Tyendinaga Mohawk, with illustrations by the author's mother, and with a short foreword by fellow Mohawk Jay Silverheels, beloved side-kick of early TV's "The Lone Ranger" and a hero to me and countless other boys of the 1950's.
$25.00
MASON, (Otis Tufton)., WOMAN'S SHARE IN PRIMITIVE CULTURE., NY: Appleton, 1898.
8vo, publisher's half leather and marbled boards, top edge gilt. (xiv), 295, [3] pp. 18 plates inserted, 42 illustrations in text. Shallow chips and tears to head of spine; spine leather scuffed at joints, spine tips, with part of the spine imprint scuffed away; just good externally, internally fine, tight in the binding. Author was at time of publication Curator of the Dept. of Ethnology in the United States National Museum. Most of the plates are of the North American Indian. Later printing (first was in 1894).
$30.00
MONTOUR, (Enos T.), THE FEATHERED U.E.L.'S. AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CERTAIN CANADIAN NATIVE PEOPLE., Toronto: Division of Communication, The United Church of Canada, (1973).
2nd printing, Nov. 1973 (first was also in 1973). 8vo. (152) pp. Card covers. A few photos in text at rear. Author's name and address, as well as "May 17 1979" rubber stamped to title page, signed by the author to verso of title leaf, else fine. Canadian Indian author. Non-fiction.
$25.00
MORRIS, (Alexander)., THE TREATIES OF CANADA WITH THE INDIANS OF MANITOBA AND THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES..., Toronto: Prospero Books, 2000.
Facsimile reprint of the Toronto, 1880, edition. Octavo, hardcover, black boards. 375 pp. ISBN 1552671410. Ink gift inscription to the front free endpaper, else very nearly fine in like jacket. Morris was Lt.-Gov. of Manitoba, the Northwest Territories, and Keewatin. "A history of the western treaties signed by Morris and his predecessors." - jacket. Includes the treaty with the Sioux who found refuge in Canada after Little Big Horn.
$17.50
MORTON, (Desmond)., THE LAST WAR DRUM. THE NORTH WEST CAMPAIGN OF 1885., Toronto: Hakkert, 1972.
First edition. Tall 8vo, red boards. xxii, 193, (9) pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Covers a wee bit bowed, else a fine copy. Jacket has very slight spine sunning, short tears to spine tips internally repaired, corners of flaps clipped, VG otherwise. Canadian War Museum Historical Publications Number 5. Story of the last uprising of the Metis (French-Indian) and the Indians of Western Canada, and the final chapter of one of the most fascinating figures in Canadian history, Louis Riel.
$25.00
MOSES, (Daniel David)., COYOTE CITY. A PLAY IN TWO ACTS., Stratford, Ontario: Williams-Wallace, (1990).
First edition. 8vo, softcover, card covers. 103, [1] pp. Light damp stain to upper fore edges (not penetrating into text margins); near fine otherwise, no previous owner marks. Moses is an acclaimed Canadian Indian (Delaware) playwright.
$17.50
MULVANEY, (Charles Pelham) [Mulvany]., THE HISTORY OF THE NORTH-WEST REBELLION OF 1885...INCLUDING A HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH-WESTERN CANADA..., Toronto: A.H. Hovey, 1885.
First edition. 8vo, original green cloth stamped in black, blind and gilt. viii, (17)-424 pp. Frontispiece portait with tissue guard inserted, numerous illustrations and maps in text. Bit of spotting to lower front cover; text paper lightly tanned; browning to page edges and endpapers; front inner hinge neatly repaired with cloth tape; else a VG tight copy of a cheaply made book often found in worn condition. Peel 834. A book about the Second Riel Rebellion of 1885. The small battles fought in Saskatchewan by the Canadian militia against Louis Riel's small band of Métis and Indians were the last to be fought on Canadian soil. Riel, the charismatic leader, was hanged for treason in 1885.
$65.00
MacEWAN, (Grant)., SITTING BULL. THE YEARS IN CANADA., Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig, (1973).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth, endpaper maps. 221, [3] pp. 8 double-sided plates inserted. Ink name to verso of front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has some sunning to the spine, else fine. The story of Sitting Bull's four years of peaceful asylum in Canada after Little Big Horn.
$20.00
MacEWAN, (J.W. Grant)., PORTRAITS FROM THE PLAINS., Toronto: McGraw-Hill, (1971).
First printing. Maroon boards. (viii), 287, (1) pp. Photos in text. Ink inscription to upper corner of title page; else fine. Jacket has nicks and minor rubbing, near fine. Biographical sketches of 33 Indians of Western Canada from the past and (then) present.
$20.00
MacEWAN, (J.W. Grant)., PORTRAITS FROM THE PLAINS., Toronto: McGraw-Hill, (1971).
First edition. Maroon boards. (viii), 287, (1) pp. Photos in text. Fine copy. Jacket a bit rubbed, with internal tape reinforcement along all edges, short tear to rear spine fold, about VG. Inscribed by the author on the title page to a Canadian politician. Page 233 is signed in the text by the photographer who took the picture on the next page. Biographical sketches of 33 Indians of Western Canada from the past and (then) present.
$25.00
MacGREGOR, (James G.), FATHER LACOMBE., Edmonton [Alberta]: Hurtig, (1975).
Grey boards. 350, [2] pp. Photos in text. Fine in VG jacket. Biography of Father Albert Lacombe, legendary missionary to the Métis, Cree, and Blackfoot, and a very important figure in the history of the Canadian West.
$25.00
McKENNEY, (Thomas L.), SKETCHES OF A TOUR TO THE LAKES, OF THE CHARACTER AND CUSTOMS OF THE CHIPPEWAY INDIANS, AND OF INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE TREATY OF FOND DU LAC. WITH 29 ILLUSTRATIONS., Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1972.
Tall 8vo, green cloth with green plastic spine. xx, (417), (3) pp. Double-sided plates inserted, some in colour. Small rubbed spots to foot of spine; small bruise and 1/2 inch tear to corner at head of spine; creases to upper outer corner of rear fly leaf; a clean, unworn, mainly fine copy otherwise. The pictorial card slipcase has some soiling to margins of rear; 3 inch split to lower edge; mainly VG otherwise. #603 of an edition of 1950 copies. Nicely made reprint of a book first published Baltimore, 1827 (Sabin 43407), with a long introduction by Herman J. Viola. Important source book for the history of the old Northwest, Michigan. McKenney was one of the commissioners who negotiated the treaty between the powerful Chippewa nation and the United States and the book has much bearing on the state of the Indians and their relations with the early republic.
$50.00
McLEAN, (John) [1851-1928]., THE INDIANS OF CANADA: THEIR MANNERS AND CUSTOMS. THIRD EDITION. WITH EIGHTEEN FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS., London: Charles H. Kelly, 1892.
8vo, original red pictorial bevel-edge cloth stamped in black and gilt. (xii), (13)-(352) pp, illustrations in text. Spine very lightly sunned; cheap endpapers tanned; long ink inscription to front free endpaper; light damp stain to fore margin of front cover and to lower outer corner of rear cover; else a VG clean, bright and unworn copy.
$65.00
McLEOD, (Joseph)., CONVERSATIONS WITH MARIA., Guelph, Ontario: Alive Press, (1974).
First edition. Octavo, softcover, 51, [1] pp, stapled, in illustrated card covers. ISBN 0-919568-42-4. Small bruise to head of spine, light yellowing to covers, two small soil spots to front cover; else fine, no owner names. A collection of verse and the first book (of nine as of 2003) of this Ojibway author.
$35.00
NICHOLS, (David A.), LINCOLN AND THE INDIANS. CIVIL WAR POLICY AND POLITICS., Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1978.
First edition. Rust cloth. 223, [1] pp. Slight rubbing to spine tips, corner crease to one leaf, else a VG jacketless copy.
$20.00
NORMAN, (Howard, editor and translator)., THE WISHING BONE CYCLE. NARRATIVE POEMS FROM THE SWAMPY CREE INDIANS. GATHERED AND TRANSLATED BY HOWARD A. NORMAN. PRE-FACE BY JEROME ROTHENBERG., NY: Stonehill, (1976).
First printing. Terra cotta boards. Fine copy. White price-clipped dust jacket has light sticker shadow to front panel; very light, scarcely noticable spine darkening; else fine. Nice copy of the acclaimed author's 2nd book, first in hardcover, preceded only by an edited collection of Swampy Cree stories published earlier in 1976.
$250.00
NUTCHUK [Simeon Oliver], with Alden Hatch., SON OF THE SMOKY SEA. ILLUSTRATED BY NUTCHUK., NY: Messner, (1941).
Octavo, hardcover, orange cloth, blue endpaper maps. viii, (245) pp. Frontispiece portrait and seven double-sided plates, all printed in blue. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in a very neat hand, with a small drawing, and signed "Nutchuk". Text paper lightly toned, minor edge rubbing to the covers, else a fine, bright copy. Dust jacket spine has rubbing to folds and tips, with small chips to tips; corner tears to front panel; generally VG otherwise, flap price intact. "Autobiographical story of a half-Norwegian, half-Eskimo orphan boy who was brought up in the Methodist Mission at Una-laska in the Aleutian Islands." - jacket.
$25.00
PAGE, (Elizabeth M.), IN CAMP AND TEEPEE. AN INDIAN MISSION STORY., NY: Board of Publication...Reformed Church in America, 1915.
8vo, maroon cloth lettered in white, decorated in blind. 245, [1, blank], [8, ads], [2, blank] pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 other photo plates inserted. Very light spine sunning; small holes to top margin of pp 67-8 (well away from any text); else a fine copy, no names, no flaking to the white cover lettering. A book about mission work by the Reformed Church among American Indians including the Commanche, Winnebago, and Mescalero Apache. The book was also published NY: Revell, 1915.
$45.00
PATTERSON II, (E. Palmer)., THE CANADIAN INDIAN: A HISTORY SINCE 1500., (Don Mills, ON): Collier-Macmillan Canada, (1972).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. [14], 210, [4] pp. Photos in text. Review copy, with partially removed label to front free endpaper, small soil spot to fore edges, else a VG clean and unworn copy. Dust jacket has chips, tears, rubbing; good.
$15.00
PRESCOTT, (William H.), HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU, WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF THE CIVILIZATION OF THE INCAS. NEW AND REVISED EDITION WITH THE AUTHOR'S LATEST CORRECTIONS AND ADDITIONS. EDITED BY JOHN FOSTER KIRK., London: Routledge, no date.
Late 19th or early 20th century reprint. 8vo. (xxii), 302 pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted. Contemporary rebinding of full crimson polished calf, spine elaborately decorated in gilt with 5 raised bands and two labels, sides bordered in gilt with corner ornaments, inner dentelles and edges of sides decorated in gilt, school arms in gilt to front cover, marbled page edges and endpapers. Prize bookplate dated 1911 to front pastedown; 1/8 inch chipped away across head of spine; 1.5 inch split to front joint but joint firm; VG otherwise, internally fine.
$45.00
ROBINSON III, (Charles M.), A GOOD YEAR TO DIE. THE STORY OF THE GREAT SIOUX WAR., NY: Random, (1995).
First edition. 8vo, cloth & boards. (xxxii), (415), [1] pp. Plates inserted. Small red dot to top page edges, else fine. Jacket is lightly rubbed, with creases to head of spine; VG.
$20.00
ROGERS, (Edward S.), THE ROUND LAKE OJIBWA., [Toronto]: Ontario Department of Lands and Forests for the Royal Ontario Museum, 1962.
First edition. Quarto, softcover, photos in text at rear. Ink name to front cover, small name lable to title page, rubber stamp inside rear cover, else a VG clean and unworn copy. Occasional Paper 5, Art and Archaeology Division, Royal Ontario Museu, University of Toronto. Anthropological study.
$40.00
SABATHY-JUDD, (Linda, editor)., MORAVIANS IN UPPER CANADA: THE DIARY OF THE INDIAN MISSION OF FAIRFIELD ON THE THAMES 1792-1813. TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL GERMAN SCRIPT AND EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LINDA SABATHY-JUDD., Toronto: Champlain Society, 1999.
Thick octavo, hardcover, red cloth, spine lettered and crested in gilt. ISBN 0969342586. (lxxvi), 563, [1] pp plus ads. Colour frontispiece, three folding maps, one folding plan, inserted; illustrations in text. Two inch split to front inner hinge at top neatly reglued, else a fine copy, no owner names. #196 of an edition of 925 copies for subscribers. Publication 62.
$50.00
SALISBURY, (O.M.), THE CUSTOMS AND LEGENDS OF THE THLINGET INDIANS OF ALASKA., NY: Bonanza Books, (copyright 1962).
Photo reprint. Maroon plastic boards. xii, 275, (1, blank) pp. 8 double-sided photo plates on text paper in text. Fine in fine jacket.
$17.50
SANDOZ, (Mari)., CHEYENNE AUTUMN., London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1966).
First UK edition. Brown cloth, pink topstain. xviii, (283), [3] pp. Plates inserted, folding map at rear. Edge crease to the folding map, sunning to the topstain, covers a wee bit bowed, else fine, no previous owner marks. Light yellow non-pictorial dust jacket has small corner chip, nicks, half inch tear to tips of lightly tanned, bit sunned spine; light sunning to front panel; edge nicks to rear panel; tiny chips to outer corners; nearly fine otherwise. A nice copy of this classic of the American West, basis of the 1964 Warner Brothers film of the same name, the novelized story of "the epic 1500-mile flight of the Cheyenne Indians in 1878 from their reservation in Indian Territory to their home on the Yellowstone River." A volume in the publisher's Frontier Library series. US edition was in 1953.
$65.00
SCOFIELD, (Gregory)., THUNDER THROUGH MY VEINS., (Toronto): HarperCollins, (copyright 1998).
First edition, ADVANCE READING COPY in black & white photographic card covers. Fine copy. "Memories of a Metis Childhood" from this Canadian Metis author who had previously published four books of poetry and won a couple of prizes. Projected publication date of Sept., 1999, on rear cover.
$22.00
SCOFIELD, (Gregory)., NATIVE CANADIANA. SONGS FROM THE URBAN REZ., (Vancouver): Polestar, (1996).
First printing. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers. Fine copy. Review copy, rubber stamped by publisher to half-title page and with publisher's press release laid in. Second book of poetry from this British Columbia Métis author (Cree).
$15.00
SITGREAVES, (Captain L.) [Brevet Captain Lorenzo Sitgreaves, U.S. Topographical Engineers]., REPORT OF AN EXPEDITION DOWN THE ZUNI AND COLORADO RIVERS., Washington: Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer, 1854.
Second printing (first was in 1853). 8vo, hardcover, 198, [2, blank] followed by the plates. Rebound in quarter pigskin and brown cloth, spine label, binder's blank front and rear. Spine a bit age-darkened; title page has some foxing and a two inch closed tear to lower inner corner neatly repaired; occasional minor soil spots in text; the plates have very small holes and/or edge nicks and small chips to the outer margins (the holes are from sewing - the orientation of the plates was changed in rebinding); a few of the plates are trimmed into the margins but no images are affected; else a very good copy, but LACKING THE MAP. Contains 23 tinted plates of Indians and scenery, 6 plates of mammals, 4 of birds (6 called for in the list of plates), 21 of reptiles, 3 of fish, and 21 of plants (only 20 called for in the list of plates), for a total of 78 plates. Issued as an Executive report of the United States Senate, 33rd Congress, First Session. Sabin 81473. Howes S528. The copy descibed by Sabin also had only 4 bird plates, and it appears the copy was so issued. The numbering and insertion of the plates was somewhat erratic, as Howes and others show, and it appears that this copy is complete as issued except for the folding map. Sitgreaves' 1851 expedition crossed Northern New Mexico and Arizona and ended at San Diego. There is much natural history in the book as well as some quite interesting tinted plates of Indians, by Richard H. Kern. The first plate (the only folding plate) is of the Buffalo Dance of the Zuni, following by two more plates of the same subject. Also included are plates of Indian weavers, blacksmiths, and women grinding corn, as well as plates of the Yampai, Cosnina, and Mohave Indians, more or less unknown tribes at the time. Contributions by S.W. Woodhouse (general natural history report as well as the reports on mammals, birds, and medical matters), Sitgreaves himself, Dr. Edward Hallowell (reptiles), S.F. Bair and Charles Girard (fish), Prof. John Torrey (botany).
$295.00
SMITH, (DeCost)., MARTYRS OF THE OBLONG AND LITTLE NINE., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton, 1948.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth stamped in gilt. 310, [2] pp. 14 plates inserted (some double-sided). Spine lightly darkened with gilt just a bit dulled; faint damp stain to upper outer corner of front cover; vertical crease to front free endpaper; else a VG clean & unworn jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. Story of the Christianization (by Moravians) of the Mohican tribe, residents of Dutchess County, New York, and their ultimate destruction.
$22.00
SMYLY, (John and Carolyn)., THOSE BORN AT KOONA., (Don Mills, Ontario): General Publishing, (1973).
First Toronto edition, simultaneous with the British Columbia (Hancock House) edition. 4to. Grey cloth. Endpaper maps. 119, [1] pp. Numerous photos and drawings in text. Mostly erased pencil price to front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has short tears and small holes to inner margin of rear cover and part of spine; one inch tear to front panel; light rubbing; good. A study of the totem poles of the Haida Village Skedans (formerly called Koona) in the Queen Charlotte Islands off the coast of British Columbia.
$20.00
SPEARE, (Jean E., editor)., THE DAYS OF AUGUSTA. PHOTOGRAPHY BY ROBERT KEZIERE., Vancouver: J.J. Douglas, 1973.
First edition. Square 8vo, black cloth. 80 pp. Fine copy. Jacket has very slight spine sunning, short tear and 4 inch crease to upper edge of rear panel; mainly fine otherwise. Poetry and prose by Mary Augusta Tappage, born in British Columbia in 1888, daughter of a Shushwap chief and a Meti, she reflects on her life and way of life.
$22.00
SPROAT, (Gilbert Malcolm)., NOOTKA. SCENES AND STUDIES OF SAVAGE LIFE. EDITED AND ANNOTATED BY CHARLES LILLARD., Victoria, British Columbia: Sono Nis Press, 1987.
First of this revised edition (first edition was in 1868). Octavo, hardcover, dark blue boards, endpaper maps. (xxiv), 216 pp. Fine in fine jacket, no previous owner names. A thoroughly revised and modernized edition. "Sproat's classic eyewitness account of life among the Nootka (or West Coast People) in the 1860's was the first such book to be written by an educated resident of Vancouver Island's outside coast." - jacket. ISBN 0919203639.
$35.00
STRETE, (Craig Kee)., PAINT YOUR FACE ON A DROWNING IN THE RIVER., NY: Greenwillow Books / William Morrow, (1978).
First edition. In the sturdier publisher's "library binding" of beige cloth lettered in brown, and "Greenwillow Library Edition" on rear cover. Fine copy. Brown price-clipped jacket is sunned to spine, light rubbing to rear panel (noticable only at the right angle of light), else fine. A novel for young people about Native Americans on a reservation, one of whom is drafted for Vietnam. His 2nd book in the US, 3rd book overall, after a collection of science fiction stories. His first book was published in the Netherlands in 1976. Strete is himself an American Indian (born Ft. Wayne, Indiana), and the book's title was taken from an Ojibway saying, and it means "You are killing me."
$45.00
STUMP, (Sarain)., THERE IS MY PEOPLE SLEEPING. THE ETHNIC POEM-DRAWINGS OF SARAIN STUMP., Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing, 1970.
First edition. Oblong 8vo, black, tan and brown pictorial boards. Covers lightly soiled; small bruises to outer corners; ink name to half title leaf; else a VG copy, without jacket (as issued, I think). Poems and line drawings of this Indian artist/author of Shoshone, Cree, and Flathead (Salish) extraction, born in Wyoming but a resident of Alberta at time of publication. The book has been reprinted several times
$30.00
SUTTLES, (Wayne). JENNESS, (Diamond)., KATZIE ETHNOGRAPHIC NOTES BY WAYNE SHUTTLES. THE FAITH OF A COAST SALISH INDIAN BY DIAMOND JENNESS., (Victoria, BC): British Columbia Provincial Museum, (1979).
Reprint (both titles originally published 1955). 4to, paper covers. 31, [1]; 92, [2, blank], [2, ads] pp. Crease to rear cover; spine rubbed with much of the spine lettering rubbed away; ink name inside front cover; a good unworn copy otherwise.
$15.00
TETSO, (John)., TRAPPING IS MY LIFE. ILLUSTRATED BY LORNE H. BOUCHARD, R.C.A., (Toronto): Peter Martin, (1970).
First published edition. Squarish 8vo, blue boards, blue endpaper maps. (x), (116), [2] pp. Fine copy. White dust jacket has short tears, VG otherwise. A book based on a series of articles published monthly in the early 1960s in the Catholic Voice, written by a Slavey Indian trapper who lived and worked near Fort Simpson in the Canadian Northwest. After his death in 1964, the articles were privately published as a mimeographed booklet for his family, and this published edition has added material. Introduction by Claire Molson.
$15.00
THOMPSON, (J. Eric S.), THE RISE AND FALL OF MAYA CIVILZATION., London: Gollancz, 1956.
2nd printing, same year as first printing. 8vo, blue boards. 288 pp. Plates inserted, illustrations and map in text. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. White dust jacket is lightly dust soiled; chip across head of spine; small chip and nicks to front panel; VG otherwise.
$22.00
TRUEMAN, (Stuart)., THE ORDEAL OF JOHN GYLES: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS ODD ADVENTURES, STRANGE DELIVERANCES, &C. AS A SLAVE OF THE MALISEETS., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1966).
First edition. Light brown boards. Fine in VG+ jacket. A somewhat fictionalized Indian captivity. Puritan John Gyles was captured by the Maliseet Indians in Maine when he was 9 years old and taken to New Brunswick in Canada, becoming against his will the first civilian English-speaking resident of that province in the 2nd half of the 17th century. He was later enslaved by the French.
$15.00
TURNER, (C. Frank)., ACROSS THE MEDICINE LINE., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1973).
First edition. Tan boards, endpaper maps. 270, (2, blank) pp. Plates inserted. Page edges foxed; possibly lacking the first leaf (blank or half title); VG o/w. Jacket has one small chips, numerous short tears internally repaired, about VG o/w. One of the great stories in Canadian history. Sitting Bull, fleeing across the Canadian border in 1876 after Little Big Horn, met with Superintendent James Morrow Walsh of the North-West Mounted Police (later, the RCMP) and a peaceful arrangement was made and more or less honoured. The Mounties were hopelessly outnumbered by the Sioux but used their heads instead of their butts, and Sitting Bull's stay in Canada was not marred by further warfare.
$22.00
TURNER, (William O.), CALL THE BEAST THY BROTHER., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1973.
First edition. Brown cloth. Remainder spray to bottom page edges, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has a new printed price of 5.95; nicks to spine tips; VG+. "A novel of the Pacific Northwest and the fierce Haida Indians", set in British Columbia, by this US author.
$15.00
VALDELOMAR, (Abraham) [1888-1919]., OUR CHILDREDN OF THE SUN. LOS HIJOS DEL SOL. A SUITE OF INCA LEGENDS FROM PERU. AUTHORIZED TRANSLATION AND INTRODUCTION BY MERRITT MOORE THOMPSON. FOREWORD BY J. CARY DAVIES., Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1968).
First edition in English. Narrow 8vo, hardcover, orange cloth, top edges red, gold endpapers. xiv, 94, [4] pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has rubbing and a fingernail size hole to fore margin of rear panel; slight rubbing to spine tips; VG otherwise. This collection was originally published Lima, 1921. A volume in the publisher's Contemporary Latin American Classics series.
$17.50
VAN STEEN, (Marcus) [Pauline Johnson]., PAULINE JOHNSON, HER LIFE AND WORK..., Toronto: Musson, (1965).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards, tan on yellow photographic endpapers. [8], 279 pp. 42 page biography of this popular Canadian Mohawk author followed by a selection of her prose and poetry. Ink name to front free endpaper and an ink gift inscription to the half-title leaf; else fine in very nearly fine jacket.
$18.50
VIZENOR, (Gerald)., CHANCERS., Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (2000).
First edition, ADVANCE PROOF COPY. 8vo, glossy colour pictorial card covers. Fine copy. A novel by the noted American Indian author. Volume 36 in the American Indian Literature and Critical Studies Series, edited by himself.
$25.00
WALLIS, (Wilson D. and Ruth Sawtell Wallis)., THE MALECITE INDIANS OF NEW BRUNSWICK., Ottawa: Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1957.
First edition, paper issue. 8vo. (iv), 54, [2] pp + colour pictorial endleaves, stapled, in paper covers. Photos in text. Near fine copy. National Museum of Canada, Bulletin no. 148, Anthropological Series no. 40.
$20.00
WARMAN, (Cy)., WEIGA OF TEMAGAMI AND OTHER INDIAN TALES., Toronto: McLeod & Allen, (1908).
First Canadian edition, from US sheets. Red pictorial basket weave cloth stamped in green, black & white, gilt lettered, top edge gilt. (2)-(212) pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 15 plates inserted, vignette drawings in text, decorative border to each page in tan. Spine sunned to pink, lightly rubbed to tips; some flaking to the delicate white stamping on front cover; ink name & tiny soil spot to front free endpaper; bit of foxing to the tissue guard; a VG unworn copy otherwise of this handsome book of stories of Indians of Northern Ontario by this Canadian author. 14 of the plates are photographic, and many are quite interesting photos of Canadian Indians. Watters p. 412.
$40.00
WEEMS, (John Edward)., DEATH SONG. THE LAST OF THE INDIAN WARS., NY: Indian Head Books, (1991).
Reprint (first was in 1976). 8vo, cloth and boards. Fine in jacket.
$15.00
WELCH, (James)., WINTER IN THE BLOOD., NY: Harper & Row, (1974).
First printing. Brown cloth and blue boards. Tiny corner crease to one leaf, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has creases to fore edges of flaps; soft, scarcely noticable creases to head of spine, upper inner corner of front panel; nick to rear panel; light sunning to orange portion of spine; else fine. Nice copy of the first novel of this important Native American (Blackfeet / Gros Ventre heritage) author, the third volume in Harper & Row's Native American Publishing Program.
$85.00
WILLEY, (Gordon R.), ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE FLORIDA GULF COAST. WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY RIPLEY P. BULLEN., NY: AMS Press, 1973.
Reprint from plates of the 1949 edition, with a new introduction. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth without jacket, as issued. [2], (xii), (xxiv), 599, [1, blank] pp + numerous photos. Two folding charts inserted. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. ISBN 0404573185. Originally issued as Vol. 113 of the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections series. "This magnificent work - undoubtedly the most important book in Florida prehistory, perhaps in that of the Southeastern United States - summarized every scrap of pertinent data then available, even including notes on fieldwork done in the first half of 1949. It provides a history of archaeological work in the area, full and well-considered reports of excavations and stratigraphic tests, and a survey of the 500-mile long curving region extending from the Alabama line, west of Pensacola, to Charlotte Harbor in southwest Florida." - from Bullen's introduction.
$35.00
WILSON, (Edmund)., APOLOGIES TO THE IROQUOIS. WITH A STUDY OF THE MOHAWKS IN HIGH STEEL BY JOSEPH MITCHELL., London: W.H. Allen, 1960.
First UK edition. Orange cloth. (x), 310 pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy. Red jacket has spine sunned almost to white, nicks to tips; short creased tear to upper inner corner of rear panel; good. A book about the Iroquois Indians.
$20.00
WINTEMBERG, (W.J.), ROEBUCK PREHISTORIC VILLAGE SITE, GRENVILLE COUNTY, ONTARIO., Ottawa: J.O. Patenaude, King's Printer, 1936.
First edition. 8vo, buff card covers. (viii), 178, (4) pp. Two folding colour maps in pouch at rear, 19 plates at rear, 4 figures in text. Spine lightly rubbed, age darkened; small soil spots, edge nicks to covers; short creased tear to fore edge of last two (blank) leaves; VG otherwise, internally fine. National Museum of Canada Bulletin no. 83, Anthropological Series, No. 19.
$40.00
WINTER, (Keith)., SHANANDITTI - THE LAST OF THE BEOTHUCKS., (North Vancouver, BC: J.J. Douglas, 1975).
Octavo, hardcover, [6], 160 pp, including bibliography and Beothuck vocabulary. ISBN:0888940866. Tape stains to free endpapers, light yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has one small chip, some creases, VG otherwise. "The Beothuks. Genocide. The words go together in history - Canadian history. Few Canadians know that this country's early settlers and explorers exterminated a race of Indians; sold them into slavery; hunted, terrorized and slaughtered them, often for sheer sport. The story of the Beothucks will never be fully known, but a fascinating and moving history of a lost race emerges from the words and drawings left by Shananditti, the only survivor of her Newfoundland nation, and confirmed by archeological research. This is a biography both harsh and tragic, but it also speaks of courage, endurance and love." - jacket flap.
$17.00
WISE, (Jennings C.), THE RED MAN IN THE NEW WORLD DRAMA. A POLITICO-LEGAL STUDY WITH A PAGEANTRY OF AMERICAN INDIAN HISTORY., Washington, D.C.: W. F.Roberts Company, (1931).
First edition. Thick 4to, red cloth gilt. [2], (xiv), 628, [4, blank] pp. 54 plates inserted, errat slip tipped in at p. v. Minor rubbing to spine tips, corners; endpapers tanned; else a fine bright copy. Wise was a member of the Virginia Historical Society and an Honory Chief of the Yankton Sioux.
$95.00
WRIGHT, (Ronald)., STOLEN CONTINENTS. THE NEW WORLD THROUGH INDIAN EYES SINCE 1492., (Toronto): Viking, (1992).
First printing. Cloth & boards. (xviii), 424, [6] pp. Plates inserted. Small ink name to front free endpaper, else near fine in VG+ jacket.
$20.00
YOUNG, (Egerton R.), INDIAN LIFE IN THE GREAT NORTH-WEST., London: S.W. Partridge, no date [190-].
"Sixth thousand" (i.e., early printing, perhaps the 2nd. First published London: Partridge, 1901). 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, black, red, orange, mustard, and green. 126. (2, ads), 24, publisher's catalogue. 9 illustrations in text. Acidic text paper browned as always; slight rubbing to the gilt spine panel; Xmas, 1907, ink inscription and partial ring stain to front free endpaper; corner crease to one leaf; short margin tear to one leaf repaired with clear archival paper tape; a VG clean & unworn copy otherwise of this somewhat fragile book, owing to the bad text paper. Non-fiction about his missionary experiences in the Canadian North. Watters p. 991.
$30.00
YOUNG, (Egerton Ryerson) [1840-1909]., STORIES FROM INDIAN WIGWAMS AND NORTHERN CAMP- FIRES. TWELFTH THOUSAND., London: Robert Culley, no date [ca. 190-?].
Later printing [first ed. was in 1893]. Octavo, hardcover, red pictorial cloth stamped in colours, gilt lettered. (294), [2, ads] pp. Seven colour plates inserted. Short tears to spine tips; skinning to front pastedown from partially removed missionary society label; light spots to upper outer corner of rear cover; text paper lightly toned; else a VG+ bright and tight attractive copy. LACKING ONE PLATE, apparently, as the ads at rear for the publisher's "Travel & Adventure" series of books by this author call for eight colour plates. Peel 1335. Young was a Canadian Methodist missionary who served at Norway House, 1868-74, and at Berens River (1874-76). He wrote a number of books about his experiences as a missionary among the Indians of the Canadian North West.
$35.00
ZITKALA-SA. [Doreen Rappaport]., THE FLIGHT OF RED BIRD. THE LIFE OF ZITKAKA-SA. RE-CREATED FROM THE WRITINGS OF ZITKAKA-SA AND THE RESEARCH OF DOREEN RAPPAPORT., NY: Dial Press, (1997).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, maroon boards. [12], 186 pp. Fine copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed to front panel, else fine. Story of this Yankton Sioux woman, Gertrude Bonnin, taken from her South Dakota reserve when she was eight to a Quaker-run boarding school in Indiana. Outraged at this treatment, she became an activist reformer early in the 20th century.
$15.00
[HOGAN, (Linda). Philip Graham. Paul West. Hanif Kureishi]., THE SCRIBNER SAMPLER. FICTION FROM OUR FALL LIST 1995., NY: Scribner, (1995).
First edition. 8vo, pictorial paper covers. Very minor use, mainly fine. A collection of excerpts from the publisher's then-forthcoming fall list, issued for advance promotional purposes and not for sale. Selections from American Indian author Linda Hogan's 2nd novel, SOLAR STORMS; Philip Graham's first novel HOW TO READ AN UNWRITTEN LANGUAGE; Paul West's THE TENT OF THE ORANGE MIST; and from Hanif Kureishi's THE BLACK ALBUM.
$22.00
Americana
, A TYPICAL AMERICAN; OR, INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF DR. JOHN SWINBURNE OF ALBANY, THE EMINENT PATRIOT, SURGEON, AND PHILANTHROPIST. COMPILED AND PUBLISHED BY THE CITIZENS' ASSOCIATION., Albany, NY: Issued from the Citizen Office, 1888.
2nd printing (first was in 1885). 8vo, original dark green cloth. [4], vi, 350, [4] pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 4 other plates inserted. Head of spine frayed; text paper a bit tanned; two inch split to inner edge of title leaf neatly repaired to verso with clear archival paper tape; split to front inner hinge neatly repaired; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Much on his service in the Civil War, also Franco-Prussian War.
$45.00
, A SYMPOSIUM ON ANDREW FURUSETH., New Bedford, Mass. The Darwin Press, no date [1948].
8vo, green cloth. [2], vi, 7-233, [2] pp. Frontispiece portrait and numerous plates. Rubber stamp of American Merchant Marine Library Association to front pastedown; AMMLA presentation label to front free endpaper; rubber stamped to top page edges; foxing to endpapers, page edges, and first three leaves; a good, unworn copy otherwise, tight in the binding. Furuseth was leader of the SUP and the ISU seamen's unions on the west coast of the USA. Contributions by Robert LaFollette, Louis Adamic, John L. Lewis, Fiorella LaGuardia, and many others.
$22.00
, CLEVELAND., NY: Witemann Brothers, no date [1882].
Squarish 16mo, 6 x 4 3/4 inches, original red cloth decorated in blind, front cover lettered in gilt. A view book for Cleveland, Ohio. 12 panels of photos printed rectos only, folded accordian style, 20 photos in all. Three page advertisement at rear identifying this as one of a series of "Souvenir Albums, Containing Photo-Views of All Notable American Cities, Scenery, Summer & Winter Resorts, Reproduced from Photographs by Louis Glaser's Process, and Published by Wittemann Brothers, 192 Fulton St., New York." List of cities and resorts in the series including this one at 50 cents. Quotes from reviews dated 1880 and 1881. Ink inscription to rear pastedown; light sunning and small spots to covers; a near fine, unworn copy.
$45.00
, THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD ONTHE OCCASION OF THE NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR 1940., NY: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1940.
4to. (viii), 41, (3) pp. Plates inserted, some in colour. Green card covers. Small light sticker stain to front cover, soft corner bruise, faint damp stain to fore edge of a few leaves, else fine. The exhibition included illuminated manuscripts, metal bookcovers, manuscripts & documents, drawings, bookbindings, and to finish it off, a Gutenberg Bible.
$25.00
, DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE OPENING OF THE THIRD SESSION OF THE ELEVENTH CONGRESS., Washington City: Printed by Roger C. Weightman, 1810.
8vo. 154, (2, blank) pp, sewn, untrimmed, without covers, as issued. Creases to corners and fore margins of a number of leaves; a few short edge tears; else VG or better, partially unopened. James Madison was President. Most of the documents pertain to troubles on the high seas with England and France and are a part of the background to the War of 1812. Also of interest are documents pertaining to the annexation by the United States of West Florida, which had declared itself independent of Spain.
$150.00
, THE POWERS' [SIC] CASE. MATERIAL OF THE COURT HEARINGS IN THE CRIMINAL CASE OF THE AMERICAN SPY-PILOT FRANCIS GARY POWERS. MOSCOW, AUGUST 17-19, 1960., London: Soviet Booklet No. 76, September, 1960.
8vo, 92, (2, ads) + 6 double-sided photo plates, stapled, in white card covers printed in black. Fine copy. An interesting artifact of one of the more famous incidents of the Cold War, when the Soviets shot down and put on trial American military pilot Gary Powers, who was flying a spying mission in the high tech U-2 plane over the USSR.
$30.00
, THE BATTLE OF FORT SUMTER AND FIRST VICTORY OF THE SOUTHERN TROOPS, APRIL 13TH, 1861. FULL ACCOUNT OF THE BOMBARDMENT, WITH SKETCES OF THE SCENES, INCIDENTS, ETC. COMPILED CHIEFLY FROM THE DETAILED REPORTS OF THE CHARLESTON PRESS., Charleston, SC: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, 1971.
Reprint of the original edition (Charleston, 1861). 8vo, 35, [1] pp, stapled, in card covers. Fine.
$12.00
, TOMBSTONE TALES. SHOOTOUT AT THE OK CORRAL., Tombstone, Arizona: Tombstone Epitaph, (copyright 1978).
8vo, softcover, pale green card covers. 32 pp, stapled, photos in text. Slight tanning to spine, margins of covers; small ink name inside front cover; faint sticker shadow to front cover with printed cover price overprinted; else fine.
$10.00
, THE ROANOKE LIFE SAVING AND FIRST AID CREW, INC. PRESENTS TWENTY YEARS OF VOLUNTARY SERVICE IN FIELDS OF FIRST AID, LIFE SAVING AND SAFETY. 1928-1948., (Roanoke, Virginia, 1948).
4to. Grey blind-stamped cloth. 69, (3) pp. Light rubbing to spine tips, corners, else fine. Inscribed by the founder of the organization, Julian S. Wise. Many photos, including some interesting ones of their vehicles and equipment.
$20.00
, VIEWS OF SAN FRANCISCO AND VICINITY [COVER TITLE]., San Francisco: E.P.Charlton, no date [1903?].
Oblong format, 8 x 10 inches, grey card covers, front cover lettering embossed in gilt. [32] pp, stapled. Staples rustly, with lower staple perished, making the text loose in the covers, central conjugate pair loose; softly creased to top margin throughout; occasional light text foxing; otherwise clean, unworn, VG. First page is text, balance is captioned photographs. The online California digital library (MELVYL) shows a copy at CHS dated [1903?].
$35.00
, A PICTORIAL BOOKLET. SAN FRANCISCO IN RUINS.THE SPIRIT OF '06 [COVER TITLE]., (San Francisco: Advergraph Press), no date [1906].
15.5 x 11.3 cm. Grey card covers printed in gilt. 9 leaves printed both sides in a continuous strip folded accordian style, glued into covers. Covers have soft creases, nicks to fore edges, else near fine. Captioned photos of the aftermath of the Great San Francisco Fire and Earthquake.
$35.00
, THE STANDARD GUIDE TO MACKINAC ISLAND AND NORTHERN LAKE RESORTS., No place [New York?]: Foster & Reyolds, (copyright 1904).
Octavo, softcover, pictorial card covers printed in blue. [4], 73 pp. Corner creases to front cover and to upper outer corner of text through p. 16; VG, clean & tight otherwise, no owner names. Photos throughout. Tourist guide to this historic Northern Michigan island.
$15.00
ADAMS, (Hannah, 1755-1821)., THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS, FROM THE DESTRUCTION OF JERUSALEM TO THE PRESENT TIME., London: Printed by A. Macintosh, Sold at The London Society House, 1818.
First UK edition. Octavo, hardcover, half calf and marbled boards, marbled page edges. viii, 576, [2, blank] pp. Rebacked with leather, gilt lettered maroon label, raised bands, new endpapers. Rubbing to the boards, else VG externally, internally fine, clean and tight, no owner names. Hannah Adams, a Unitarian from Massachusetts, was an early American historian and pioneer in the study of comparative religions. She is said to have been the first American author to earn her living entirely from writing books, and also to be the first historian of religion to try to represent various sects and denominations from their own perspective and in terms which they themselves used.
$195.00
ADAMS, Jr., (Russell B.), KING C. GILLETTE. THE MAN AND HIS WONDERFUL SHAVING DEVICE., Boston: Little, Brown, (1978).
First edition. Cloth and boards, pictorial endpapers. xiv, 311, [3] pp. Illustrations. Sunning to margins of the boards, else fine. Cream dust jacket is a bit tanned, soiling to rear panel, VG otherwise. Biography of the inventor of the safety razor and king of the American razor blade industry.
$20.00
ADLER, (Cyrus and Aaron M. Margalith)., WITH FIRMNESS IN THE RIGHT. AMERICAN DIPLOMATIC ACTION AFFECTING JEWS, 1840-1945., NY: American Jewish Committee, 1946.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. (xxviii), 489, [3] pp. Text paper a bit yellowed, tape stains to pastedowns, small name label to front free endpaper, else a VG tight and unworn copy. Yellow dust jacket is tanned, with chips, tears, tape stains; good. Sections on Turkey, Persia, Morocco, Palestine, Rumania, Poland, Russia, Switzerland, Austria, Germany, and Italy.
$30.00
ANDREWS, (Israel D.), COMMUNICATION FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING...THE REPORT OF ISRAEL D. ANDREWS...ON THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE BRITISH NORTH AMERICAN COLONIES, AND UPON THE TRADE OF THE GREAT LAKES AND RIVERS..., Washington: Robert Armstrong, Printer, 1853.
First edition. Thick 8vo, original dark brown cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. (2), (xx), (907), (3) pp. Spine tips chipped away to a depth of 1/4 inch; four tiny holes to spine; blind stamp to title page; tanning, foxing in text, as usual; VG clean copy otherwise. The book came with an accompanying folding containing 4 large folding maps, not present here. A detailed report to the US House of Representatives by the US consul for Canada and New Brunswick, the title page continues "Also, Notices of the Internal Improvements in Each State, of the Gulf of Mexico and Straits of Florida, and a Paper on the Cotton Crop of the United States." Sabin 1498. Includes reports on New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, and Prince Edward Island.
$75.00
ANGELL, (James B., John E. Russell, and Lyman E. Cooley, Commissioners)., REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES DEEP WATERWAYS COMMISSION, PREPARED AT DETROIT, MICHIGAN, DECEMBER 18-22, 1896. ACCOMPANIED BY THE REPORT ON TECHNICAL WORK AND THE SEVERAL TOPICAL REPORTS AND DRAWINGS PERTAINING THERETO., Washington [DC]: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Tall thick octavo, hardcover, original black cloth. 263 pp text plus numerous folding colour charts and maps. 54th Congress, second Session, House Document 192. Gilt from spine lettering flaked away; small light spots to rear cover; ink name to front pastedown; inner hinges neatly repaired with rice paper; else a VG clean and tight copy. With a yellow compliments of the Commission slip tipped to top margin of title page, signed by Commissioner Lyman E. Cooley. Great Lakes, St. Marys River, Straits of Mackinac, Lake and River St. Clair, Detroit River, Niagara River, proposed Welland Canal, Lake St. Francis, St. Lawrence River, Lake Champlain, Champlain-Hudson Valley, Hudson River, Georgian Bay, Lake Simcoe, Richelieu River, early canal systems, Western New York.
$75.00
ARESE, (Count Francesco)., A TRIP TO THE PRAIRIES AND IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA [1837-1838]. NOW FIRST TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL FRENCH BY ANDREW EVANS., NY: The Harbor Press, 1934.
2nd printing (same year as first printing), of the first edition in English. 12mo, terra cotta cloth gilt lettered. [6], (219), [3] pp. Folding map inserted. Spine slightly tanned; small spots to front cover; rubber stamped ink name and address to front free endpaper; light tanning to pp 140-41 from a clipping once laid in; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Laid in is a prospectus for the book which includes a copy of the map and one page of text as well as quotes from reviews. The rubber stamped name is that of Canadian author E. Ryerson Young, and "Review Copy" is written in pencil beneath the rubber stamp. Count Arese, having just resigned as an officer in the Foreign Legion, came to the United States in 1837, wanting to see the Far West....A French-writing Italian, born rich and a friend of princes, cultured, keen-sighted, sarcastic, but one of our kindliest observers, the courageous revolutionary exile was an unusual traveller. He mixed in Society, visited penitentiaries, revered Washington, reported lynchings and steamboat explosions, hob-nobbed with Indians. He kept a journal of his trip; and it is a translation of that, almost unknown in the original, which we call to your attention." - prospectus. The book was first published in Italy in 1894. Arese travelled from New York by rail and steamboat via Philadelphia and Baltimore, to Washington, across Virginia by stage, down the Ohio River and up the Mississippi to Saint Louis, up the Missouri River to Council Bluffs, and then on horseback and by canoe. Chapters XI and XII are of Canadian interest, and much on Indians including a Canadian Indian guide.
$35.00
ARPEE, (Edward)., LAKE FOREST ILLINOIS. HISTORY AND REMINISCENCES 1861-1961., (Lake Forest, Illinois): Rotary Club of Lake Forest, 1963.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. (xvi), (296) pp. Photos on text paper extra to the pagination. Fine copy, no previous owner marks, in plain acetate wrapper (as issued?).
$25.00
BARBEAU, (Marius and Grace Melvin)., THE INDIAN SPEAKS., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton / Toronto: Macmillan, 1943.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, orange pictorial cloth stamped in black. 117 pp. Numerous drawings in text. Ink name to front free endpaper, else fine and bright. Poor price-clipped jacket has internal tape repairs, lacking about half the spine. "Here is one of the most revealing glimpses into the imagination and spirituality of the American Indian. Made up of firsthand sources, this book is totally the expression of the red man, presented by an eminent Canadian anthropologist who understands well the need for such an insight, and who has shown the greater scope of his scholarship by allowing the book to remain the Indians' own." - jacket flap.
$30.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., ALASKA BECKONS. ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR PRICE., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers / (Toronto): Macmillan, 1947.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth stamped in red and black, red & black illustrated endpapers. [4], (344), [4] pp. Numerous black & white illustrations in text. Narrow light streak to front cover; yellowing to page edges; else fine, no previous owner marks. Illustrated price-clipped dust jacket has chips and short tears to tips of spine(no lettering lost); rear panel has a shallow chip and thumbnail size chip to upper edges; short tears to spine folds and edges of panels; a bit tanned overall; just good, but still presentable in appearance, all lettering and illustration present. Text by the noted Canadian anthropologist and folklorist, illustrations by his son-in-law, noted Canadian artist, animator, set designer Arthur Donald Price. "This is a new interpretation of Alaska in its role as a gateway for Asia's wandering tribes...The theory of the Asiatic beginnings of the American Indians form, one might say, the rooted strength of the book." - jacket. Chapters on the salmon run, metalcrafts, totems, and wild life.
$50.00
BAYARD, (Nicholas and Charles Lodowick)., A NARRATIVE OF AN ATTEMPT MADE BY THE FRENCH OF CANADA UPON THE MOHAQUE'S COUNTRY. REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE FROM THE FIRST EDTION PRINTED BY WILLIAM BRADFORD, 1693. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY ADELAIDE R. HASSE., NY: Dodd, Mead, 1903.
First edition of this reprint. Narrow 4to, green cloth gilt lettered. (2), (viii), (14), (4) pp. Ex library, with call numbers to spine; small worn spot to lower edge of front cover; gilt stamp to lower inner corner of rear cover; bookplate and rubber stamp to front endpapers; perforated library mark to title leaf with ink number to verso of title leaf; two inch tear to front free endpaper neatly repaired; slight wear to spine tips, light cover soiling; covers seasonally bowed; a good, sound copy, text clean and unworn. Edition of 500 copies on deckle edge paper (there were also 25 copies on Japan paper). Generally known as Bayard's Journal, this was THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN NEW YORK. There was no known copy of the original edition until one was found in London in Nov., 1902, among Governor Fletcher's papers.
$35.00
BEEBE, (Lucius and Charles Clegg)., STEAMCARS TO THE COMSTOCK. THE VIRGINIA & TRUCKEE RAILROAD. THE CARSON & COLORADO RAILROAD. THEIR STORY IN PICTURE AND PROSE., Berkeley, CA: Howell - North, (1960).
3rd edition (first was in 1957). 4to. Pictorial cloth. (108) pp. VG copy in worn jacket.
$25.00
BENNETT, (Robert W.), BINDLE STIFF., Orillia, Ontario: 1,2,3 Sales, 1985.
Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. (vi), 306 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jaccket has red spine lettering faded to yellow; VG+ otherwise. The "autobiography of a super hobo" who spent nearly four years tramping on the west coast of the USA in the 1930s, two of them as a member of the Secret Society of Hobo Brethren.
$20.00
BEVERIDGE, (Albert J.), ABRAHAM LINCOLN., Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1928).
5th printing, same year as the first. Two volumes, 8vo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. (xxx), 607, [3]; (x), 741, [1] pp. Each volume has a frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and other plates inserted. Armorial bookplate in each volume of a former Lt.-Gov. of Ontario; a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless pair. The book was also issued in a four volume format. It covers the life of Lincoln from birth up until 1858. Beveridge didn't live to finish the book (he died in 1927), but pp 695-713 of volume II contain a brief sketch of events up to 1861.
$50.00
BINGER, (Carl)., REVOLUTIONARY DOCTOR. BENJAMIN RUSH, 1746-1813., NY: Norton, (1966).
First printing. 8vo, green cloth. 326, [2] pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted. Small bruises to outer corners of covers, else fine. Dust jacket has short edge tears, tiny chips, external repair to top margin of rear panel, VG otherwise.
$20.00
BOWEN, (Dana Thomas)., MEMORIES OF THE GREAT LAKES TOLD IN STORY AND PICTURE., Cleveland, Ohio: Freshwater Press, 1969.
Third printing (first was in 1946). Octavo, hardcover, maroon fabricoid stamped in silver, endpaper maps. (xvi), 292 pp + blank pages for notes. Numerous black & white plates inserted by contained in the pagination. Soft bruise to lower outer corner of much of text, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has nicks and tiny chips; VG. "This work is more in the nature of a scrap book of past outstanding incidents of the Great Lakes." - jacket.
$20.00
BOWLES, (Samuel)., ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A STAGE RIDE OVER THE PLAINS, TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, IN THE SUMMER OF 1865, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX. NEW EDITION., Springfield, Mass.: Samuel Bowles / NY: Hurd & Houghton, 1869.
2nd edition, revised (first was in 1866). 12mo. Original black cloth, spine gilt lettered. (2), xx, 390, (4, ads), (4, blank) pp. Tips of spine chipped away to a depth of 1/8 inch; cracked rear outer hinge repaired, touched up; damp stain to upper front cover has caused some cloth bubbling and shows lightly to the upper inner corners through page 30; mainly VG otherwise, tight in the binding, text clean. Bowles, editor of The Springfield (Mass.) Republican, traveled overland with Speaker of the House Schuyler Colfax. 32 letters on Missouri, Colorado, mining, Salt Lake City, Mormons, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, San Francisco, Yosemite, Chinese, Pacific Railway, California, and a visit to Puget Sound and Vancouver Island. They returned via ship to Panama, across the Isthmus by rail, and home by sea. This 2nd edition contains a new two page author preface and the text was apparently slightly abridged.
$50.00
BRADSHAW, (Marion J.), THE MAINE SCENE. A PORTRAIT OF THE STATE OF MAINE., (Bangor, Maine: Author, 1947).
First edition. Natural linen cloth stamped in gilt & green. 176 pp. Black & white and a few colour photos inserted after every page. Spine is rubbed, lightly tanned; soft rippling to some leaves from damp; VG copy otherwise. Number 4451 of an unspecified limitation signed by the author. In a very neat hand lettered in ink to the front pastedown is a presentation to Norman W. McLeod, guest speaker at the Seventh Annual Maine Highway Conference, Orono, Maine, 14-15 Dec., 1956. Signed in blue ink beneath by Charles F. Parker, President of the Maine Section American Society of Civil Engineers. Tipped in at rear is a program for the conference.
$25.00
BRANT, (Irving)., THE FOURTH PRESIDENT. A LIFE OF JAMES MADISON., London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1970).
First UK edition (US printed). Thick octavo, hardcover, gray cloth. [14], 681 pp. ISBN 041327800 x/16. Bit of sunning to the pink top edges, minor rubbing and soft creases to foot of spine; small light damp spot to lower edge of front cover; otherwise a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has short tears to tips of lightly sunned spine, one inch corner tear to front panel, VG otherwise, flap price intact. A condensation by the author of his masterful six volume biography (1941-1961, and not published in Britain), one of the great American Presidential biographies. Uncommon book.
$95.00
BREBNER, (John Bartlet)., THE EXPLORERS OF NORTH AMERICA 1492-1806., London: Adam & Charles Black, 1955.
Reprint (first was in 1933). 16mo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. viii, 431 pp. Spine a bit concave, else fine, no previous owner marks. Pink dust jacket is lightly sunned to spine; short creased tear to rear panel; else fine.
$20.00
BROOKS, (Elbridge S.)., THE TRUE STORY OF U.S. GRANT THE AMERICAN SOLDIER. TOLD FOR BOYS AND GIRLS., Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (copyright 1897).
Squarish 4to. Yellowish pictorial cloth stamped in red and blue. (ii), 234 pp + (4) pp ads. Numerous illustrations in text. One inch tear to lower inner corner of title page (repaired with clear archival paper tape); else a bright, fine copy, with only faint dust soiling to covers. A later printing after 1905 (first was 1897, Lothrop). Brooks wrote over 40 books for young people.
$35.00
BROWNING, (John and Richard Morton, editors)., 1776., Toronto & Sarasota: Samuel Stevens / Hakkert & Company, 1976.
Dark blue cloth. (vi), 142 pp + 7 pp photos + 3 blank pages. Fine copy. Jacket has slight rubbing, short tears, VG. A collection of the papers presented in 1974 at the McMaster Association for Eighteenth Century Studies Symposium entitled "1776", plus an added introduction, one other paper, one paper expanded. "Edmund Burke and the American Revolution" by Thomas H.D. Mahoney, "The American Revolution as Image and Symbol in American Art" by Lillian B. Miller, "The Impact of the American Revolution on Canada: Some Neglected Aspects" (finished just before her death), "The Big Brothers: the United States and Spanish America, 1775-1826" by John Browning, and two others.
$22.00
BUCHANAN, (Thomas G.), WHO KILLED KENNEDY ?, London: Secker & Warburg, (1964).
First edition. Black boards. 192 pp. Fine copy, no previous owner names. Purple dust jacket has a half inch tear to top edge of front panel; two nicks and faint soiling to white rear panel; else fine and bright. Quite a nice copy of one of the earliest books to question the official verdict on the John F. Kennedy assassination.
$35.00
BURTON, (Richard F.)., THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA. EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY FAWN M. BRODIE., NY: Knopf, 1963.
First of this edition (lst ed. was 1861). Blue cloth. (2), (xlvi), 654 + xxii pp index + (4) pp. With 22 illustrations from the 1861 US edition. A few tiny spots to the purple topstain, else fine. Cream jacket price-clipped; slight age-darkening, light spots to spine; small chips to foot of spine (no lettering affected); short tears, small chip, soft creases to upper edge of rear panel; some internal tape repairs; VG, still attractive o/w.
$75.00
BUTTERWORTH, (Hezekiah)., ZIGZAG JOURNEYS IN THE GREAT NORTHWEST; OR, A TRIP TO THE AMERICAN SWITZERLAND, Boston: Dana Estes, (copyright 1890).
Red pictorial cloth stamped in black, blue, pink & gilt. 319, (1) pp. Many illustrations in text, many full page. Spine lightly sunned with slight rubbing to tips; small light spots to front cover; moderate soiling to rear cover; prize bookplate (Upper Canada Tract Society) to front pastedown; two small tan spots to first two leaves; else a VG copy. The 12th volume in the ZIGZAG JOURNEYS series, this copy advertises the first 17, ending with ZIGZAG JOURNEYS AROUND THE WORLD (1895). A travelogue for younger readers based on the author's journey via the CPR to Vancouver and thence into the American Pacific Northwest.
$35.00
BUTTERWORTH, (Hezekiah)., IN THE BOYHOOD OF LINCOLN. A TALE OF THE TUNKER SCHOOLMASTER AND THE TIMES OF BLACK HAWK., NY: Appleton, 1892.
First edition. Brown pictorical cloth stamped in black and gilt. (2), (x), 266, (4, ads), (2, blank) pp. Colour frontispiece and 12 black & white plates inserted, including one folding plate and a photo portrait, facsimiles of Lincoln documents. Lower spine has light white glue stains from removed label, but the spine design shows through clearly; 1892 ink name to front free endpaper and front fly leaf; pouch glued to rear pastedown; else fine and bright. A Lincoln story for younger readers.
$35.00
CASEY, (Robert J.), THE BLACK HILLS AND THEIR INCREDIBLE CHARACTERS. A CHRONICLE AND A GUIDE., Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1949).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth, endpaper maps. 383 pp. Plates inserted, 32 pp stapled booklet in sleeve at rear ("The Guide. Current Information on Attractions"....). Former owner's ink name at centre of title page, else a fine copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has short tears, slight rubbing, and shallow chips to tips of lightly tanned spine; short edge tears to flaps and rear flap fold; VG otherwise.
$30.00
CATTON, (Bruce)., GETTYSBURG: THE FINAL FURY., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1974.
First printing. 4to, grey cloth, endpaper maps. (xiv), 114 pp. 41 illustrations, 5 maps in text. Bookplate and ink inscription to verso of front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has a nick to rear flap, else fine in pictorial card slipcase (minor wear).
$25.00
CHAR, (Tin-Yuke, editor)., THE SANDALWOOD MOUNTAINS. READINGS AND STORIES OF THE EARLY CHINESE IN HAWAII., Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, (1975).
Octavo, hardcover, pictorial boards, black endpapers. [2], (xvi), 359 pp. ISBN 0824803051. Brown ink ownership inscription to front fly leaf; owner's circular blind stamp to endpapers and a few leaves; light spine sunning; corner crease to one leaf; else a VG tight, clean & unworn jacketless copy.
$25.00
CHEVIGNY, (Hector)., LOST EMPIRE. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NIKOLAI PETROVICH REZANOV., NY: Macmillan, 1937.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, beige cloth. [12], 356 pp. Spine lightly sunned, text paper lightly yellowed, else fine, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has chips and tears, tanning, just good. "While all Europe gathered its forces to hold Napoleon, Russia would quietly, quickly, move to control the North Pacific. This briefly, was the the concept of the High Chamberlain to Tsar Alexander l, Nikolai Rezanov, guiding intelligence behind the Russian-American (fur-trading) Company....The story of his life is a remarkable record of intrigue that takes the reader swiftly from Catherine the Great's love-ridden court to turbulent Chinese fur-markets on the Siberian border, from Rezanov's adroit success in handling mad Tsar Paul to his deep humiliation by the Japanese, from the starvation and squalid brutality of the Russian settlement at Sitka to the quiet peace of Spanish California. There Rezanov's plans take on an increased purpose - the possession of America's west coast." - jacket.
$25.00
CLARKE, (Peter Dooyentate) [ca. 1810 - ca. 1892 ? 1870?]., ORIGIN AND TRADITIONAL HISTORY OF THE WYANDOTTS, AND SKETCHES OF OTHER INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA. TRUE TRADITIONAL STORIES OF TECUMSEH AND HIS LEAGUE, IN THE YEARS 1811 AND 1812., Toronto: Hunter, Rose, 1870.
First edition. 16mo, hardcover. Original black cloth, sides decorated in blind, spine lettered and with an image of an Indian in gilt, marbled page edges. [2], vi, 158, [2, blank] pp. Short tear and minor wear to head of spine; rubbing to front cover; foxing to endpapers and text early and late; bottom two inches torn from terminal (blank) leaf; text paper a little yellowed; pink contemporary Hunter, Rose bookseller's ticket to front pastedown; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Peter Dooyentate Clarke was a Wyandot of the Anderdon community in Southern Ontario, the chief son of a Wyandot woman and a Euro-Canadian officer of the Indian Department at Fort Malden and was the grandson of Huron Chief Adam Brown. He moved from the Anderdon Reserve to Sandusky, Ohio, in 1841, where he married a Cherokee woman. The Wyandot sold their Ohio lands in 1842, disbanded in 1855, and Clarke moved back to Anderdon and became the chief of the Anderdon Wyandot in 1867. "This meagre, confused, and inaccurate account seems to be all that has been handed down in the oral traditions of the Wyandots in the West concerning the laying waste of their country two centuries and a half ago, and of the events, all-important for them at least, which preceded and accompanied their own final dispersion. As these occurences were fully chronicled at they same time they took place, the student of Indian hsitory may, by comparison, draw his own conclusions as to the accuracy of Dooyentate's summary, and at the same time determine what credence is to be given to Indian traditions of other events, all certainly of minor importance." - tellingly, from the Catholic Encyclopedia (under Huron Indians), a reference work that may have some problems with the truth of its own account of things.
$395.00
COBB, (Irvin S.), KANSAS. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN T. MCCUTHEON., NY: Doran, (1924).
First printing. Small octavo, hardcover, colour pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. (vii), (8)-(64) pp. Illustrations in text. Mild rubbing to foot of spine, slight wear to head of spine; ink gift inscription to front free endpaper; else a VG+ tight and unworn copy, in the uncommon dust jacket, which has a bit of rubbing to flap and spine folds, very small chips to spine tips and outer corners, tiny hole to front spine fold, else VG+, most attractive. A volume in Cobb's humourous American Guyed Books series. "Kansas. Shall we Civilize her or let her Civilze us?' - jacket. Excellent illustrations by a noted book illustrator.
$22.00
COLE, (William A. & Elwin W. Jensen)., ISRAEL IN THE PACIFIC. "A GENEALOGICAL TEXT FOR POLYNESIA"., Salt Lake City, Utah: Published by the Genealogical Society, 1961.
First edition. 8vo, light green pictorial cloth stamped in brown. 458, [2] pp. Illustrations in text. Small sticker stain to front free endpaper, else fine, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has nicks and one tiny chip to tips of lightly sunned spine; small brown stain to head of spine, more visible internally than externally; very nearly fine otherwise. A Mormon publication. "The main purpose of this text is to provide a study course in Polynesian genealogy and genealogical research for all who view the subject from the standpoint of the Polynesian. A number of chapters are devoted to research, and the technical details of record work, but much other interesting material is presented to indicate the Polynesian are truly a distant branch of ISRAEL, IN THE PACIFIC." - jacket flap.
$115.00
COLERIDGE, (Henry Nelson, 1798-1843)., SIX MONTHS IN THE WEST INDIES, IN 1825. THIRD EDITION, WITH ADDITIONS., London: John Murray, 1832.
3rd edition, slightly enlarged. Small 8vo (16 X 10.5 cm), original cream printed cloth. (viii), (312) pp. Folding map as frontispiece. Book a wee bit leaned. Small white spots to tanned spine, with minor wear to tips; dust soiling to covers, ink name to top margin of front cover; small tan spot to rear cover; VG externally, fine and fresh internally. Number XXXVI in the publisher's The Family Library series, the front cover gives a date of 1838 and the rear cover lists as high as number 67 in the series, making this a later issue binding. Henry Nelson Coleridge was the nephew and son-in-law of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and was his literary executor. For his health, he traveled to Madeira and thence on to the smaller islands of the West Indies - Martinique, Montserrat, Antigua, Grenada, Trinidad, Barbados, St. Lucia, Anguilla, Nevis, St. Vincent's, Dominica, and Barbuda. Pages 285-308 cover "Planters and Slaves". Coleridge was an Abolitionist. His preface to this third edition states "In this edition I have inserted a note and a few verses, but omitted nothing...But in this awful crisis of our country, when the right hand of the colonial power of England is hacked at with a pertinacious hatred, of which there is no example in the history of domestic treason or foreign hostility, I will no longer scruple the expedience of putting the author's humble name to a work, which was written in a deep conviction of the immense importance of the West Indies to our maritime superiority, and of the truth of the political views of which, in respect of the conduct of the Abolitionists, the events of every day and hour more and more persuade me." The first two editions were published anonymously in 1826, and this 3rd edition was the first to bear the author's name. There was a 4th edition in 1841. Sabin 14318.
$175.00
COLUMBUS, (Christopher) [Cristoforo Colombo]., LETTER OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, THE GREAT BENEFACTOR OF THE PRESENT AGE, CONCERNING THE NEWLY DISCOVERED ISLANDS OF INDIA...DIRECTED TO DON RAFAEL SANCHEZ...TR. FROM THE SPANISH INTO LATIN BY LEANDRO DE COSCO, APRIL 25, 1493..., No place, no date.
8vo. [24], 14, [34, blank] pp. Contemporary binding of half maroon morocco and marbled boards, spine titled in gilt. Small chip to head of spine, light wear to foot of spine, nice bookplate to front pastedown, front inner hinge partially cracked but firm, else fine. The first half is, I believe, a facsimile of the Latin version supposed to have been printed in Basel in 1493 by Bergmann de Olphe, complete with woodcut illustrations. It is followed by a translation into English. This edition appears to be same as one issued Albany, NY: J. McDonough, 1900. If so, the English translation is by Samuel Kettell. According to OCLC's entry for the McDonough edition (which has the same text pagination as this edition), "the Albany imprint did not appear on the facsimile as originally issued, but was added to the copies of a 'remainder' purchased by Joseph McDonough. The facsimile differs in several particulars from the copy of the original in the Lenox library, New York, making it probably that it was printed from the imperfect copy in the Library of the British Museum."
$50.00
COMMAGER, (Henry Steele, editor)., THE BLUE AND THE GRAY. THE STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR AS TOLD BY PARTICIPANTS., Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (copyright 1950).
One volume edition (originally published in 2 volumes, 1950). Thick octavo, hardcover blue cloth. (2), (xlii), 1201, (1) pp. Numerous plates inserted, maps in text. VG in used jacket (chipped, tears, but all lettering present).
$30.00
CRANE, (Leo)., DESERT DRUMS. THE PUEBLO INDIANS OF NEW MEXICO 1540-1928., Boston: Little, Brown, 1928.
First printing. Purplish-brown cloth gilt lettered, plain top edges. (2), (xii), 393, (1) pp. Folding map, numerous plates inserted. Spine sunned with spine gilt dulled; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. Secondary binding? Also comes in blue pictorial cloth, top edge gilt.
$50.00
CRUIKLSHANK, (Brig.-General E.A.), THE POLITICAL ADVENTURES OF JOHN HENRY. THE RECORD OF AN INTERNATIONAL IMBROGLIO., Toronto: Macmillan, 1936.
First edition. Blue cloth. (xii), 206, (2) pp. Facsimiles of letters in text. Spine gilt slightly dulled, age-darkening to top page edges, light tanning to endpapers, else fine. Pale green jacket has fingernail size chip and one inch tear to upper inner corner of front panel, shallow chips to head of spine, light age-darkening to spine, flap folds, VG o/w. "The publication by order of Congress of papers purchased from John Henry was a contributory factor of considerable importance in hastening the declaration of war by the United States against Great Britain in 1812. Disappointed in his efforts to obtain some public office in Canada and in England Henry offered these papers for sale at a critical moment...Here is an amazing record of cunning and duplicity, credulity and imposture seldom equalled, documented by incontestable evidence." - jacket flap.
$30.00
CUSHMAN, (Dan)., PLENTY OF ROOM & AIR., Great Falls, Montana: Stay Away, Joe Publishers, (1975).
First printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (simple ink signature to front free endpaper). 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Bit of cloth bubbling to the covers; small tape stains to upper front free endpaper; else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket chipped to a depth of 1/4 inch across head of spine; creased tear and small chip to foot of spine; short tears along upper edge of panels; slight rubbing to spine folds; in all good, colours bright. A book about homesteading days in Montana. Cushman's STAY AWAY, JOE is one of the best novels of the American West.
$40.00
DAVIS, (Jane E.)., JAMESTOWN AND HER NEIGHBOURS ON VIRGINIA'S HISTORIC PENINSULA., Richmond: Garrett & Massie, (1929).
2nd printing (1st was 1928). Blue cloth. Endpaper maps. (xii), 100 pp. Photos inserted. Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine, lacking jacket.
$17.50
DAVIS, (Mary Lee)., ALASKA THE GREAT BEAR'S CUB. ILLUSTRATED BY PEN AND INK ILLUSTRATIONS BY OLAUS JOHAN MURIE AND AUTHOR'S PHOTOGRAPHS., Boston: W.A. Wilde, (copyright, 1930).
8vo, hardcover, blue linen grain cloth lettered in white. 314, [4] pp. 8 double-sided photographic plates inserted, vignette drawings in text. Spine has a bit of flaking to the delicate white lettering, and light flecks; light endpaper tanning from binding materials; else a fine, tight and bright unworn copy, no previous owner marks. A later printing ? "Popular sketches of Alaska's wildlife, and of Eskimo and Indian lore." - AB 3712, calling for endpaper maps and 15 plates.
$25.00
DAVIS, (William C.), A WAY THROUGH THE WILDERNESS. THE NATCHEZ TRACE AND THE CIVILIZATION OF THE SOUTHERN FRONTIER., (NY): HarperCollins, (1995).
First edition. Cloth and boards, endpaper maps. (xvi), 382, (2) pp. 8 double-sided plates inserted. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.
$17.00
DAYTON, (Fred Erving)., STEAMBOAT DAYS. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN WOLCOTT ADAMS., NY: Stokes, 1925.
First edition. Dark blue cloth gilt. (xii), 436 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard inserted, numerous excellent drawings in text. Light rubbing to corners of spine and to outer corners, endpapers very slightly tanned, spine a wee bit age darkened, else a fine copy of this very detailed history of the steamboat in America.
$35.00
DE PAUW, (Linda Grant)., THE ELEVENTH PILLAR. NEW YORK STATE AND THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION., Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press for the American Historical Association, (1966).
Blue cloth. xvi, 328 pp + (2) pp + 3 blank leaves. Bookplate; light cover foxing; else VG in worn jacket.
$20.00
DERLETH, (August)., VINCENNES. PORTAL TO THE WEST., Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1968).
8vo, black and brown cloth, endpaper maps. (xii), (212) pp. Plates inserted. Bruise to upper outer corner of front cover, bookplate to verso of front free endpaper, else a fine copy. Jacket has minor rubbing and small crease to foot of spine; faint soiling to white rear panel; very nearly fine otherwise, no chips, tears or clips. The 8th volume in the publisher's The American Forts series.
$45.00
DICEY, (Edward) [Herbert Mitgang]., SPECTATOR OF AMERICA. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HERBERT MITGANG., London: Gollancz, 1972.
First UK of this edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. xviii, 318 pp. Text paper lightly yellowed; small bruise to lower outer corners of covers; else fine. Pale blue dust jacket has short tear at head of yellowed spine; light soiling and yellowing to panels; VG otherwise. Edward Dicey's eyewitness account of America during the Civil War, originally published in 1863 in two volumes. This copy is INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR to the production stage manager for Mitgang's play "Mister Lincoln", which lasted for 16 performances at the Morosco Theatre on Broadway in late Feb. & early March, 1980.
$35.00
DICEY, (Edward) [Herbert Mitgang]., SPECTATOR OF AMERICA. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HERBERT MITGANG., London: Gollancz, 1972.
First UK of this edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. xviii, 318 pp. Text paper lightly yellowed; light yellowing and foxing to page edges; VG+ otherwise. Pale blue dust jacket has slight soiling, short tears, yellowing; good. Edward Dicey's eyewitness account of America during the Civil War, originally published in 1863 in two volumes. This copy is INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR, 10 Oct, 1979, to Roy Dotrice, who played Lincoln in Mitgang's one-hander play "Mister Lincoln", which lasted for 16 performances at the Morosco Theatre on Broadway in late Feb. & early March, 1980.
$40.00
DODGE, (Richard Irving)., THE PLAINS OF NORTH AMERICA AND THEIR INHABITANTS. EDITED BY WAYNE R. KIME., Newark: University of Delaware Press, (1989).
First of this edition. Black cloth. 477, (1) pp. Minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine in near fine jacket. "Upon its publication in 1876 [it] was hailed as the finest book yet written on the subject, unparalleled for its originality, authoritativeness, and scope....The text of this edition differs significantly from its nineteenth-century predecessors. Based on the author's manuscript, it embodies for the first time Dodge's own intentions for THE PLAINS, rather than those of his English well-wishers who revised the work prior to its original publication, imposing on it their distinctly British notions of literary style. Here Dodge speaks in his own voice..."
$25.00
DORMER, (Elinore M.), THE SEA SHELL ISLANDS. A HISTORY OF SANIBEL AND CAPTIVA. ILLUSTRATED BY ANN WINTERBOTHAN., (Tallahassee: Rose, 1979).
2nd edition, revised. Blue boards gilt, endpaper maps. (xiv), (273), (1) pp. Fine copy in nearly fine (lightly rubbed) price-clipped jacket. A history of these islands off the west coast of Florida, first published 1975 by a vanity press.
$17.50
DOS PASSOS, (John) [Thomas Jefferson]., THE HEAD AND HEART OF THOMAS JEFFERSON., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1954.
First printing. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth. vi, 442 pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted. Xmas, 1954, ink gift inscription to half-title leaf, text paper lightly toned, else a fine copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has minor rubbing to lightly yellowed spine, nick and very small chip at head of spine, near fine otherwise; an attractive copy.
$40.00
DOWNS, (Donald Alexander)., NAZIS IN SKOKIE. FREEDOM, COMMUNITY, AND THE FIRST AMENDMENT., Notre Dame, Indiana: University of Notre Dame Press, (1985)
Octavo, hardcover, black cloth. xii, 227 pp. ISBN 0-268-00968-6. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has short tears, small chips, VG otherwise.
$22.00
DRAKE, (St. Clair and Horace R. Cayton) [Richard Wright]., BLACK METROPOLIS. A STUDY OF NEGRO LIFE IN A NORTHERN CITY. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY RICHARD WRIGHT., NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1945).
First edition (stated). Octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth. [2], xxxiv, 809, [3, blank] pp. Light darkening to top page edges; soft creases at head of spine; a few faint spots to covers noticable only with effort; else a fine copy, no previous owner names or marks. Dust jacket has shallow chips and short tears to tips of tanned spine; short tears and one small chip to panels; VG otherwise, flap price intact. A scholarly sociological study of the South Side of Chicago, by an African-American anthropolgist and a sociologist. With an 18 page introduction by the important African-American writer Richard Wright. First state? (no tipped in errata slip).
$100.00
DYE, (Eva Emery)., THE CONQUEST. THE TRUE STORY OF LEWIS AND CLARK., Chicago: McClurg, 1902.
First printing, 12 Nov. Dark grey pictorial cloth stamped in black and yellow. (xii), 443, (1) pp. Frontispiece inserted. Ink name and 2 Dec., 1902, date to front free endpaper; cracked rear inner hinge reglued, foxing to rear endpapers; age-darkening to top page edges; frontispiece has caused some yellowing to half title and title leaves; a bright, mainly fine copy o/w of this novel of the Lewis and Clark Expedition, a Jeff Dykes highspot of western fiction. Laid in is a McClurg advertising piece for a reprint of the 1814 edition of the report of the expedition.
$30.00
EARL, (C.N.), AN OPEN LETTER. LOS ANGELES, NOVEMBER 29, 1887., Los Angeles: Peggy Christian, 1971.
Miniature book. Covers measure 43 x 32 mm. [2], 13, [5] pp. Bound in tan paper covers lettered in black. Title page printed in brown and black, first initial in text printed in brown. Housed in a plain white card slipcase with bound in ribbon. Fine copy. "Ca. 200 copies at the Press in the Gatehouse". Earl addresses his open letter to the Republican City Central Committee who have asked him to submit a fee of 150 dollars in order to stand for an unpaid position on the school board. He explains why he does not believe in the practice of buying one's way into any public office.
$105.00
EYGES, (Thomas B.), BEYOND THE HORIZON. THE STORY OF A RADICAL EMIGRANT., Boston: Group Free Society, 1944.
First edition. Black cloth. 200 pp. Light foxing to page edges, endpapers, VG otherwise. Author's memoirs of 50 years in the socialist and labour movements. Includes a visit with Peter Kropotkin and a meeting with Trotsky.
$25.00
FARRAR, (Mrs. John) (Eliza Ware Farrar, 1791-1870)., RECOLLECTIONS OF SEVENTY YEARS., Boston: Ticknor and Fields, 1866.
Third printing (first was in 1865). Octavo, hardcover, original brown bead grain cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered, brown endpapers. [2, blank], viii, 331, {1, blank], (24, ads), [2, blank] pp. Spine lightly sunned, and a bit worn at tips; book a little leaned; damp stain to upper outer corner through page 70; sewing a little strained in places; corner creases to a few leaves; occasional foxing and soiling in text; in all, a good copy, sound in the binding, inner hinges not cracked. Engraved bookplate to front pastedown of Thomas Curtis Clarke, eminent American Civil Engineer and bridge builder. Mrs. Farrar, of New England Quaker stock, was born at Dunkirk, Flanders, where her grandfather had established a whale fishery. She witnessed the French Revolution as a child, and her family left for England. Benjamin West, George III, Elizabeth Fry, Lady Hamilton, Crabbe, Joanna Baillie, Maria Edgeworth, the English and French stage, and other topics.
$30.00
FITZGERALD, (John D.), PAPA MARRIED A MORMON., Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1955).
First edition, pre-publication copy (so indicated on front flap of dust jacket). Brown cloth and cream boards, pink topstain, cream endpapers. (xii), 298, [2] pp. Two double-sided plates inserted. Fine copy. Dust jacket has shallow (1/4 inch) chip across head of spine; spine a bit sunned with small rubbed spots; a couple of short tears, one small abrasion to panels; else VG, still attractive in appearance. Story of his Utah Mormon family.
$25.00
FRANCHERE, (Gabriel) [W. Kaye Lamb, editor]., JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE ON THE NORTH WEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA DURING THE YEARS 1811, 1812, 1813 AND 1814. TRANSCRIBED AND TRANSLATED BY WESSIE TIPPING LAMB. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY W. KAYE LAMB., Toronto: Champlain Society, 1969.
Trade edition. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth with gilt lettered spine. (x), 330, xix, ads, (1, blank) pp. Frontispiece portrait and three plates inserted, three maps in text (one double-page). A fine, bright copy, no previous owner marks. A new translation from the original manuscript at the Toronto Public Library. A French version was published in 1820, and an English translation in 1854, "but both were liberally edited and embellished in the manner of the day". "Gabriel Franchère's Journal, Relation or Narrative, as it is variously titled, is the most informative single record of events at Astoria during the three years in which John Jacob Astor was endeavouring to establish a fur-trading depot at the mouth of the Columbia River....His journal thus becomes a historical source of substantial importance....The unadorned text of Franchère's own manuscript, in French and in translation, is here presented for the first time." - introduction.
$115.00
FRANCHÈRE, (Gabriel) [W. Kaye Lamb, editor]., JOURNAL OF A VOYAGE ON THE NORTH WEST COAST OF NORTH AMERICA DURING THE YEARS 1811, 1812, 1813 AND 1814. TRANSCRIBED AND TRANSLATED BY WESSIE TIPPING LAMB. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY W. KAYE LAMB., Toronto: Champlain Society, 1969.
Octavo, hardcover, red cloth gilt, top edge gilt, spine gilt lettered with gilt crest. (x), 330, xix, ads, (1, blank) pp. Frontispiece portrait and 3 plates inserted, 3 maps in text (one double-page). Spine lightly sunned, small soft bruises to lower outer corners of covers, else a fine, mostly unopened copy, without jacket, as issued. One of 775 numbered copies for members of the Society, this is number 763. A new translation from the original manuscript at the Toronto Public Library. A French version was published in 1820, and an English translation in 1854, "but both were liberally edited and embellished in the manner of the day". "Gabriel Franchère's Journal, Relation or Narrative, as it is variously titled, is the most informative single record of events at Astoria during the three years in which John Jacob Astor was endeavouring to establish a fur-trading depot at the mouth of the Columbia River....His journal thus becomes a historical source of substantial importance....The unadorned text of Franchère's own manuscript, in French and in translation, is here presented for the first time." - introduction.
$125.00
FRANKLIN, (Benjamin)., THE WORKS OF THE LATE DR BENJAMIN FRANKLIN, IN TWO VOLUMES; CONTAINING HIS LIFE AND ESSAYS, WITH VARIOUS PIECES, WHICH HAVE NEVER APPEARED IN ANY EDITION OF THIS SIZE., Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1812.
Two volumes, small 12mo, 14.8 cm. Bound in contemporary half calf and boards. 204, [2]; 228, [2] pp, plus a frontispiece in each volume. Joints rubbed and cracked, inner hinges cracked, but covers still attached; boards rubbed; ink name and date (partially trimmed) to upper outer corner of title pages; yellowing and occasional soil spots to text; volume I has damp stains to frontispiece, with title leaf tanned from offsetting; volume II has some tanning and soiling to title leaf; small bookplate in each volume of Thomas Hutchinson; in all, just a good pair, all text easily legible. Sabin 25602.
$95.00
FRASSANITO, (William A.), GRANT AND LEE. THE VIRGINIA CAMPAIGNS 1864-1865., NY: Scribner's, (1983).
First edition. Square 8vo, blue boards. 442, (6) pp. Numerous photos. Fine copy. Jacket has a half inch creased tear to rear panel, else fine. The book focuses on the photographic evidence of the last year of the American Civil War, with 255 photos, many of them correctly labeled for the first time and most documented for the first time.
$25.00
FREMONT, (Brevet Capt. J.C.)., NARRATIVE OF THE EXPLORING EXPEDITION TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, IN THE YEAR 1842; AND TO OREGON AND NORTH CALIFORNIA, IN THE YEARS 1843-44...RE-PRINTED FROM THE OFFICIAL COPY., Syracuse: L.W. Hall, 1846.
Narrow 8vo. iv, (5)-305, (1, blank) pp + vi pp ads. Modern rebinding of black buckram, gilt spine title. Ink name to front free endpaper; browning to margins of title page and last page of ads; else fine. First Syracuse (NY) edition. First published Washington, 1845, as an official report for the United States Senate, this edition omits the maps and plates found in the first edition and omits "the portions which are astronomical, scienfific and philosophical, and therefore not adapted for general utility" - publisher's preface. There was also a NY: Appleton, 1846, edition (in wrappers). Sabin 25841. Wagner-Camp 115-7; Howes F370.
$325.00
FRIEDMAN, (Lee M.), PILGRIMS IN A NEW LAND., NY: Farrar, Straus, 1948.
8vo, brown cloth. xii, 471, [1] pp. Illustrations in text. Book store rubber stamp to lower corner of rear pastedown; light sunning to spine and to reddish topstain; else a VG clean and unworn jacketless copy, no previous owner names. A history of Jews in America.
$17.50
FROME, (Michael)., STRANGERS IN HIGH PLACES. THE STORY OF THE GREAT SMOKY MOUNTAINS., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1966.
First edition. Green and black cloth. Nearly fine. Price-clipped jacket has small chips, short tears to spine tips, outer corners; short edge tears; VG o/w.
$17.50
GARDNER, (Erle Stanley)., HUNTING THE DESERT WHALE. PERSONAL ADVENTURES IN BAJA CALIFORNIA., NY: Morrow, 1960.
First edition. Blue cloth, blue on white endpaper maps. 208 pp. Many photos in text. A fine copy. The price-clipped used dust jacket has shallow chips all along top edge; tears to front panel internally repaired; rear panel soiled and damp stained but the damp has not affected the book itself; the jacket is thus just good, but perhaps a bit better in appearance than it sounds, no lettering lost. Adventures photographing grey whales in Scammon's Lagoon in Baja California, by the famous crime novelist.
$30.00
GATSCHET, (Albert S. and John R. Swanton)., A DICTIONARY OF THE ATAKAPA LANGUAGE. ACCOMPANIED BY TEXT MATERIAL., Washington: USGPO, 1932.
First edition. 8vo. Green card covers. (iv), 179, (1) pp. Portrait inserted. Shallow crease to top magin of front cover and first few leaves; light damp stain to lower text margin throughout; a VG clean & unworn copy o/w. The Atakapa were a tribe living in Southwestern Louisiana and Eastern Texas. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 108.
$30.00
GENTHE, (Arnold) [Will Irwin]., PICTURES OF OLD CHINATOWN. BY ARNOLD GENTHE. WITH TEXT BY WILL IRWIN., NY: Moffat, Yard, 1908.
First edition, first print. Tall octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth with photographic cover label. (x), 57, (1) pp. 56 full page photos. Spine lightly darkened with purple imprint at foot of spine flaked away; light rubbing to spine tips; small rubbed spot to upper outer corner of cover label; a VG clean and tight copy, no owner names. First book of the noted photographer, a study of San Francisco's Chinatown.
$125.00
GEORGE, (Henry), PROTECTION OR FREE TRADE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE TARIFF QUESTION WITH ESPECIAL REGARD TO THE INTERESTS OF LABOR., NY: Henry George, 1886.
First edition. 8vo. Variant in dark blue cloth, sides decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered (also comes in brown cloth). (2), viii, 359, (3) pp. Light damp spots to lower outer corner of front and rear cover; lower outer corner of front cover bruised; spine has minor wear at tips, gilt lettered a bit age-darkened but still clear; VG o/w. With armorial bookplate to front pastedown of 19th century American civil engineer Thomas Curtis Clarke. After PROGESS AND POVERTY (1879), his most important book.
$65.00
GLUEK, Jr., (Alvin C.), MINNESOTA AND THE MANIFEST DESTINY OF THE CANADIAN NORTHWEST. A STUDY IN CANADIAN-AMERICAN RELATIONS., [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, (1965).
First edition. Dark blue boards. (xiv), 311, (3) pp. 4 maps in text. Ink name and date to upper outer corner of front free endpaper; very nearly fine otherwise. Price-clipped jacket has rubbing, short tear to spine tips; sticker scar to front panel; good otherwise. Covers the years 1821-70. Uncommon book.
$30.00
GOODWIN, (Philo A.), BIOGRAPHY OF ANDREW JACKSON, PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, FORMERLY MAJOR GENERAL IN THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATES, NY: R. Hart Towner, 1833.
8vo, original brown sheep, spine lettered and decorated in gilt. (2), (xii), 456, (2, blank) pp. Frontispiece portrait and 2 plates inserted. Covers a bit rubbed; nicks, small chips to head of spine; lacking half the rear free endpaper; considerable foxing to text, especially to plates and leaves adjacent, typical of American books of this period; ink name to front free endpaper; damp stain to upper margin through to page 20; inner hinges cracked; just a good copy. Second edition, enlarged (first edition was Hartford, CT, 1832). Sabin 27950. A contemporary biography of Jackson, who was President twice, 1829-37.
$95.00
GRAHAM, (Winifred)., THE MORMONS. A POPULAR HISTORY FROM EARLIEST TIMES TO THE PRESENT DAY., London: Hurst & Blackett, 1913.
First Edition. (viii), (310), (2) + 24 pp ads. Dark red cloth. Fingernail-size chip and slight wear to head of spine; good-VG clean copy o/w of this anti-Mormon book.
$30.00
GRAY, (Roland Palmer, editor)., SONGS AND BALLADS OF THE MAINE LUMBERJACKS WITH OTHER SONGS FROM MAINE., Cambridge [MA]: Harvard University Press, (1925).
Second printing (first was in 1924). Octavo, hardcover, black cloth with paper spine label. (xxii), 191, (3, blank) pp. Slight toning to the text paper, else a fine jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. Words only, no music.
$30.00
GRIFFIN, (Solomon Bulkley)., MEXICO OF TODAY., NY:Harper, 1886.
First edition. 8vo. Original light brown decorated cloth boldly stamped in black and silver, brown endpapers. (x), 267. (1), 4, ads, (4, blank) pp. Double page colour map inserted before title leaf, numerous black & white illustrations, portraits and maps in text. Light rubbing to spine tips and small rubbed spot to silver phoenix on front cover; book very slightly leaned; corner crease to one leaf; else fine, no owner marks, inner hinges not cracked, very nice indeed. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, G60 : "The distinguished editor of the Springfield Republican spent an extended vacation in Mexico in 1885, sending home to his newspaper a series of letters later republished as this book." This book has one illustration by Frederic Remington and is FREDERIC REMINGTON'S FIRST BOOK APPEARANCE.
$105.00
GRINNELL, (Joseph, 1877-1939)., GOLD HUNTING IN ALASKA. EDITED BY ELIZABETH GRINNELL., Elgin, Illinois: David C. Cook, (1901).
First edition. Squarish octavo, hardcover, half blue cloth and marbled boards. 96 pp. Text in double columns, numerous photos in text. 1924 rubber stamped former owner name to front free endpaper, front cover just a little bowed, else a fine, bright copy. "The author's diary, June 1898-Sept. 1899, written while prospecting in the Kotzebue Sound and Nome regions. Includes notes on climate, travelling conditions, the natives and life among the prospectors." - AB 6242. Grinnell later made his name as an ornithologist at the University of California. "Dedicated to disappointed gold-hunters the world over." - title page. Grinnell didn't strike it rich, but did bring back some bird specimens.
$85.00
HARPER, (J.R.), THE FRASER HIGHLANDERS., Montreal: Society of the Montreal Military & Maritime Museum, (1979).
First edition, paper issue. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers. xiv, 203, [7] pp. Plates inserted. VG copy, no owner names. History of the the Old 78th Fraser Highlanders Regiment of Foot and their part in Canadian and American history (capture of Louisbourg, Quebec, Montreal), as well as material on the Old 71st Regiment Fraser Highlanders, and other formations, and including WWII.
$15.00
HARRIS, (Dean)., BY PATH AND TRAIL., Chicago: Chicago Newspaper Union, 1908.
Original black ribbed cloth. (xiv), 225, (3) pp. 8 photos inserted. Cheap paper a little yellowed, short tear to front fly leaf; VG o/w. A book about the Digger, Yaqui, Papago, and Apache Indians of Baja California and Sonora. Author was Roman Catholic bishop of Salt Lake City, Utah.
$50.00
HAWKE, (David Freeman)., BENJAMIN RUSH. REVOLUTIONARY GADFLY., Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1971)
Blue cloth. x, 490, (4) pp. Former's owner's rubber stamps to half title and title leaves, else fine in very nearly fine price-clipped jacket.
$20.00
HENRY, (Alfred H.), BY ORDER OF THE PROPHET. A TALE OF UTAH., NY: Revell, 1902.
First edition.Terra cotta pictorial cloth stamped in white, blue, and black, spine lettered and ruled in gilt. (iv), 402 pp. 5 plates by E.S. Paxon inserted. Slight rubbing to a portion of the delicate white front cover stamping; minor rubbing to foot of spine; age darkening to top page edges; else a fine bright copy of this historical novel of the Mormons and the settlement of Utah. Flake 3957.
$35.00
HENSON, (Josiah, 1789-1883) [Harriet Beecher Stowe]., TRUTH STRANGER THAN FICTION. FATHER HENSON'S STORY OF HIS OWN LIFE. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MRS. H.B. STOWE., Boston: John P. Jewett and Company / Cleveland: Henry P.B. Jewett, 1858.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, original light brown cloth elaborately decorated in blind to covers, lettered & decorated in gilt to spine, cream endpapers. [2], xii, 212, [2, blank] pp. Engraved frontispiece portrait with tissue guard inserted. Spine tips worn, with a fingernail size cloth chip about an inch above the foot of the spine; lacking the front free endpaper; foxing to leaves adjacent to the frontispiece; usual light yellowing to the text paper; old Toronto shopkeeper's rubber stamp to rear pastedown; some soil spots in text, mostly to margins, all text clearly legible; in all just a good, sound copy, tight in the binding. Josiah Henson, an escaped slave, was partly the model for "Uncle Tom" in Harriet Beecher Stowe's 1852 best-selling novel. She contributes a 2 1/2 page preface in which she indicates that "our excellent friend has prepared this edition of his works for the purposes of redeeming from slavery a beloved brother, who has groaned for many years under the yoke of a hard master." Henson, a passenger on the Underground Railroad, settled in Ontario (then Upper Canada) in 1830, which had passed a compromise act limiting (outright abolition came in 1833) slavery in 1793, the first place in the British Empire to do so. Chapters XIII-XVIII deal wholly or in part with Canada. Henson had first published his autobiography in 1849 (THE LIFE OF JOSIAH HENSON). This shorter version, scarce in first edition, adds new material. BAL 19313.
$125.00
HERMANN, (Janet Sharp)., THE PURSUIT OF A DREAM., NY: Oxford, 1981.
First edition. Tan cloth. (xiv), 290 pp. Endpaper maps. Fine in near fine jacket with lightly soiled spine. Remarkable story of Joseph Davis, elder brother of Jefferson Davis, and of his slave Benjamin Montgomery, who after the war established an all - black utopian community on the former Davis plantation that became the third most successful cotton operation in the entire South.
$20.00
HERTZ, (Emanuel)., ABRAHAM LINCOLN. A NEW PORTRAIT. FOREWORD BY NICHOLAS MURRAY BUTLER., NY: Horace Liveright, (1931).
First edition. Two volumes, tall 8vo, dark blue buckram, spines gilt. (2), (xiv), 494, (2); (x), 495-1006, (2) pp. Numerous plates inserted. Light endpaper tanning, else a fine pair. Jackets are used, with chips to spine tips; short edge tears, chips to edges of panels; spines, margins of panels tanned; else good, all lettering present. "Thousands of Newly Discovered or Hitherto Unavailable Documents Provide the Basis for this New and Important Biography of Abraham Lincoln. Profusely Illustrated with Rare Portraits and Facsimiles, Here Reproduced for the First Time". - jacket.
$50.00
HIGGS, (Gerald B.), LOST LEGENDS OF THE SILVER STATE., [Salt Lake City, Utah]: Western Epics, (1976).
Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. [12], (viii), (148) pp. Photos on text paper extra to the pagination. Large ink inscription to front free endpaper, else a fine copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has light rubbing, edge nicks, VG otherwise. Nuggets of Nevada history.
$20.00
HOAN, (Mayor Daniel W.), ABRAHAM LINCOLN. A REAL AMERICAN., Chicago: Socialist Party of the U.S.A., no date [ca. 1930s].
8vo, softcover, card covers. 16 pp, stapled. Some tanning to the covers, short splits to spine tips; ink notations in the text margins; nicks to edges of covers; good. Hoan was for 20 years the Socialist mayor of Milwaukee.
$15.00
HOWISON, (John)., SKETCHES OF UPPER CANADA, DOMESTIC, LOCAL, AND CHARACTERISTIC: TO WHICH ARE ADDED, PRACTICAL DETAILS FOR THE INFORMATION OF EMIGRANTS OF EVERY CLASS; AND SOME RECOLLECTIONS OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA., (Toronto: Coles, 1970).
Facsimile reprint, including original title page, of the Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd / London: Whittaker, 1821, first edition. Octavo, hardcover, publisher's imitation brown leather binding, gilt lettered tan panels to spine, marbled pattern endpapers. xvi, 339 pp. Bit of flaking to the gilt spine lettering, front cover a little bowed, minor rubbing to rear cover; text paper has the usual light yellowing, else a fine copy, no owner names. A volume in Coles Canadian Collection, it usually comes in paper covers. This the first copy I have seen in this faux leather binding.
$35.00
HUIDEKOPER, (Frederic Louis)., THE MILITARY UNPREPAREDNESS OF THE UNITED STATES. A HISTORY OF AMERICAN LAND FORCES FROM COLONIAL TIMES UNTIL JUNE 1, 1915. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY MAJOR GENERAL LEONARD WOOD., NY: Macmillan, 1915.
First edition. Red cloth, spine lettered in gilt. (2), (xx), 735, (1) pp + (6), (4) pp ads. 16 maps inserted. Rubbing to spine tips; VG copy.
$45.00
HUTCHISON, (Isobel Wylie)., NORTH TO THE RIME- RINGED SUN. BEING THE RECORD OF AN ALASKAN-CANADIAN JOURNEY MADE IN 1933-34., London: Blackie, (1935).
2nd edition. Octavo, hardcover, beige cloth lettered in red. viii, 262, [4, ads], [2, blank] pp. Colour frontispiece and two other colour illustrations from the author's watercolours, 17 black & white photo plates, and one colour folding map inserted. Light darkening to spine and margins of covers; slight foxing to top page edges; creases to the map from misfolding; else a VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. In the uncommon dust jacket, which has rubbing, nicks, small chips, one thumbnail-size corner chip at foot (only one letter lost); panels have edge tears, dust soiling to rear panel; in all, just good, flap price intact, still appeal owing to the Deco-ish art work. First published 1934, this second edition is the first in the publisher's Travel Library series. "Story of the author's travels to Alaska by the Inside Passage, Fairbanks, Nome, thence to Herschel Island, Aklavik, and Edmonton, Canada, and of her collecting of botanical specimens en route." - AB 7598. Two appendices list curios collected for the University Museum of Ethnology, Cambridge and an annotated list of plants collected in Alaska and Yukon, June-Aug., 1933, for the Royal Herbarium, Kew.
$35.00
JACKSON, (Andrew) (1767-1845)., MESSAGES OF GEN. ANDREW JACKSON: WITH A SHORT SKETCH OF HIS LIFE., Concord, NH: John F. Brown and William White / Boston: Otis Broaders, 1837.
First edition. 8vo. Original blue-grey cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. (iv), 438, (4, list of subscribers, numbered [427]-430), (2, blank) pp. Frontispiece portrait and blue tissue guard inserted. Nice bookplate to front pastedown; damp stain to lower inner corners of endpapers, fly leaves, front and rear, the stain showing up again, but smaller, to lower inner corners of some leaves near centre; considerable foxing, typical of American books of this period; spine lightly sunned, age-darkened; moderate wear to outer corners; partial split to rear inner hinge but firm; still a VG copy in original binding. Sabin 35350.
$85.00
JACKSON, (C. Ian, editor)., LETTERS FROM THE 49TH PARALLEL, 1857-1873: SELECTED CORRESPONDENCE OF JOSEPH HARRIS AND SAMUEL ANDERSON., Toronto: Champlain Society, 2000.
Octavo, hardcover, red crested cloth gilt. 477 pp + list of members, ads. Index. Eight illustrations and four maps (one folding) inserted, two figures in text. Fine copy. ISBN:0969342586 . #196 / 770 copies for subscribers. Mapping the boundary between Canada and the USA in the west.
$85.00
JEFFERSON, (Joseph)., THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF JOSEPH JEFFERSON., NY: Century, (copyright 1890).
Thick 8vo, original white boards decorated in blind, lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. (2), (xvi), 501, (5) pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 76 plates inserted. Spine age-darkened; covers soiled; small ink name to front pastedown; VG unworn copy otherwise, internally fine. Autobiography of one of the most famous actors of the 19th century American theatre.
$50.00
JOHNSTON, (James F.W.), NOTES ON NORTH AMERICA, AGRICULTURAL, ECONOMICAL, AND SOCIAL., Boston: Charles C. Little and James Brown / Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1851.
First US edition (made from UK sheets). Two volumes, 8vo, original brown ribbed cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. (2), xvi, 415, (3); (2), xii, 512, (2) pp. Folding frontispiece map in volume I. Spines very slightly sunned; 1853 ink name in each volume; small margin chips to some leaves (no text affected) from careless opening; some vertical creases to map from careless folding, partial split to one fold neatly repaired; a fine, partially unopened copy otherwise. James Finlay Weir Johnston (1796-1855) was a reader in chemistry and mineralogy at the University of Durham in England who, between July and December, 1848, toured British North America and the eastern United States. He was asked by the government of New Brunswick to prepare a report on the agricultural prospects of the province (REPORT ON THE AGRICULTURAL CAPABILITIES OF THE PROVINCE OF NEW BRUNSWICK, Fredericton, 1850), and more of the book is on New Brunswick than any other place. Also contains sections on Nova Scotia, Kingston, Montreal, Quebec, and the Gaspe in Canada. Also covers Western New York, Buffalo, Syracuse, Albany, Ohio, Michigan, New York, Boston, Providence, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington, Virginia, and more. A number of observations on slavery. The book "is the product of a trained eye and knowledge of the subject and is surprisingly detailed for the time he spent in the colonies. Johnston's common-sense approach to human relations is best reflected in his remarks on the foolishness of those who attempt to maintain social distinctions." - Norah Story, Oxford Companion to Canadian History and Literature. TPL 8134. Howes J-165. Sabin 36369.
$295.00
JONES, (Paul A.), QUIVIRA., Wichita, Kansas: McCormick-Armstrong Company, (1929).
First edition (stated). 8vo, hardcover, green pictorial cloth stamped in yellow. [2], 182, [8] pp. Numerous photos in text. Signed by the author, December, 1929. Slight rubbing to spine tips; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; a VG unworn copy otherwise, no previous owner names. A book about the Quivira Indians of Kansas, with photos of artifacts and more. Coronado, after visiting and being disappointed by the fabled Seven Cities of Cibola, made the final objective in his search for a golden city Quivira, in the heart of Kansas.
$45.00
KENNEDY, (John F.), A NATION OF IMMIGRANTS. REVISED AND ENLARGED EDITION. INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT F. KENNEDY., NY: Harper & Row, (1964).
2nd edition, revised and enlarged, with new RFK introduction (first ed. was in 1958). Blue cloth and blue boards. (xiv), 11, (3, blank) pp. 16 double-sided photo plates inserted. Light sunning to extreme edges of boards; glue stain to lower margin of front pastedown; one tiny corner bruise; else fine. Price clipped jacket has light wear to outer corners; lower margin of front flap clipped out; very nearly fine o/w. This was the Canadian distributor's file copy, with a long red label of Longmans Canada pasted to front free endpaper.
$35.00
KENNEDY, (Stetson)., SOUTHERN EXPOSURE., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1946.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, tan cloth, illustrated endpapers. xii, 372 pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has large chips to spine tips; short tears to panels; chip to rear panel; just good. "A documented exposé of the anti-democratic forces in the deep South." - jacket. A study of fascism in the southern United States - Ku Klux Klan, Sons of Dixie, Commoner Party, and other extreme reactionary organizations from the Bible Belt.
$25.00
KESSLER, (Carl) [Charles Kessler] [d.1823]., ANFANGSGRÜNDE DER RECHENKUNST, ZUM GERBRAUCH DER DEUTSCHEN SCHULEN IN DEN VEREINIGTEN STAATEN VON AMERICA UND BESONDERS IN PENNSYLVANIEN..., Reading [Pennsylvania]: Johann Ritter, 1807.
First edition. Small octavo, hardcover, contemporary marbled boards and plain leather spine. [x], 176, [2] pp. Spine has chips to tips; front joint with front cover detached but present; rear joint cracked, tender, but cords still holding; boards rubbed; text has yellowing, moderate foxing, occasional minor soiling, and a damp stain to lower portion from pp 155 to end including rear endpapers; text VG otherwise. This is quite possibly the first mathematics text book originally published in the United States by a German-American. A search through The First Century of German Language Printing in the United States of America turned up nothing earlier, though there were some earlier ready reckoners. There was a 1786 text by Ludwig Höcker, but it was probably an American printing of a work published in Germany earlier before he immigrated. Karpinski, Bibliography of Mathematical Works Printed in America Through 1850, p. 170.
$295.00
KIRKER, (James)., ADVENTURES TO CHINA. AMERICANS IN THE SOUTHERN OCEANS 1792-1812., NY: Oxford, 1970.
8vo, hardcover, blue-green cloth, endpaper maps. [10], 192, [6] pp. Plates inserted, illustrations in text. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has some rubbing, edge nicks, VG otherwise. Fur trade.
$17.50
LARSON, (Agnes M.), HISTORY OF THE WHITE PINE INDUSTRY OF MINNESOTA., Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, (1949).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, light green cloth. (xvi), 432 pp. Plates inserted. Text paper lightly toned, small soft bruise to upper outer corners of covers, else a fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has shallow chips and rubbing to spine tips; large chip and long tears to rear panel; short tears and one fingernail-size chip to front panel; just good. In the mid-nineteenth century forests covered 70% of Minnesota. A century later the great forests and the white pine lumber industry was gone. An uncommon book.
$85.00
LAWRENCE, (Edmund T., editor] [John Roberts] [Oliver Wendell Holmes]., A QUAKER OF THE OLDEN TIME, BEING A MEMOIR OF JOHN ROBERTS, BY HIS SON, DANIEL ROBERTS, WITH PARTICULARS OF THE ROBERTS FAMILY COLLECTED FROM ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS AND OTHER SOURCES...WITH PREFATORY LETTER BY OLIVER WENDELL HOLMES., London: Headley Brothers, 1898.
8vo, hardcover, original grey bevel-edge pictorial cloth stamped in red and brown, spine in gilt, all edges gilt, yellow endpapers. 507, [1] pp + (4) pp ads. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 11 other plates inserted. Slight rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; partial crack to front inner hinge neatly repaired; pencil notes occasionally in text and to rear free endpaper; spine lightly darkened; small tan spots to fore margin of a few pages of text; else a bright near fine copy. BAL 9062 (NYPL only). First of this edition, which claims to be the first publication of the complete text. First edition was Exeter, 1746. There is a ten page bibliography of this book at the rear. Quakers in Virginia.
$45.00
LAXTON, (Edward)., THE FAMINE SHIPS. THE IRISH EXODUS TO AMERICA 1846-51., NY: Holt, (1997).
First US edition. Blue boards, endpaper maps. vi, 250 pp. Unusually bright and glossy colour plates inserted, reproductions in text. Crease to head of spine, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.
$17.00
LEONARD, (Levi O. and Jack T. Johnson)., A RAILROAD TO THE SEA., Iowa City, Iowa: Midland House, 1939.
First edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. (xii), 277, (3) pp. 4 plates inserted. Spine has slight sunning, spotting, rubbing; nice bookplate to front pastedown; good clean copy o/w. A history of the Union Pacific Railroad.
$20.00
LIEBER, (Francis, 1800-72)., ESSAYS ON PROPERTY AND LABOUR AS CONNECTED WITH NATURAL LAW AND THE CONSTITUTION OF SOCIETY., NY: Harper, 1842.
Early (2nd?) printing (first was Harper, 1841). 16mo, hardcover, original publisher's black cloth, spine gilt. xx, (13)-225, [1, ads], [2, blank] pp. Light rubber stamped owner's name to front and rear pastedowns, four digit number rubber stamped to verso of title leaf; foxing to endpapers, light foxing in text and to page edges; a fine, bright, tight and unworn copy otherwise. No. 146 in the publisher's Family Library series. Introduction by Rev. Alonzo Potter on pp (iii)-xx. "LIEBER, FRANCIS (1800-1872), German-American publicist, was born at Berlin on the 18th of March 1800. He served with his two brothers under Blucher in the campaign of 1815, fighting at Ligny, Waterloo and Namur, where he was twice dangerously wounded. Shortly afterwards he was arrested for his political sentiments, the chief evidence against him being several songs of liberty which he had written. After several months he was discharged without a trial, but was forbidden to pursue his studies at the Prussian universities. He accordingly went to Jena, where he took his degrees in 1820, continuing his studies at Halle and Dresden, He subsequently took part in the Greek War of Independence, publishing his experiences in his Journal in Greece (Leipzig, 1823, and under the title The German Anacharsis, Amsterdam, 5823). For a year he was in Rome as tutor to the son of the historian Niebuhr, then Prussian ambassador. Returning to Berlin in 1823, he was imprisoned at Koepenik, but was released after some months through the influence of Niebuhr. In 1827 he went to the United States and as soon as possible was naturalized as a citizen. He settled at Boston, and for five years edited The Encyclopaedia Americana (13 vols.). From 1835 to 1856 he was professor of history and political economy in South Carolina College at Columbia, S.C., and during this period wrote his three chief works, Manual of Political Ethics (1838), Legal and Political Hermeneutics (1839), and Civil Liberty and Self Government (1853). In 1856 he resigned and next year was elected to a similar post in Columbia College, New York, and in 1865 became professor of constitutional history and public law in the same institution. During the Civil War Lieber rendered services of great value to the government. He was one of the first to point out the madness of secession, and was active in upholding the Union. He prepared, upon the requisition of the president, the important Code of War for the Government of the Armies of the United States in the Field, which was promulgated by the Government in General Orders No. 100 of the war department. This code suggested to Bluntschli his codification of the law of nations, as may be seen in the preface to his Droit International Codifl. During this period also Lieber wrote his Guerilia Parties with Reference to the Laws and Usages of War. At the time of his death he was the umpire of the commission for the adjudication of Mexican claims. He died on the 2nd of October 1872. His books were acquired by the University of California, and his papers were placed in the Johns Hopkins University." - EB, 11th edition.
$50.00
LIPTZIN, (Sam)., TALES OF A TAILOR. HUMOR AND TRAGEDY IN THE STRUGGLES OF THE EARLY IMMIGRANTS AGAINST THE SWEATSHOP. TRANSLATED BY MAX ROSENFELD. ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM GROPPER., NY: (Friends Publishers), 1965.
8vo, light blue card covers. 272 pp. Chips to fore edge of last two leaves from careless opening (well away from any text); near fine otherwise. White price-clipped dust jacket is lightly tanned; with short tears to spine tips internally repaired; ink doodle to inner margin of front panel; good. Story of a Russian - Jewish immigrant who, like so many, went to work in the garment factories of New York City. In what spare time he could find, he wrote in Yiddish and published 28 volumes of short stories, humoresques, etc.
$22.00
LIVERMORE, (Mary A.), THE STORY OF MY LIFE...A NARRATIVE OF HER EARLY LIFE AND STUGGLES FOR EDUCATION, THREE YEARS' EXPERIENCES ON A SOUTHERN PLANTATION...INCIDENTS AND RECOLLECTIONS OF THREE YEARS' EXPERIENCE AS AN ARMY NURSE IN THE GREAT CIVIL WAR..., Harford, Conn.: A.D. Worthington, 1897.
First edition of this subscription book. Original red decorated cloth stamped in blind and gilt, floral endpapers. xxxiv, (35)-730, (4, ads), (4, blank) pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 17 other plates inserted, the latter included in the pagination, many illustrations in text. Spine a bit sunned with gilt dull; front free endpaper has a rubber stamped name and vertical crease; neat cloth tape repair to inner margin of blank recto of frontispiece portrait; tanning to two pages from a tree leaf once laid in; age-darkening to top page edges; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. Author was also for 25 years a platform lecturer and the book contains the text of 6 of her most popular lectures. She spoke for women's rights and for temperance. Much on slavery in the south, where she was a teacher.
$50.00
LOWIE, (Robert H.), STUDIES IN PLAINS INDIAN FOLKLORE., Berkeley: University of California Press, 1942.
Tall 8vo. 27, (1) pp, stapled in wrappers. VG. University of California Publications in American Archaeology and Ethnology Volume 40, No. 1, pp. 1-28.
$15.00
MACKINTOSH, (J[ohn])., THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA, BY CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; AND THE ORIGIN OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS., Toronto: Printed by W.J. Coates, 1836.
First edition. 8vo. (2), (vi), (7)-152, (2) pp. Original buff boards and brown cloth spine with paper spine label. Some wear to spine tips, tape stains on spine, front free endpaper clipped out, light damp stain to lower inner edge of text throughout, VG copy o/w. Casey l 1516, Gagnon I 2201, Lande 588, Sabin 43332, TPL 1982, Fleming 968. This is Fleming's first state, without the 3 added subscribers on p 152. A very good copy. A treatise on the Asiatic origin of the North American Indian, with comparisons of physiogomy, language, religion, dress, rites, etc. There was a NY, 1843, expanded edition.
$225.00
MAGARET, (Helene)., FATHER DESMET [DE SMET]. PIONEER PRIEST OF THE ROCKIES., NY: Farrar & Rinehart, (1940).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth, endpaper maps. [8], 371 pp. Damp spots and fading to the dark green top page edges; large 1941 ink gift inscription to title page; VG+ clean & unworn copy otherwise. Dust jacket has small chips and tears; yellowing and damp spot to rear panel; VG otherwise. Father Pierre Jean DeSmet was a 19th century Jesuit missionary to the Indians in the American North West and Southern British Columbia. He discovered gold in the Black Hills of North Dakota twenty years before any other white man but kept it secret, and founded the first settlement in Montana.
$27.50
MALLORY, (Philip Rogers)., PERSONAL BACKGROUND. SOME ASPECTS OF TWENTY-FIVE YEARS WITH P.R. MALLORY & COMPANY, INC., No place [printed in Philadelphia]: Privately Printed, April, 1941.
8vo, khaki cloth spine, blue cloth sides with paper label to front cover. (xii), (86) pp. 10 plates on text paper extra to the pagination. Covers lightly marked, VG otherwise. Inscribed by the author and by the inscribee. Company history of this American firm which started out as a manufacturer of tungsten filament wire for the lighting industry. Many references to General Electric.
$25.00
MANN, (John)., TRAVELS IN NORTH AMERICA: PARTICULARLY IN THE PROVINCES OF UPPER & LOWER CANADA, AND NEW BRUNSWICK, AND IN THE STATES OF MAINE, MASSACHUSETTS, AND NEW YORK..., (Fredericton, New Brunswick: Saint Annes Point Press, 1978).
Khaki cloth without jacket as issued. (xii), (51), (1). Edition of 1000 copies. Fine copy. With an 8 page introduction by W.A. Spray. Originally published Glasgow, 1824.
$25.00
MARRYAT, (Captain Frederick)., A DIARY IN AMERICA. WITH REMARKS ON ITS INSTITUTIONS. EDITED, WITH NOTES AND AN INTRODUCTION, BY SYDNEY JACKMAN., NY: Knopf, 1962.
First of this edition. 8vo, hardcover, terra cotta andgrey cloth, blue topstain. [2], (xxviii), 487, [1, blank], ix [index], [1, colophon] pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted. Fine in very nearly fine price-clipped jacket, no owner names. "The famous novelist's lively and enlightening account of life in our pioneer Republic in the years 1837-38." - jacket. His Canadian travels are recounted in parts of chapters XV and XVI.
$25.00
MENCKEN, (H. L.), THE AMERICAN LANGUAGE. SUPPLEMENT I., NY: Knopf, (1945).
First edition. Light endpaper browning, else fine. Age-darkened jacket has small chips head of spine, three inch vertical abrasion with two tiny chips centre of spine near top; small chips to upper edge of rear panel; spine bit darkened and rubbed; price-clipped. A respectable copy of this 700+ page book which usually lacks the jacket entirely.
$85.00
MENDELSSOHN, (Peter) [Franklin Delano Roosevelt]., PRESIDENT ROOSEVELT. A BIOGRAPHY., London: Pallas Publishing Company, no date [1939].
First edition. Squarish 12mo. 128 pp, 2 plates inserted. Black and white photographic card covers. Cheap paper yellowed; light crease to front cover; dust soiling to white spine and rear cover; small rubber stamp in ink number of the National Liberal Club to verso of title leaf, rubber stamp only to last page and to verso of the plates; small corner chip to last leaf; still a VG copy of this fragile short biography of FDR, a volume in the publisher's "How They Did It" series.
$20.00
MICHAEL, (Henry N., editor)., LIEUTENANT ZAGOSKIN'S TRAVELS IN RUSSIAN AMERICA, 1842-1844. THE FIRST ETHNOGRAPHIC AND GEOGRAPHIC INVESTIGATIONS IN THE YUKON AND KUSKOKWIM VALLEYS OF ALASKA., [Toronto]: Arctic Institute of North America / University of Toronto Press, (1967).
Tall 8vo, red cloth. (xviii), 358, (2, ads), (2, blank) pp. Folding map at rear, maps and photos in text. Small bruise to lower outer corner of front cover, else fine. Jacket has a few small soil spots, rubbing to rear flap fold, mainly fine otherwise. Translated from the Russian edition of 1956. "The expedition of Naval Lieutenant Lavrentiy Alekseyevich Zagoskin constitutes one of the most remarkable pages in the history of Russian exploration during the first half of the nineteenth century. It was the possibilites for the fur trade which gave the real impetus to this exploration of the interior of Alaska...Lieutenant Zagoskin travelled into the depths of the Alaskan territory, and his reports were the earliest detailed accounts of the natural conditions of the country, and the distribution and life of the Indians and Eskimos." First published in Russia in 1847 and 1848.
$50.00
MONTELL, (William Lynwood)., GHOSTS ALONG THE CUMBERLAND. DEATHLORE IN THE KENTUCKY FOOTHILLS. PHOTOGRAPHS BY MIKE MORSE., (Knoxville): University of Tennessee, (1975).
First edition. Black & white pictorial cloth. (xvi), 240 pp. Photos inserted. Remainder stripes to lower edge; former owner's ink inscription; else fine in mildly used jacket.
$20.00
MORE, (James F.), THE HISTORY OF QUEENS COUNTY, N.S., Halifax, NS: Nova Scotia Printing Company, 1873.
First edition. 8vo, original green cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. iv, (5)-250 + 4 pp index + errata leaf (verso blank). Lacking the front free endpaper; slight wear to spine tips, one lower outer corner; else a bright, fine copy. The history includes some material pertaining to the American Revolution.
$115.00
MORLEY, (Christiopher)., OLD LOOPY. A LOVE LETTER FOR CHICAGO. PHOTOGRAPHS BY GUY EDERHEIMER, JR., Chicago: The Argus Book Shop, 1935.
First edition. 8vo. Blue moire pictorial cloth stamped in silver and black. [2], (17), [1, blank) pp plus 10 photos on glossy paper plus 2 blank leaves on text paper. Text has decorations printed in light blue. Fine bright copy, pictorial covers unrubbed, lacking the plain glassine wrapper. Good photos of Chicago.
$35.00
MUIR, (John)., A THOUSAND-MILE WALK TO THE GULF. EDITED BY WILLIAM FREDERIC BADÈ., Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1916.
First printing of the trade edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth lettered in white, colour pictorial label to front cover, top edges gilt. Frontispiece portait with tissue guard, one map, and 11 other plates inserted. Spine very lightly darkened, with light rubbing to the delicate white lettering but lettering still quite clear; light rubbing to white lettering on front cover, but again, quite clear; erasure with a little thinning to fore margin of one leaf; a fine, clean & tight copy otherwise, no owner names. Muir walked from Indianapolis to Cedar Keys on the Gulf Coast of Florida. Chapters include "Kentucky Forests and Caves" (photo of entrance to Mammoth Cave), "Crossing the Cumberland Mountains", "Through the River Country of Georgia", "Through Florida Swamps and Forests", as well as "A Sojourn in Cuba", and "By a Crooked Route to California". Indexed. BAL 14773.
$85.00
McKEAN, (Joseph, 1776-1818)., A PLEA FOR PATRIOTISM IN TWO DISCOURSES, PREACHED AT FIRST CHURCH, IN BOSTON, ON LORD'S DAY, 27 MARCH, AND ON THE ANNUAL FAST, 7 APRI, MDCCCXIV....[NOT PUBLISHED]., Boston: Munroe & Francis, Printers, 1814.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, original brown boards. [2], (60), [2, blank] pp, edges untrimmed. Chips to spine, ink name (Enoch Huse, Boston); light tanning and offsetting in text; a VG copy. Rev. McKean, a Unitarian, graduated from Harvard in 1794 and succeeded John Quincy Adams as Boylston Professor of Rhetoric and Oratory.
$95.00
McKENNEY, (Thomas L.), SKETCHES OF A TOUR TO THE LAKES, OF THE CHARACTER AND CUSTOMS OF THE CHIPPEWAY INDIANS, AND OF INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE TREATY OF FOND DU LAC. WITH 29 ILLUSTRATIONS., Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1972.
Tall 8vo, green cloth with green plastic spine. xx, (417), (3) pp. Double-sided plates inserted, some in colour. Small rubbed spots to foot of spine; small bruise and 1/2 inch tear to corner at head of spine; creases to upper outer corner of rear fly leaf; a clean, unworn, mainly fine copy otherwise. The pictorial card slipcase has some soiling to margins of rear; 3 inch split to lower edge; mainly VG otherwise. #603 of an edition of 1950 copies. Nicely made reprint of a book first published Baltimore, 1827 (Sabin 43407), with a long introduction by Herman J. Viola. Important source book for the history of the old Northwest, Michigan. McKenney was one of the commissioners who negotiated the treaty between the powerful Chippewa nation and the United States and the book has much bearing on the state of the Indians and their relations with the early republic.
$50.00
NATHAN, (George Jean)., THE ENTERTAINMENT OF A NATION OR THREE-SHEETS IN THE WIND., NY: Knopf, 1942.
First edition. Black cloth. (4), vi, (292), (2) pp. Slight sunning to blue topstain; ink name to front free endpaper; endpapers tanned from offsetting of binding; else fine. Cream jacket has small chips to tips of slightly tanned spine; light soiling and edge nicks to panels; VG o/w. A collection of 34 pieces about the theatre, movies, circus, cabaret, radio, carnival, ballet, strip-tease, magic, Coney Island, Saroyan, and more. "Among the fruity sidelights are the swindles in art and pleasure park gambling games, the lowdown on matinee idols and professional critics of popular taste...and the influence of the hot dog on the national aesthetic." - rear panel of jacket.
$35.00
NESBIT, (E.), THE BASTABLES. THE STORY OF THE TREASURE SEEKERS. THE WOULDBEGOODS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY NOEL STREATFIELD. A NONESUCH CYGNET ILLUSTRATED BY SUSAN EINZIG., NY: Franklin Watts / London: Nonesuch Press, (1966).
First US edition (UK printed. UK edition in 1965). Blue cloth, blue and white pictorial endpapers, red topstain. [2], 368, [4] pp. Crease to foot of spine, else fine, no previous owner marks. Blue jacket has crease to foot of spine; front panel has a two inch tear internally repaired and a half inch tear, both at top; the jacket lamination is bubbled all along the inner margin of the panels; VG and bright otherwise, no chips, flap price intact. Contains two books, the former first published 1899 and the latter in 1901.
$25.00
NICHOLS, (David A.), LINCOLN AND THE INDIANS. CIVIL WAR POLICY AND POLITICS., Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1978.
First edition. Rust cloth. 223, [1] pp. Slight rubbing to spine tips, corner crease to one leaf, else a VG jacketless copy.
$20.00
NICHOLSON, (Meredith)., THE VALLEY OF DEMOCRACY. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY WALTER TITTLE., NY: Scribner's, 1918.
First printing, as per Russo and Sullivan pp 116-18. 8vo, hardcover, dark green ribbed cloth gilt lettered. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 other rather good plates inserted. Spine slightly darkened, with flaking to the spine imprint; text paper lightly yellowed; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no previous owner names. A collection of essays about American political views written "to interpret the aims and aspirations of the Middle Westerners through the people themselves" (Nicolson), with one essay on Chicago. There was an unindicated second printing also in 1918 which can be identified only by the height of the lettering of one word on the binding.
$25.00
NORDOFF, (Charles)., THE COMMUNISTIC SOCIETIES OF THE UNITED STATES; FROM PERSONAL VISIT AND OBSERVATION...., NY: Hillary House, (1962).
3rd printing of this photo reprint of the edition of 1875. 8vo, dark blue cloth. viii, (9)-439, [9] pp. Illustrations in text. Fine copy. Dust jacket has a two inch tear to upper spine fold; chip and creased tears to upper edge of rear panel, corner tear to front panel; good. "The classic eye-witness report of the Economists, Zoarites, Shakers, Amana, Oneida, Bethel, Aurora, Icarian and other Utopian Communities that flourished in 19th Century America." - dust jacket.
$25.00
NUTCHUK [Simeon Oliver], with Alden Hatch., SON OF THE SMOKY SEA. ILLUSTRATED BY NUTCHUK., NY: Messner, (1941).
Octavo, hardcover, orange cloth, blue endpaper maps. viii, (245) pp. Frontispiece portrait and seven double-sided plates, all printed in blue. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in a very neat hand, with a small drawing, and signed "Nutchuk". Text paper lightly toned, minor edge rubbing to the covers, else a fine, bright copy. Dust jacket spine has rubbing to folds and tips, with small chips to tips; corner tears to front panel; generally VG otherwise, flap price intact. "Autobiographical story of a half-Norwegian, half-Eskimo orphan boy who was brought up in the Methodist Mission at Una-laska in the Aleutian Islands." - jacket.
$25.00
O'LEARY, (Peter)., TRAVELS AND EXPERIENCES IN CANADA, THE RED RIVER TERRITORY, AND THE UNITED STATES., London: John B. Day, no date [1877].
First edition. 8vo, original green cloth. (viii), 226, [4, ads], [2, blank] pp. Spine lightly age-darkened, with minor wear to tips; front pastedown has the large 1880 ink inscription of an emigration agent in Camborne, Cornwell, and his rubber stamp appears twice on the dedication leaf; piece torn away from upper corner of pastedown and tears to the pastedown repaired; last signature a bit sprung, protruding; text has (erasable) pencil notations (mainly underlining) and occasional foxing, small soil spots; VG otherwise, text block tight in the binding. "A journey undertaken in 1874 to ascertain the possibilities for Irish immigrants of the labouring class." - Peel 464.
$95.00
OLSSON, (Jan Olof)., WELCOME TO TOMBSTONE. TRANSLATED FROM THE SWEDISH BY MAURICE MICHAEL., London: Elek Books, (1956).
First UK edition. 8vo, hardcover, light brown boards. [2], 164, [2] pp. Plates inserted. Small ink name to front pastedown hidden by jacket flap; very small corner crease to one leaf; text paper lightly yellowed; else a fine copy. Dust jacket has a fingernail-size chip to foot of lightly darkened spine; three inch closed tear and small chip to front panel; small chips and nicks along top edge of rear panel; just good. A look at the history of legendary Tombstone, Arizona. "This is a book quite out of the ordinary, and its shows a writer of bizarre and exciting gifts at work on material ideally and intriguingly suited to his talents." - jacket.
$22.00
PAGE, (Elizabeth M.), IN CAMP AND TEEPEE. AN INDIAN MISSION STORY., NY: Board of Publication...Reformed Church in America, 1915.
8vo, maroon cloth lettered in white, decorated in blind. 245, [1, blank], [8, ads], [2, blank] pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 other photo plates inserted. Very light spine sunning; small holes to top margin of pp 67-8 (well away from any text); else a fine copy, no names, no flaking to the white cover lettering. A book about mission work by the Reformed Church among American Indians including the Commanche, Winnebago, and Mescalero Apache. The book was also published NY: Revell, 1915.
$45.00
PAINE, (Thomas)., PUBLIC GOOD, BEING AN EXAMINATION INTO THE CLAIM OF VIRGINIA TO THE VACANT WESTERN TERRITORY, AND OF THE RIGHT OF THE UNITED STATES TO THE SAME; TO WHICH ARE ADDED, PROPOSALS FOR LAYING OFF A NEW STATE...WRITTEN IN THE YEAR 1780., London: Printed by W.T. Sherwin, 1817.
First UK edition. 8vo. 35, (1) pp. Newly bound in grey card covers, gilt lettered paper label to front cover, natural linen spine. Binding fine. Light browning, foxing to magins of title page, scattered light text foxing; half inch tear to top margin of title page professionally mended; professional mends to extreme inner margins of some leaves; VG or better otherwise. First published anonymously Philadelphia, 1780. Howes P-30. Sabin 58237. There was a 2nd UK edition in 1819. It was contained in his COLLECTED WRITINGS (1792). "Paine was the first publicist to discover America's mission. It is curious that, though his political ideology was thoroughly Jeffersonian, he insisted in all his writings of this period on the necessity for a strong federal union, emphasizing the dangers of particularism and state sovreignty. These centralizing doctrines, emphatic in COMMON SENSE [1776], were expanded in PUBLIC GOOD (1780), a pamphlet directed against Virginia's western land claims." - DAB. The western lands were the old Northwest and what became in 1792 the state of Kentucky. Paine also argues for the laying off of the new state "To Be Applied as a Fund for Carrying on the War, or Redeeming the National Debt" [last part of title].
$350.00
PALMER, (Frederick)., NEWTON D. BAKER. AMERICA AT WAR...., NY: Dodd, Mead, 1931.
First edition, the limited issue, #163 of 996 numbered copies signed by both Baker and Palmer. Two volumes, 8vo, publisher's full navy blue morocco lettered and ruled in gilt, top edge gilt, numerous photo plates inserted. Covers have light rubbing to edges, else a VG+ pair. The title page continues "Based on the Personal Papers of the Secretary of War in the World War; his Correspondence with the President and Important Leaders at Home and Abroad; the Confidential Cablegrams Between the War Department and Headquarters in France; the Minutes of the War Industries Board, and Other First-Hand Material." World War I.
$75.00
PALMER, (J. W.)., THE NEW AND THE OLD; OR CALIFORNIA AND INDIA IN ROMANTIC ASPECTS. WITH THIRTEEN ILLUSTRATIONS..., NY: Rudd and Carleton, 1859.
First edition. Original brown cloth, spine gilt lettered. xiv, (15)-433 + (1) p ads + 6 pp catalogue + blank leaf. Frontis. and one plate inserted (both with tissue guards), 11 illustrations in text. 1862 ink name. Fine copy. Travel book - one half California, the other India.
$65.00
PARKMAN, (Francis)., THE DISCOVERY OF THE GREAT WEST. HISTORICAL FOREWORD BY JOHN A. HAWGOOD., Toronto: Ryerson, (1962).
First Canadian edition. Octavo, hardcover, dark green boards. [4], 331 pp. Maps in text. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Orange price-clipped jacket has small chips to tips of light sunned spine, VG otherwise. Text of the 11th editin, 1879, originally titled LA SALLE AND THE DISCOVERY OF THE GREAT WEST.
$15.00
PARSONS, (Wilfrid)., MEXICAN MARTYRDOM., NY: Macmillan, 1936.
First edition. Red cloth. (x), 304, (2) pp. Ink name to front free endpaper, else a VG, clean & unworn copy. The author, a Jesuit, defends the church against its repression going on in Mexico at the time.
$20.00
PERKINS, (Dexter)., HANDS OFF. A HISTORY OF THE MONROE DOCTRINE., Boston: Little, Brown, 1941.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. (xiv), 455, [3, blank] pp. Plates inserted. Bookplate to front pastedown; a VG tight and unworn jacketless copy.
$15.00
PETERSON, (Harold L.), ARMS AND ARMOR IN COLONIAL AMERICA 1526-1783., Harrisburg, PA: Stackpole, (1956).
4to, black cloth. (xiv), 350, (4) pp. Numerous photos and illustrations in text. Partially inked out ink inscription to front free endpaper, very light soiling to page edges, else fine. Jacket is worn - chips, tears, internal tape repairs. The book has the printed endorsement of The Company of Military Collectors & Historians.
$35.00
POLLARD, (Edward A.) [Edward Alfred Pollard, 1831-72]., SOUTHERN HISTORY OF THE GREAT CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES., Toronto: P.R. Randall, Publisher, 1863.
First Canadian edition. 8vo, original dark green wave grain cloth, sides bordered in blind, spine ruled in blind, gilt lettered, chocolate endpapers. [2, thin paper], (x), (11)-383, [3, blank] pp. Frontispiece portrait (Jefferson Davis) and 3 other portraits inserted, all with tissue guards (Lincoln, p. 96; Lee, p. 209; McClellan, p. 352). Inserted (as issued) before the frontispiece is a 6 ½ x 5 inch printed sheet of pink paper advertising Charles Lindsey's THE LIFE AND TIMES OF WM. L. MACKENZIE, for which it is claimed that advance orders numbered 5,000, and interested book agents are invited to apply to Samuel Pike, 12 Toronto Street, Toronto. Bit of wear to spine tips, outer corners; boards lightly rubbed; foxing early and late in text, to plates, to tissue guards, and to leaves adjacent to plates; page edges browned; in all still a VG respectable copy. First published in Richmond, Virginia, in 1862 as THE FIRST YEAR OF THE WAR, there was a corrected edition also published Richmond, 1862, with NY and London editions coming in 1863. This Canadian edition was printed in Toronto by Lovell and Gibson and according to Sabin 63858 was a reprint of the London: George Philip, 1863, edition [THE FIRST YEAR OF THE WAR IN AMERICA], which was textually that of the Richmond, 1862, corrected edition. Sabin notes that the front cover of the Toronto edition had a lettered text from Samuel Pike, Toronto. Our copy has no lettering to the front cover and is thus a variant binding. Pollard was a fiery and ardent secesionist, journalist, editor of the Daily Richmond Examiner 1861-67. He was bitterly critical of Jefferson Davis, who he felt was incompetant and who thus lost the war for the South. "Pollard was the ablest and most prolific Southern writer of his day...Pollard's works are journalistic, unscientific, bitterly prejudiced, and often unjust, yet possessed of a certain power and, at times, keen judgment. His literary style is good." - DAB.
$150.00
POST, (C[harles]. C[yrel].), DRIVEN FROM SEA TO SEA; OR, JUST A CAMPIN.', Philadelphia & Chicago: Elliot & Beezley, 1888.
Original light brown diagonally fine ribbed pictorial cloth stamped in black & gilt. All edges gilt. Brown on white floral endpapers. (3)-414 pp + one leaf of testimonials + blank leaf. Numerous illustrations in text. Minor cover use; cheap paper slightly browned; a bright, near fine copy. Wright III, 4351 notes the Chicago: Downey, 1884, edition of 334 pp and also notes a partially reset edition of 333 pp which is no earlier than 1885. This edition, much expanded, not noted by Wright. On page 337 of this copy begins "Part II. Bodies Without Souls", which contains some factual background to the book, quoting letters, the press, and other documents. A very interesting novel about westward migration in America and the crooked doings of some of the railway companies, by one of the first authors to write about his experiences as a cowboy. Quotes many letters of C.P. Huntington.
$75.00
REZNIKOFF, (Charles)., THE JEWS OF CHARLESTON. A HISTORY OF AN AMERICAN JEWISH COMMUNITY. WITH THE COLLABORATION OF URIAH Z. ENGELMAN., Philadelphia: Jewish Publication Society of America, 1950.
First edition. 8vo, blue cloth, photographic endpapers. [2], (xii), 343, [3] pp. Plates inserted. Light rubbing to spine tips; top page edges darkened and with small soil spot; VG unworn copy otherwise, no previous owner names. Dust jacket has large chips to spine tips with loss of some lettering; small chips and tears to panels; fair. A history of the Jewish community of Charleston, South Carolina, beginning in 1750. Reznikoff is a noted poet.
$35.00
RICE, (Allen Thorndyke, compiler and editor) [Abraham Lincoln]., REMINISCENCES OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. NEW AND REVISED EDITION., NY: Harper, 1909.
Dark blue cloth, spine gilt lettered. (2), x, 428 pp. Frontis. portrait with tissue guard inserted. Spine gilt a bit dull, else a VG clean & unworn copy.
$22.00
ROBERTS, (Kenneth L.)., SUN HUNTING. ADVENTURES AND OBSERVATIONS AMONG THE NATIVE AND MIGRATORY TRIBES OF FLORIDA, INCLUDING THE STOICAL TIME-KILLERS OF PALM BEACH..., Indianapolis, Bobbs-Merrill, (1922).
First edition of the author's scarce 3rd book. Green cloth. 8 plates. Spine gilt dull; small rubber stamped name on front free endpaper; light foxing to title page; a very good, clean & unworn copy otherwise. A non-fiction travel book about Florida by the popular historical novelist.
$110.00
ROCKEFELLER, Jr., (John D.), THE PERSONAL RELATION IN INDUSTRY., NY: Boni and Liveright, (1923).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, maroon cloth. [2], 149 pp. Spine slightly sunned, with gilt stamping hard to read; VG tight & unworn jacketless copy otherwise, no owner names.
$30.00
ROCKEFELLER, Jr., (John D.), CHARACTER. THE FOUNDATION OF SUCCESSFUL BUSINESS. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED BEFORE THE TWENTY-SIX BROADWAY CLUB DECEMBER 1, 1927., (NY): Twenty-Six Broadway Club, 1927.
Squarish 12mo, softcover, 17.8 x 13.3 cm. (19), [1, blank] pp, stapled in white paper covers, front cover printed in black. Covers are faintly yellowed, faintly dust soiled, with a narrow band of tanning to fore margins; yellowing to page edges; else near fine, no owner names, covers not creased. Reproduces at rear a JDR TLS dated 24 Nov., 1927, in which he accepts the invitation to speak at the club's Sixth Annual Banquet, held at the Hotel Biltmore. A scarce little pamphlet.
$85.00
ROCKEFELLER, Jr., (John D.), THE BUSINESS OF BEING A FATHER. AN ADDRESS DELIVERED ON BEHALF OF FATHERS OF PRINCETON UNDERGRADUATES AT THE GENERAL MEETING ON ALUMNI DAY, FEBRUARY 22, 1927., [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University, 1927.
16mo, 17.7 x 11.4 cm. (16) pp, stapled, in self wrappers, front cover printed in black. A fine copy, no owner names, no creases. A scarce little pamphlet. OCLC locates only at Columbia University.
$125.00
ROOSEVELT, (Theodore)., FEAR GOD AND TAKE YOUR OWN PART., NY: Doran, (copyright 1916).
Octavo, hardcover, tan cloth lettered in black, all edges trimmed. xvi, 15-414 pp. Ink gift inscription to front free endpaper; page edges lightly yellowed; else a near fine jacketless copy. Unindicated later printing.
$20.00
ROOSEVELT, (Theodore)., FEAR GOD AND TAKE YOUR OWN PART., NY: Doran, (copyright 1916).
Octavo, hardcover, maroon cloth gilt lettered, fore and bottom edges rough trimmed. xii, (13)-413, [1, blank] pp. Ink numerals and bookstore ticket to front pastedown, 1926 ink inscription to front free endpaper, else a fine jacketless copy. First edition? Presumably earlier than the tan cloth copies lettered in black.
$30.00
ROSE, (William Ganson)., CLEVELAND. THE MAKING OF A CITY., Cleveland: World, (1950).
Tall thick 8vo, blue buckram, blue topstain, endpaper maps. (viii), 1272 pp. Numerous photos, illustrations, maps. Fine copy. Jacket has rubbing, creased nicks, small corner chip, to head of spine; nicks, slight rubbing to outer corners; bit of rubbing to front flap fold; $6.00 flap price has a ink pen stroke through; in all VG, bright and attractive.
$30.00
RUTZEBECK, (Hjalmar) [1889-1980]. (Clark Branson, editor)., ALASKA MAN'S LUCK AND OTHER WORKS...COMPILED AND EDITED BY CLARK BRANSON. AFTERWORD BY ROBERT O. HAHN, ED.D. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY DON STEPP., (Los Angeles) and Santa Barbara: Garland-Clarke Editions / Capra Press, (1988).
8vo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth. [6], viii, 582 pp. Illustrations in text. Fine copy. Yellow dust jacket is near fine, with a half inch tear at bottom spine fold, quite minor soiling. Contains MAD SEA (expanded version), SKIRTING ALCATRAZ (a portion of SAILOR WITH A GUN), the complete first edition text of the title piece, and MY ALASKAN IDYLL.
$25.00
SALISBURY, (Harrison E.), A TIME OF CHANGE. A REPORTER'S TALES OF OUR TIME., Franklin Center, Pennsylvania: Franklin Library, 1988.
First of this edition, one of an unspecificed number of copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. Octavo, hardcover, full dark blue leather decorated in gilt and copper, lettered in gilt, spine with raised bands, all edges gilt, bound-in ribbon bookmark, marble pattern endpapers. A fine copy, no owner names or bookplates. New author introduction for this edition. The Signed First Edition Society series.
$40.00
SALISBURY, (O.M.), THE CUSTOMS AND LEGENDS OF THE THLINGET INDIANS OF ALASKA., NY: Bonanza Books, (copyright 1962).
Photo reprint. Maroon plastic boards. xii, 275, (1, blank) pp. 8 double-sided photo plates on text paper in text. Fine in fine jacket.
$17.50
SANDBURG, (Carl)., MARY LINCOLN. WIFE AND WIDOW., NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1932).
First trade printing (2nd printing overall, Nov. 1932, after the limited edition of 260 signed copies also issued in 1932). 8vo, hardcover, terra cotta buckram cloth, terra cotta top page edges. xii, 357, [7] pp. Plates inserted, illustrations in text. Light tanning to the endpapers, light foxing to blank recto of frontispiece, text paper slightly toned; else a fine copy, no previous owner marks. Light green dust jacket has a one inch creased tear to upper inner corner of front panel; small chips to tips of bit tanned, sunned spine; panels have small chips to outer corners, short tear to rear panel; VG otherwise, still quite attractive. The book is divided into two about equal parts, with the second part being Letters, Documents & Appendix by Paul M. Angle. A biography of Lincoln's wife. At the time, Sandburg had only published the first part, THE PRAIRIE YEARS (1926), of his massive Lincoln biography.
$45.00
SCHAEFER, (Jack)., HEROES WITHOUT GLORY. SOME GOODMEN OF THE OLD WEST., Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1965.
First edition. Terra cotta cloth. Just a touch of rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has slight spine sunning; rubbing to folds; a few short tears, tiny rubbed chips; about VG.
$30.00
SCHELL, (Herbert S.), HISTORY OF SOUTH DAKOTA. LINE DRAWINGS BY JACK BRODIE., Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, 1961.
First edition. Blue cloth, endpaper maps. (xiv), (425), (1, blank) pp. 15 double-sided photo plates inserted. Ink name to half title page; light foxing to page edges; else fine. Yellow jacket has spine sunned; half inch tear to spine fold; two internal tape mends; age darkening to edges of rear flap; VG o/w.
$25.00
SCOTT, (James Brown)., ROBERT BACON. LIFE AND LETTERS. INTRODUCTION BY THE HONOURABLE ELIHU ROOT. FOREWORD BY FIELD MARSHAL THE RIGHT HONOURABLE EARL HAIG..., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page, 1923.
Tall 8vo, blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt. (xxii), 459, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait and 17 double-sided photo plates inserted. Spine slightly age-darkened, slightly rubbed; cracked inner hinges neatly reglued; foxing to half title and title leaves; VG clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise. Bacon served first as Assistant Secretary and then Secretary of State under Teddy Roosevelt and as US ambassador to France as well as seeing service in World War I. Material on the peace of the Marblehead, US intervention in Cuba in 1906, the Dominican loan, and the Panama affair. About half the book pertains to WWl.
$30.00
SEARS, (Stephen W., editor) [Charles B. Haydon]., FOR COUNTRY, CAUSE & LEADER. THE CIVIL WAR JOURNAL OF CHARLES B. HAYDON., NY: Ticknor & Fields, 1993.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, cloth & boards. (xviii), 371 pp. Fine in fine jacket, no previous owner names. ISBN 0395663601. Transcribed from 20 pocket diaries kept by this Union soldier who fought from Bull Run to Knoxville in the first three years of the Civil War.
$15.00
SHANKS, (Henry T.), THE SECESSION MOVEMENT IN VIRGINIA., NY: AMS Press, (1971).
Reprint from plates of the Richmond, 1934, edition. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth without jacket, as issued. (xiv), 296, [2] pp. Fine copy, no owner names. ISBN 0404002110.
$20.00
SHENTON, (James P., editor)., THE RECONSTRUCTION. A DOCUMENTARY HISTORY OF THE SOUTH AFTER THE WAR: 1865-1877., NY: Putnam's, (1963).
First edition. Black cloth. (vi), 314 pp. Table on contents on endpapers. Light rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Jacket spine has faint soiling, light rubbing, nicks to tips, red lettering sunned; VG o/w. This was the Canadian distributor's file copy. Red Longmans Canada label pasted to lower outer corner of front panel and continuing onto the front flap, same label pasted to the half title leaf.
$20.00
SITGREAVES, (Captain L.) [Brevet Captain Lorenzo Sitgreaves, U.S. Topographical Engineers]., REPORT OF AN EXPEDITION DOWN THE ZUNI AND COLORADO RIVERS., Washington: Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer, 1854.
Second printing (first was in 1853). 8vo, hardcover, 198, [2, blank] followed by the plates. Rebound in quarter pigskin and brown cloth, spine label, binder's blank front and rear. Spine a bit age-darkened; title page has some foxing and a two inch closed tear to lower inner corner neatly repaired; occasional minor soil spots in text; the plates have very small holes and/or edge nicks and small chips to the outer margins (the holes are from sewing - the orientation of the plates was changed in rebinding); a few of the plates are trimmed into the margins but no images are affected; else a very good copy, but LACKING THE MAP. Contains 23 tinted plates of Indians and scenery, 6 plates of mammals, 4 of birds (6 called for in the list of plates), 21 of reptiles, 3 of fish, and 21 of plants (only 20 called for in the list of plates), for a total of 78 plates. Issued as an Executive report of the United States Senate, 33rd Congress, First Session. Sabin 81473. Howes S528. The copy descibed by Sabin also had only 4 bird plates, and it appears the copy was so issued. The numbering and insertion of the plates was somewhat erratic, as Howes and others show, and it appears that this copy is complete as issued except for the folding map. Sitgreaves' 1851 expedition crossed Northern New Mexico and Arizona and ended at San Diego. There is much natural history in the book as well as some quite interesting tinted plates of Indians, by Richard H. Kern. The first plate (the only folding plate) is of the Buffalo Dance of the Zuni, following by two more plates of the same subject. Also included are plates of Indian weavers, blacksmiths, and women grinding corn, as well as plates of the Yampai, Cosnina, and Mohave Indians, more or less unknown tribes at the time. Contributions by S.W. Woodhouse (general natural history report as well as the reports on mammals, birds, and medical matters), Sitgreaves himself, Dr. Edward Hallowell (reptiles), S.F. Bair and Charles Girard (fish), Prof. John Torrey (botany).
$295.00
SMITH, (DeCost)., MARTYRS OF THE OBLONG AND LITTLE NINE., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton, 1948.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth stamped in gilt. 310, [2] pp. 14 plates inserted (some double-sided). Spine lightly darkened with gilt just a bit dulled; faint damp stain to upper outer corner of front cover; vertical crease to front free endpaper; else a VG clean & unworn jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. Story of the Christianization (by Moravians) of the Mohican tribe, residents of Dutchess County, New York, and their ultimate destruction.
$22.00
SMITH, (Joseph, Mark H. Forscutt, David H. Smith, and Norman W. Smith, compilers)., THE SAINTS' HARP: A COLLECTION OF HYMNS AND SPIRITUAL SONGS FOR PUBLIC AND PRIVATE DEVOTION., Lamoni, Iowa: Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, 1870 [but actually no earlier than 1881].
16mo. vi, (792), [2] pp. Bound in contemporary brown and black morocco, all edges gilt, floral decorated endpapers. Upper third is in brown morocco, with a gilt decorative rule separating the two colours. Spine gilt lettered with gilt decorative rules. Cloth inner hinges. Endpapers have darkening to margins from binding glue; spine lettering a little flaked; minor cover rubbing; light tanning to margins of title page (offsetting from front free endpaper); June, 1899, ink name to verso of front free endpaper of one Mrs. A. Prentice of Wallaceburg, Ontario; VG copy, clean and unworn internally. Sabin 83300 (Plano, Illinois, 1870 [for 1871] first edition). The preface is dated "Plano, Illinois, 1871". This edition can be no earlier than 1881, when the press moved from Plano to Lamoni. This was the standard hymnal of the Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints until 1895, when a committee was formed to prepare a new one.
$225.00
SOLIS Y RIBANDENEYRA, (Antonio de, 1610-86)., HISTOIRE DE LA CONQUESTE DU MEXIQUE OU DE LA NOUVELLE ESPAGNE, PAR FERNAND CORTEZ, TRADUITE DE L'ESPAGNOL DE DOM ANTOINE DE SOLIS, PAR L'AUTEUR DU TRIUMVIRAT., Paris: Guillaume Cavelier, 1704.
Two volumes, 12mo, 16.3 cm, old calf, spines with 5 raised bands, gilt decorations to the compartments, sprinkled page edges. Volume I: blank leaf, (xxxvi), 412, (20, index) pp. 2 folding maps, 1 folding plan, 7 illustrations (6 folding) inserted. Volume II: (xii), 380, (15, index) pp. 3 folding illustrations. Bindings have only minor rubbing; text has occasional soiling, foxing, tanning, old margin repair to one leaf, but is on the whole quite clean and unworn. A very good pair, joints and hinges sound and uncracked, firm in the binding. Sabin 86477 lists 7 Paris, 1704, editions, none of which bear this particular imprint. Palau VI, p. 530. Hill p. 278. First edition was Madrid 1684, and the first edition in French was Paris, 1691 (one volume 4to). First edition in English was in 1724. The translator of the French edition was the Compte de Broe. One of the most important books of Mexican history, very popular in its day, considered a Spanish prose classic by George Ticknor. Prescott called it "the most remarkable history in the Castillian language". Don Antonio was first a dramatist, later Secretary of State and private secretary to Charles II. He became the official chronicler of the Indies in 1667. Though based on the reports and letters of others, and suffering a bit from literary embellishment and outright fabrication as well as hero worship of Cortez, it is still one of the prime books on the Conquest, and covers the three years between Cortez' appointment to command of the expedition and the fall of the Aztec capital. It contains a great deal on the Aztecs and there are several interesting views of them, including dancing and a dramatic one of human sacrifice.
$750.00
STERN, (Madeleine B.), PURPLE PASSAGE. THE LIFE OF MRS. FRANK LESLIE., Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1953).
First edition (stated). Dark pink cloth. (x), (283), [3] pp. Plates inserted. VG copy, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped jacket is good, with shallow rubbed chips to spine tips, one inch tear to front panel, long split to rear flap fold internally repaired. Biography of an American publishing power of the 19th century and a lady who had a sensational life. It was under her direction that Frank Leslie's Popular Monthly grew to become the leading magazine in the country. Madeleine B. Stern is, of course, the famous and distinguished Chicago rare book seller.
$35.00
STIMSON, (Henry L.), THE FAR EASTERN CRISIS. RECOLLECTIONS AND OBSERVATIONS., NY: Harper, for the Councl on Foreign Relations, 1936.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, dark green cloth. xii, 292 pp. Frontispiece portrait and eight other plates inserted, three maps in text (one double page). Bookplate; yellowing to endpapers, tanning to rear endpapers; else fine. Laid in are some newspaper clippings, a printed invoice for this book bought new from the International Affairs Literature Service, League of Nations Society in Canada, a brochure for Peaceful Change, Proceedings of the Tenth International Studies Conference, and a Special Supplement to Vol. II, No.1 of "Foreign Affairs. An American Quarterly Review" containing "The Pact of Paris: Three Years of Development. By Henry L. Stimson" (12 pp, including covers, stapled). The Stimson article has tanning, edge wear, creases, with the pencil signature "J.W. Dafoe", which I assume is that of the noted Canadian newspaper editor. Stimson was a Secretary of State of the United States. The "crisis" was the Japanese invasion of Manchuria in Sept., 1931.
$35.00
SZEBENYEI, (Joseph)., REPORTERS, KINGS, AND OTHER VAGABONDS (AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY). WITH JACKET DESIGNED BY WILLY POGANY., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton, 1951.
First US edition. Red cloth. 343, (1) pp. Small damp stains to front cover, else fine and bright. Colour jacket (with art by Willy Pogany) has light rubbing, short tears to spine tips; small red stain to front panel (not terribly noticable); VG otherwise. "This is one of the most entertaining and agreeable autobiographies you are likely to read. The author's adventures as a Hungarian journalist before the First World War; his later experiences as a Balkan war correspondent for a London newspaper; his life in an internment camp in England, and his later years in America are written with a flair for the dramatic." Hungarian-American journalist.
$25.00
TERKEL, (Studs)., CHICAGO., NY: Pantheon, (copyright 1986).
2nd printing. Narrow 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards. (x), (150). Photos in text. Fine in VG price-clipped jacket. Inscribed by Studs Terkel to an important Shakespearean actor, director, and film actor, and his wife "To_____ Here's to my crazy, wondruous, toddlin' town. Studs". A book about Terkel's town, Chicago.
$35.00
THOMAS, (Lowell)., HUNGRY WATERS. THE STORY OF THE GREAT FLOOD. TOGETHER WITH AN ACCOUNT OF FAMOUS FLOODS OF HISTORY AND PLANS FOR FLOOD CONTROL AND PREVENTION., Toronto: John C. Winston Co., (1937).
First Canadian edition, from US sheets. Pictorial green cloth stamped in black and silver. (2), (x), 321, (3) pp. Numerous photos in text. Spine lightly sunned; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; else a VG unworn copy. Story of the great flood in 1937 in the Ohio and Mississippi Valleys which also affected some parts of Ontario, plus other floods of the past.
$30.00
TRAYWICK, (Ben T.), TOMBSTONE'S IMMORTALS., No place [Tombstone, Arizona], 1973.
8vo, softcover, card covers. [2], 126 pp. Photos in text. Light tanning to spine and to margins of covers; ink name inside front cover; else fine. Some of the historical personalities of legendary Tombstone, Arizona.
$20.00
TRUESDELL, (Leon E.), THE CANADIAN BORN IN THE UNITED STATES. AN ANALYSIS OF THE STATISTICS OF THE CANADIAN ELEMENT IN THE POPULATION OF THE UNITED STATES 1850 TO 1930., New Haven: Yale / Toronto: Ryerson / London: Oxford, 1943.
Tall 8vo, blue cloth, colour endpaper maps. (2), (xviii), 263, (5) pp. Light foxing to top page edges, else fine. Review copy, with dated review slip laid in and with title page and first page of text (page 1) rubber stamped "Sample Copy". Dust jacket is very nearly fine, with a few small soil spots.
$40.00
TUCKERMAN, (Henry T.), AMERICA AND HER COMMENTATORS. WITH A CRITICAL SKETCH OF TRAVEL IN THE UNITED STATES., NY: Antiquarian Press, 1961.
Photo reprint of the edition of 1864, limited to 750 copies. Maroon cloth. Name and address rubbed stamped twice to front free endpaper, else fine, without jacket (as issued?).
$25.00
TURK, (Marion G.), THE QUIET ADVENTURERS IN AMERICA. CHANNEL ISLAND SETTLERS IN THE AMERICAN COLONIES AND IN THE UNITED STATES., Cleveland, Ohio: Printed by Genie Repros, 1975.
8vo, orange cloth, front cover gilt lettered. [4], (xii), (314), [21, index], [3, blank] pp. Folded sheet of corrections and additions tipped in at front. Maps in text. Tape stains to front free endpaper, else fine. History and genealogy.
$45.00
TURNER, (C. Frank)., ACROSS THE MEDICINE LINE., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1973).
First edition. Tan boards, endpaper maps. 270, (2, blank) pp. Plates inserted. Page edges foxed; possibly lacking the first leaf (blank or half title); VG o/w. Jacket has one small chips, numerous short tears internally repaired, about VG o/w. One of the great stories in Canadian history. Sitting Bull, fleeing across the Canadian border in 1876 after Little Big Horn, met with Superintendent James Morrow Walsh of the North-West Mounted Police (later, the RCMP) and a peaceful arrangement was made and more or less honoured. The Mounties were hopelessly outnumbered by the Sioux but used their heads instead of their butts, and Sitting Bull's stay in Canada was not marred by further warfare.
$22.00
UNDERWOOD, (John J.), ALASKA. AN EMPIRE IN THE MAKING., London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1925.
First UK of the revised, enlarged edition (from US sheets). First edition was NY and London, 1913. 8vo, blue cloth. (xxviii), 440, (4) pp. Numerous photo plates, folding colour map, inserted. Bit of sunning to spine and front cover; endpapers tanned from binding; VG+ clean & unworn copy otherwise. Underwood was the founder of The Council City News, Dawson, 1902. Some of the material pertains to Canada.
$40.00
UPTON, (L.F.S.), THE LOYAL WHIG. WILLIAM SMITH OF NEW YORK & QUEBEC., (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1969).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth. (x), (252), [2] pp. Bookplate to front pastedown; text paper very lightly yellowed; else fine. Dust jacket has some sunning; small creased tears and chip to foot of spine; rubber stamped remainder price to front flap; VG otherwise. "William Smith is chiefly remembered in Canada as a distant advocate of a confederation that was not achieved until almost three-quarters of a century after his death....[Smith] "gained early prominence as a champion of religious dissent and plunged into the politics of colonial New York as a self-proclaimed whig. However, when the Revolution came, he sat out the crisis and in the end went over to the British. The reward for his loyalty to the Crown was his appointment as chief justice of Quebec." - jacket.
$20.00
VAN LOON, (Hendrik)., THE STORY OF AMERICA., Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Co., (copyright 1927).
Reprint (1930's?) from plates of the 1927 Boni & Liveright edition. Black cloth. Bit of rubbing to foot of spine with flaking to the gilt spine imprint; book store rubber stamp to lower inner corner of front free endpaper; else a VG clean copy. Jacket has some rubbing, edge wear, with chips to spine tips, tear to rear flap, but is generally VG in appearance. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR to the front free endpaper in 1937 in purple ink and with his nice little drawing of a sailing ship beneath.
$50.00
VESTAL, (Stanley) [pseud. of Walter Stanley Campbell]., SHORT GRASS COUNTRY., NY: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, (copyright 1941).
Third printing. 8vo, hardcover, beige cloth stamped in green, green endpaper maps. x, 304, [6] pp. Text paper toned, page edges tanned, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket is tanned and sunned to spine, with short tears to sine tips; tanning to rear panel and to margins of front panel; just good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "To____very cordially Walter Stanley Campbell ("Stanley Vestal") Mertonensis. O.U. 1950. A somewhat nostalgic and laudatory interpretation of the Plains country - with, at any rate, some amusing anecdotes." The inscribee is a Canadian academic. The third volume in the American Folkways series, edited by Erskine Caldwell. "The Short Grass Country is bounded by Ozarks and woodlands on the east, by the foothills of the Rockies on the west, by the Colorado River on the south, and by the corn-lands of Kansas and Nebraska on the north. A land of colorful history and lusty life, it stretches from Wichita almost to Denver." - jacket.
$45.00
VROOMAN, (Frank Buffington) [Theodore Roosevelt]., THEODORE ROOSEVELT, DYNAMIC GEOGRAPHER. BASED ON A LECTURE DELIVERED TO THE SCHOOL OF GEORGRAPHY, OXFORD UNIVERSITY, MARCH 8, 1909., London: Henry Frowde / Oxford University Press, 1909.
First edition, paper issue. 8vo. 105, (3) pp, sewn, in cream printed paper covers. Inscribed by the author to the front cover, Xmas, 1926. Splits to spine repaired, with bottom 1/4 inch of spine lacking; short tears and shallow chips to yapp edges of covers; initial and terminal leaves tanned, lesser tanning to text body; shallow chip to upper edge of first leaf of text; soft crease to rear cover and last few leaves of text; externally good; internally clean & unworn, VG. "Printed in England" rubber stamped to bottom margin of title page by publisher.
$45.00
WAMSLEY, (James S., with Anne M. Cooper)., IDOLS, VICTIMS, PIONEERS. VIRGINIA'S WOMEN FROM 1607. A BICENTENNIAL PROJECT OF THE VIRGINIA STATE CHAMBER OF COMMERCE AND THE VIRGINIA COMMISSION ON THE STATUS OF WOMEN., No place [Richmond, Virginia]: Dietz / Virginia State Chamber of Commerce, (1976).
Octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth. [2], x, 307, [1, blank] pp + 8 double-sided plates. Light rubbing to spine tips and lower edges of covers; light yellowing to page edges; else fine, no previous owner marks. Yellow-orange dust jacket has some sunning to spine and margins of panels and flaps; small corner chip at head of spine; VG otherwise.
$17.50
WANAMAKER, (John, owner)., A FRIENDLY GUIDE-BOOK TO THE WANAMAKER STORE PHILADELPHIA [COVER TITLE]., [Philadelphia], 1921.
10th edition (first was in 1913). Small octavo, 19.2 cm, softcover, blue pictorial card covers printed in orange and dark blue. 40 pp, stapled. Photos throughout. Front cover very lightly sunned, else a fine copy of this guide to the noted Philadelphia department store.
$15.00
WANAMAKER, (John, owner)., A FRIENDLY GUIDE-BOOK TO PHILADELPHIA [COVER TITLE]., Philadelphia: John Wanamaker, [1921].
Small octavo, 19 cm, softcover, grey pictorial card covers printed in red and black. 48 pp, stapled. Photos throughout, folding map tipped in at rear. Light cover soiling, else a fine copy of this guide to the city issued by the noted Philadelphia department store.
$15.00
WERNER, (Emmy E.), PIONEER CHILDREN ON THE JOURNEY WEST., Boulder (Colorado): Westview Press, (1995).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards. (xiv), 202 pp. Illustrations in text. Remainder stripe to bottom page edges, small soft bruise to lower outer corners of covers, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has some edge wear; good. "Between 1841 and 1865, some forty thousand children participated in the great overland journeys from the banks of the Missouri River to the shores of the Pacific Ocean. In this engaging book, Emmy Werner gives 120 of these young emigrants, ranging from ages four to seventeen, a chance to tell the stories of their journeys west." - jacket.
$17.50
WHARTON, (H[enry]. M[artin]., compiler)., WAR SONGS AND POEMS OF THE SOUTHERN CONFEDERACY 1861-1865. COLLECTED AND RETOLD, WITH PERSONAL REMINISCENCES OF THE WAR, BY ..., No place, copyright 1904.
Grey pictorial cloth stamped in red, white, black and gilt, floral endpapers. [6], (416), [4] pp. 47 of 48 plates inserted (lacking plate at page 22 - of a flag?), illustrations in text. Spine lightly age-darkened, with gilt lettering dulled; spine tips frayed; pencil inscriptions to front fly leaf; occasional minor soiling to text; about a VG copy otherwise, tight in the binding. 10 1/2 page introduction in which Rev. Wharton recounts his days in Gen. Lee's army. The Library of Congress gives the imprint as Philadelphia: American Book and Bible House, [c. 1904].
$45.00
WILLEY, (Gordon R.), ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE FLORIDA GULF COAST. WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY RIPLEY P. BULLEN., NY: AMS Press, 1973.
Reprint from plates of the 1949 edition, with a new introduction. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth without jacket, as issued. [2], (xii), (xxiv), 599, [1, blank] pp + numerous photos. Two folding charts inserted. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. ISBN 0404573185. Originally issued as Vol. 113 of the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections series. "This magnificent work - undoubtedly the most important book in Florida prehistory, perhaps in that of the Southeastern United States - summarized every scrap of pertinent data then available, even including notes on fieldwork done in the first half of 1949. It provides a history of archaeological work in the area, full and well-considered reports of excavations and stratigraphic tests, and a survey of the 500-mile long curving region extending from the Alabama line, west of Pensacola, to Charlotte Harbor in southwest Florida." - from Bullen's introduction.
$35.00
WILLIAMS, (Brad and Choral Pepper)., THE MYSTERIOUS WEST., Cleveland: World, (copyright 1967).
3rd printing. 8vo. Brown cloth. 192 pp. VG in VG price-clipped jacket. "A fascinating collection of tales and legends of the American West".
$20.00
WILLIAMS, (Clark)., THE STORY OF A GRATEFUL CITIZEN. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY., NY: Privately Printed, 1934.
First edition. Two tall 8vos. Dark green buckram spines gilt lettered and light green linen cloth, top edges gilt. (xiv), 294, (4); (xii), (314), (8) pp. Numerous photos in text. Fine copies. In green card slipcase (worn, top joints spilt). INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Covers his New England ancestry, his banking experiences including serving as Superintendent of Banks for the State of New York, and personal and civic activities. About half of volume II covers his experiences in World War I with the American Red Cross.
$35.00
WILLIAMS, (John A.), THE KING GOD DIDN'T SAVE. REFLECTIONS ON THE LIFE AND DEATH OF MARTIN LUTHER KING, JR., NY: Coward-McCann, (copyright 1970).
2nd printing. Cloth & boards. 221, (3) pp. Tape stains to free endpapers, else a fine copy. White price-clipped jacket has minute rubbing to foot of spine, fine.
$22.00
WILSON, (David A.)[Thomas Paine. William Cobbett]., PAINE AND COBBETT. THE TRANSATLANTIC CONNECTION., Kingston and Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, (1988).
Octavo, hardcover, gray cloth, black endpapers. (xxii), 218 pp. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has short tears to bottom of flaps; light spine sunning; else fine. ISBN: 0773510133.
$15.00
WOOLMAN, (John) [1720-72]., A JOURNAL OF THE LIFE, GOSPEL LABOURS, AND CHRISTIAN EXPERIENCES OF THAT FAITHFUL MINISTER OF JESUS CHRIST...LATE OF MOUNT-HOLLY, IN THE PROVINCE OF NEW JERSEY...TO WHICH ARE ADDED, HIS LAST EPISTLE, AND OTHER WRITINGS., Warrington [England]: Thomas Hurst, 1840.
8vo, hardcover, original black ribbed cloth, sides decorated in blind, spine titled in gilt, yellow endpapers. xii, 339, [1] pp. Spine slightly sunned, with minor wear to foot; top inch of the front free endpaper clipped away; text paper toned; foxing to text; partially erased pencil notations to front free endpaper; soft bruises to outer corners of covers; else a VG tight and unworn copy, inner hinges not cracked. This classic of Americana and of Quaker literature was first published Philadelphia, 1774. There was a Philadelphia, 1837, edition which was revised and corrected from the original manuscript. This 1840 edition appears to have been further corrected. It was mostly prepared by James Cropper, who did not live to see publication. The 6+ page introduction, dated Nov., 1840, quotes from some of Cropper's correspondence about the text, and concludes "In preparing this valuable work for a more extensive circulation, it has been found necessay to correct many grammatical inaccuracies, and occasionally to omit redundant words, and repetitions of the same sentiments; also to transpose sentences, in which the author's meaning was obscured by the want of a more simple and perspicuous arrangement." See Sabin 105202. "An autobiographical masterpiece, rivalled in 18th century America only by that of Franklin." - Howes. The appendices include Woolman's influential two part essay "Considerations on the Keeping of Negros". He was a staunch and vocal opponent of slavery.
$95.00
[Harriet Monroe. Joaquin Miller. Hamlin Garland]., THE GRAND CANYON OF ARIZONA. BEING A BOOK OF WORDS FROM MANY PENS, ABOUT THE GRAND CANYON OF THE COLORADO RIVER IN ARIZONA., No place: Published by the Passenger Department of the Sante Fe, 1909.
4to, colour lithographed pictorial boards, grey endpapers. (129), [1] pp. Black & white photos throughout, colour map at rear. Bit of wear to spine tips and cover edges, outer corners; damp stain to inner margin of front cover; small chip to edge of front and to rear free endpapers; light damp stain to upper and lower corner of about the first 1/3 of text; VG clean copy otherwise. Contributions by J.W. Powell, J.L Stoddard, R.B. Stanton, Harriet Monroe, Joaquin Miller, Hamlin Garland (2), William Allen White, Charles Dudley Warner, and others.
$40.00
Art, architecture, photography
, MADE IN CANADA. PHOTOGRAPHS OF TORONTO CIRCA 1910 FROM THE COLLECTION OF MICHEL LAMBETH. PORTFOLIO NO. 1., Toronto: Editions Grafikos, (1967).
Oblong format, 17.6 x 21.6 cm. Softcover, white pictorial card covers, black fly leaves. [32] pp, stapled. Staples rusty with top staple pulling away from the covers; light cover soiling; good copy. Edition of 2K copies, printed by the Coach House Press. A number of the photos are of slum conditions.
$15.00
, TORONTO: A PLAY OF HISTORY (JEU D'HISTOIRE)., Toronto: The Power Plant, 1987.
4to, card covers with flaps. 174 pp. Catalogue of an exhibition of art, video, film, curated by Louise Dompierre and Alvin Balkind.
$25.00
, THE RULES OF WORK OF THE CARPENTERS' COMPANY OF THE CITY AND COUNTY OF PHILADELPHIA 1786. WITH THE ORIGINAL COPPER PLATE ILLUSTRATIONS. ANNOTATED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION, BY CHARLES E. PETERSON..., Princeton: The Pyne Press, 1971.
Photo reprint, with notes and a new introduction, of the original Philadelphia, 1786, edition. 8vo. Blue cloth. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket is rubbed, spine lightly tanned; short edge tears, about VG.
$20.00
, BAUHAUS. 50 YEARS. GERMAN EXHIBITION...PREPARED BY THE WURTTEMBERGISCHER KUNSTVEREIN, STUTTGART IN CONNECTION WITH THE BAUHAUS-ARCHIV, DARMSTADT..., Toronto: Art Gallery of Toronto, 1969.
Oblong 8vo. (ii), 365, (1) pp. Plain card covers with colour dust jacket. Well-illustrated in colour and black & white. Book is fine. Jacket has one inch tear to upper spine fold; slight rubbing to folds; nicks to foot of spine; light rubbing to rear panel; VG o/w. The exhibition was in Toronto 6 Dec., 1969 - 1 Feb., 1970. Lacks the accompanying 29 page supplementary booklet.
$30.00
, CANADIAN GRAPHIC ARTS IN BRAZIL. PRESS REVIEW. ARTS GRAPHIQUES DU CANADA AUBRESIL. REVUE DE LA PRESS., Rio de Janeiro: Brasilian Press, 1946.
Squarish 8vo, card covers with flaps. (ii), (155), (3) pp. Very light cover soiling, light foxing to first page, an unopened, very nearly fine copy o/w. Text in English and French, no illustrations, foreword by Lawrence Hyde. The exhibition was mounted in Sao Paulo and Rio in 1946, and the book contains translated newspaper reviews from those cities.
$35.00
, FRENCH CABINETMAKERS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. FOREWORD BY PIERRE VERLET., (NY): Hachette, (1965).
Folio, hardcover, white pictorial cloth, illustrated endpapers. (344) pp. Colour and black & white reproductions. Including sections at rear on manufacturing techniques and the stamps of the Paris masters. VG unworn copy, no previous owner marks. The dust jacket is somewhat worn, with edge tears and rubbing, price-clipped. Heavy book - inquire for shipping cost.
$100.00
, CATALOGUE OF A COLLECTION OF BENIN WORKS OF ART. THE PROPERTY OF A EUROPEAN PRIVATE COLLECTOR..., London: Sotheby Parke Bernet, 1980.
Auction catalogue. 4to, green boards. (68) pp. Many photos, some in colour. Fine copy. Jacket spine a bit sunned, nearly fine otherwise. Prices realized list laid in. The sale was Monday, 16 June, 1980. Only 24 lots, the top lot making £200,000.
$30.00
, THE ART OF THE COMIC STRIP., Zurich, Switzerland: Walter Herdeg The Graphis Press, 1972.
Special issue of the periodical Graphis, no. 159, volume 28, (nos. 159-164) 1972/73. 4to, paper covers. (v), 6-79, vi-xx pp. Illustrated in colour and black & white. The large folding colour reproduction of a Little Nemo strip inserted at page 51 has been torn loose at the inner margin well away from any printing and is laid in; crinkling to the surface lamination of the rear cover; near fine otherwise. Text in English, German and French.
$35.00
, BURNE- JONES. THE PAINTINGS, GRAPHIC AND DECORATIVE WORK OF SIR EDWARD BURNE-JONES 1833-98., (London): Arts Council of Great Britain, (1976).
3rd printing (text of the 1975 2nd, revised printing). 4to, softcover, beige card covers. 100 pp. Two double-sided colour plates inserted, black and white reproductions in text. Fine copy. Exhibition catalogue. "This is the most comprehensive exhibition to be devoted to Burne-Jones since 235 of his paintings, drawings and decorative works were shown at the New Gallery in the winter following his death in June, 1898."
$20.00
"JAY" [pseud.] [Thomas George Jaycocks, 1889- ]., CAMERA CONVERSATIONS. BY "JAY" [PSEUD.] WITH A FOREWORD BY B.K. SANDWELL., Toronto: Macmillan, 1936.
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, black cloth gilt lettered. xvi, 298 pp. 119 photos with captions on glossy paper included in the pagination. A fine copy, no owner names. Black on white dust jacket has light dust soiling; nicks to spine tips; short tears to top edge of front panel; VG+ otherwise. "Here is a collection of the choicest of the many lovely photographs for which 'Jay' has been responsible during the years of his connection with his paper, Saturday Night." - jacket. Photos of rural Ontario, old Quebec, the Gaspé, the Maritimes coast, and the Caribbean, with an introductory text by "Jay" on photography in general. Canadian.
$25.00
(WHISTLER, James McNeill)., FIFTY ETCHINGS BY JAMES MCNEILL WHISTLER., NY: M. Knoedler, 1931.
Octavo, softcover, [2], 58 pp, in grey card covers. Black & white reproductions with comment on almost every page. Light damp spots to front cover; VG tight copy, no owner names. The whole of The Print-Collector's Bulletin. An Illustrated Catalogue for Museums and Collectors, Volume Two, Number Two.
$17.00
ALEXANDER, (Shelagh, and Paul Collins, Judith Doyle, John Greyson, Tim Guest, editors), A BOOK WORKING., (Toronto: A Space, 1980).
First printing. 4to, card covers. Covers have some rubbing, small corner creases; VG copy. "Six Books by Six Artists", the book is made up from different sections, including one on newsprint in colour reproducing newspaper comic strip drawings. "Journeys of J. Pegmatite Dikes" by Jo Percival (in the manner of a high school notebook with actual school notebook covers bound in); "The Real Glasses I Wear" by Andy Patton (the comic strip section); "Sleight of Hand" by Miles De Coster."Postal Workers on Graph Paper CUPW" by Mike Duquette, "Audience Arrangements" by Bruce Barber (on translucent paper), and "The Woman That No One Could Really See" by James Dunn. Avant garde art from Toronto's A Space.
$35.00
ANGUS, (Margaret)., THE OLD STONES OF KINGSTON. ITS BUILDINGS BEFORE 1867., (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1974).
3rd printing (lst was 1966). Yellow cloth. viii, 120 pp. Photos in text. Fine in VG price-clipped jacket. Architectural history of early buildings in the historic city of Kingston, Ontario.
$20.00
ARMSTRONG, (C.H.A.) [E.R. Arthur]., THE HONORABLE SOCIETY OF OSGOODE HALL. WITH AN APPENDIX ON THE HISTORY AND ARCHITECTURE OF THE FABRIC BY E.R. ARTHUR., Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1952.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. [2], 60 pp. Four photo plates inserted. Fore edges untrimmed. Minor sunning to spine tips, else fine, no owner names. Worn dust jacket has chips and tears; fair only. Osgoode Hall, a beautiful old Toronto landmark next door to City Hall, is the headquarters of the Law Society of Upper Canada.
$20.00
ARNOLD, (Sir Edwin)., THE LIGHT OF THE WORLD OR THE GREAT CONSUMMATION. ILLUSTRATED AFTER DESIGNS BY W. HOLMAN HUNT., London: Longmans, Green, 1893.
First edition with the Holman Hunt illustrations. Tall 8vo, hardcover, original dark blue bevel-edged cloth lettered and decorated in gilt, black endpapers, all edges gilt. 11 full page illustrations with tissue guards inserted, 3 vignette illustrations in text. Book a little bit leaned; slight wear to lower outer corners of covers; Xmas, 1896, ink inscription to front fly leaf; some foxing, mainly to the initial and terminal leaves, to the tissue guards, to the margins of the illustrations, and to the pages adjacent to the plates; corner creases to the front free endpaper; a bright, tight, near fine copy otherwise, the cover gilt not rubbed, the inner hinges not cracked. Photo-intaglio frontispiece of Hunt's famous painting "The Light of the World" (a crowned Christ with a lantern, knocking at a door). A nice copy of this handsome book of poetry. First edition was in 1891.
$65.00
ARTHUR, (Eric R.), THE EARLY BUILDINGS OF ONTARIO. WITH A FOREWORD BY JOHN ALFORD., [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, 1938.
Quarto, softcover, brown card covers lettered in blue. 23, [1, blank] pp, stapled. Photos in text, text in double columns.. Two neat ink letters drawn by hand on front cover; crease to lower outer corner of front cover internally strengthened; small light spots to lower outer corner of title page and recto of following leaf; near fine otherwise. Early and uncommon book from this University of Toronto Professor of Architectural Design and noted architectural historian.
$40.00
ATWOOD, (Margaret and Charles Pachter)., THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. WITH A MEMOIR BY CHARLES PACHTER AND FOREWORD BY DAVID STAINES., Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, (1997).
First of this edition. Squarish 4to, cloth & boards in printed card slipcase. Colour illustrations. Fine copy. Slipcase has quite minor use, very nearly fine. A new edition of this livre d'artiste, originally published in 1980 in a costly limited edition of 120 copies. Pachter art, Atwood poetry. SIGNED BY BOTH ATWOOD AND PACHTER to the half-title leaf, above which in a different hand is "For Jean - with best wishes - ". First issue, with the slipcase.
$65.00
ATWOOD, (Margaret and Charles Pachter)., THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. WITH A MEMOIR BY CHARLES PACHTER AND FOREWORD BY DAVID STAINES., Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, (1997).
First of this edition. Squarish 4to, cloth & boards in clear plastic wrapper with an Atwood poem on the rear panel and printing to the flaps. Colour illustrations. Fine copy. A new edition of this livre d'artiste, originally published in 1980 in a costly limited edition of 120 copies. Pachter art, Atwood poetry. This copy is in a 2nd issue wrapper. This edition initially came without wrapper in a printed card slipcase.
$20.00
ATWOOD, (Margaret and Charles Pachter)., THE JOURNALS OF SUSANNA MOODIE. WITH A MEMOIR BY CHARLES PACHTER AND FOREWORD BY DAVID STAINES., Toronto: Macfarlane Walter & Ross, (1997).
First of this edition. Squarish 4to, cloth & boards in printed card slipcase. Colour illustrations. Fine copy. Slipcase has soft bruise at head of spine. A new edition of this livre d'artiste, originally published in 1980 in a costly limited edition of 120 copies. Pachter art, Atwood poetry. First issue, with the slipcase.
$20.00
BALDWIN, (James and Richard Avedon)., NOTHING PERSONAL. PHOTOGRAPHS BY RICHARD AVEDON AND TEXT BY JAMES BALDWIN., NY: Atheneum, 1964.
First edition. Folio, white glossy non-pictorial boards with silver panel on covers. Small sticker scar to front cover; spine lightly yellowed; mild wear to spine tips; small bruise and short split to joint at foot of spine; light cover soiling; VG tight and unworn otherwise, no owner names, internally in fine condition. The white slipcase is yellowed, with some soiling and moderate wear to edges, just good. A classic collection of black & white photographs with accompanying text by James Baldwin. The book is prone to wear and is seldom found in fine condition.
$125.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., CORNELIUS KRIEGHOFF. PIONEER PAINTER OF NORTH AMERICA., Toronto: Macmillan, 1934.
First edition. Red cloth gilt. (xiv), 152, (2) pp. 16 colour plates inserted. Sunning to spine and inner margins of covers, browning from something once laid in to pp 90-91, near fine o/w, lacking jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR TO MONTREAL PUBLISHER LOUIS CARRIER in 1961 and with Carrier's ownership signature. With a catalogue raisonne of this 19th century Quebec painter.
$250.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., CORNELIUS KRIEGHOFF., Toronto: Ryerson, [1948].
First edition, paper issue. Yellow card covers with front cover illustration by Thoreau MacDonald. vi, 36 pp. Illustrations in colour and black and white. Very light cover soiling, else fine. Small monograph on this important 19th century Quebec painter. The cloth issue did not have the Thoreau MacDonald cover illustration.
$15.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., CORNELIUS KRIEFHOFF., Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1962).
First edition. Card covers. (ii), (30) pp. Illustrations in colour and black & white. Fine copy. Small monograph on this important 19th century Quebec painter. A reworking of Barbeau's 1948 monograph on the same subject.
$20.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., CÔTÉ THE WOOD CARVER., Toronto: Ryerson, (1943).
First edition, the paper issue. 16mo, softcover, blue illustrated card covers. [2], (44), [2, blank] pp. Photos throughout. Light spine sunning, else fine, no owner names. Canadian Art Series no. 8. Jean-Baptiste Coté, 1834-1907, master Quebec wood carver. This paper issue has lettering and illustration to front cover by Thoreau MacDonald.
$25.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., HAIDA MYTHS ILLUSTRATED IN ARGILLITE CARVINGS., (Ottawa): National Museum of Canada, (1953).
First edition. Octavo, softcover, gray pictorial card covers, colour card endpapers. x, 417 pp. Black & white photographic reproductions in text. Front cover has two short tears and a nick to bottom edge; half inch tear to bottom edge of front free endpaper; else a clean, tight, and unworn near fine copy, no owner names. Bulletin No. 127, Anthropological Series No. 32.
$85.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., CORNELIUS KRIEGHOFF., Toronto: Ryerson, (1948).
First edition. Squarish 16mo, red cloth gilt. (iv), 36 pp. 4 colour reproductions inserted, black & white reproductions in text. A few small damp spots to front cover, near fine copy otherwise, lacking the plain tissue jacket. A short monograph on one of the most important of 19th century Canadian painters.
$25.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., HAIDA CARVERS IN ARGILITE., (Ottawa): National Museum of Canada, 1957.
First edition. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers, endpaper maps. viii, 214 pp. Many photos and illustrations in text. Spine lightly tanned with slight rubbing to folds, bit of wear to foot; ink name to top margin of title page; corner crease to rear cover; VG clean copy otherwise. Bulletin no. 139, Anthropological Series no. 38. There was also a hardcover issue.
$65.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., FOLK-SONGS OF OLD QUEBEC. SONG TRANSLATIONS BY REGINA LENORE SHOOLMAN. ILLUSTRATIONS BY ARTHUR LISMER., Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, no date [1935?].
First edition. 8vo, yellow card covers. (viii), 72, (4) pp. 7 drawings by Arthur Lismer in text. Faint dust soiling, half inch edge tear, to covers; cloth tape inner hinges (as issued?); else fine.
$25.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., HENRI JULIEN., Toronto: Ryerson, (1941).
First edition, the paper issue. Octavo, (ii), 44 pp, softcover, pictorial card covers. Numerous black & white reproductions in text. 1/4 inch split to top fold of very slightly sunned spine, else fine. A volume in the publisher's Canadian Art Series, a little monograph on the best political cartoonist of 19th century Canada.
$20.00
BARLACH, (Ernst)., FULFILLED MOMENTS ON A HIGHER PLANE. FROM THE GERMAN OF ERNST BARLACH. GLEUCKSMONTE IM HOEHEREN REICH. TRANSLATED BY NAOMI JACKSON GROVES., Hamburg: Ernst Barlach Haus, 1971.
20 leaves printed rectos only, stapled, in square 8vo card covers with cover label. Tipped in reproduced drawing to verso of 2nd leaf. Edition of 500 numbered copies, this is number 65. Fine copy, inscribed by the translator. "These musings from a Barlach notebook of 1911 were published for the Ernst Barlach Gesellschaft in January, 1970, the hundredth anniversay of the artist's birth." - translator's note. The translator is a Canadian.
$25.00
BARRÉ, (L[ouis].) [H. Roux Ainé]., HERCULANUM ET POMPÉI. RECUEIL GÉNÉRAL DES PEINTURES, BRONZES, MOSAÏQUES, ETC. DÉCOURVERTS JUSQU'A CE JOUR, ET REPRODUITS D'APRÈS LE ANTICHITA DI ERCOLANO, IL MUSEO BORBONICO...AUGMENTÉ DE SUJETS INÉDITS GRAVÉS AU TRAIT SUR CUIVRE PAR H. ROUX AINÉ..., Paris: Firmin Didot Frères, 1870-72.
Text in French. Eight volumes, quarto, hardcover, bound in mottled pattern paper-covered boards with spine labels, uncut, some pages unopened. Vol. I: First series, architectural decorations,110 plates (including 52bis and 53 bis, many double page counted as two plates); Vol. II: Second series, pictures with several figures, 91 plates (including 47bis); Vol. III: Second series, pictures- tableaux, 58 plates, with Fifth series, landscapes, 30 plates. Vol. IV: Third series, pictures with single figures, 124 plates (including 89bis). Vol. V: Fourth series, pictures, 60 plates, with Sixth series, mosaics, 32 plates (one folding plate counted as three). Vol. VI: First series, bronzes, 110 plates. Vol. VII: Second series, bronzes, 22 plates, with Third series, bronzes, 100 plates + appendix, 4 plates. Vol. VIII (1872): Secret museum (erotic), 60 plates. 801 plates in all (complete). A later edtion (first was in 1840), with the often lacking 8th volume published two years after the other volumes. Spines have some large chips and repaired tears, with wear to joints; rubbing to edges, and wear to outer corners, of covers; small label to each half-title leaf; moderate foxing in text. Internally VG, clean & unworn, tight in the bindings, all covers firmly attached. An old clipped bookseller's catalogue description tipped to the half-title of Volume VIII reads: " The most important and comprehensive work extant on Herculanum and Pompeii, the plates forming a most valuable aid to illustration to details of their architectural and mural ornament. The text throughout is uncastrated, and the plates match it, and the extraordinary eighth volume, or 'Musée Secret," also contains 60 plates, of which no description is possible here."
$725.00
BAUER, (John I.H.), GEORGE GROSZ., NY: Whitney Museum of American Art / Macmillan, 1954.
First edition. Small 4to, yellow cloth. 67, (1) pp. 2 colour plates inserted (included in the pagination), black & white reproductions in text. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else fine. Orange jacket has triangular chip (1 x 1/2 inch) and 3 small damp spots to front panel; spine slightly darkened, rubbed, small chip to head, partial spits to folds; small chip to corner of rear panel; good. Includes a catalogue of the exhibition and a chronology. "While there have been many earlier books on Grosz, this is the first to survey his career as a whole and the first to do justice to the paintings of his American period." -jacket.
$20.00
BEARDSLEY, (Aubrey)., AUBREY BEARDSLEY'S EROTIC UNIVERSE. WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND ILLUSTRATIONS SELECTED BY DEREK STANFORD., (London): Four Square / New English Library, (1967).
8vo. (3)-31 pp text plus 99 full-page illustrations. Paper covers (not issued in hardcover). Letter "A" in ink to bottom page edges, price sticker to front cover, nearly fine otherwise.
$12.00
BECKETT, (R. B., editor) [John Constable]., JOHN CONSTABLE'S CORRESPONDENCE IV. PATRONS, DEALERS AND FELLOW ARTISTS. EDITED, WITH INTRODUCTIONS AND NOTES BY R.B. BECKETT., (Ipswich, England): Suffolk Records Society, 1966.
Olive buckram, spine gilt lettered. x, 481, [1] pp. 15 plates inserted. Covers have a bruise to lower outer corners, else fine in VG price-clipped jacket.
$30.00
BECKETT, (R. B., editor) [John Constable]., JOHN CONSTABLE'S CORRESPONDENCE. THE FAMILY AT EAST BERGHOLT 1807-1837., London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1962.
8vo, red cloth. vi, 337, [1] pp. 5 plates inserted. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket very lightly tanned to spine, margins of panels.
$25.00
BERENSON, (Bernard) [Hanna Kiel, editor]., THE BERNARD BERENSON TREASURY. A SELECTION FROM THE WORKS, UNPUBLISHED WRITINGS, LETTERS, DIARIES, AND JOURNALS OF THE MOST CELEBRATED HUMANIST AND ART HISTORIAN OF OUR TIMES: 1887-1958..., NY: Simon and Schuster, 1962.
First printing. Octavo, black cloth and light brown boards, illustrated endpapers, tan top page edges. 414 pp. Sepia toned plates inserted at front. Small ink price to corner of front free endpaper, neat ink underlining on pp 10-11 of the introduction but no other marks nor owner name, small soil spots to fore edges, covers a little bowed, else a VG tight and unworn copy. Price-clipped jacket has some small chips; long tears to front panel; good otherwise.
$15.00
BERENSON, (Bernard)., RUMOUR AND REFLECTION. 1941-1944., London: Constable, (1952).
First UK edition. Dark blue cloth. (400) pp. Fine copy, with Mexican bookseller's ticket to rear pastedown. Cream jacket sunned to spine; short tears to spine folds; light soiling to panels; mainly VG otherwise. The diary of his war years in Italy by this once respected art critic, exposed in recent years as a crook, liar, and faker working for Duveen, attributing old paintings to order.
$25.00
BERGER, (John)., ART AND REVOLUTION. ERNST NEIZVESTNY AND THE ROLE OF THE ARTIST IN THE U.S.S.R. WITH 71 ILLUSTRATIONS AND 24 PLATES., NY: Pantheon, (1969).
First US edition. Octavo, hardcover, orange cloth. 191 pp. Minor yellowed spots to top margin of front free endpaper, else fine, no owner names, in fine, price-clipped jacket.
$25.00
BIZARDEL, (Yvon)., AMERICAN PAINTERS IN PARIS., NY: Macmillan, 1960.
First edition. Cloth and boards. (x), 177 pp. Black and white plates. Bookplate, else VG in used jacket with spine fading, chip near head of spine. Study of American painters working in Paris in the 19th century.
$20.00
BLACKBURN, (Henry)., ARTISTS AND ARABS; OR, SKETCHING IN SUNSHINE., Boston: James R. Osgood, 1874.
16mo, hardcover, original blue pictorial cloth stamped in blind & gilt, all edges red, dark blue endpapers. [2], 215, [1, blank], [1, ads], [2, blank] pp. Frontispiece and one other plate inserted, both with tissue guards, illustrations in text. Spine darkened, with mild rubbing to joints, very shallow chips to tips; text paper a little yellowed, probably as always; VG+ copy otherwise, no owner names, inner hinges not cracked. An artist's travels and sketches in the Italian Lakes district and mostly in Algiers. A volume in the publisher's The Saunterer's Series.
$35.00
BLAIS, (Marie-Claire)., UNE SAISON DANS LA VIE D'EMMANUEL. ROMAN PRIX MÉDICIS 1966. ILLUSTRATIONS ORIGINALE DE MARY MEIGS., Montréal: Êditions du Jour, (1968).
First of this edition. Folio, hardcover, white cloth spine lettered in red and colour pictorial cloth sides, black endpapers. (139), 5, blank] pp + 16 leaves on brown card with black & white illustrations tipped to both sides. In white cloth slipcase lettered in black & grey. Three illustrations on three black cards in pocket at rear. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "To Syvia and Léonid with love from Mary and Marie-Claire. 1969". In all, 35 illustrations by Mary Meigs, the type by Carl Dair (Cartier), printed on Rolland's "Japon Laurentique", 15 Dec., 1968. A very attractive edition of an important Québec novel, winner of the Prix France-Canada and the Prix Médicis. "[This book] ranks with LA BELLE BÊTE and the three Pauline Archange novels...as her most significant and characteristic work. In this powerful and tragic novel, Blais makes a statement about the rural Quebec society of the time by reducing it to its bleak and brutish essence." - Joyce Marshall, in THE OXFORD COMPANION TO CANADIAN LITERATURE (1983).
$175.00
BLAKE, (W.H.) [John Buchan]., BROWN WATERS AND OTHER SKETCHES., Toronto: Macmillan, 1940.
First of this illustrated edition. Squarish octavo, hardcover, patterned linen cloth with brown gilt lettered cloth labels to spine and front cover. (xiv), 168 pp. Black and white frontispiece photo portait and 8 lovely colour illustrations inserted. Light yellowing to text paper, as usual; a fine copy, no previous owner names. Dust jacket has shallow chips to spine tips; short tears and small chips to panels; spine and flap folds rubbed; small chips to outer corners; two horizontal tears to spine; just good. Issued in an edition of 1000 copies, with a two page preface by John Buchan [Lord Tweedsmuir] and excellent illustrations by Clarence A. Gagnon, an important Canadian artist. This fly fishing classic was first published Toronto, 1915. In his preface to this new edition, Buchan writes of the book "it is Canada's chief classic of sport. Indeed, I would go further; it is an angling classic which deserves a niche in the pantheon of English letters." Blanchard C133. Uncommon these days in any sort of jacket.
$195.00
BOUCHARD, (Georges) [Edwin H. Holgate]., OTHER DAYS OTHER WAYS. SILHOUETTES OF THE PAST IN FRENCH CANADA. TRANSLATED FROM VIELLES CHOSES VIELLES GENS. WOODCUT DECORATIONS BY EDWIN H. HOLGATE., Montreal & NY: Louis Carrier, 1928.
First edition in English, trade issue. 8vo, hardcover, tan pictorial buckram stamped in brown, maroon endpapers. (190), [2] pp. Light rubbing to foot of spine, else a fine copy, lacking the dust jacket. SIGNED BY EDWIN H. HOLGATE 11 Feb., 1975, ink ink on the half-title leaf. Cover illustration, two colour woocut frontispiece, and 23 black & white woodcut illustrations in text. There was also a large paper edition of 100 signed copies. Translated by Alan Hunt Holley, who contributes an informative nine page foreword. Quite a handsome book with illustrations by a noted Canadian artist, the text belongs to the terroir school of Quebec literature, works which study and elucidate the folkways of old rural Quebec.
$125.00
BOURKE-WHITE, (Margaret)., THEY CALLED IT "PURPLE HEART VALLEY". A COMBAT CHRONICLE OF THE WAR IN ITALY., NY: Simon and Schuster, 1944.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, beige cloth. viii, (183) pp. Plates inserted. Tanning to pp 46-47 from newspaper clipping once laid in; soft bruise to lower outer corner of rear cover; some quite minor cover soiling; usual yellowing to text paper; in all a near fine jacketless copy, no owner names. World War II in Southern Italy, by the famous photo-journalist.
$20.00
BRETT, (Gerard)., ENGLISH FURNITURE AND ITS SETTING FROM THE LATER SIXTEENTH TO THE EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY. ILLUSTRATED FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE ROYAL ONTARIO MUSEUM, UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO., (Toronto): Royal Ontario Museum / University of Toronto Press, (1965).
Squarish 8vo, green cloth gilt, yellow endpapers. x, 117, [1] pp. Numerous photos in text. Minor rubbing to spine tips; former owner's ink name and blind stamp to front free endpaper; else a VG clean and unworn jacketless copy.
$20.00
BRIDGES, (Marjorie Lismer)., A BORDER OF BEAUTY. ARTHUR LISMER'S PEN AND PENCIL., Toronto: Red Rock, (1977).
First printing. Squarish small quarto, hardcover, brown boards. 156, [2] pp. Colour plates inserted, black & white reproductions in text. Fine copy, no previous owner names. White dust jacket has light soiling, short tear to rear panel, rubbing to flap folds; VG otherwise. Author was the daughter of important Canadian painter Arthur Lismer.
$22.00
BURKE-GAFFNEY, (M.W.), DANIEL SEGHERS (1590-1661). A TERCENTENARY COMMEMORATION., NY: Vantage Press, (1961).
First edition. Black boards. (iv), 54, (6). Black & white plates inserted. Fine in lightly rubbed, VG price-clipped jacket. "The life of Daniel Seghers, illustrious seventeenth-century Jesuit flower painter, contemporary pf Rubens (who often added the figures of people to Seghers' garlands), is presented in English for the first time..." - jacket flap. Author was a Canadian Jesuit, Professor of Astronomy at St. Mary's University, Halifax.
$17.00
BURTON, (William)., PORCELAIN, ITS NATURE ART AND MANUFACTURE., London: Batsford, no date [1906].
8vo, hardcover, blue cloth stamped in blind and gilt. viii, 264 pp. 50 black & white plates inserted. Covers have some rubbing; short tears to head of spine; bookplate to front pastedown, blind-stamped ownership to front free endpaper; tanning to the endpapers; a good, sound copy otherwise, tight in the binding.
$25.00
BYERS, (Mary and Margaret McBurney)., THE GOVERNOR'S ROAD. EARLY BUILDINGS AND FAMILIES FROM MISSISSAUGA TO LONDON., Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1983).
2nd printing. 8vo, hardcover, yellow cloth, black endpapers. [14], 319, [3] pp. Numerous photos in text. Fine in fine jacket.
$25.00
BYERS, (Mary and Margaret McBurney)., THE GOVERNOR'S ROAD. EARLY BUILDINGS AND FAMILIES FROM MISSISSAUGA TO LONDON. PHOTOGRAPHS BY HUGH ROBERTSON., Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1982).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, yellow cloth, black endpapers. (14], 319 pp. Maps and photos in text. ISBN 0802024831. Small name label to front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has a small tear to rear panel, else fine. Signed by both authors in Nov., 1982, on the title page.
$25.00
CALDWELL, (Genoa, editor)., THE MAN WHO PHOTOGRAPHED THE WORLD. BURTON HOLMES TRAVELOGUES 1892-1938. INTRODUCTION BY IRVING WALLACE., NY: Abrams, (1977).
Oblong format, 23.5 x 28.5 cm, hardcover, red cloth. 319, [1] pp. 340 photos, including 40 in colour. Fine in fine jacket.
$40.00
CAMPEAU, (F. R. E.) (Fabien René Edouard Campeau, 1844-1916]., ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA. CONTAINING THE PHOTOGRAPHED PORTRAITS OF HIS EXCELLENCY THE GOVERNOR GENERAL, THE MEMBERS OF THE CABINET OF THE DOMINION OF CANADA AND THE MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE HOUSE OF COMMONS OF CANADA, Ottawa: Published by J.F. Campeu, Printed by J. Bureau, Sparks Street, 1875.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, original brown cloth gilt lettered to front cover, spine unlettered. [4] leaves of text + 2 card leaves with photos of the G-G (Earl of Dufferin) and the Cabinet pasted to rectos + 7-38 pp text + folding chart + 24 unnumbered card leaves with photos of members of the House pasted to rectos + 93-124 (text), 125-151 (ads), 152 (addenda and errata) pp. Card leaves bordered and captioned in blue. Cloth split to joint neatly reglued; bit of sunning to margins of covers, moderate wear to spine tips, gilt lettering oxidized to copper; April, 1875 ink gift inscription to front free endpaper; leaves with the pasted-on sepia-toned photos are quite wavy, as usual, and there are binding separations at the inner edges; the folding chart has creases from misfolding and small chips at fore edge (no printing affected); in all, still a VG clean and attractive copy, inner hinges not cracked, text and 26 leaves of photos clean and unworn. The title page continues: "With a diagram of the floor of the House indicating the position of the seats; also an extract of the rules, regulations, and routines of the House and many valuable informations for strangers visiting Ottawa and for the public in general." Laid in is a typed 1924 geneaological note about the family of the ink inscription, in an ink annotated envelope indicating that the inscriber, who died in 1902, had a home on Spadina Avenue, Toronto. The editor planned for this to be an annual publication, and indeed he did publish a second volume in 1879 that included the Senate, and a third in 1885, but no more.
$250.00
CAPOTE, (Truman)., LOCAL COLOR., NY: Random House, (1950).
First printing of the author's 3rd book. Black cloth spine and black & white patterned boards, red topstain. Soft and shallow bruise to upper inner corner of front cover; light endpaper tanning from binding; minor wear to outer corners of boards; else fine, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket is somewhat used, with small chips to tips of lightly tanned spine, 1 to 2 inch tears to panels internally repaired, scratch to front panel; good. "Notes and sketches about persons and places...where Truman Capote has lived and traveled: New Orleans, New York, Brooklyn, Holywood, Haiti, Italy, North Africa and Spain. Nine distinguished photographers have contributed the accompanying illustrations." (including Cecil Beaton and Henri Cartier-Bresson).
$125.00
CARMAN, (Bliss) [Thoreau MacDonald] [J.E.H. MacDonald]., BALLADS AND LYRICS., Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1923).
First Canadian edition. Squarish 12mo, blue-grey pictorial cloth stamped in green, gilt lettered, green on cream decorated endpapers. x, (294) pp. Spine tanned , light soiling to top page edges; else a VG jacketless copy. INSCRIBED BY THOREAU MacDONALD "design made by J.E.H. MacDonald. a few combined by T. MacDonald". The cover illustrations, endpapers, and decorative title page border were designed by important Canadian painter J.E.H. MacDonald (Group of Seven). His son Thoreau, an excellent artist in his own right, did some of the lettering. Edison E6.
$50.00
CARPENTER, (Rhys, with C.R. Morey, Frank Jewett Mather, Jr., & Everett V. Meeks)., HISTORICAL ASPECTS OF THE FINE ARTS. ADDRESSES BY..., Oberlin, OH: Oberlin College, 1938.
Blue cloth. 4to. 85 pp. Near fine, without jacket. Number 289 of an edition of 300 copies.
$20.00
CARR, (Emily)., THE HOUSE OF ALL SORTS., Toronto: Oxford, (1945).
2nd printing (first was in 1944). Light brown cloth. (viii), 222, (2, blank) pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard inserted. Light rubbing to spine tips; soft, scarcely noticable corner crease to first few leaves; else fine. Jacket has shallow chips to spine tips; short tears, one small chip to upper edge of front panel; short tears to outer corners; else VG, still attractive, colours bright. Autobiographical writings about the period in her life before she had "made it" as a painter, when she ran a boarding house to make ends meet. Also, much about her dogs.
$50.00
CARR, (Emily)., HUNDREDS AND THOUSANDS. THE JOURNALS OF EMILY CARR., Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, (1966).
First edition, trade issue. Tall octavo, hardcover, light green cloth. x, (334) pp. Colour plates inserted. Small bruise to upper outer corners, else fine, no owner names. White dust jacket is faintly tanned to spine; short tears and crease at bottom of rear panel; VG otherwise, no chips or clips.
$30.00
CARR, (Emily)., EMILY CARR. HER PAINTINGS AND SKETCHES. PUBLISHED FOR THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF CANADA AND THE ART GALLERY OF TORONTO BY THE OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS., Toronto: Oxford, (1945).
Tall 8vo. 64 pp, sewn, in card covers with endpapers. Cover in colour, other reproductions in black & white. Horizontal spine cracks; bottom inch of spine chipped away; VG o/w. Contains a biographical sketch by Ira Dilworth (10 1/2 pp) and "The Paintings and Drawings of Emily Carr" by Lawren Harris (9 pages) plus 13 double-sided plates plus a catalogue of the exhibition plus an Emily Carr chronology.
$25.00
CARR, (Emily)., PAUSE. A SKETCH BOOK., Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1953.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, smooth brown cloth (also comes in a rougher cloth). viii, 148, (4) pp. 39 drawings in text. THE BINDER'S FILE COPY, with one small and one large rubber stamp on the front free endpapers of the commercial binding firm of John Deyell Company, who bound this book. Fine copy. Jacket a bit rubbed to spine tips; short creased tear to front panel; light damp stains to spine folds penetrating to the inside of the jacket (but not visibly to the book); VG o/w. This is the dust jacket (first issue?) with front flap copy beginning "While studying...". This important Canadian artist's account of her 18 months spent in a sanitorium owing to overwork while she was studying at the Westminster School of Art in London in 1902. She did not paint during that time, her only artwork being a small sketchbook. This book reproduces most of the sketches in the original.
$35.00
CARR, (Emily)., THE HEART OF A PEACOCK. EDITED BY IRA DILWORTH. LINE DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR., Toronto: Oxford, 1953.
First edition. Brown cloth. (xvi), 234, (2) pp. With a few illustrations in text. Fine copy. Jacket has dust soiling to white rear panel; small hole to spine about 3 inches below top with loss of one letter of author's name; VG, attractive o/w. A posthumous miscellany of word-sketches and stories that pertain to her interests other than painting. Important Canadian painter.
$45.00
CARR, (Emily)., GROWING PAINS. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF EMILY CARR. WITH A FOREWORD BY IRA DILWORTH., Toronto: Oxford, 1946.
First edition. Terra cotta cloth. (xviii), 381, (1) pp. Frontispiece and 7 other colour reproductions inserted, all with captioned tissue guards; 8 black & white plates inserted. Fine copy. Jacket has nicks, tiny chips, minor rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; a few very small rubbed spots to spine; nick and half inch edge tear to panels; small light soil spot to rear panel; else fine. Autobiography of the great West Coast Canadian painter. Not a scarce book in first edition, but copies as nice as this one are uncommon.
$85.00
CARTIER-BRESSON, (Henri) (Han Suyin)., FROM ONE CHINA TO THE OTHER. PHOTOGRAPHS BY HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON. TEXT BY HAN SUYIN. EDITED BY ROBERT DELPIRE., NY: Universe Books, (1956).
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, rough cream cloth lettered in white. 144 black & white photos. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has short tears and rubbing to spine tips and outer corners, a few short tears to front panel, VG otherwise, colours bright. A picture diary from Cartier-Bresson's time living in China December, 1948 - September, 1949.
$125.00
CHAGALL, (Bella) [ Marc Chagall]., BURNING LIGHTS. THIRTY-SIX DRAWINGS BY MARC CHAGALL., (NY): Schocken Books, (1946).
First US edition. Black cloth. 268, (2) pp. Line drawings in text. Former owner's rubber stamp to both pastedowns completely hidden by jacket flaps; else fine. Cream dust jacket very lightly tanned to spine, light dust soiling to rear panel, price-clipped, else fine. "In this book Bella Chagall, wife of the famous painter Marc Chagall, re-lives and recollects her life as a child in a Russian-Jewish family." Translated by Norbert Guterman.
$35.00
CHAGALL, (Marc)., MY LIFE. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY ELISABETH ABBOT., NY: Orion Press, (1960).
Second printing. Octavo, hardcover, light green cloth. (179) pp. Illustrated with monochrome plates by the artist. Very nearly fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has with short tears, creases, and tiny chips to spine tips, VG otherwise. The early autobiography of this famed artist.
$18.50
CHARTERS, (Michael)., VICTOR VICTIM. A NOVEL., (Toronto): Anansi, 1970.
First edition. Black boards. Fine copy. Jacket a bit rubbed to spine, spine folds; half inch tear, nicks to edges; VG o/w. Author's first novel, scarce in the hardcover issue. Jacket art by noted Canadian painter Charles Pachter.
$30.00
CHICAGO, (Judy)., THROUGH THE FLOWER. MY STRUGGLE AS A WOMAN ARTIST. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ANAIS NIN., Garden City: Doubleday, (1977).
8vo. Card covers. (xiv), 226 pp. Illustrations. Very nearly fine. First of this edition, which adds a new author introduction. Hardcover first was in 1975.
$15.00
CHILD, (Philip)., THE VILLAGE OF SOULS. DRAWINGS BY W. ROLOFF BENY., Toronto: Ryerson, (1948).
First Canadian edition, and first edition with these illustrations. Green cloth. A fine copy. Dust jacket (art by Beny) has green spine sunned to light olive; minor rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; couple of tiny nicks; else fine, still much nicer than usual. Interesting drawings by an artist who went on to become an internationally acclaimed photographer. Novelist and poet Philip Child's first book, an historical novel set in French Canada in 1665, and first published London, 1933 (no Canadian edition at that time).
$35.00
COLLINGWOOD, (W.G.) [John Ruskin]., RUSKIN RELICS. WITH FIFTY ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN RUSKIN AND OTHERS., NY: T.Y. Crowell, 1901.
First US edition. Tall 8vo, hardcover, navy decorated cloth stamped in gilt, top edge gilt. [2], x, 232 pp. 50 full-page black & white illustrations in text. Small white paint spot to spine; small white spots and damp stains to front cover; a few small spots to rear cover; Xmas, 1922, ink gift inscription to front free endpaper; tear to fore margin of pp 73-74 neatly repaired with clear archival paper tape (no text affected); else a VG unworn copy, cover gilt bright, tight in the binding. "Twelve chapters are here reprinted, with some additions, from 'Good Words,' by the courtesy of the Editor and Publishers. Another, on Ruskin's Drawings, is adapted, by permission, from the author's 'Prefatory Notes to the Catalogue of the Ruskin Exhibition at the Gallery of the Royal Society of Painters in Water Colours' in 1901. The first chapter is newly written for this book." - author note.
$85.00
COLOMBO, (John Robert)., LINES FOR THE LAST DAY., Toronto: Hawkshead Press, 1960.
First edition. A poetry broadside, approx. 17.5 x 21 inches, printed in black and white. 12 poems, with background drawings by WILLIAM KURELEK. Folded thrice, else fine. Rare.
$95.00
COMFORT, (Charles Fraser)., ARTIST AT WAR., Pender Island, British Columbia: Remembrance Books, (1995).
Octavo, softcover. ISBN 0920270212. xx, (201), [3] pp. 16 double-sided colour plates inserted, 4 black & white reproductions and two double-page colour maps in text. A fine copy. First published in 1956, this is the 2nd and best edition, with text revised and 20 more colour plates plus a new introduction by Eric Harrison.
$12.50
COURTHION, (Pierre)., IMPRESSIONISM. TRANSLATED BY JOHN SHEPLEY., NY: Abrams, no date [1979].
Quarto, hardcover, beige cloth. 205, [3] pp. 314 illustrations including 62 hand-tipped plates in full color. Slight tanning to page edges; minor foxing and one small abrasion to front free endpaper; else fine in fine jacket, no previous owner names. A survey of this art movement.
$35.00
CRANE, (Walter)., THE BASES OF DESIGN., London: G. Bell, 1925.
Later printing. 8vo, hardcover, blue decorated cloth stamped in white. xviii, 381, [1] pp. Well illustrated. Free endpapers tanned from binding materials, else a near fine copy, no previous owner marks. First published 1898, this copy is textually that of the 1902 second edition, corrected.
$35.00
DALI, (Salvador)., THE SECRET LIFE OF SALVADOR DALI. TRANSLATED BY HAAKON CHEVALIER., New York: Burton C. Hoffman / Dial Press, 1942,
First US printing. ADVANCE COPY FOR REVIEW, with publisher's review slip laid in giving a publication date of 18 Dec., 1942. Quarto, hardcover, black cloth with black on beige illustrated paper label to front cover and spine, cream endpapers. [2], (viii), 400, [4, blank] pp. Double page colour frontispiece and numerous black & white plates inserted, line drawings in text. Sunning to the blue-grey top page edges; small very light spot to fore edges not penetrating into text margins; else a fine copy, no owner names. The black dust jacket has a fingernail-size chip to head of spine (no lettering lost); smaller chips to foot of spine, inner and outer corners of front panel; slight rubbing, short horizontal tears, to flap folds; white portions of spine lightly yellowed; corner crease to rear flap; generally VG otherwise, still attractive, all lettering and illustration present.
$175.00
DALI, (Salvador)., HIDDEN FACES. TRANSLATED BY HAAKON CHEVALIER., London: Peter Owen, (1973).
First edition in English of this revised translation. Octavo, hardcover, black boards. Black & white plates inserted. ISBN 0720604826. Ink name to front free endpaper, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has light rubbing; one inch tear to upper outer corner of front panel; VG+ otherwise. Dali's only novel, originally published in English in 1944.
$25.00
DARRACOTT, (Joseph)., THE WORLD OF CHARLES RICKETTS., NY: Methuen, 1980
First American edition. Black boards letterd in gilt. 200 pp. Fine in fine jacket. Charles Ricketts was a noted book illustrator and artist.
$25.00
DAVIES, (Blodwen)., STORIED YORK. TORONTO OLD AND NEW. ILLUSTRATIONS BY THOREAU MACDONALD., Toronto: Ryerson, (1931).
First edition, paper issue. 12mo. 127, (1) pp, stapled and glued into grey pictorial card covers. Staples rusty, as usual, else fine. In the red on cream dust jacket, which has tiny chips, nicks to tips of bit darkened spine; ink squiggle to front panel; ink notation to rear flap; else good, with all lettering and design present. 17 excellent ink drawings, plus covers and jacket art, by Thoreau MacDonald. Edison B12. There was also a cloth issue, but it doesn't have the cover illustration found on this paper issue.
$22.00
DE FÉLICE, (Roger)., FRENCH FURNITURE UNDER LOUIS XVI AND THE EMPIRE. TRANSLATED BY F.M. ATKINSON., London: Heinemann, 1920.
12mo, hardcover, blue cloth. (xviii), 142 pp. Colour frontispiece, numerous plates inserted at rear. Bookplate to front pastedown; owner's blind stamp to front free endpaper; text paper a bit toned; else a fine, bright copy. Little Illustrated Books on Old French Furniture IV.
$17.50
DE FÉLICE, (Roger)., FRENCH FURNITURE IN THE MIDDLE AGES UNDER LOUIS XIII. TRANSLATED BY F.M. ATKINSON., London: Heinemann, 1927.
2nd printing. 12mo, hardcover, blue cloth. (xxiv), 152 pp. Colour frontispiece, numerous plates inserted at rear. Bookplate to front pastedown; owner's blind stamp to front free endpaper; text paper a bit toned; free endpapers browned; else a fine, bright copy. Little Illustrated Books on Old French Furniture I.
$17.50
DE FÉLICE, (Roger)., FRENCH FURNITURE UNDER LOUIS XV. TRANSLATED BY FLORENCE SIMMONDS., London: Heinemann, 1927.
12mo, hardcover, blue cloth. (xxii), 132, [2] pp. Colour frontispiece, numerous plates inserted at rear. Bookplate to front pastedown; owner's blind stamp to front fly leaf; text paper a bit toned; a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Little Illustrated Books on Old French Furniture III.
$17.50
DE HAMEL, (Christopher)., A HISTORY OF ILLUMINATED MANUSCRIPTS., (London): Phaidon, (1994).
2nd edition, revised & enlarged, with new illustrations. Squarish 4to, black boards. 272 pp. Well illustrated in colour. Small soft bruise to lower outer corner of front cover, else fine in fine jacket. Excellent book written by one of the great authorities on the subject (Western Manuscripts department of Sotheby's from 1975).
$65.00
DE MILLE, (James)., BEHIND THE VEIL. A POEM., Halifax: T.C. Allen, 1893.
First edition, the limited issue, #10 of an edition of 100 copies signed by the editor Archibald MacMechan and artist George A. Reid (there was also a trade issue). Small folio, original dark brown leather-covered boards gilt, blue & white floral endpapers. 30 leaves, printed on rectos only. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard inserted. Spine almost entirely lacking, a common problem with this book made with a backstrip too thin and weak. Rubbing to edges of covers, moderate wear to outer corners, tanning to a few text leaves, large ink owner's inscription on the tissue guard and the limitation page, covers slightly bowed, a bit of foxing early and late; else a good, sound copy. A posthumously published long poem with a religious mysticism theme, the manuscript was discovered among De Mille's papers after his death. One of De Mille's rarest books. Also of special interest is the nice etched frontispiece drawing of De Mille by noted Canadian artist G.A. Reid, which is SIGNED BY THE ARTIST in pencil beneath the plate. George Agnew Reid (1860-1947) studied with Robert Harris, Thomas Eakins, Benjamin Constant, and others. He taught at the Ontario College of Art 1890-1928, serving as Principal 1912-29. He was a member of the Royal Canadian Academy, serving as President 1906-09, and also President of the Ontario Society of Artists 1897-1902. He completed commissions for murals at Jarvis Collegiate, the Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto City Hall, and Queen's University. Reid has been the subject of published books.
$300.00
DE ROUEN, (Reed) [David Hockney]., THE HERETIC., London: Heinemann, (1964).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. [6], 186 pp. Small soft bruise to lower outer corners of covers, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket (printed in red, blue and black on a white background) has light dust soiling, light yellowing, short edge tears, a few very small chips; VG generally, flap price intact. A novel set in a veteran's hospital ward, involving a notorious former member of the International Brigade, supposed deserter from the army in Korea, and a traitor awaiting court-martial. Dust jacket art by DAVID HOCKNEY.
$22.00
DICKENS, (Charles)., THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH. ILLUSTRATED BY FREDERICK SIMPSON COBURN., NY: The Platt & Peck Co., no date.
16mo, bound in brown limp suede, front cover lettered and decorated in blind. [4], (viii), (239), [5] pp, top edge gilt, silver endpapers. Frontispiece with tissue guard inserted, illustrations in text (one full page), by an important Canadian artist. Xmas, 1915, ink inscription to front fly leaf; small chip at foot of spine; minor wear to the yapp edges; VG clean and tight copy otherwise. A later little gift edition. The first edition with the Coburn illustrations was NY: Putnam's, 1900.
$15.00
DOBSON, (Austin)., THOMAS BEWICK AND HIS PUPILS. WITH NINETY-FIVE ILLUSTRATIONS., Boston: James R. Osgood, 1884.
Squarish octavo, hardcover, green pictorial cloth stamped in black & gilt, floral endpapers, top edge gilt. xviii, 232, [1, ad], [1, blank] pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 16 other plates inserted, vignette illustrations in text. Spine is browned, chipped to tips, lower half has several glued-down splits and a small chip; lacking the rear free endpaper; rear inner hinge neatly repaired with paper; ink inscription to the half-title leaf; tissue guard browned. Externally fair (though front and rear covers are clean and attractive), internally mainly fine, clean, tight and unworn.
$45.00
DUNCAN, (Charles)., A PHOTOGRAPHIC PILGRIM'S PROGRESS. BEING THE ADVENTURES OF AN ITINERANT PHOTOGRAPHER AMONG CAMERAS, CABBAGES AND KINGS. WITH A PREFACE BY PERCY W. HARRIS., London: Focal Press, 1954.
16mo, limp red pastic covers. [8], 160 pp. Small soil spots and minor foxing to top page edges; pastedowns a little darkened from binding glue; else fine. Cream dust jacket is darkened to spine, light tanning to panels, a few short edge tears; VG otherwise. All prose, no pictures. "Charles Duncan is one of the best known and most beloved veterans of photography. Equally successful and popular as a photographer, lecturer and journalist he now looks back at a long photographic career on which he set out as an apprentice to a wandering and mysterious camera artist who still had to make his own plates as he travelled from job to job." - jacket flap.
$25.00
DUVAL, (Paul)., CANADIAN DRAWINGS AND PRINTS., Toronto: Burns and MacEachern, 1952.
First edition. 4to. Grey cloth. [126], (2) pp. (100 pages of black & white plates plus 6 illus. in text). Fine copy in chipped, torn, sunned jacket. Covers 1870's to 1950's.
$65.00
DÉ LARDI, (Alfred A., Editor) [Joseph C. Lincoln]., SHIPS AND WATER...ARRANGED BY HEYWORTH CAMPBELL. FOREWORD BY JOSEPH C. LINCOLN., Philadelphia: David McKay, (1938).
Quarto, softcover, pictorial card covers with wire binding at spine. (94) pp. Small tears and rubbing to the spine; light soiling to the yellow rear cover; mainly fine otherwise, no owner names. Excellent marine photography by a number of photographers, including Margaret Bourke-White and Andreas B.L. Feininger. Two page foreword by once popular novelist Joseph C. Lincoln.
$25.00
EDE, (H. S.), SAVAGE MESSIAH., NY: Knopf, 1931.
First US edition. Squarish 4to, black cloth lettered in white. [16], (262), [2] pp. 16 plates inserted, line drawings in text. Nicks and minor rubbing to head of spine, small worn spots to lower outer corners, else a VG, clean & unworn jacketless copy. A biography of sculptor Henri Gaudier (Henri Gaudier-Brzeska), who was killed in WWI (see last chapter). Ezra Pound published a memoir with a selection from his letters in 1916.
$30.00
EDISON, (Margaret E.) [Thoreau MacDonald]., THOREAU MACDONALD. A CATALOGUE OF DESIGN AND ILLUSTRATION., (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1973).
First edition. 4to, tan cloth. (xii), (192) pp. Well illustrated in black & white. Fine copy. Jacket has light sunning to spine, upper margin of front panel, else fine. Long essay and bibliography, with many reproductions. Thoreau MacDonald was the son of J.E.H. MacDonald (Group of Seven). He sometimes worked jointly with his father on book design and illustration. Thoreau usually worked in pen and ink. His drawings and illustrations are superb and so quintessentially Canadian, so exactly right, that he is my own favourite Canadian book illustrator of any period. He deserves greater recognition outside of Canada, though he has not entirely been ignored by the rest of the world.
$85.00
FATTORINI, (Tommaso)., I MERAVIGLIOSI BRONZI DEL GIAPPONE ANTICHI E MODERNI. THE MARVELLOUS BRONZES OF JAPAN ANTIQUE AND MODERN., (Milano): Electa, (1990).
Quarto, hardcover, black cloth. (148) pp. ISBN 8843532340. Colour and black & white reproductions throughout. Text in Italian and English. Fine in fine dust jacket, no previous owner marks.
$55.00
FEILD, (Robert D.) [Walt Disney]., THE ART OF WALT DISNEY., NY: Macmillan, 1942.
Quarto, hardcover, original natural linen lettered in black and orange. (xviii), 290 pp. 237 figures in the text, a number in colour. Bit of tanning and dust soiling to cover; tanning to fore margin of front free endpaper; text paper slightly toned; small erased pencil name to front free endpaper; else a VG tight and unworn jacketless copy of the first major book on Disney.
$150.00
FIAMENGO, (Marya)., SILT OF IRON. WITH TEN DRAWINGS BY JACK SHADBOLT., Montreal: Ingluvin, (1971).
First edition. Tall 8vo. (3)-60 pp, in card covers with flaps, the whole printed on pink paper stock. Soft corner crease to 4 leaves, faint dust soiling to front cover, else fine. The poet's 3rd book, with illustrations by a noted Canadian artist. This is the variant, presumed later issue measuring 24.6 X 18 cm, and omitting the divisional title before the first poem, and which contained a drawing on the verso. The trimming-down of the sheets resulted in about half of the $3.00 printed price at bottom of front flap being cut away. There was a hardcover issue, but it is rare.
$25.00
FLINT, (W. Russell)., MODELS OF PROPRIETY..., London: Michael Joseph, (1951).
First edition, the limited issue, # 350 of 500 copies SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 4to. Blue cloth spine and yellow cloth covers with blue cloth label to front cover, top edge gilt. 75, (1) pp. 32 sepia-toned drawings of female nudes. Spine very slightly darkened; two small light soil spots to rear cover; small bruises to lower outer corners; else fine. In the plain clear plastic slipcase (darkened, split at folds).
$250.00
FORGE, (Andrew, editor)., THE TOWNSEND JOURNALS. AN ARTIST'S RECORD OF HIS TIMES 1928-51., (London): Tate Gallery, 1976.
Small quarto. Red boards. 98 pp. Black & white illustrations. Fine in nearly fine jacket. British artist William Townsend.
$25.00
FORTIER, (Andre), AYOTTE. PREFACE DE HENRI BORDELEAU. PHOTOGRAPHE: JEAN-PIERRE BEAUDIN., La Prairie, Quebec: Marcel Broquet, (1980)
First edition. Purple boards. Long 4to. 104 pp. Plates, most in color. Fine copy in rubbed jacket with two large chips. Leo Ayotte was a well-known Quebecois artist. Text in French.
$30.00
FRANKO, (Ivan)., FOX MYKYTA. ENGLISH VERSION BY BOHDAN MELNYK. ILLUSTRATED BY WILLIAM KURELEK., (Montreal): Tundra Books, (1978).
First edition in English. Pale blue boards stamped in black. (152) pp. Black and white illustrations in text, jacket art in colour. Slight bruises to lower outer corners; slight sunning to extreme upper and lower cover edges; else fine. Jacket has small chip to upper inner corner of rear panel; a few short edge tears; creased rubs to spine tips; VG o/w. First published as LYS MYKYTA in 1890 in Western Ukraine, this version of the Reynard the Fox stories is perhaps the most beloved work in all of Ukrainian literature, and this prose version is its first translation into English. Illustrations by a reknowed Canadian artist.
$30.00
FRASSANITO, (William A.), GRANT AND LEE. THE VIRGINIA CAMPAIGNS 1864-1865., NY: Scribner's, (1983).
First edition. Square 8vo, blue boards. 442, (6) pp. Numerous photos. Fine copy. Jacket has a half inch creased tear to rear panel, else fine. The book focuses on the photographic evidence of the last year of the American Civil War, with 255 photos, many of them correctly labeled for the first time and most documented for the first time.
$25.00
FREYTAG, (H.), THE HASSELBLAD WAY. THE HASSELBLAD PHOTOGRAPHER'S COMPANION. FIFTH EDITION., London: Focal Press, (1973).
2nd printing of the 5th edition revised of 1973 (first was in 1968). 8vo, hardcover, yellow cloth. 423, [1] pp. Black & white and colour plates inserted but included in the pagination, diagrams in text. Light damp stain to top margin of front cover, small bruise to lower outer corner of rear cover, else very nearly fine. Jacket creased to front flap, faint damp stain to top margin of rear flap and rear panel; VG otherwise.
$22.00
FRIEDMAN, (Florence Dunn, editor)., GIFTS OF THE NILE. ANCIENT EGYPTIAN FAIENCE. WITH 483 ILLUSTRATIONS, 224 IN COLOR., (New York): Thames and Hudson, (1998).
Quarto, 12 x 9 inches, hardcover, black cloth. 288 pp. ISBN 0-500-23754-9. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has surface scratches to rear panel, else fine, flap price intact.
$37.50
FURNISS, (Harry)., MY BOHEMIAN DAYS. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR., London: Hurst & Blackett, no date [1919].
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. xx, 286, [2] pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Endpaper tanning from binding materials, else a VG clean, tight & unworn copy, no previous owner names. Autobiographical writings by the noted British book illustrator.
$25.00
GAGNON, (Maurice)., SUR UN ÉTAT ACTUEL DE LA PEINTURE CANADIENNE., Montréal: Éditions Pascal, 1945.
First edition. Softcover, tall squarish octavo, original white card covers. (159), [1] pp. 8 double-sided black & white plates inserted. Covers have some soiling, rear cover quite tanned. Shallow chip and short tear to top edge of the printed dedication leaf. Good extrernally, internally clean & unworn, tight in the binding. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR and signed "Maurice". Evidently the inscribee, "Henri", was a journalist as laid in on two yellowed and folded sheets is typed review of the book with some pencil and typed corrections.
$50.00
GENTHE, (Arnold) [Will Irwin]., PICTURES OF OLD CHINATOWN. BY ARNOLD GENTHE. WITH TEXT BY WILL IRWIN., NY: Moffat, Yard, 1908.
First edition, first print. Tall octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth with photographic cover label. (x), 57, (1) pp. 56 full page photos. Spine lightly darkened with purple imprint at foot of spine flaked away; light rubbing to spine tips; small rubbed spot to upper outer corner of cover label; a VG clean and tight copy, no owner names. First book of the noted photographer, a study of San Francisco's Chinatown.
$125.00
GILL, (Evan R.) [Eric Gill]., BILIOGRAPHY OF ERIC GILL. FOREWORD BY WALTER SHEWRING., Totowa, New Jersey: Rowman and Littlefield / London: Dawsons, 1973.
2nd edition, a reprint from the plates of the 1953 Cassell edition. 8vo, hardcover, dark blue cloth without dust jacket, as issued. [2], (xvi), (224), [2] pp. Reproductions in text. Covers slightly bowed, else a fine copy.
$50.00
GLASER, (Milton and Jean Michel Folon)., THE CONVERSATION., NY: Harmony Books, 1983.
First US edition. Octavo, stiff softcover. ISBN 0517552183. Folded accordian style, 38 panels running 22 feet, in colour. Outer panels have a small soft bruise to upper outer corners and surface indentations noticable at the right angle of light; VG otherwise. Two artists have a "conversation", illustrating alternate panels. No text.
$27.50
GOOSSEN, (E.C.), STUART DAVIS., NY: Braziller, 1959.
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, pinkish cloth, olive endpapers. 128 pp. Numerous colour and black & white plates included in the pagination. Fine copy, no owner names. White dust jacket has soiling, tears; good. A volume in the publisher's The Great American Artists Series. Over 80 reproductions, 16 in colour.
$20.00
GORDON, (Antoinette K.), THE ICONOGRAPHY OF TIBETAN LAMAISM (REVISED EDITION)., (New Delhi): Munshiram Manoharal Publishers, (1978).
First Indian edition, a photo reprint of the the 2nd edition, revised, of 1958 (first edition was Columbia University Press, 1939). 4to. Brown cloth. (xxxii), 131, (3) pp. Colour frontispiece and one other colour plate inserted, many black & white photos in text. Front cover a bit bowed, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has short tears, tiny chps to spine tips; light soiling to rear panel; VG otherwise. An important book on the subject. The 2nd edition added 31 "thang-kas" to the text of the first edition.
$65.00
GOTCH, (J. Alfred)., THE GROWTH OF THE ENGLISH HOUSE FROM EARLY FEUDAL TIMES TO THE CLOSE OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. SECOND EDITION, REVISED AND ENLARGED WITH ADDITIONAL ILLUSTRATIONS., London: Batsford, (1928).
Red cloth. x, 214 pp + (ii), (3) pp publisher's catalogue. Frontispiece and 47 doubled-sided plates inserted. Fine copy. Red jacket has shallow chips, short tears to tips of bit sunned spine; VG o/w.
$30.00
GRIFFIN, (Solomon Bulkley)., MEXICO OF TODAY., NY:Harper, 1886.
First edition. 8vo. Original light brown decorated cloth boldly stamped in black and silver, brown endpapers. (x), 267. (1), 4, ads, (4, blank) pp. Double page colour map inserted before title leaf, numerous black & white illustrations, portraits and maps in text. Light rubbing to spine tips and small rubbed spot to silver phoenix on front cover; book very slightly leaned; corner crease to one leaf; else fine, no owner marks, inner hinges not cracked, very nice indeed. Smith, American Travellers Abroad, G60 : "The distinguished editor of the Springfield Republican spent an extended vacation in Mexico in 1885, sending home to his newspaper a series of letters later republished as this book." This book has one illustration by Frederic Remington and is FREDERIC REMINGTON'S FIRST BOOK APPEARANCE.
$105.00
GROPIUS, (Walter)., SCOPE OF TOTAL ARCHITECTURE., NY: Harper, (1955).
First printing. 12mo, hardcover, grey cloth. xxii, 185, [1] pp. Ink name to front pastedown; light endpaper yellowing; light sunning to the green top page edges, slight yellowing to fore edges; else fine. The price-clipped dust jacket has a chip to foot of spine, short edge tears, considerable rubbing, just good. The third volume in the publisher's World Prespectives series. "Here is a brilliant, nontechnical analysis of contemporary building by one of the world's greatest architects. It is an inspiring and constructive picture of what can be accomplished in the future, of what kind of living lies ahead for our industrial society." - jacket.
$40.00
GROSZ, (George)., A SMALL YES AND A BIG NO. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF GEORGE GROSZ., London: Allison & Busby, (1982).
First of this translation. 8vo, black boards. x, 246 pp. Plates inserted, line drawings in text. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. First edition in English was NY, 1946, translated by Lola Sachs Dorin.
$22.00
HALE, (Katherine)., LÉGENDES DU SAINT-LAURENT. ILLUSTRATIONS DE CHAS. W. SIMPSON, R.C.A., No place [Montreal?]: Pacifique Canadien, no date.
Small 4to. (48) pp, stapled, in colour pictorial card covers. Colour map to page (48) and inside rear cover. Colour illustrations on every page of text. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR inside the front cover "To the Toronto Women's Press Club from one of its members Katherine Hale, May 1926". Covers creased, with some rubbing, mainly along the spine; one inch tear to front cover; VG otherwise. 14 Quebec folk tales retold by the Canadian poet. A give-away issued by the CPR and a rather handsome booklet with illustrations by a noted Canadian artist.
$25.00
HARPER, (J. Russell)., PAINTING IN CANADA. A HISTORY., (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1966).
First and best edition. Squarish 4to, blue cloth. (x), 443, (3) pp. Xmas, 1967, ink inscription to front free endpaper; else a VG copy. Flaps (only) of jacket laid in. Colour and black & white reproductions.
$45.00
HARRISON, (Ted) [Pierre Berton]., THE LAST HORIZON. PAINTING & STORIES OF AN ARTIST'S LIFE IN THE NORTH. INTRODUCTION BY PIERRE BERTON., (Toronto: Merritt, 1980).
First printing. Quarto, hardcover, blue cloth, blue endpapers. 112 pp. ISBN 092886106. Soft bruises and light rubbing to spine tips, else fine, no owner names. White dust jacket has numerous edge tears, slight rubbing, light soiling; good. Illustrated throughout, with 16 colour reproductions.
$20.00
HELLER, (David)., IN SEARCH OF VOC GLASS., Cape Town, S.A.: Maskew Miller, (1954).
Small quarto, hardcover, blue cloth gilt, yellow endpapers. (xvi), 17-103, [1] pp. Plates inserted. Former owner's blind stamp to front free endpaper; corner crease to one leaf at front; else a VG+ copy. Pink dust jacket is used, with rubbing, edge tears, chip to foot of spine; just good. A book about 18th century glass used by the Dutch East India Company and marked "VOC", most of which seen on the market and in museums is fake. The author was an antiques dealer.
$45.00
HEMBROFF-SCHLEICHER, (Edythe) [Emily Carr]., EMILY CARR. THE UNTOLD STORY., (Saanichton, British Columbia): Hancock House, (1978).
Square 8vo, hardcover, reddish brown boards. 408 pp. Reproductions and photos in text. Text paper tanned as always, else fine, no owner names. Lime dust jacket has minor rubbing, light spine sunning, half inch tear to rear panel, near fine otherwise. Written by "Her Only Sketching Partner". "Portions of Emily Carr's humourous Sketch Books, which include free hand drawings of animals plus writings and jottings by the artist in her own inimitable style, are collected here for the first time. In Edythe Schlechner's remarkable portrait, Emily Carr emerges as a sort of rotund, Victorian matron, a humorous, smiling lady with a strong and dominating personality - a woman fascinated by Indian totems, who worked out of a caravan near the woods painting subjects in many cases never previously seen on canvas." - jacket. The author lives, worked and sketched with the reknowned Canadian painter Emily Carr for many years.
$25.00
HENDERSON, (John and Alfred H. Allen, editors) [J.E.H. MacDonald]., "TRAILS TO SUCCESS". A COLLECTION OF ARTICLES SPECIALLY PREPARED BY DISTINGUISHED CANADIAN AUTHORITIES WITH THE OBJECT OF ACQUAINTING UNIVERSITY AND HIGH SCHOOL STUDENTS..., Toronto: Macmillan, 1931.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth. (269), [3] pp. Illustrations in text. Foxing to endpapers and page edges; else a fine copy. Yellow dust jacket has nicks to head of spine; creased tear and light soiling to rear panel; VG otherwise. A collection of articles for young people about entering various professions. Contains on pp 94-104 "Art", and article by J.E.H. MacDonald, at the time Principal, OCA. Also contributions by E.W. Beatty (railroading), Dr. Stanley Ryerson (medicine), A.E. LePage (real estate), and others. The numerous pen and ink vignette drawings (as well as cover and dust jacket illustration) are not credited, but are possibly by J.E.H. MacDonald. Not in Stacey, J.E.H. MacDONALD, DESIGNER.
$50.00
HIGGINS, (Dick)., WHAT ARE LEGENDS., (Calais, Maine: Bern Porter, 1960).
First edition of the author's first book. 8vo, softcover, white card covers printed in red and black. [48] pp, unpaginated. Light covers soiling; light tan stain to lower inner corner of inside of covers and to first and last leaves; VG otherwise.
$35.00
HIGNETT, (Sean) [Dorothy Brett] [D.H. Lawrence]., BRETT. FROM BLOOMSBURY TO NEW MEXICO., London: Hodder and Stoughton, (1984).
ISBN 034022973X. Octavo, hardcover, tan boards. 299 pp. Plates inserted, some in colour. Fine in fine price-clipped jacket, no owner names. The first biography of painter Dorothy Brett, an English aristocrat and a fringe figure in the Bloomsbury circle, who lived briefly with D.H. and Frieda Lawrence near Taos, New Mexico. They left, she stayed for the rest of her life.
$19.50
HILL, (Draper)., MR. GILLRAY THE CARICATURIST. A BIOGRAPHY. WITH 147 ILLUSTRATIONS., London: Phaidon, (1965).
First edition. Tall octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth. (viii), 266 pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy, no previous owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has som yellowing and slight foxing, bit of peeling to the surface lamination, VG otherwise. James Gillray (1756-1815) studied at the Royal Academy and became on of the first professional caricaturists.
$45.00
HILL, (Isabel Louise)., FREDERICTON, NEW BRUNSWICK, BRITISH NORTH AMERICA., (Fredericton): York-Sunbury Historical Society, (1968).
First edition. Octavo, softcover, white card covers. [16], 477, [3, blank] pp, stapled. Photos throughout. Text reproduced from typescript. Title hand lettered on spine, with author's name printed at foot of spine; yellowing to spine and margins of covers; small tan spot to front cover; ink name & address to top margin of first (blank) page. VG tight copy otherwise. Inscribed by the author, 1 Aug., 1968. Additionally, laid in is a 6 1/5 page ALS from the author to the inscribee. The letter starts off "Here is a correct page 276. The printer repeated the text of p. 376. He sent me these and a stack is now at Hall's Bookstore for local people to pick up." Laid in at page 276 is the corrected leaf, which has the right photo to accompany the text. The last page of the letter lists typos she has found in the book and corrected by hand. A book about historic houses and buldings in Fredericton, New Brunswick.
$45.00
HODGKINSON, (Frank)., KAKADU AND THE ARNHEM LANDERS., (McMahon's Point, NSW): Weldons, (1987).
First edition. Tall 4to, orange boards, colour endpaper maps, 304 pp. Colour illustrations on almost every page, text reproduced from handwriting. Minor rubbing to spine tips; ink name to top margin of half-title leaf;corner crease to one leaf; else fine. Dust jacket has a two inch tear to head of spine, nicks & short tears to foot of spine, outer corners; creases to upper inner corner of rear panel; about VG otherwise. The noted Australian artist's observations and illustrations of Arnhem Land and Kakadu National Park. Much on aborigines.
$30.00
HOLMES, (C.J.)., SELF & PARTNERS (MOSTLY SELF). BEING THE REMINISCENCES OF..., London: Constable, (1936).
First edition. Green cloth. xvi, (404) pp. Errata slip at page 1. Frontispiece portrait and 15 plates inserted (one in 2 parts). Damp stain to green topstain (not penetrating into text margins); VG, clean & unworn copy o/w. Holmes was a British artist who variously worked for The Ballantyne Press, publisher John C. Nimmo, and The Vale Press, was the Slade Professor of Art at Oxford 1904-10, Director of the National Portrait Gallery 1909-16 and of The National Gallery 1916-18. Ruskin, Pater, Ricketts, Shannon, Wilde, Roger Fry, Sargent, Sickert, and others.
$30.00
HOUSEHOLD, (G.A., editor)., TO CATCH A SUNBEAM. VICTORIAN REALITY THROUGH THE MAGIC LANTERN., London: Michael Joseph, (1979).
First edition. Black boards. (144) pp. Photos in text (some in colour). Fine in fine jacket. The book is mostly reproductions of the images and texts of selected magic lantern slides, from the collection of L.M.H. Smith, "compiled by the Victorian charities and temperance societies to illustrate such social evils as alcohol...gambling, and the neglect of children."
$25.00
HUBBARD, (P.M.) [Northrop Frye]., THE ARTIST AND THE LAND. CANADIAN LANDSCAPE PAINTING 1670-1930. ESSAY BY NORTHROP FRYE., Madison: University of Wisconsin Press, (1973).
Quarto, softcover, pictorial card covers. [16], (198), [2, blank] pp. Reproductions in colour and black & white. ISBN 0299970078. VG copy, no owner names. Published for the Elvehjem Art Center, Madison, WI, ; Hopkins Center Art Galleries, Dartmouth College; University Art Museum, University of Texas, Austin. Exhibition catalogue, with 3 1/2 page foreword by Northrop Frye, and historical introduction and captions by Hubbard.
$17.50
HUNT, (John Dixon) [John Ruskin]., THE WIDER SEA. A LIFE OF JOHN RUSKIN., (London): J.M. Dent, (1982)
First edition. Green boards. (xvi), 512 pp. Plates. Bookplate, else fine in VG jacket.
$20.00
IRONSIDE, (Robin)., PRE-RAPHAELITE PAINTERS. WITH A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE BY JOHN GERE., London: Phaidon, (1948).
First edition. Folio. Red cloth. (95), (1) pp. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Slight sunning to spine and to upper rear cover; bit of bubbling to cloth; fine copy otherwise.
$60.00
JACKSON, (A.Y.), BANTING AS AN ARTIST. WITH A MEMOIR BY FREDERICK W.W. HIPWELL., Toronto: Ryerson, 1943.
First edition, the limited issue, #358 of an unspecified number of copies SIGNED BY A.Y. JACKSON. 12mo. Pale green boards with Thoreau MacDonald drawing on front cover in black, spine lettered in black. (ii), (39), (1) pp. Illustrations in text. Spine, cover edges slightly tanned; minor wear to head of spine; else fine. In the original issue wrapper (browned, small chips & tears). The 9th volume in the publisher's Canadian Art Series, this title (even in the paperbound trade issue) is one of the scarcest of the series in first edition. Besides being the co-discoverer of insulin, Dr. Frederick Banting was a gifted artist.
$250.00
JACKSON, (A.Y.), A PAINTER'S COUNTRY: THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF A. Y. JACKSON., Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1958.
First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. 19.5 x 28.5 cm. 163 leaves printed rectos only on cheap proofing paper and pinned in the upper left hand corner with a brass brad. Occasional editorial marks in blue and red pencil. Edge nicks to some leaves; terminal leaf detached; corner creases to some leaves; VG generally. The autobiography of this important Canadian painter, member of the Group of Seven, one of Canada's best-known artists. Plenty rare in this advance format.
$115.00
JENTEL, (Marie-Odile)., LES GUTTI ET LES ASKOI À RELIEFS ÉTRUSQUES ET APULIENS. ESSAI DE CLASSIFICATION ET DE TYPOLOGIE., Québec: Les Presses de l'Université Laval / Leyde: Brill / Toronto: Samuel Stevens, Hakkert, 1976.
First edition. Two volumes, 4to, blue cloth. xviii, 476, [2]; (xiv), (75), [1, blank] pp. Fine pair, without jackets, as issued. Volume II is the plates volume, with 256 figures on 73 plates plus two maps at rear.
$95.00
JOYNER, (Geoffrey, editor)., CANADIAN ART AT AUCTION 1975-1980. A RECORD OF SOTHEBY PARK BERNET (CANADA) INC. SALES OCTOBER 1975 - MAY 1980. FOREWORD BY PAUL DUVAL., Toronto: Sotheby Parke Bernet (Canada) Inc., 1980.
Quarto, hardcover, tan cloth. 200 pp, numerous black & white reproductions in text, colour plates inserted. Fine in jacket.
$17.00
KANE, (Paul)., WANDERINGS OF AN ARTIST AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA FROM CANADA TO VANCOUVER'S ISLAND AND OREGON THROUGH THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY'S TERRITORY AND BACK AGAIN., Toronto: Radisson Society of Canada, 1925.
New edition, with new introductory matter (first ed. was London, 1859). Octavo, hardcover, maroon buckram lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges rough trimmed. liv, 329 pp. Two portraits and 21 black & white plates inserted. Cracked inner hinges neatly repaired with paper strips; page edges yellowed; VG copy otherwise. Paul Kane, taking his inspiration from George Caitlin, roamed Western Canada painting Indians. This was volume VII of the Master-Works of Canadian Authors series, in 25 volumes, edited by John W. Garvin and with introduction and notes by Lawrence J. Burpee, and is from the Christino Edition De Luxe (974 sets).
$50.00
KING, (James)., INTERIOR LANDSCAPES. A LIFE OF PAUL NASH., London: Weidenfeld & Nicholson, (1987).
First edition. Black boards. xiv, 258 pp. Black and white illustrations. Fine in VG, bit sunned jacket. Biography of this important British artist.
$25.00
KLEE, (Paul)., PAUL KLEE ON MODERN ART. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HERBERT READ., London: Faber and Faber, (1948).
First edition in English (German language edition 1945). Squarish 8vo. Mauve cloth. 55 pp. Sunning to spine, else VG, lacking jacket.
$35.00
KLEE, (Paul)., PEDAGOGICAL SKETCHBOOK., NY: Frederick A. Praeger, (1953).
First edition in English. Translated and introduced by Sibyl Moholy-Nagy. Grey cloth. (64) pp. Endpapers browned, faint yellow stains to covers, else fine. Yellow jacket is price-clipped; age-darkened; tiny chips, short tears to spine tips; damp stains to spine and rear panel. First published in German in 1925 as the 2nd of the 14 BAUHAUS BOOKS. Important document of 20th century art.
$55.00
KNIGHT, (Richard Payne)., AN ANALYTICAL INQUIRY INTO THE PRINCIPLES OF TASTE., London: T. Payne and J. White, 1805.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover. (xxiv), 471 pp. Rebound (early 20th century?) in plain light green cloth, spine gilt lettered. Spine browned, with mild wear to tips, gilt lettering still bright; sunning to margins of covers; cheap endpapers are tanned and brittle; cracked inner hinges neatly repaired with paper tape; title page has an ink name to top margin and small tan soil spots to inner margin; some foxing to title page and text; large light brown spots on some pages not affecting legibility; in all, a good copy, tight in the binding, text unworn. An important work on aesthetic theory by a very influential English collector and connoisseur in his day, written partly in response to Edmund Burke's "Sublime and the Beautiful" (1757, 1759).
$350.00
KURELEK, (William)., LUMBERJACK. PAINTINGS AND STORY BY WILLIAM KURELEK., Montreal: Tundra Books, 1974
First edition. Oblong 8vo. Tan cloth. Fine copy. White jacket spine slightly darkened, else fine. Colour reproductions of paintings by this reknowned largely self-taught Canadian artist who was himself a lumberjack when a young man.
$40.00
LALOR, (Brian)., DUBLIN. NINETY DRAWINGS., London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1981).
4to, green boards. viii, 136 pp. 90 pen drawings of Dublin with accompanying text. Tanning to page edges, else fine. Dust jacket tanned to margins of panels, spine lightly sunned and a little tanned, sticker stain to front flap, basically fine otherwise.
$20.00
LANSDOWNE, (J. F., with John A. Livingston)., BIRDS OF THE NORTHERN FOREST., Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1966).
First edition. Folio, hardcover, blue cloth gilt, blue endpapers. (248) pp. Contains black & white sketches and 58 superb colour plates by J.F. Lansdowne, one of the 20th century's great bird painters. The text is by Livingston. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has a few short closed tears, VG+.
$45.00
LAURETTE, (Patrick Condon)., STANLEY ROYLE 1888-1961., (Halifax): Art Gallery of Nova Scotia, (1989).
First edition. Square octavo, softcover, glossy pictorial card covers. 128 pp. ISBN 0888711085. Corner creases to covers; ink name to first leaf; VG copy otherwise. Text in double columns, reproductions in black & white and colour. Exhibition catalogue of this Nova Scotia painter.
$15.00
LEE, (Dennis)., WIGGLE TO THE LAUNDROMAT. ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES PACHTER., (Toronto: New Press, 1970).
First edition, the deluxe issue, #44 of an edition of only 50 copies, numbered and signed in pencil by Dennis Lee and Charles Pachter. Folio, hardcover, pictorial cloth without jacket, as issued; red pastedowns; text printed on beige paper, black and white illustrations throughout. [32] pp, unpaged. ISBN 0887700624. Covers rather bowed, as often with big books in relatively thin covers, else a fine copy. Children's verse by a well-known Canadian poet with illustrations by a well-known Canadian artist. "The type for each page was hand-set and printed by the artist. The illustrations have been reproduced from original lithographs, drawings, and collages comprising 14 broadsides printed and bound in Canada by Alger Press, Oshawa." - colophon.
$125.00
LEE, (Dennis)., WIGGLE TO THE LAUNDROMAT. ILLUSTRATED BY CHARLES PACHTER., (Toronto: New Press, 1975).
First paper edition (cloth trade and deluxe editions in 1970). Folio, 36 cm, softcover, [32] pp, unpaged, stapled in pictorial card covers. ISBN 0887700624. Slight rubbing to black spine, else fine, no previous owner marks. Children's verse by a well-known Canadian poet with illustrations by a well-known Canadian artist. "The type for each page was hand-set and printed by the artist. The illustrations have been reproduced from original lithographs, drawings, and collages comprising 14 broadsides printed and bound in Canada by Alger Press, Oshawa." - colophon.
$22.00
LI XUEQIN., THE WONDER OF CHINESE BRONZES., Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, (1980).
Quarto, hardcover, dark blue pictorial cloth. [10], (82) pp followed by 32 pp of colour illustrations, black & white illustrations in text. Ink inscription to front free endpaper, else fine in VG+ dust jacket.
$20.00
LOCHNAN, (Katharine A., Douglas E. Schoenherr and Carole Silver, editors)., THE EARTHLY PARADISE: ARTS AND CRAFTS BY WILLIAM MORRIS AND HIS CIRCLE FROM CANADIAN COLLECTIONS., (Toronto): Art Gallery of Ontario / Key Porter Books, 1993.
4to, paper covers. (xvi), (296) pp. Reproductions in colour and black & white. Fine copy. Excellent catalogue of an exhibition, with 13 articles by various scholars including Richard Landon's authoritative article on the Kelmscott Press.
$30.00
LOCKE, (Clark). [Thoreau MacDonald]., COUNTRY HOURS. ILLUSTRATIONS BY THOREAU MACDONALD., Toronto: Ryerson, (1959).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, maroon cloth. (x), 105, (1) pp. Ink name to top margin of front pastedown hidden by jacket flap, else a fine copy. Yellow pictorial dust jacket has small chips, rubbing at foot of lightly darkened spine; mainly fine otherwise. Essays about country life near Toronto, with jacket and 63 excellent drawings by Thoreau MacDonald. Edison B60.
$22.00
LUCAS, (A. T.), TREASURES OF IRELAND. IRISH PAGAN & EARLY CHRISTIAN ART., (Dublin): Gill and Macmillan, (1973).
Squarish 4to, purple cloth. 200 pp. Photos on almost every page, many in colour. Light yellowing to page edges, else fine. Jacket has slight spine sunning, yellowing to margins, mainly fine otherwise.
$22.00
LUHAN, (Mabel Dodge)., TAOS AND ITS ARTISTS., NY: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, (1947).
First edition. 4to, red cloth, red endpapers. 168 pp. Numerous black & white reproductions. Ink name and date to front free endpaper; minor wear and small bruise to lower outer corners of covers; a VG+ unworn and bright jacketless copy otherwise. Includes work by Marsden Hartley (2 pictures) and Georgia O'Keeffe (one picture). Uncommon book.
$125.00
MACDONALD, (Thoreau)., THE GROUP OF SEVEN., Toronto: Ryerson, [1944].
First edition. Brick cloth. 34 pp. Colour and black & white illustrations. Damp stains to lower corners of front corner and to upper corners of text, VG o/w. Small introductory monograph on this important 20th century Canadian art movement, by the son of one of the group, himself a wonderful artist.
$17.00
MACK, (Gerstle)., GUSTAVE COURBET., NY: Knopf, 1951.
First edition. Grey cloth. (xx), 406 + (xx), (4) pp index. 24 double-sided black & white illustrations inserted. VG in jacket (shallow chips to spine tips). The first full-length biography in English of this important 19th century French painter, the leader of the realist movement.
$30.00
MACRAE, (Marion, with Anthony Adamson)., THE ANCESTRAL HOME. DOMESTIC ARCHITECTURE OF UPPER CANADA., Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, (1963).
First edition. Squarish 4to. Cream cloth. (vi), 258 pp. Well illustrated with photos (by Page Toles) and drawings. Long ink Xmas, 1963, gift inscription to front free endpaper; else fine. Yellow jacket has some minor soiling, very slight spine tanning, near fine generally. SIGNED by both authors on title page. "...a vital cultural and social history of the period 1783-1867, enlivened by the ancecdotes and myths which grew up around the houses, their owners and builders." - jacket flap.
$45.00
MEYER, (Franz)., MARC CHAGALL., NY: Abrams, no date.
Thick quarto, hardcover, grey pictorial cloth printed in black. 775, [1] pp. Plates inserted, illustrations in text. (1250 illustrations in all, including 53 tipped-in colour plates). 1978 ink inscription to front free endpaper; else a fine copy. Dust jacket has small creases to spine tips, else fine, no chips, clips or tears. Translated from the German by Robert Allen. First US edition was Abrams, [1963]. This copy possibly a first US, but I cannot guarantee it isn't an unindicated later printing. Probably the best and most comprehensive one-volume work in English, and written by an art historian who was also Chagall's son-in-law. Includes a catalogue raisonné at rear.
$150.00
MIGEON, (Gaston)., IN JAPAN. PILGRIMAGES TO THE SHRINES OF ART. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY FLORENCE SIMMONDS., Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1909.
First US edition (from sheets of 1908 UK first ed.). 8vo. Green cloth gilt. (2), xxii, (208) pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 31 plates inserted. Nicks, minor rubbing to tips of age-darkened spine; 2 rubber stamped names to front endpapers; light endpaper tanning; covers have a few light spots, light soiling; VG copy o/w. Covers not just paintings and drawings, but sculpture, gardens, tea ceremony, temples, theatre, and landscapes. Migeon was a conservator at the Louvre.
$45.00
MILLER, (H. McRae)., POEMS FOR PEGGY. INCLUDING SOME REPRODUCTIONS OF SCULPTURE AND PAINTING BY THE AUTHOR., Montreal: Privately Printed, 1966.
First edition. #736 of an edition of 1000 copies. Octavo, hardcover, cream cloth spine and red boards, bound-in ribbon bookmark. Ink name and small pencil erasure to front free endpaper, else a fine copy. Original plain plastic wrapper has small chips and tears. Numerous black & white reproductions in text. Herbert McRae Miller (b. 1895) studied at the Art Students' League in New York, and became a member of the R.C.A. in 1955. He was primarily a sculptor.
$25.00
MILLER, (Henry)., QUIET DAYS IN CLICHY. PHOTOGRAPHS BY BRASSAÏ., Paris: Olympia Press, 1958.
2nd printing (first was in 1956). 16mo. Original black, white, grey and yellow card covers with flaps. (173), [1] pp. 16 photo plates on text paper extra to the pagination, all but one double-sided. All text and photos printed in dark brown. Book a little leaned; spine slightly rubbed to joints, nicks and crease to head of spine, minor rubbing to foot of spine; nick to top edge of front cover; small separation to front inner hinge, as often; small skinned spots to inner margin of last plate from binding glue leakage; in all a VG or bit better copy, tight in the binding, clean and quite attractive, covers bright and uncreased, and in above average condition for this vulnerable book. Wonderful photos, two of which include Miller himself. Both the first and second printings are scarce. This 2nd printing is almost identical to the first, though it has a different placement of two blank leaves at rear. S & J A100c.
$500.00
MILLER, (Muriel)., HOMER WATSON. THE MAN OF DOON. FOREWORD BY SIR WYLY GRIER., Toronto: Ryerson, (1938).
First edition. Brown cloth gilt. (x), 164, (2, blank) pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard 7 double-sided black & white plates inserted. Catalogue raisonne on pp 133-64. Spine, lower and fore margins of front cover, sunned; light soiling to endpapers; spine gilt dull; a good, unworn copy otherwise. Issued in a plain tissue wrapper only, here lacking. Total edition of 500 copies, of which this is one of 400 signed by the author. A scarce book, the first, on this important 19th century Canadian landscape painter.
$85.00
MOIR, (Gillian et al., compilers)., EARLY BUILDINGS OF MANITOBA., Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers, 1973.
Oblong format, 22.3 x 28.5 cm, hardcover, brown simulated leather. [6], 163, [3, blank] pp. Photos on almost every page. VG copy, no jacket (as issued, apparently).
$25.00
MOISEIWITSCH, (Carel)., THE 12 DAYS OF CHRISTMAS., [Ottawa]: Oberon, 1970.
8vo, white pictorial folder with two internal pouches each holding a seven panel long sheet folded accordian style, with words and Moiseiwatsh's vivid colour illustrations for this old Christmas song. Book design by Michael Macklem. An uncommon Oberon Press item. Spine of a bit rubbed and creased, faint foxing to covers, VG+ otherwise.
$22.00
MOREY, (C.R.), THE MOSAICS OF ANTIOCH., NY: Longmans, Green, 1938.
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, red cloth. vi, (74) pp. Colour frontispiece inserted, illustrations in text, 24 full page black & white reproductions at rear. Bit of darkening to gutters of the covers; pastedowns irregularly browned from binding glue; small previous owner's rubber stamp to front pastedown almost entirely hidden by jacket flap; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Dust jacket has chips to spine tips, edge tears to panels, foxing to front panel, splits and small chips to flap folds; good. "The book contains a brief sketch of the history of Antioch-on-the-Orontes in Syria from its foundation in 300 B.C. to the present day, with special reference to its perioed of glory under the Empire. The second part is a commentary on the selection from the mosaics that have been found in Antioch..."- jacket flap.
$50.00
MORLEY, (Christiopher)., OLD LOOPY. A LOVE LETTER FOR CHICAGO. PHOTOGRAPHS BY GUY EDERHEIMER, JR., Chicago: The Argus Book Shop, 1935.
First edition. 8vo. Blue moire pictorial cloth stamped in silver and black. [2], (17), [1, blank) pp plus 10 photos on glossy paper plus 2 blank leaves on text paper. Text has decorations printed in light blue. Fine bright copy, pictorial covers unrubbed, lacking the plain glassine wrapper. Good photos of Chicago.
$35.00
MORRIS, (Wright)., GOD'S COUNTRY AND MY PEOPLE., NY: Harper & Row, (1968).
First printing. Quarto, hardcover, light brown cloth, orange endpapers. Bruise to head of spine, with a repaired tear to the cloth; VG clean copy otherwise, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has a chip to head of spine and adjacent corner of front panel (no lettering affected); VG otherwise. Text and excellent photographs by Wright Morris.
$35.00
MORTON, (Vanda)., OXFORD REBELS. THE LIFE AND FRIENDS OF NEVIL STORY MASKELYNE 1823-1911, PIONEER OXFORD SCIENTIST, PHOTOGRAPHER AND POLITICIAN., (Gloucester, England): Alan Sutton, (1987).
4to, black boards. (x), 182 pp. Illustrations and photos in text. Fine in jacket.
$20.00
MacDONALD, (J.E.H.), SKETCHBOOK, 1915-1922., (Moonbeam, Ontario): Penumbra Press, 1979.
First edition, the paper issue. Square 8vo, softcover, cream card covers. [6], xvi pp text followed by 90 leaves of black and white reproductions (rectos only) plus [5] pp. Covers have faint dust soiling, small soft corner crease; very nearly fine. A collection of drawings by this important Canadian painter (Group of Seven). Total edition of 2200 copies, of which only 200 were in hardcover.
$15.00
MacDONALD, (J.E.H.), WEST BY EAST AND OTHER POEMS. WITH DRAWINGS BY THOREAU MACDONALD., Toronto: Ryerson, 1933.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, dark green cloth, spine gilt lettered. [8], 37, [3, blank] pp. Spine a bit sunned, with wear to tips, gilt lettering flaked away but lettering still readable; light sunning to margins of covers; the usual light yellowing to text; Jan., 1933, ink name and address to front free endpaper; else a VG copy, lacking the dust jacket and the seldom seen card box. An edition of 500 copies of which only 250 were for sale. Edison B16. A handsome book, with superb pen drawings by Thoreau MacDonald illustrating the poems of his father J.E.H. MacDonald, one of the more important 20th century Canadian painters (Group of Seven). Thoreau MacDonald, who usually works in black pen, is one of this bookseller's favourite illustrators.
$85.00
MacDONALD, (Thoreau)., SOME TOOLS OF THE PIONEERS. DRAWN BY THOREAU MACDONALD., No place [Thornhill, Ontario]: The Woodchuck Press, 1936.
Square 16mo, softcover, yellow pictorial card covers, [14, [2] pp, unpaged, captioned drawings in the text. Cover design, three vignettes, and ten full page drawings of old farm tools used in Ontario. Edison A7. Soft crease to upper outer corner of last few leaves of text and to outer corners of covers, else fine, no owner names.
$30.00
MacDONALD, (Thoreau)., SOME TOOLS OF THE PIONEERS. DRAWN BY THOREAU MACDONALD., No place [Thornhill, Ontario]: The Woodchuck Press, 1936.
Square 16mo, softcover, yellow pictorial card covers, [14, [2] pp, unpaged, captioned drawings in the text. Ex library, with ink numerals to inner margin of front cover, rubber stamp to lower margin of one page, withdrawal rubber stamps inside front cover, paste residue inside rear cover, rear cover has chips and tears; just good, but SIGNED BY THOREAU MacDONALD. Cover design, 3 vignettes, and 10 full page drawings of old farm tools used in Ontario. Edison A7
$20.00
MacFALL, (Haldane)., AUBREY BEARDSLEY. THE CLOWN, THE HARLEQUIN, THE PIERROT OF HIS AGE., NY: Simon and Schuster, 1927.
First edition (UK edition in 1928). 4to, black buckram lettered & decorated in gilt. (271), (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait (from the famous photo by F.H. Evans) and 8 illustrations tipped in, 44 drawings in the text. Age darkening to top page edges; text paper a bit tanned as usual; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Some Beardsley illustrations clipped from a magazine laid in at rear.
$95.00
MacTAVISH, (Newton)., THE FINE ARTS IN CANADA., Toronto: Macmillan, 1925.
First edition. Small 4to, cream buckram with paper spine label. (xvi), (183), (1) pp. Lacking the front free endpaper; front inner hinge reglued; bookplate to front fly leaf; else fine, spare spine label tipped in at rear. Cream jacket is worn, with shallow chips to spine tips, upper & lower edges of front panel, large piece missing from (blank) rear panels, dust soiled, but all lettering present, the whole pasted to a matching cream paper backing. Many plates and text drawings, some in colour.. One of the earliest books on Canadian art, with articles on Krieghoff, Watson, Reid, Morrice, Walker, Cullen, Suzor-Cote, Gagnon, Tom Thomson and the Group of Seven, Canadian women painters, the O.S.A., R.C.A. and M.A.A. and more.
$85.00
McBURNEY, (Margaret and Mary Byers)., HOMESTEADS. EARLY BUILDINGS AND FAMILIES FROM KINGSTON TO TORONTO. PHOTOGRAPHS BY HUGH ROBERTSON., Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1979).
First edition. Green cloth. [14], 282 pp. Many photos in text. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed in 1980 by co-author Mary Byers.
$25.00
McCOLVIN, (Lionel R.), EUTERPE OR THE FUTURE OF ART., London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner / NY: Dutton, no date [1925].
16mo, maroon boards with paper labels. 75, [1], 16 (ads) pp. Light rubbing to spine tips, lower edges of covers, else a fine copy. White dust jacket is quite dust soiled, with a diamond shaped cut out to lower spine done by the publisher or distributor, internal tape repairs, VG otherwise. US issue, with a tipped in printed slip with the Dutton imprint covering the UK imprint on the title page. Jacket bears the Kegan Paul imprint. A volume in the To-day and To-morrow series.
$15.00
McDONALD, (Donna)., ILLUSTRATED NEWS. JULIANA HORATIA EWING'S CANADIAN PICTURES 1867-1869., Saint John/Toronto: New Brunswick Museum/Dundurn Press, 1985.
First edition. Blue boards. Oblong 8vo. 82 pp. 8 colorplates, 20 black & white illustrations. Fine in jacket. Watercolour views of early New Brunswick by this popular 19th century children's author who relocated to Canada when her husband's regiment was posted there. Her writing was admired by the likes of Lewis Carroll, Hans Christian Andersen, and Rudyard Kipling.
$20.00
McPHEE, (John)., THE PINE BARRENS. A SPECIAL EDITION WITH PHOTOGRAPHS BY BILL CURTSINGER., NY: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1981.
First of this edition. Squarish 4to. Brown and red cloth. Remainder stroke to bottom page edges, else fine. Jacket has some light internal spots, else fine. First published 1968, this edition adds photographs of this semi-wilderness in central New Jersey and a new afterword by McPhee.
$45.00
McRae, (Marion)., CORNERSTONES OF ORDER. COURTHOUSES AND TOWN HALLS OF ONTARIO, 1784-1914. [WITH] ANTHONY ADAMSON WHO WROTE THE COMMENTARY AND MADE THE DRAWINGS., Toronto: Osgoode Society, (1983).
First edition. ISBN 077201387X. Quarto, hardcover, maroon cloth. (x), 283 pp. Colour plates inserted, pp 255 to end (Commentary) are, like the endpapers, on yellow paper. Photos and plans in text. Small name label to front free endpaper, else fine in fine jacket. Good Ontario architectural history.
$40.00
NORMAND, (Tom) [Wyndham Lewis]., WYNDHAM LEWIS THE ARTIST. HOLDING THE MIRROR UP TO POLITICS., (Cambridge, UK): Cambridge University Press, (1992).
Tall 8vo, hardcover, red cloth. xvi, 230, [2] pp. Black & white reproductions in text. Ink name to front free endpaper, else fine in jacket.
$40.00
O'BRIAN, (Patrick)., PABLO RUIZ PICASSO. A BIOGRAPHY., NY: Putnam, (1976).
First US edition. Black and white cloth. 511, (1) pp. Fine copy. Black matte price-clipped jacket shows very light rubbing to rear panel; tiny rubbed spot to lower front flap folds; tiny nicks and minute rubbing to spine tips; else fine. A highly regarded biography by the reknowned author of nautical fiction.
$125.00
OLDENBURG, (Claes)., NOTES IN HAND., NY: Dutton in Association with Petersburg Press, (1971).
First US edition. 16mo. Card covers (no hardcover for the US edition). Text, with numerous colour reproductions, french folded. Crease, light rubbing to spine, else fine. A selection of 50 pages from his private notebooks.
$30.00
PARET, (Peter)., ART AS HISTORY. EPISODES IN THE CULTURE AND POLITICS OF NINETEENTH CENTURY GERMANY., Princeton: Princeton University Press, (1988).
First edition. Brown cloth. (xi), 227 pp. 4 colorplates, numerous illustrations in text. Fine copy in lightly soiled VG jacket with sticker stain on front panel.
$25.00
PATTERSON, (Benjamin, with Philip Corner, Alison Knowles, Tomas Schmit)., THE FOUR SUITS., NY: Something Else Press, 1965.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, white cloth, tan endpapers, black & white illustrations in text. Covers have small bruises to outer corners, else fine, no previous owner names. Lacking the original plain acetate wrapper which has been replaced with a similiar one.
$35.00
PEARSON, (Carol) [Emily Carr]., EMILY CARR AS I KNEW HER. WITH A FOREWORD BY KATHLEEN COBURN., Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1954.
First edition. Brown cloth. x, 162, (4) pp. Colour frontispiece inserted. Fine copy. Dust jacket has very small chips and short tears, VG generally. Pearson began taking art lessons from Carr when she was a girl and Carr was nearly 50. They remainded friends over the next 25 years of the artist's life.
$25.00
PEARSON, (Carol)., EMILY CARR AS I KNEW HER. WITH A FOREWORD BY KATHLEEN COBURN., Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1954.
First edition. Brown cloth. x, 162, (4) pp. Colour frontispiece inserted. Sticker to upper outer corner of front free endpaper, else a fine jacketless copy. Pearson first met Carr when she was an art student and remained her friend for the next 25 years.
$15.00
PERCIVAL, (Maciver)., THE GLASS COLLECTOR. A GUIDE TO OLD ENGLISH GLASS., London: Herbert Jenkins, no date [ca. 1920s?].
3rd printing. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. xvi, 331, [1], [4, ads] pp. 30 plates inserted, numerous line drawings in text. Bookplate to front pastedown, former owner's blind stamp to front free endpaper, else a VG clean, tight, and unworn copy.
$20.00
PERRUCHOT, (Henri)., TOULOUSE- LAUTREC. TRANSLATED BY HUMPREY HARE., (London): Perpetua Books, (1960).
First UK edition. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth, colour pictorial endpapers. 317 pp. Plates inserted. Minor rubbing to spine tips; text paper a bit tanned; tan stain to fore edges (not penetrating into text margins); VG clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise, no owner names, in a VG dust jacket.
$18.50
PICHON, (Léon)., THE NEW BOOK-ILLUSTRATION IN FRANCE. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY HERBERT B. GRIMSDITCH., London: The Studio, 1924.
4to, hardcover, light green bevel edge cloth stamped in gilt, front cover decorated in blind, top edge gilt. (viii), 168 pp. Numerous illustrations in text, some in colour. Spine slightly darkened, with nicks to tips; text paper lightly toned; a VG+ clean & unworn copy otherwise, no previous owner marks.
$65.00
PIERCE, (L. Bruce) [Thoreau MacDonald]., THOREAU MACDNALD. ILLUSTRATOR, DESIGNER, OBSERVER OF NATURE [COVER TITLE]., Toronto: Norflex Limited, 1971.
First printing. 8vo, softcover, [2], 48, [2 ], stapled, in cream card covers. Black and white reproductions on almost every page. Fine copy.
$30.00
PLOMER, (William)., BORDERLINE BALLADS., NY: Noonday Press, 1955.
First US edition. Blue cloth. 111, (1) pp. Damp has caused some soft rippling to upper and lower margins of text, but no water stain visible; else fine. The black and mauve on white jacket is lightly tanned, dust soiled; small chips to spine tips; slight rubbing to spine fold; VG otherwise. Full wraparound illustration to jacket and line drawing to title page (different image) by ANDY WARHOL. Also, though not so credited, I think the hand lettering to the jacket, title page, and title of each verse is by Warhol. Satirical verse by this important South African writer.
$35.00
RAINE, (Kathleen) [William Blake]., BLAKE AND ANTIQUITY. A SHORTER VERSION OF BLAKE AND TRADITION, THE A.W. MELLON LECTURES IN THE FINE ARTS, 1962. THE NATIONAL GALLERY OF ART, WASHINGTON, D.C., (Princeton, NJ): Princeton University Press, (1977).
Octavo, hardcover, cream cloth. (xiv), (118) pp + a section of black & white reproductions. Light cover soiling; partial pencil erasure to upper corner of front free endpaper; ink notes to rear pastedown but no marks in text; else a VG jacketless copy, no owner names. A volume in the Bollingen Series. ISBN 0-691-01892-2.
$15.00
REYNOLDS, (Nila)., DREAM OF EXCELLENCE., No place [Haliburton, Ontario]: Haliburton Highlands Guild of Fine Arts and Haliburton School of Fine Arts, 1976.
Octavo, hardcover, green boards. 72 pp, photos in text. Presumably a printer's file copy, with the large rubber stamp of John Deyell Company to the half-title leaf; a fine, jacketless copy otherwise.
$15.00
RIEFENSTAHL, (Leni)., THE PEOPLE OF KAU. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY J. MAXWELL BROWNJOHN., London: Collins, 1976.
First UK edition. Folio, olive cloth, photographic endpapers. 224 pp. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has nicks to foot of spine, else fine. Text, layout, and photos by the noted German film maker, the majority of the book consisting of her colour photos. A book about the Nuba of Kau, a people of the southern Sudan.
$95.00
ROBERTS, (William and Mary Anne)., HOUSES OF OLD TORONTO. PAINTINGS BY WILLIAM ROBERTS. TEXT BY MARY ANNE ROBERTS., Toronto: Pagurian Press, (1977).
First edition, trade issue. Quarto, hardcover, tan cloth. 96 pp. Illustrated in text in colour and black & white. ISBN 0 88932 063 2. Small abrasion to inner edge of front cover; very light tanning to half-title and title leaves; else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has snag to upper inner edge of front panel, short tears to rear panel, VG otherwise. Includes twenty very nice watercolours plus line drawings. William Roberts, a Canadian artist of note, starting drawing downtown Toronto right after WWII. The book focuses on the area bounded by Yonge, Dundas, and Parliament Streets, an area rich in turn-of-the century architecture.
$22.00
ROBERTSON, (D.S.), A HANDBOOK OF GREEK & ROMAN ARCHITECTURE. SECOND EDITION., Cambridge [UK]: At the University Press, 1959.
Second edition, substantially revised (first was in 1929). 8vo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. [2], xxvi, 407, [1] pp. 135 illustrations in text, 24 plates inserted. Small ink name to front free endpaper, else a near fine jacketless copy, no marks in text.
$25.00
ROBERTSON, (Peter)., RELENTLESS VERITY. CANADIAN MILITARY PHOTOGRAPHERS SINCE 1885., (Ottawa): Public Archives of Canada / (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1973).
Tall oblong octavo, hardcover, black boards, red endpapers. (234) pp, text in triple columns, photos throughout. Damp stain to lower margin of rear free endpaper, else fine, no previous owner names. Dust jacket has shallow chip across head of spine; a few tears to panels; some rubbing to black rear panel; red portion of spine lettering faded; good. Text in French and English. ISBN 0802020992.
$17.50
ROBSON, (Albert H.), J.E.H. MACDONALD, R.C.A., Toronto: Ryerson, (1946).
Second printing, the paper issue (first was in 1937). Squarish 16mo, softcover, blue pictorial card covers, 32 pp, colour reproductions in text. Covers have a few edge nicks, one corner crease; VG+ copy otherwise, no owner names. Canadian Artists Series no. 3. Front cover lettering and illustration by Thoreau MacDonald.
$15.00
ROBSON, (Albert H.), CORNELIUS KRIEGHOFF., Toronto: Ryerson, (1937).
First edition, the paper issue. Squarish 16mo, softcover, pink illustrated card covers. 32 pp, colour reproductions in text. A fine copy. Canadian Artists Series no. 1.
$15.00
ROBSON, (Albert H.), TOM THOMSON., Toronto: Ryerson, (1937).
First edition. Squarish 16mo, green cloth. 32 pp. Frontispiece photo (b&w) and 11 colour reproductions in text. Light spine sunning, else fine, lacking the plain tissue wrapper. A small monograph on one of Canada's greatest painters.
$40.00
ROBSON, (Albert H.)., CORNELIUS KRIEGHOFF., Toronto: Ryerson, [1937].
First edition. Squarish 16mo, hardcover, red cloth. 32 pp. Lacking the front free endpaper, VG otherwise. Colour illustrations. Monograph on this 19th century Quebec artist reknowned for his paintings of habitant life. No. 1 in the publisher's Canadian Artists Series.
$15.00
ROBSON, (Albert H.)., PAUL KANE., Toronto: Ryerson, [1938].
First edition. Square 16mo, softcover, yellow card covers. 32 pp. Colour illustrations. Small monograph on this important 19th century Canadian artist famous for his paintings of Indian life. Nicks and minor rubbing to head of spine, else fine.
$15.00
ROGERS, (Grace McLeod)., STORIES OF THE LAND OF EVANGELINE., Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1923).
First of this illustrated edition, 2nd edition overall. 8vo, blue decorated cloth stamped to spine and front cover in gilt. Grey-blue on stiff yellowish paper pictorial endpapers. (342), [2] pp. Frontispiece illustration and illustrated title page on text paper, numerous vignette illustrations in text. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to the half-title leaf "To _____ with kindest regard of the author. April, 1940." A fine copy. The thick blue and gold on cream dust jacket has two light but not very noticable damp spots to front panel; minor soiling to rear panel; spine lightly sunned with minor rubbing; fine otherwise. A very nice copy of this collection of Acadian folklore dealing with the early days of the French in Nova Scotia, this is a revised edition of a text originally published in 1891. Very handsome dust jacket, binding, endpaper, and text illustrations by important Canadian artists J.E.H. MacDonald and his son Thoreau MacDonald. Edison E8 : "Design by J.E.H. MacDonald. Lettering, frontispiece figure, and some drawings by TM [Thoreau MacDonald]". Spadoni & Donnelly McClelland & Stewart bibliography #737.
$50.00
ROHAN, (Thomas)., CONFESSIONS OF A DEALER., London: Mills & Boon, (1927).
3rd edition (first was in 1924). Grey boards and ecru cloth spine. (224) pp. Frontispiece portrait and 12 plates inserted. Bookplate and ink name on front endpapers; VG copy. Memoirs of a British antiques dealer.
$30.00
ROHDE, (Shelley)., A PRIVATE VIEW OF L.S. LOWRY. FOREWORD BY JOHN ROTHENSTEIN., London: Collins, (1979).
First UK edition. Light blue boards. (xxviii), 337, (3) pp. Black and white plates inserted, line drawings in text. Spine has light vertical crease; light sunning to spine tips, extreme edges of covers; else fine. VG+ price-clipped jacket with new publisher's sticker above the clip. The first major biography of this important English painter.
$22.00
ROT, (Dieter and Emmett Williams) [Dieter Roth], DIETER ROT. NOCH MEHR SCHEISSE EINE NACHLESE. THE BOOK OF PORN & OTHER THINGS BY EMMETT WILLIAMS., Stuttgart: H.J. Mayer, (1968).
8vo. (101), [3] pp. Plain card covers in printed dust jacket. Text paper tanned, corner crease to one leaf (pp 77-78), else fine. Dust jacket has some quite minor soiling to front panel, else fine. #71 of an edition of 500 copies. "Signed" by the authors by rubber stamp to rear flap and rear panel of jacket. INSCRIBED BY EMMETT WILLIAMS in green ink to first page to a well-known Canadian poet, author, and editor "for___ from emmett. n.y.c. 4.III.69". Printed in Iceland. The Dieter Rot portion of the book is in German, the Emmett Williams portion in English. Laid in is a printed card for "The Architectural League of New York presents Dial-A-Poem edited by John Giorno". The other side has a colour reproduction in red and purple of an art work by Les Levine. A phone number is given [DIAL (212) 628-0400 NOW !] four times. The poets participatings were Bill Berkson, William Burroughs, Allen Ginsberg, John Giorno, David Henderson, Taylor Mead, Ron Padgett, John Perreault, Ed Sanders, Peter Schjeldahl, Anne Waldman, Lewis Warsh, and Emmett Williams. When you dialed the number you got "6 Poets Simultaneously Over 6 Lines Changed Daily".
$150.00
RUSKIN, (John)., VERONA AND OTHER LECTURES. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS FROM DRAWINGS BY THE AUTHOR., NY: Macmillan, 1894.
First US edition (UK edition also 1894). Green cloth. (xxiv), 204 + 4 pp ads. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard and 11 plates inserted (all but two of the plates are from mainly architectural drawings by Ruskin). 1894 ink name and tiny holes from removed pin to front free endpaper; VG clean and unworn copy o/w.
$45.00
SACKVILLE-WEST, (Edward)., GRAHAM SUTHERLAND., (Harmondsworth): Penguin, (1955).
2nd edition, revised (first edition was in 1943). Squarish 8vo. Card covers in jacket. (16) pp + (16) double-sided plates, half in colour. Very nearly fine. Jacket has small chip to head of lightly rubbed spine, else fine. A volume in The Penguin Modern Painters series.
$17.50
SAFDIE, (Moshe)., FOR EVERYONE A GARDEN. EDITED BY JUDITH WOLIN., Cambridge, Massachusetts: MIT Press, (1974).
First edition. Squarish 8vo, green cloth. Bookplate to front pastedown; book a wee bit leaned; very nearly fine otherwise. Price-clipped dust jacket is near fine, with crease to rear flap, 1/4 inch tear. Architectural photos and drawings, a few in colour.
$35.00
SANDWELL, (B.K.) [Arthur Lismer]., THE PRIVACITY AGENT AND OTHER MODEST PROPOSALS. ILLUSTRATED BY A. LISMER., London & Toronto: Dent, (1938).
First UK edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. [12], (225), [3] pp. Contains 8 line drawings, plus head and tail pieces, plus dust jacket illustration, by Arthur Lismer. Fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket; a lovely copy.
$50.00
SAYLER, (Oliver M.), REVOLT IN THE ARTS. A SURVEY OF THE CREATION, DISTRIBUTION AND APPRECIATION OF ART IN AMERICA. WITH CONTRIBUTIONS BY THIRTY-SIX REPRESENTATIVE AUTHORITIES IN THE SEVERAL ARTS., NY: Brentano's, (1930).
First edition. Orange cloth stamped in black. (2), xiv, 351, (1) pp. Small ink name to front free endpaper; light narrow damp stain to fore margins of text; VG+ otherwise. Jacket has top inch of bit tanned spine chipped away (no lettering lost); rubbing, tiny chips to foot of spine; lesser tanning, shallow edge chips, short tears to panels; good, but all lettering present. Contributions by David Belasco, Louis Bromfield, Heywood Broun, Albert Coates, Lillian Gish, Martha Graham, Paul Green, Eva Le Gallienne, John Sloan, Harrison Smith, Frank Lloyd Wright, and others.
$25.00
SCHINMAN, (Edward P. and Barbara Ann Schinman, editors) [Jacob Epstein]., JACOB EPSTEIN. A CATALOGUE OF THE COLLECTION OF EDWARD P. SCHINMAN., Rutherford, NJ: Fairleigh Dickinson University Press, (1970).
First edition. 4to, black cloth. 126, (2) pp. Reproductions in black & white. Fine in fine jacket.
$22.00
SCHOONOVER, (Frank E.), THE EDGE OF THE WILDERNESS. A PORTRAIT OF THE CANADIAN NORTH. EDITED BY CORLANDT SCHOONOVER., Toronto: Methuen, (1974).
First printing. 4to, tan cloth. [8], 166, [2] pp. Many photos, reproductions in black & white and colour. Fine copy. Dust jacket has a streak of rubbing to inner margin of front panel; lesser rubbing, minor soiling elsewhere; price-clipped; VG otherwise. The noted American painter and illustrator made a 1200 mile winter journey by snowshoe and dogsled in 1903-04 in the Canadian North, as well as a summer, 1911, trip. Reprints parts of his journal kept during those trips as well as reproducing 85 of his paintings and illustrations of the Canadian North.
$35.00
SCOTT, (Duncan Campbell)., WALTER J. PHILLIPS., Toronto: Ryerson, (1947).
First edition, the paper issue. Small octavo, softcover, cream illustrated card covers. [4], 59 pp. Reproductions in text (three in colour). Soft crease to upper outer corner of front cover, else fine, no owner names. Phillips, an important Canadian artist, is noted, among other things, for his lovely colour woodcuts. Canadian Art Series no. 13.
$22.00
SHAW, (Irwin and Robert Capa)., REPORT ON ISRAEL., (NY): Simon & Schuster, (1950).
4to. Card covers. 144 pp. Abrasion to several inches of front spine fold; minor rubbing to rear spine fold; VG copy o/w. Text by the popular novelist and photos by the famous photographer on the then new state of Israel. Stickers of the Canadian distributor/ publisher Musson inside front cover. There was also a hardcover issue.
$22.00
SHERRILL, (Charles Hitchcock), STAINED GLASS TOURS IN FRANCE., London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, (1927)
3rd printing (1st was 1908). Green cloth. 8vo. 298, (2) pp ads, (4) pp. 16 photos inserted. Cloth nick to head of spine; ink name; light endpaper tanning; occasional light foxing; VG, clean & unworn o/w. A companion to his other volumes of travel in search of medieval European stained glass.
$25.00
SHORTT, (Terry)., NOT AS THE CROW FLIES., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1975).
First edition. Brown boards. (256) pp. Line drawings by the author in text. Fine copy. Jacket has a two inch creased tear to top spine fold and old internal tape repairs (removed); VG o/w. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page "To____, with affection and esteem. Terry Shortt" (the inscribee was a Toronto art collector). A lifetime's travel adventures by of one of Canada's best nature artists, and including travel to the Galapagos, India, Africa, Ecuador, Northern Canada, and Greenland.
$25.00
SIEVEKING, (Lance and Francis Brugiere)., BEYOND THIS POINT., London: Duckworth, no date [1929].
4to, blue cloth. (3)-164 pp. 24 photo plates inserted. Spine lightly sunned overall, with more sunning to top and bottom inch of spine; spine lettering is now black (it may have once been gilt and is now oxidized); light tan streak to front pastedown; foxing to page edges and occasionally in text; else a VG jacketless copy, tight in the binding. "This book is an example of absolute collaboration. The text, which has been written by Sieveking, is inseparable from the photographs, which have been designed by Brugiere. In each section of the book, the photograph and the text are integral parts of each other." - introductory note. 24 striking black and white art photos of abstract designs and a number of photo montages, by Francis Brugiere.
$85.00
SILBER, (Evelyn and David Finn) [Gaudier-Brzeska]., GAUDIER-BRZESKA. LIFE AND ART. PHOTOGRAPHS BY DAVID FINN. WITH A CATALOGUE RAISONNÉ OF THE SCULPTURE. 295 ILLUSTRATIONS, 16 IN COLOUR, 168 IN DUOTONE., (London): Thames and Hudson, (1996).
Quarto, hardcover, grey boards. 304 pp. ISBN 0500092613. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has a nick to front flap, else fine.
$45.00
SITWELL, (Sacheverell) [Domenico Scarlatti]., SOUTHERN BAROQUE REVISITED., London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, (1967).
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, yellow cloth. (xiv), 306 pp. Colour plates inserted, black & white illustrations in text. Fine copy, no previous owner names. Dust jacket has nicks and a one inch tear to spine tips; four inch slit to rear panel; VG otherwise, flap price intact. Chapters on the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies, Rome, Venice, Piedmont, Spain, Mexico, and Brazil. Also includes a chapter on Domenico Scarlatti and an appendix of notes on more than 300 of Scarlatti's sonatas. Edition of 4K copies. Ritchie A70a.
$27.50
SMITH, (W. Stevenson)., THE ART AND ARCHITECTURE OF ANCIENT EGYPT., (Harmondsworth): Penguin Books, (1958).
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, red cloth. (xxviii), (302), [2 pp]. 192 pp of black & white plates inserted at rear. Text paper lightly toned, else a fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has chips and tears along top edge; spine slightly yellowed; creases to front flap; partial split to front flap fold; just good. A volume in The Pelican History of Art series.
$42.50
SMYLY, (John and Carolyn)., THOSE BORN AT KOONA., (Don Mills, Ontario): General Publishing, (1973).
First Toronto edition, simultaneous with the British Columbia (Hancock House) edition. 4to. Grey cloth. Endpaper maps. 119, [1] pp. Numerous photos and drawings in text. Mostly erased pencil price to front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has short tears and small holes to inner margin of rear cover and part of spine; one inch tear to front panel; light rubbing; good. A study of the totem poles of the Haida Village Skedans (formerly called Koona) in the Queen Charlotte Islands off the coast of British Columbia.
$20.00
SOUSTER, (Raymond and Bill Brooks)., QUEEN CITY. POEMS BY RAYMOND SOUSTER. PHOTOGRAPHS BY BILL BROOKS., [Ottawa]: Oberon, 1984.
First edition. Tall squarish 8vo, plum cloth. Fine copy in a VG dust jacket. Inscribed by the photographer to a well-known Toronto poet and author. A collection of poetry and photos of Toronto, issued to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the city. This copy is of the usual 2nd state, with the last two words of the poem "Misty Morning, Ashbridge's Bay" overprinted in black (there were only 4 copies of the first state, without the overprinting).
$25.00
SPARROW, (Walter Shaw)., A BOOK OF SPORTING PAINTERS. A COMPANION VOLUME OF NEW RESEARCH TO "BRITISH SPORTING ARTISTS" AND "ANGLING IN BRITISH ART". WITH ONE HUNDRED AND THIRTY-SIX ILLUSTRATIONS., London: John Lane, (1931).
First (trade) edition. Thick 4to. Green buckram. (2), (xviii), 240 pp. 15 colour plates plus folding chart and black and white plates inserted. Fine copy.
$195.00
SPENDER, (Stephen, with David Hockney)., CHINA DIARY., NY: Abrams, (1982).
Small quarto, hardcover, red cloth. 200 pp. Colour and black & white illustrations and photos throughout. Fine copy. Dust jacket has soft scratches to rear panel, else fine. Travelogue collaboration between a noted poet and artist.
$22.00
SPENDLOVE, (F. St. George)., THE FACE OF EARLY CANADA. PICTURES OF CANADA WHICH HAVE HELPED TO MAKE HISTORY...., Toronto: Ryerson, (1958).
First edition. 4to. Green cloth. (xxii), 162 pp. Frontis. and 5 other colour plates inserted, 122 black & white illustrations in text. Fine copy, lacking the jacket. Drawings, prints, and paintings illustrative of Canadian history selected from the Sigmund Samuel Collection at the Royal Ontario Museum, plus extensive text. A standard work.
$60.00
STEINBECK, (John) [Robert Capa]., A RUSSIAN JOURNAL. WITH PICTURES BY ROBERT CAPA., NY: Viking, 1948.
First printing. Tall octavo, hardcover, variant binding of moderately yellow cloth spine and blue-green boards, blue topstain. Endpapers have light yellowing, ink name and 1957 date to front free endpaper; else fine. Dust jacket has a one inch closed tear and a couple of tiny tan spots to front flap; else fine and bright, flap price intact, most attractive. G&P A27a notes four bindings, no priority assigned, with the present example being in the one most commonly seen.
$125.00
STUMP, (Sarain)., THERE IS MY PEOPLE SLEEPING. THE ETHNIC POEM-DRAWINGS OF SARAIN STUMP., Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing, 1970.
First edition. Oblong 8vo, black, tan and brown pictorial boards. Covers lightly soiled; small bruises to outer corners; ink name to half title leaf; else a VG copy, without jacket (as issued, I think). Poems and line drawings of this Indian artist/author of Shoshone, Cree, and Flathead (Salish) extraction, born in Wyoming but a resident of Alberta at time of publication. The book has been reprinted several times
$30.00
SWANSON, (Jean)., SKY PAINTER. THE STORY OF ROBERT NEWTON HURLEY., Saskatoon [Saskatchewan]: Western Producer, 1973.
First edition. Squarish 8vo. Blue cloth. Ink inscription and small abrasion from removed tape to front free endpaper; else fine. Jacket has large tear to front panel, small edge tears, soiling to rear panel. Contains 32 colour and 26 black & white reproductions of work by this reknowned Saskaton painter, famous for his prairie landscapes. The book also serves as an outline history of the art scene in Saskatoon over three decades.
$35.00
TAYLOR, (Frances Beatrice) [J.E.H. MacDonald] [Thoreau MacDonald]., WHITE WINDS OF DAWN. DECORATIONS BY J.E.H. MACDONALD., Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, (1924).
First edition. 12mo, yellow cloth and grey-green boards, paper spine and cover labels, green on light blue pictorial endpapers. Xmas, 1927, ink inscription to the half title leaf; small dark spot to fore margin of a few leaves; else a VG+ unworn but jacketless copy. Endpapers and cover labels by noted Canadian painter (Group of Seven) J.E.H. MacDonald, with some lettering (labels) by Thoreau MacDonald. Edison E12. A book of verse.
$20.00
TAYLOR, (Joshua C.)., FUTURISM., NY: The Museum of Modern Art, (1961).
First edition. White cloth. Square 8vo. (154) pp. Many illustrations in black & white and colour. Small name label, else VG in bit used jacket. Study of this 20th century art movement.
$25.00
THOM, (Ian M.)., THE CARTOONS OF ARTHUR LISMER. A NEW ANGLE ON CANADIAN ART., Toronto: Irwin, (1985).
First edition. Card covers (not issued in hardcover). Square 8vo. 156 pp. Black and white illustrations. Fine. Many of the cartoons are of Lismer's friends in the Group of Seven: Tom Thompson, J.E.H. MacDonald, Lawren Harris and A.Y. Jackson.
$15.00
TIPPING, (H. Avray)., OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE. ITS TRUE VALUE AND FUNCTION. BEING TWO LECTURES DELIVERED AT MSSRS. WARING & GILLOW'S ON JUNE 11TH AND 14TH, 1928., London: Country Life for Waring & Gillow, (1928).
Tall 8vo. White cloth spine and cream boards. viii, 24 pp. 19 photo plates inserted. Covers a bit soiled; skinned spot to front pastedown from removed label; VG o/w.
$25.00
TOLMER, (A.), MISE EN PAGE. THE THEORY AND PRACTICE OF LAY-OUT., London: The Studio, (1931).
First editon. Quarto, hardcover, black cloth spine lettered in yellow, and black & yellow boards, blue textured endpapers. Unpaged. Printed in France. Text printed in blue and black, in English and French. Numerous black & white illustrations in text. 15 plates inserted. 4.5 cm cloth tear to front and rear joint at head of spine, 5.5 cm tear to rear joint at bottom of spine; shelf rubbing to edges of boards, with light rubbing to rear cover; creases to fore margin of front free endpaper; the heavy black inking on the fourth plate (black, sepia, orange, silver, and yellow) in chapter five has pulled some paper away on the opposite text page, with loss of a few letters (text still readable),with bits of paper adhering to the illustration on the black portions (a production flaw apparently usually present); slight separations at inner edge in a few places; otherwise fine internally, no owner names. Except for the spine tears, externally VG and attractive in appearance. An extraordinary Art Deco / Moderne book, with 15 unusual and striking plates with bold colours printed on a variety of papers including translucent and transparent, with a liberal use of foil and using photomontage, pochoir, embossing. Lacking the original card slipcase. We have supplied a clear plastic wrapper.
$750.00
TOWN, (Harold and David P. Silcox)., TOM THOMSON. THE SILENCE AND THE STORM., (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1977).
First edition. Oblong format, approx. 11 x 13 inches, black cloth, red endpapers. 240 pp. Colour and black & white reproductions throughout. Light yellowing to page edges, else fine. Black dust jacket has short tears, a little rubbing, generally VG otherwise. Special presentation issue for the Government of Ontario, with special printed leaf tipped in at front. Inscribed in black ink on the recto of that leaf by Premier William G. Davis to one of his cabinet ministers "Merry Xmas ____ Bill Davis. Dec./ 77". Laid in is a card with the gilt arms of Ontario, bearing Davis' holograph inscription again to the cabinet minister "____ You are a great addition to cabinet ! Merry Xmas to you & the family. Bill & Kathy." Accompanied by the original enclosing envelope, with a typed Queen's Park address, and the Premier's gilt seal at one corner (creased). Tears to lower outer corner and rear flap of envelope, small smudge to inscribed card. Bill Davis was a long-serving Premier of Ontario, well liked and respected to this day. ISBN: 077108482X.
$150.00
VALENTINER, (W.R.), REMBRANDT AND SPINOZA. A STUDY OF THE SPIRITUAL CONFLICTS IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY HOLLAND., London: Phaidon, 1957.
First edition. 4to, natural linen cloth. (87), [1] pp. 14 black & white reproductions (mostly Rembrandt) on 8 plates included in the pagination. Fine copy. Grey price-clipped dust jacket has closed tears to head of bit tanned spine, nearly fine otherwise.
$30.00
VAN GOGH, (Vincent)., LETTERS TO AN ARTIST FROM VINCENT VAN GOGH TO ANTON RIDDER VAN RAPPARD 1881-1885. TRANSLATED FROM THE DUTCH BY RELA VAN MESSEL. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY WALTER PACH., NY: Viking, 1936.
First US edition. Octavo, hardcover, yellow cloth lettered in red. xxiv, 229 pp. Plates inserted. Green top page edges sunned, else a fine jacketless copy, no previous owner marks.
$22.00
VÉRON, (Eugène)., AESTHETICS. TRANSLATED BY W.H. ARMSTRONG., London: Chapman & Hall / Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1879.
Octavo, hardcover, original dark olive decorated cloth stamped in black and blind, spine gilt lettered, brown endpapers. [2], (xxxii), 423, [3] pp. Spine darkened with a bit of wear to tips, gilt lettering clear; light yellowing to text paper; corner crease to rear free endpaper; VG tight copy, text clean & unworn, no owner names. A volume in the publisher's The Library of Contemporary Science series.
$40.00
WARD, (Leslie)., FORTY YEARS OF 'SPY'., London: Chatto & Windus, no date.
8vo, red cloth, spine gilt lettered, front cover lettered in blind. xvi, 351, [1] pp. 10 colour illustrations, many black & white illustrations inserted. Light sunning to spine and to bottom margin of front cover; acidic endpapers tanned with consequent tanning to first and last leaf; Dec., 1921, ink name to front free endpaper; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. First published 1915 (green cloth, dated title page), this is likely a later issue, though possibly from the same sheets as the first (title leaf is a cancel). Ward was a cartoonist and portrait painter for the periodical SPY as well as for VANITY FAIR and knew just about every notable Victorian author, politician, illustrator and artist, with references in the index to a great many of them.
$50.00
WATSON, (Peter)., SOTHEBY'S. THE INSIDE STORY., NY: Random, (1997).
First US edition. Octavo, hardcover, black boards. viii, (327) pp. Plates inserted. ISBN 0679414037. Front free endpaper removed, else a fine copy, in a VG dust jacket. "As seen on 60 Minutes". The low-down on dirty dealing at Sotheby's - smuggling, known forgeries, etc. A juicy read.
$15.00
WEBB, (Geoffrey)., ARCHITECTURE IN BRITAIN. THE MIDDLE AGES., (Harmondsworth): Penguin, (1956).
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, red cloth. (xxii), 234 pp. 192 pp of photos on glossy paper before the index. 91 line drawings in text. Light sunning to the light blue top page edges; text portion a bit tanned to ages, paper slightly toned; else a fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has closed tears to front and rear panels; spine a bit tanned, with chips and tears to tips; good. A volume in the Pelican History of Art series.
$45.00
WEBSTER, (Brenda S. and Judith Emlyn Johnson) [Ethel Schwabacher]., HUNGRY FOR LIGHT. THE JOURNAL OF ETHEL SCHWABACHER., Bloomington and Indianapolis: Indiana University Press, (1993).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. (xx), (267) pp. Colour plates inserted, black & white illustrations in text. ISBN 0253363675. Bump to lower inner corner of front cover, else fine, no owner marks, in VG dust jacket (light sunning, light soiling). Journals from the last 13 years (1967-80) of the life of this abstract impressionist painter associated with the Betty Parsons Gallery.
$20.00
WEBSTER, (J. Clarence)., WOLFE AND THE ARTISTS. A STUDY OF HIS PORTRAITURE., (Toronto: Ryerson, 1930).
First edition. Tan pictorial boards. (75), (1) pp. Colour frontispiece and one other colour plate with tissue guards inserted, numerous black & white reproductions inserted and in text. Fine in fine jacket. Edition of 500 numbered copies, this is #426. A study of the portraits of General James Wolfe, conqueror of Quebec.
$50.00
WEDGWOOD. [Dr. Leonard Rakow]., A CATALOGUE OF CAMEOS, INTAGLIO, MEDALS...WITH A GENERAL ACCOUNT OF VASES AND OTHER ORNAMENTS AFTER THE ANTIQUE, MADE BY WEDGWOOD AND BENTLEY....[WEDGWOOD & BENTLEY CATALOGUE OF 1779 - COVER TITLE]., [No place]: The Wedgwood Society of New York, 1965.
8vo, hardcover, navy cloth gilt lettered. [4], (ii)-iv, 1-(64), [2] pp. Spine spotted and mottled; faint damp spots to front cover; else a VG+ clean & unworn copy. A facsimile reprint of the London: Cadel, 1779, Fifth Edition, with Additions, catalogue of Wedgwood and Bentley, made from a copy in the collection of Dr. and Mrs. Leonard Rakow. Inscribed by Dr. Rakow on the front pastedown in 1976.
$45.00
WEDMORE, (Frederick)., MEMORIES., London: Methuen, (1912).
First edition. Brown cloth. (2), (x), 230, (2) + 32 pp ads. Top edge gilt. Fine copy. Dickens, the Terrys, Tennyson, Browning, Swinburne, Morris, Locker, Leighton, Millais, Pater, Irving, Whistler, Burne-Jones, others.
$25.00
WEEGEE [pseud. of Arthur Fellig, 1900-68]., NAKED CITY., NY: Da Capo Press, 1975.
First of this reprint of the 1945 Essential Books edition. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth, black endpapers. [4], 243 pp. Photos on almost every page. ISBN 0-306-70724-1. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has red spine title sunned to orange; nicks and slight rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; minor rubbing to panels; VG otherwise. Weegee's first collection of photos, New York City during the Depression and Recovery, and a classic of American photography.
$30.00
WEES, (William C.) [Wyndham Lewis]., VORTICISM AND THE ENGLISH AVANT- GARDE., (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1972).
First edition. Tall 8vo, hardcover, grey cloth stamped in silver, black endpapers, title page printed in red and black. (xii), (276) pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy. Red dust jacket has short tears to head of spine; rubbing to folds and panels; small edge tears to panels; good. Includes three pages from the Vorticist Manifesto, full bibliographic data on the two issues of Blast, and alphabetical lists of the Blasted and the Blessed.
$35.00
WEINTRAUB, (Stanley) [Aubrey Beardsley]., BEARDSLEY. A BIOGRAPHY., NY: Braziller, (1967).
First US edition. Yellow boards. (xviii), 285, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted, full page reproductions on text paper extra to the pagination. Small pear rubber stamped to inner corner of front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has a fingernail size chip to upper inner corner of front panel; slight rubbing, soiling to rear panel; rubbing to rear spine fold; VG otherwise.
$22.00
WHEELOCK, Jr., (Arthur K., editor)., AELBERT CUYP., (NY): Thames & Hudson, (2001).
Oblong format, 24.5 x 29.3 cm. Hardcover, beige cloth. 320 pp. ISBN 0500510571. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Fine in fine jacket. "Aelbert Cuyp (1620-1691) was one of the foremost Dutch painters and draughtsmen of the seventeenth century. His prolific artistic career spanned the years between 1640 and 1665, the golden age of Dutch painting, and his idyllic views of the Dutch countryside have entranced collectors and connoisseurs ever since." - jacket.
$50.00
WHITFORD, (Frank)., OSKAR KOKOSCHKA. A LIFE., NY: Atheneum, 1986.
First US edition. Dark blue cloth. (xiv), (223) pp. Black & white plates. Fine in price-clipped jacket.
$20.00
WILLIAMS, (C.A.S.), OUTLINES OF CHINESE SYMBOLISM AND ART MOTIVES. AN ALPHABETICAL COMPENDIUM OF ANTIQUE LEGENDS AND BELIEFS, AS REFLECTED IN THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE CHINESE. WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO THE NEW EDITION BY TERENCE BARROW., Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1981.
A later printing of the third revised edition (1941). Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. (xxxii), 472 pp. ISBN 080481127X. Colour frontispiece with printed tissue guard inserted, many illustrations in text. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Light sunning to the spine of the yellow price-clipped dust jacket, else fine. In the printed card slipcase (slight soiling, old sticker).
$25.00
WILLIAMSON, (Geoffrey)., THE INGENIOUS MR. GAINSBOROUGH. THOMAS GAINSBOROUGH: A BIOGRAPHICAL STUDY., NY: St. Martin's Press, (1972).
First US edition. Blue boards. 224 pp. Plates. Fine; jacket rubbed at spine tips.
$20.00
WILSON, (Mona)., THE LIFE OF WILLIAM BLAKE., London: Nonesuch Press, 1927.
First edition. 4to. Marbled boards with vellum spine, fore and bottom edges uncut. (xvi), (398) pp + (4) pp addendum + blank leaf. An extra sheet of the 4 page addendum laid in. 24 plates inserted. Edition of 1480 numbered copies, this copy is "out of series for presentation". This was T. Sturge Moore's copy, and though not signed by him, his marginal annotations in pencil in his tiny neat hand are scattered throughout the text. Vellum spine a bit soiled, darkened; foot of spine bumped with repaired tears; lesser bruise to upper inner corner of front cover; rubbing to edges of boards; light endpaper tanning from offsetting of binding; small hole and dark spot to inner margin of rear fee endpaper; tiny paper chip to inner margin of front cover; VG copy o/w, internally fine. Thomas Sturge Moore (1870-1944) was a noted dramatist, poet, critic, wood engraver, and designer. He was a close friend and associate of Charles Ricketts and Charles Shannon, working for the Vale press as an illustrator and engraver, and for the Eragny Press. Yeats was another close friend, and Moore designed a bookplate for him as well as covers and title pages for some of his books. Moore was quite important in the revival of wood engraving, and Blake was a particular influence.
$325.00
WISTER, (Owen)., A JOURNEY IN SEARCH OF CHRISTMAS. ILLUSTRATED BY FREDERIC REMINGTON., Toronto: Musson, (1904).
First Canadian ed. (sheets of Oct., 1904, US 1st ed.) Red pictorial cloth stamped in black, green, white, & blue, gilt lettered. Top edge gilt. Frontis. with tissue guard + 2 plates inserted. Pictorial endpapers and vignette drawings on each page. Light rubbing to the front cover. Business card-size gift card pasted to ffep, a fine copy otherwise of this pretty Christmas book with illustrations by the famous Western artist FREDERIC REMINGTON, set in the American West, and written by the author of THE VIRGINIAN. A scarce issue. The story was previously published in LIN McLEAN (1898).
$75.00
WRIGHT, (Frank Lloyd)., SIXTY YEARS OF LIVING ARCHITECTURE., [NY]: Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, [1953].
Squarish 8vo. [40] pp, stapled, in paper covers. Photos and drawings throughout. Covers a bit tanned and rubbed, else a VG copy. Catalogue of a Frank Lloyd Wright exhibition, with text by Wright.
$65.00
WRIGHT, (Frank Lloyd)., AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE., NY: Horizon Press, (1955).
First edition. 4to. Brown cloth stamped in red & blind. 269, (2) pp. Numerous photos and drawings in text. Spine sunning (red lettering unsunned), else fine, no owner names, but lacking jacket.
$60.00
[MacDONALD, Thoreau]., DAME WIGGINS OF LEE AND HER SEVEN WONDERFUL CATS. WRITTEN IN 1823 BY A LADY OF NINETY. A CANADIAN VERSION, ABRIDGED [FRONT COVER]., No place, no date [Thornhill, Ontario: Woodchuck Press, 1974?].
8vo, [12] pp, self covers, stapled, printed on yellow stock. Text reproduced from typescript. Sketch drawing and lettering to front cover, five sketch drawings in text, and sketch drawing of the Woodchuck Press logo to verso of front cover, by Thoreau MacDonald. Soft creases, else a fine copy. SIGNED BY THOREAU MacDONALD in 1974 beneath the Woodchuck Press device. Not in Edison (1973). I imagine it was Thoreau himself who did the abridgement of this old children's verse.
$50.00
[MacDONALD, Thoreau]., DAME WIGGINS OF LEE AND HER SEVEN WONDERFUAL CATS. WRITTEN IN 1823 BY A LADY OF NINETY. A CANADIAN VERSION, ABRIDGED., No place, no date [Thornhill, Ontario: Woodchuck Press, 1974?].
8vo, [12] pp, self covers, stapled, printed on yellow stock. Text reproduced from typescript. Sketch drawing and lettering to front cover, five sketch drawings in text, and sketch drawing of the Woodchuck Press logo to verso of front cover, by Thoreau MacDonald. A fine copy. Not in Edison (1973). I imagine it was Thoreau himself who did the abridgement of this old children's verse.
$35.00
[MacDONALD, Thoreau]., THE OXFORD COURSE IN CANADIAN HISTORY. THE NEW DAY., Toronto: The Makers of Canada, (1928).
16mo, softcover, reddish pictorial card covers printed on front cover in black and silver. 30, [2] pp, stapled. Two thin ink digits to upper margin of front cover; short tear to lower inner edge of half-title leaf; slight even cover sunning; else a VG copy. SIGNED BY THOREAU MacDONALD, who inticates that he did the art work for the cover and title page. This is Book 11 in an 11 part series. Edison C22, listing only Book 3. Complete sets are scarce. Most uncommon to find any of them signed.
$20.00
[PARTRIDGE, Frank]., RALPH WOOD POTTERY. MR. FRANK PARTRIDGE'S COLLECTION., London: Privately Printed, no date [1923].
First edition. #205 of an unspecified limitation. Quarto, hardcover, blue cloth gilt. [2], [75] pp. Colour plates with tissue guards and black & white plates inserted, the b&w plates included in the pagination. Covers have some rubbing at edges; spine lightly darkened; spotting to covers; damp stain to lower outer corner of front and rear cover and through page 10 of text; nice nautical bookplate to front pastedown, former owner's blind stamp to front free endpaper; a good sound copy, tight in the binding, and inscribed by Frank Partridge in ink to the front free endpaper. A privately issued exhibition catalogue, with introductory remarks, of 152 pieces of Ralph Wood and Whieldon Staffordshire pottery.
$85.00
Asia
, AMONG THE FLOWERS. THE HUA-CHIEN CHI. TRANSLATED BY LOIS FUSEK., NY: Columbia University Press, 1982.
Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth. (x), 232 pp + ads. ISBN 0231049862. Fine in jacket, no previous owner marks. "AMONG THE FLOWERS...was compiled about 940 by Chao Ch'ung-tso, a minor official at the court of the Later Shu. The majority of the eighteen poets represented in the anthology were natives of the state of Shu, in what is now Szechuan Province, during this turbulent period. AMONG THE FLOWERS marks the emergence of a new and subsequently very influential genre in Chinese poetry, the lyric tz'u. " - jacket.
$25.00
(Frodsham, J.E., translator)., AN ANTHOLOGY OF CHINESE VERSE. HAN WEI CHIN AND THE NORTHERN AND SOUTHERN DYNASTIES. TRANSLATED AND ANNOTATED BY J.D. FRODSHAM. WITH THE COLLABORATION OF CH'ENG HSI., Oxford: At the Clarendon Press, 1967.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. (xliv), (199) pp. Small rubber stamped star to rear free endpaper, else fine, no previous owner marks, in a VG dust jacket, with only mild edge wear, colours bright, flap price intact. First volume in the Oxford Library of East Asian Literatures series. Chinese poetry from ca. 200 BC to ca. 600 AD. "This anthology is the first to present a full and balanced selection of this poetry in translation. The stylistic range, complexity, and subtlety of the poems presented here will bear witness to the claim that this epoch must be ranked among the major periods of world literature." - jacket.
$30.00
ABE, (Kobo)., BEYOND THE CURVE. TRANSLATED BY JANET WINTERS CARPENTER., Tokyo, NY, London: Kodansha, (1991).
First edition in English. Octavo, hardcover, taupe boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. A collection of 9 short stories.
$25.00
ABE, (Kobo)., SECRET RENDEZVOUS. TRANSLATED BY JULIET W. CARPENTER., NY: Knopf, 1979.
First edition in English. Octavo, hardcover, cloth & boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.
$25.00
ACTON, (Harold and Lee-Yi-Hsieh, translators)., FOUR CAUTIONARY TALES. TRANSLATED FROM THE CHINESE. WITH A PREFACE BY ARTHUR WALEY., London: John Lehmann, 1947.
First trade edition (previously published by the Golden Cockerell Press). Yellow cloth. 159, [1] pp. Spine and upper margin of front cover slightly darkened; text paper a bit tanned; bookstore rubber stamp to rear pastedown; else a VG unworn jacketless copy, no previous owner names. 17th century Chinese literature.
$20.00
ANDERSON, (Kenneth)., THE BLACK PANTHER OF SIVANIPALLI AND OTHER ADVENTURES OF THE INDIAN JUNGLE., London: Allen & Unwin, (1970).
Second printing (first was in 1959). Octavo, hardcover, black boards. (248) pp, plates inserted. ISBN 0047990112. Light sunning and spotting to the gray top page edges, text paper lightly toned, faint damp spot to lower inner corner of rear cover, VG otherwise no owner names. Dust jacket has slight rubbing; rear panel has slight soiling, damp spot to lower inner corner; VG otherwise. Author's third book, panther hunting in the Indian jungle.
$15.00
ARNOLD, (Sir Edwin)., JAPONICA. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY ROBERT BLUM., NY: Scribner's, 1892.
2nd? US printing (first was in 1891). 4to. Brown pictorial cloth, top edge gilt. (2), (xvi), 128, (2, blank) pp. Tissue guard to frontispiece. Numerous black and white illustrations in text, some full page. Spine tips and outer corners a bit worn; spine slightly age-darkened; 3 small dark spots to lower rear cover; ink inscription to front free endpaper; VG copy o/w, internally fine. Arnold, who was in Japan many times, was a great popularizer of Asian thought and customs in England. Robert Blum (1857-1903) was a noted American Impressionist artist who spent two years in Japan.
$65.00
ATKINSON, (Thomas Witlam)., ORIENTAL AND WESTERN SIBERIA: A NARRATIVE OF SEVEN YEARS' EXPLORATIONS AND ADVENTURES IN SIBERIA, MONGOLIA, THE KIRGHIS STEPPES, CHINESE TARTARY, AND PART OF CENTRAL ASIA..., NY: Harper, 1858.
First US edition. Tall 8vo. Original dark brown cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. (4), xvi, (17)-533, (1, blank), (2, ads), (4, blank) pp. Frontispiece and 51 other full-page and vignette illustrations in text. Large folding map at page xvi. Mild wear to spine tips, lower edges of sides; one inch split to spine fold at foot neatly repaired; bit of wear to outer corners; book just a little leaned; damp stain to lower margin of endpapers and lower margin of many pages of text; foxing and light soil spots in text; the large folding map is foxed, with tears carefully repaired to the blank side with clear archival paper tape (no loss in image); in all still a VG, quite respectable copy, spine gilt bright, firm in the binding. Published in London the same year (but with colour plates). Abbey Travel 530. Atkinson ran risks, had some nervous-making encounters with tribesmen in Central Asia, and suffered much from hunger and thirst.
$195.00
BAMFORD, (Mary E.), TI: A STORY OF SAN FRANCISCO'S CHINATOWN., Elgin, Illinois: David C. Cook, (1899).
First edition. Squarish octavo, hardcover, green cloth & marbled boards. 93 pp. Text in double columns. Numerous drawings of Chinese in text. 1924 rubber stamped name to front free endpaper, else a fine, bright copy. Sunday school fiction. A Chinese boy in San Francisco adopts Christianity.
$25.00
BASKIN, (Wade, editor)., CLASSICS IN CHINESE PHILOSOPHY., NY: Philosophical Library, (copyright 1972).
Octavo, hardcover, green cloth. [10], 737 pp. ISBN 0802220738. Very nearly fine, no previous owner marks, in VG dust jacket. "From Mo Tzu to Mao Tse-Tung".
$18.50
BERGAMINI, (David)., JAPAN'S IMPERIAL CONSPIRACY. HOW EMPEROR HIROHITO LED JAPAN INTO WAR AGAINST THE WEST., NY: Morrow, (1971).
Thick octavo, hardcover, black cloth, endpaper maps. xxxviii, 1239 pp. Plates inserted. Minor light soiling to page edges, near fine, now owner names. Dust jacket has a few short tears, nicks; very small chip to foot of spine; VG otherwise, flap price intact.
$22.00
BIRNBAUM, (Alfred, editor)., MONKEY BRAIN SUSHI. NEW TASTES IN JAPANESE FICTION., Tokyo, New York, London: Kodansha, (1991).
First printing. Black boards. Fine copy. Dust jacket has a corner crease to rear flap, very nearly fine otherwise. This is the US issue jacket, with US flap price. 11 stories by young Japanese writers, translated into English.
$20.00
BIRRELL, (Anne)., POPULAR SONGS AND BALLADS OF HAN CHINA., London: Unwn Hyman, (1988).
Octavo, hardcover, black boards. (xvi), 226 pp. ISBN 0044400373. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has some peeling to the surface lamination at bottom of front panel, else fine.
$20.00
BURTON, (Margaret E.), THE EDUCATION OF WOMEN IN JAPAN., NY: Revell, (copyright 1914).
Octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth lettered in white. 268, [4, ads] pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 other photo plates inserted. Almost all of the delicate white cover lettering has flaked away; minor rubbing to spine tips; yellowing to page edges; ink prize inscription to front free endpaper; else a VG tight and unworn copy. Chapters on education of women in old Japan and the beginnings of modern education for women; Christian, government, and private schools, and "Woman's Life in Modern Japan", plus "The outlook", bibliography, appendix (list of mission schools), and index.
$30.00
CARTIER-BRESSON, (Henri) (Han Suyin)., FROM ONE CHINA TO THE OTHER. PHOTOGRAPHS BY HENRI CARTIER-BRESSON. TEXT BY HAN SUYIN. EDITED BY ROBERT DELPIRE., NY: Universe Books, (1956).
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, rough cream cloth lettered in white. 144 black & white photos. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has short tears and rubbing to spine tips and outer corners, a few short tears to front panel, VG otherwise, colours bright. A picture diary from Cartier-Bresson's time living in China December, 1948 - September, 1949.
$125.00
CHANG, (Eileen)., THE RICE-SPROUT SONG., NY: Scribner's, (1955).
First edition. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY with the Canadian distributor's dated review slip laid in. Black cloth & green boards. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has light tanning to spine, graphite dust to the front flap from the reviewer's pencil notes to the back of the review slip, tiny chip & short tear to upper front spine fold, mainly fine otherwise, and still a quite pleasant example. A novel of Chinese village life under the Reds. Ms Chang lived under the Communist regime from 1949-52, when she emigrated to Hong Kong. This was her first novel to be written in English, after writing drama and short stories in Chinese as well as translating The Old Man and the Sea and The Yearling.
$30.00
CHANG, (Hsin-hai)., THE FABULOUS CONCUBINE., NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956.
First edition. Cloth and boards. Light endpaper tanning from binding; nick to foot of spine; minor wear to lower outer corner of front cover; else fine. Jacket has short tears, small chips to spine tips, outer corners, flap folds; VG- otherwise. First novel of this former Chinese diplomat who settled in the US after the Communist takeover, a novel of China at the turn of the century.
$20.00
CHAR, (Tin-Yuke, editor)., THE SANDALWOOD MOUNTAINS. READINGS AND STORIES OF THE EARLY CHINESE IN HAWAII., Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, (1975).
Octavo, hardcover, pictorial boards, black endpapers. [2], (xvi), 359 pp. ISBN 0824803051. Brown ink ownership inscription to front fly leaf; owner's circular blind stamp to endpapers and a few leaves; light spine sunning; corner crease to one leaf; else a VG tight, clean & unworn jacketless copy.
$25.00
CHONG, (Denise)., THE CONCUBINE'S CHILDREN., (Toronto): Viking, (1994).
8vo, hardcover, red boards. (xiv), 266 pp plus photos. Fine in jacket, and inscribed by the author. British Columbia author's search for her family roots in China.
$15.00
COLLIER, (Price, 1860-1913)., THE WEST IN THE EAST FROM AN AMERICAN POINT OF VIEW., Toronto: McClelland & Goodchild, (1911).
First Canadian edition (US sheets, cancel title leaf). Dark green cloth, spine gilt lettered. [2], (xii), 534 pp. Bookplate to front free endpaper, else a VG clean and unworn copy. Of the 11 chapters (plus a Conclusion), the first 8 are about his experiences in India. Chapter 9 is on China, 10 on Japan, and 11 on "Things Japanese, Korean, and Manchurian.
$35.00
CONQUEST, (Joan and Gwen Lally)., THE STREET OF MANY ARCHES., Toronto: F.D. Goodchild, (1924).
First Canadian edition (US sheets, cancel title leaf). Grey pictorial ribbed cloth stamped in black. (ii), 314, (4) pp. Bit of rubbing to front cover, soil spots to rear cover, about a VG copy o/w. A novel set in China.
$20.00
COOPER, (Elizabeth)., MY LADY OF THE CHINESE COURTYARD. WITH THIRTY-ONE ILLUSTRATIONS IN DUOTONE FROM PHOTOGRAPHS., NY: Stokes, (copyright 1914).
14th printing. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth gilt lettered, photographic label to front cover. (xvii), 262 pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 double-sided plates inserted. Slight fraying to head of spine; ink name to front pastedown; cracked rear inner hinge neatly repaired; else a VG clean & unworn copy, tight in the binding. A book about Chinese women based on letters "conceived to be written by Kwei-li, the wife of a very high Chinese official, to her husband when he accompanied his master, Prince Chung, on his trip around the world. " - author's intro.
$20.00
CRAIGIE, (Sir Robert)., BEHIND THE JAPANESE MASK. WITH 28 ILLUSTRATIONS., London: Hutchinson, no date [1945].
Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth. 172 pp + (2) pp index. Frontispiece portrait and other plates inserted. Spine lighly sunned and rubbed; bruise to lower outer corners of covers; else a good, sound jacketless copy, no owner names. Sir Robert was British Ambassador to Japan from July, 1937, to July, 1942.
$20.00
Chang Hsin-hai., THE FABULOUS CONCUBINE., NY: Simon and Schuster, 1956.
First edition. Cloth and boards. Light endpaper tanning; slight wear to lower outer corner of front cover; else fine. Jacket has small chips to spine tips, outer corners; a few short tears; VG otherwise. First novel of this former Chinese diplomat, immigrant to the US, Harvard Ph.D. Written in English. The novel is set at the turn of the 20th century.
$20.00
DE BARY, (Wm. Theodore and the Conference on Seventeenth-Century Chinese Thought)., THE UNFOLDING OF NEO-CONFUCIANSIM., NY: Columbia University Press, (copyright 1975).
2nd printing. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. (xvi), 593 pp + ads. ISBN 0231038283. A very good jacketless copy, no previous owner marks.
$30.00
DE BARY, (Wm. Theodore)., NEO-CONFUCIAN ORTHODOXY AND THE LEARNING OF THE MIND-AND-HEART., NY: Columbia University Press, 1981.
Octavo, hardcover, black cloth. xviii, 267 pp + ads. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Black dust jacket lightly rubbed to the glossy surface, else fine. ISBN 0231052286. Study of Neo-Confucian orthodoxy, based on the philosophy of Chu Hsi.
$22.00
EDWARDES, (Michael)., THE ORCHID HOUSE. SPLENDOURS AND MISERIES OF THE KINGDOM OF OUDH, 1827-1857., London: Cassell, (1960).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, black boards. (xvi), 216 pp. Plates inserted. Light yellowing to text paper, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped has short tears, very small chips, rubbing, to tips of very lightly tanned spine; creased corner tear to rear panel; VG otherwise.
$20.00
ENDO, (Shusaku)., SCANDAL. TRANSLATED FROMT HE JAPANESE BY VAN C. GESSEL., (Toronto): Lester & Orpen Dennys, (1988).
First Canadian edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in red non-pictorial card covers. Fine copy. A scarce proof - probably only a few dozen were made.
$30.00
ENDO, (Shusaku)., THE SAMURAI., (Toronto): Lester & Orpen, Dennys, (1984).
First Canadian edition. Pink and cream boards. Touch of rubbing to spine tips, else fine in fine jacket. Translated by Van C. Gessel. An historical novel of an actual 17th century voyage by four Japanese samurai to Mexico and then on to Spain and Italy to negotiate trading and missionary rights with the West. There were amongst the first Japanese to ever set foot in Europe.
$25.00
FATTORINI, (Tommaso)., I MERAVIGLIOSI BRONZI DEL GIAPPONE ANTICHI E MODERNI. THE MARVELLOUS BRONZES OF JAPAN ANTIQUE AND MODERN., (Milano): Electa, (1990).
Quarto, hardcover, black cloth. (148) pp. ISBN 8843532340. Colour and black & white reproductions throughout. Text in Italian and English. Fine in fine dust jacket, no previous owner marks.
$55.00
FOLSOM, (Kenneth E.), FRIENDS, GUESTS, AND COLLEAGUES. THE MU-FU SYSTEM IN THE LATE CH'ING PERIOD., Berkeley and Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1968.
First edition. Yellow cloth. (2), (x), 234, (2) pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has two inch tear internally mended, VG o/w.
$25.00
FORD, (Robert)., CAPTURED IN TIBET., London: Harrap, (1957).
Octavo, hardcover, maroon cloth. 256 pp. 15 plates inserted, two maps in text. Spine sunned; yellowing to page edges; else a VG jacketless copy, no owner names. Author's adventures in Tibet at the time of the takeover by the Chinese Communists. He was held prisoner for five years.
$17.50
GAO XINGJIAN., ONE MAN'S BIBLE. A NOVEL. TRANSLATED FROM THE CHINESE BY MABEL LEE., (NY): HarperCollins, (2002).
First US edition, ADVANCE READING COPY. 8vo, softcover, glossy pictorial card covers. Fine copy. Scheduled for September 2002 publication. "From the Nobel Prize-winning author of SOUL MOUNTAIN comes a deeply moving and surprisingly candid novel about one man's experience of China's Cultural Revolution - offering readers a profound meditation on the essence of writing, on exile, and on the effects of political oppression on the human psyche." - rear cover.
$20.00
GENTHE, (Arnold) [Will Irwin]., PICTURES OF OLD CHINATOWN. BY ARNOLD GENTHE. WITH TEXT BY WILL IRWIN., NY: Moffat, Yard, 1908.
First edition, first print. Tall octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth with photographic cover label. (x), 57, (1) pp. 56 full page photos. Spine lightly darkened with purple imprint at foot of spine flaked away; light rubbing to spine tips; small rubbed spot to upper outer corner of cover label; a VG clean and tight copy, no owner names. First book of the noted photographer, a study of San Francisco's Chinatown.
$125.00
HAKUSEKI, (Arai)., TOLD ROUND A BRUSHWOOD FIRE. THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF ARAI HAKUSEKI. TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY JOYCE ACKROYD., [Princeton, NJ]: Princeton University Press / [Tokyo]: University of Tokyo Press, (1979).
Octavo, hardcover, blue and white cloth. xii, 347 pp. Fine in jacket, no previous owner marks. "The celebrated Confucian scholar Ara Hakuseki (1657-1725) holds a prominent position in Japanese history as the influential adviser to Shogun Tokugawa Ienobu and his successor Ietsugu...[this book] was the first Japanese autobiography and is often singled out as the most outstanding. As primary source material for the first half of the Tokugawa period, it constitutes a unique historical supplement to the official records." - jacket.
$30.00
HOPKINS, (E. Washburn and Charles C. Torrey, editors)., JOURNAL OF THE AMERICAN ORIENTAL SOCIETY. TWENTY-FIFTH VOLUME, SECOND HALF., New Haven, Connecticut: American Oriental Society, 1904.
Tall octavo, hardcover, original black buckram, spine gilt lettered. [2], (iv), (197)-366 pp. Pages 351-58 (from List of Members) and 361-64 (List of Exchanges) have been removed for some reason, complete otherwise. Drawings in text, two plates inserted. Text paper a bit toned, mild wear to spine tips; VG clean and tight copy otherwise, no owner names. 14 papers: on the Kayans and Sea Dyaks of Borneo, the structure of the Code of Hammurabi, "Notes on Bloody Sacrifices in Palestine", Palmyrene inscriptions, notes on the Rig-Veda, and more. "This volume is for July-December, 1904. Issued December 2, 1904, in an edition of 500 copies." - verso of title leaf.
$35.00
HUC, (M.) [Evariste Regis Huc, 1813-60]., SOUVENIRS D'UN VOYAGE DANS LA TARTARIE, LE THIBET ET LA CHINE PENDANT LES ANNEES 1844, 1845 ET 1846., Paris: Adrien le Clere, 1850.
First edition. Two volumes, 8vo. (iv), 426; (iv), 516 pp. Folding map at rear of volume II. Half titles present. Bound in contemporary full marbled leather, spines with two red labels and gilt decoration, marbled page edges, marbled endpapers. Old Quebec library label to front pastedown and to verso of front free endpaper of each volume, but no other library marks. Spine tips and outer corners a bit worn, chipped; inner hinges of volume II cracked but still firm; short tears to map repaired with clear archival paper tape; small soil spots at rear of volume I; otherwise a VG, still attractive pair, quite clean and fresh internally, in a boldly marbled-pattern binding. Huc was a French Lazarist missionary who went out to China in 1839. He stayed in Macao 18 months, then made his way to Peking and eventually to He Shuy, just inside the Mogolian border, where he devoted himself to learning the language and customs of the Tartars. At the urging of the vicar apostolic of Mongolia, he set out on an expedition to Tibet in 1844. After much suffering and crossing the punishing Ordos Desert, his party reached the Tibet border in Jan., 1845, where he stayed for a few months at the famous Kunbum Lamasery where he studied Tibetan and Buddhism. The party eventually reached Lhasa 19 Jan., 1846, but Chinese authorities ordered him to Canton in Oct., 1846, where he remained for nearly 3 years before returning to Europe in shattered health in 1852. The present book was famous in its day and was translated into English by William Hazlitt in 1851. "[Huc's] works are written in a lucid, racy, picturesque style, which secured for them an unusual degree of popularity. The SOUVENIRS is a narrative of a remarkable feat of travel, and contains passages of so singular a character as in the absence of corroborative testimony to stir up a feeling of incredulity. That Huc was suspected unjustly was amply proved by later research. But he was by no means a practical geographer, and the record of his travels loses greatly in value from the want of precise scientific data." - EB, 11th edition.
$350.00
JAHANGUEIR [David Price]., MEMOIRS OF THE EMPEROR JAHANGUEIR, WRITTEN BY HIMSELF; AND TRANSLATED FROM A PERSIAN MANUSCRIPT BY MAJOR DAVID PRICE., New York: Johnson Reprint Corp., (1968).
Quarto, hardcover, maroon cloth without jacket, as issued. [4], 141 pp. Ink name & date, small ink squiggle, to front free endpaper; else a fine copy, no marks in text. Facsimile reprint of the London: Oriental Translation Committee / J. Murray, 1829, edition.
$30.00
KAZANTZAKIS, (Nikos)., JAPAN. CHINA. TRANSLATED FROM THE GREEK BY GEORGE C. PAPPAGEOTES. WITH AN EPILOGUE BY HELEN KAZANTZAKIS., NY: Simon and Schuster, (1963).
First printing in English. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth and gray boards. Spine has slight sunning, slight rubbing to tips; sunning to the green top page edges; else fine, no owner names. White dust jacket has shallow chips at head of lightly yellowed spine; short tears and a tiny chip to panels; VG otherwise, flap price intact. A journal of two voyages to the Far East in 1935 and 1957.
$20.00
KEENE, (Donald)., TRAVELERS OF A HUNDRED AGES., NY: Holt, (1989).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards. (xii), 468 pp. ISBN 0805007512. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has a half inch tear internally mended, nicks to spine tips, VG otherwise. Selections from over a millennium of Japanese diaries, an important literary genre in that country.
$15.00
KEENE, (Donald)., DAWN TO THE WEST. JAPANESE LITERATURE OF THE MODERN ERA. POETRY, DRAMA, CRITICISM., NY: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, (1984).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards. xiv, 685 pp. ISBN 0030628164. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has nicks to spine tips, else fine. An excellent and scholarly history of Japanese literature since 1868, by a noted authority.
$22.00
KINNEY, (Henry Walsworth)., BROKEN BUTTERFLIES., Toronto: Musson, (1924).
First Canadian edition, from sheets of the Feb., 1924, US edition (Little, Brown). Bright blue pictorial cloth stamped in yellow and green, green topstain. Some flaking to the spine stamping; minor wear to foot of spine; pencil name to front pastedown; light foxing to fore edges; corner crease to two leaves; else a VG copy, tight in the binding, topstain quite bright. A novel of Japan.
$25.00
KITA, (Morio)., THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF NIRE. TRANSLATED BY DENNIS KEENE., Tokyo: Kodansha, (1985).
First edition in English. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth. Fine copy. Jacket has sunning to spine, else fine.
$17.50
KITA, (Morio)., THE HOUSE OF HIRE. TRANSLATED BY DENNIS KEENE., Tokyo: Kodansha, (1984).
First edition in English. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth. Fine in fine jacket.
$20.00
KITAGAWA, (Joseph M.), RELIGION IN JAPANESE HISTORY., NY: Columbia University Press, (copyright 1966).
6th printing. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth. (xii), 475 pp. ISBN 0231028342. A fine, jacketless copy, no previous owner marks.
$20.00
KRAMER, (Rev. Gerald P. and Mr. George Wu)., AN INTRODUCTION TO TAIWANESE FOLK RELIGIONS., Taipei, Taiwan: Authors, 1970.
Quarto, softcover. [8], 71 pp. Plates inserted. Inscribed by George Wu, 24 Dec., 1970. One inch split to spine fold at top neatly repaired; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. Written for Christian missionaries.
$25.00
KUO, (Mo-Jo)., CHU YUAN. A PLAY IN FIVE ACTS., Peking: Foreign Languages Press, (1978).
2nd edition in English (first was in 1953). Cloth and boards. (vi), (102) pp. One plate inserted. Fine in VG jacket.
$15.00
LA VIOLETTE, (Forrest E.), THE CANADIAN JAPANESE AND WORLD WAR II. A SOCIOLOGICAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL ACCOUNT., [Toronto]: University of Toronto Press, 1948.
First edition. Red cloth. x, 332 pp. Large folding chart. Bottom inch of spine sunned, rubbed; light streaks to rear cover; Sept., 1948, ink name to front free endpaper; VG otherwise. Dust jacket lacks bottom inch of spine; thumb nail-size chip to front panel, smaller chips to rear panel; good. Uncommon book.
$85.00
LATTIMORE, (Owen)., THE DESERT ROAD TO TURKESTAN., Boston: Little, Brown, 1929.
First US printing. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth lettered in light orange, cream endpaper maps, top edge yellow. (xvi), 373, [1] pp. 32 plates inserted (complete). Spine lettering lightly sunned, else a fine, jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. The record of this respected Asiatic scholar's four month trip in 1926-27 along the most desert of all the caravan routes crossing Mongolia to Chinese Turkestan, the Jao Lu, or Winding Road. The trip was the first leg of a journey overland from Peking to India.
$150.00
LI XUEQIN., THE WONDER OF CHINESE BRONZES., Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, (1980).
Quarto, hardcover, dark blue pictorial cloth. [10], (82) pp followed by 32 pp of colour illustrations, black & white illustrations in text. Ink inscription to front free endpaper, else fine in VG+ dust jacket.
$20.00
MACLEAN, (Margaret)., THE WISE TRAVELLER. EDITED BY BEVERLEY STAPELLS & PAM YOUNG. DRAWINGS BY ELIZABETH STAPELLS., [Ottawa]: Oberon, 1990.
ISBN 0887508065. Octavo, softcover issue.(114), [6] pp. Book is leaned, else fine, no owner names. A new edition of CHINESE LADIES AT HOME (1906), a Canadian woman's account of her four week trip to China in 1905 during the last days of the Manchu Dynasty.
$10.00
MALIK, (Zahiruddin)., A MUGHAL STATESMAN OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY. KHAN-I-DAURAN, MIR BAKHSHI OF MUHAMMAD SHAH, 1719 - 1739., India and New York: Centre of Advanced Study, Department of History, Aligarh Muslim University / Asia Publishing House, (1973).
Octavo, softcover, black card covers. 120 pp. Footnotes, select bibliography, index. ISBN:0210405449. Front free endpaper partially pasted to front cover; ink name and date to half-title page; else a VG clean, tight & unworn copy. Not issued in hardcover.
$20.00
MARTIN, (Bernard)., THE STRAIN OF HARMONY. MEN AND WOMEN IN THE HISTORY OF CHINA., London: Heinemann, (1948).
8vo, hardcover, blue cloth, tan endpapers. xii, (188) pp. Plates inserted. Light tanning to first and to last few leaves (offsetting from endpapers), else fine. Dust jacket has light spine sunning; edge tears; a few small chips; just good. Biographical sketches from 4000 years of Chinese history.
$20.00
MATSUBARA, (Hisako)., SAMURAI. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY RUTH HEIN., London: Bodley Head, (1980).
First UK edition. Purplish boards. Fine in jacket. A novel set in early 20th century Japan, "a tender, poignant love story...also a profoundly moving study of the collapse of an old order and the corruption of its values." Author was an ordained Shinto priestess, resident of Germany.
$15.00
MATSUMOTO, (Seicho)., POINTS AND LINES. TRANSLATED BY MAKIKO YAMAMOTO AND PAUL C. BLUM., Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1972).
2nd printing (first was in 1970) of the first edition in English. Grey cloth, endpaper map. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket lightly sunned to orange spine, slight rubbing to outer corners, else fine. A best-selling mystery by one of Japan's greatest writers in the genre, originally published in Japanese in 1957 as TEN TO SEN.
$20.00
MAXWELL, (Grant)., ASSIGNMENT IN CHEKIANG. 71 CANADIANS IN CHINA 1902-1954., (Scarborough, Ontario: Scarboro Foreign Mission Soceity, 1982).
Octavo, softcover, pictorial card covers. [8], 228 pp + appendices. ISBN 0969117302. Book a bit leaned; rippling from damp to bottom of first three leaves; ink names on title page; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. Canadian missionary activity in China. Numerous photos.
$10.00
MISHIMA, (Yukio)., THE TEMPLE OF THE GOLDEN PAVILION. TRANSLATED BY IVAN MORRIS. INTRODUCTION BY NANCY WILSON ROSS. DRAWINGS BY FUMI KOMATSU., NY: Knopf, 1959.
First US edition. Cloth and boards. Light rubbing to gilt spine stamping; minute bruise to outer corner; else fine. Price-clipped jacket has light rubbing, nicks to tips of black spine; VG+ otherwise, quite attractive, no chips or tears.
$45.00
MISHIMA, (Yukio)., THIRST FOR LOVE. TRANSLATED FROM THE JAPANESE BY ALFRED H. MARKS. INTRODUCTION BY DONALD KEENE., NY: Knopf, 1969.
First US edition. Brown cloth. Jacket has a half inch tear to upper inner corner of front panel; very light dust soiling, tanning to rear panel; purple spine has nicks, minor rubbing to tips of very slightly tanned, but unsunned, spine; VG+ otherwise, no chips or clips. One of his early novels, about obsessional love, first published in Japan in 1950.
$45.00
MISHIMA, (Yukio)., THE TEMPLE OF THE GOLDEN PAVILION. TRANSLATED BY IVAN MORRIS. INTRODUCTION BY NANCY WILSON ROSS. DRAWINGS BY FUMI KOMATSU., London: Secker & Warburg, 1959.
First UK printing. 8vo, hardcover, dark blue boards. Very small bruise to two outer corners of covers, small crease to foot of spine, text paper lightly toned, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has rubbing and a 1/4 inch tear to head of spine; front flap fold has light rubbing, 1/4 inch tear at top; VG+ otherwise, flap price intact.
$45.00
MORISON, (J.L.)., THE EIGHTH EARL OF ELGIN. A CHAPTER IN NINETEENTH-CENTURY IMPERIAL HISTORY., London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1928.
First edition. Dark blue cloth. (318) pp. Colour frontispiece portrait and 7 plates (2 in colour) inserted. Ink name and date to front free endpaper, else a VG unworn copy. James Bruce, Earl of Elgin (1811-63) was Governor-General of British North America 1847-54, having previously been Governor of Jamaica 1842-46. It was Elgin's task to institute the reforms in Canada recommended by Lord Durham. He was twice a special commissioner to China (1857-9 and 1860-1). In 1858 he made an official visit to Japan. He was Viceroy of India 1862-63, dying there in 1863. This book was the first published under the sponsorship of the Canadian History Society, but it covers all periods of his career.
$25.00
NAKANO, (Takeo Ujo, with Leatrice Nakano)., WITHIN THE BARBED WIRE FENCE. A JAPANESE MAN'S ACCOUNT OF HIS INTERNMENT IN CANADA. WITH AN AFTERWORD BY W. PETER WARD., Toronto: University of Toronto Press, (1980).
8vo, hardcover, mustard cloth, black endpapers. x, 126 pp. "Compliments of Canada Council" rubber stamp to half-title leaf; else fine. Very lightly tanned dust jacket has a mark with a black china marker to front panel, else fine. Nakano was one of many Japanese-Canadians living in British Columbia who were forced into internment camps during World War II.
$17.00
NAOYA, (Shiga)., THE PAPER DOOR AND OTHER STORIES. TRANSLATED BY LANE DUNLOP., San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1987.
First US edition. Brown cloth. Fine copy. Jacket lightly but not very noticably rubbed, else fine. Naoya (1883-1971) was an important Japanese writer, a master of the short story.
$22.00
NIJJAR, (Bakhshish Singh)., PANJAB UNDER THE GREAT MUGHALS 1526-1707 A.D., Bombay: Thacker, 1968.
Octavo, hardcover, light blue cloth. xii, 244 pp. Three folding maps at rear. Spine and margins of covers sunned; large red ink ownership inscription to front free endpaper; a VG jacketless copy otherwise. The author's PhD dissertation.
$20.00
NORMAN, (E. Herbert)., ANDO SHOEKI AND THE ANATOMY OF JAPANESE FEUDALISM., Tokyo: Asiatic Society of Japan, 1949.
First edition. Two volumes, 8vo, blue-grey cloth spines gilt lettered and grey printed boards. (8), viii, (341), (1, blank), (3, ads), (1, blank) ; Supplementary volume is approximately 100 unnumbered pages. Errata slip laid into volume I. Volume I has rubbing to spine, inner hinges badly cracked, reglued, VG- and clean otherwise, sound in the binding. The second volume has light rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Lacking the slipcase. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR "To Tom Goudge, with warmest regards. Herbert Norman. Toronto, March 29, 1953. (Goudge was a University of Toronto philosophy professor). Transactions of the Asiatic Society of Japan, Third Series, Vol. 2, December 1949. The supplementary volume is mostly in Japanese script and contains the original text of passages quoted in the main volume from the SHIZEN SHINEIDO and the TODO SHINDEN. Howard Norman was, of course, the Canadian diplomat who committed suicide because of persecution in the years of the McCarthy witch hunts. He was born to Canadian parents in Japan and was an able scholar who spoke six languages. This is an important scholarly study, and scarce.
$150.00
OBRUCHEV, (V.A.) [Peter Fleming]., KUKUSHKIN. A GEOGRAPHER'S TALES. WITH A FOREWORD BY PETER FLEMING. TRANSLATED AND EDITED BY VERA BOWEN., London: Constable, (1961).
First UK edition. Brown cloth. 228 pp. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has a few edge nicks; light dust soiling to rear panel; else fine. Stories about Central Asia - part fiction, part fact - by this Russian geologist, geographer, and explorer.
$25.00
OE, (Kenzaburo)., TEACH US TO OUTGROW OUR MADNESS. FOUR SHORT NOVELS. TRANSLATED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY JOHN NATHAN., NY: Grove Press, (1977).
First printing of the first edition in English. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. This important Japanese author has won the Akutagawa Prize and was the 1994 winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature. UK edition was in 1978.
$65.00
OMURA, (Bunji)., THE LAST GENRO. PRINCE SAIONJI. THE MAN WHO WESTERNIZED JAPAN., Philadelphia: Lippincott, (1938).
Octavo, hardcover, red cloth gilt. 442 pp. Frontis. portrait inserted. Light cover soiling, rubbing; VG copy, lacking jacket.
$20.00
ONDAATJE, (Christopher)., THE MAN-EATER OF PUNANAI. A JOURNEY OF DISCOVERY TO THE JUNGLES OF OLD CEYLON., (Toronto): HarperCollins, (1992).
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, black boards. (206), [2] pp. Colour photos. Fine in jacket. Inscribed by the author on the title page. ISBN 0002157470.
$20.00
POLO, (Marco)., THE TRAVELS OF MARCO POLO [THE VENETIAN]. REVISED FROM MARDSEN'S TRANSLATION AND EDITED WITH INTRODUCTION BY MANUEL KOMROFF., NY: Boni & Liveright, (copyright 1926).
Octavo, hardcover, black cloth with spine lettered and decorated in gilt, brown & black on cream endpaper maps. (xxxiv), 369 pp. Spine gilt lightly rubbed; ink name and address to front free endpaper and to half-title page; cracked rear inner hinge neatly repaired; light yellowing to text paper; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Yellow price-clipped dust jacket has some very small chips; short tears to front flap fold and rear panel; VG otherwise.
$25.00
RADHAKRISHNAN, (S.), EASTERN RELIGIONS AND WESTERN THOUGHT. SECOND EDITION., London: Oxford University Press, (1955).
Later printing of the 1940 2nd edition (first ed. was in 1939). 8vo, dark blue cloth. (xiv), 396 pp. A few light spots to covers, New Delhi bookseller's rubber stamp to front free endpaper, else a VG clean & unworn jacketless copy.
$22.00
SARAN, (P.) [Paramatma Saran]., THE PROVINCIAL GOVERNMENT OF THE MUGHALS 1526-1658., New York: Asia Publishing House, (1973).
Second edition, revised (first was in 1941). Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. (xxxii), 464 pp. Folding map at rear. ISBN 0210226900. Ink name & date to front free endpaper, else fine in near fine dust jacket.
$25.00
SCALAPINO, (Robert A.), DEMOCRACY AND THE PARTY MOVEMENT IN PREWAR JAPAN. THE FAILURE OF THE FIRST ATTEMPT., Berkeley: University of California Press, (1975).
Reprint of the 1953 edition. Green cloth. (xvi), 471, (1) pp. Damp stains to front cover; remainder stripe to top page edges; a few erasable pencil marks and one corner crease near centre; else a good, sound copy.
$22.00
SHARMA, (Sri Ram)., THE RELIGIOUS POLICY OF THE MUGHAL EMPERORS., London: Asia Publishing House, (1972).
Third edition, revised and enlarged. Octavo, hardcover, grey cloth. (xii), 245 pp. Front and rear cover have uneven pink stain; ink name and date to front free endpaper partially crossed out; three inch vertical stroke of ballpoint pen to title page; else a VG tight and unworn copy, no marks in text. Yellow price-clipped dust jacket has a few short tears, VG+ otherwise. ISBN 0210339357.
$20.00
SHIKATANI, (Gerry and David Aylward, editors)., PAPER DOORS. AN ANTHOLOGY OF JAPANESE-CANADIAN POETRY. WITH TRANSLATIONS BY DAVID AYLWARD., (Toronto): Coach House Press, 1981.
First edition. 8vo, softcover, pumpkin paper covers with flaps and with a circular die-cut window to the front panel. Book a wee bit leaned, else fine.
$20.00
SOMERVILLE, (Augustus)., CRIME AND RELIGIOUS BELIEFS IN INDIA., Calcutta: Thacker, Spink, 1966.
Second edition, with a new author introduction and two new chapters (first ed. was in 1929). Octavo, hardcover, green cloth. [4], vi, [2], (iv), 208 pp. Plates inserted. Bookstore rubberstamp and former's owner's ink inscription to front endpapers; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. Prostitution, cocaine, "The Lure of China Town", opium, moonshiners, serpent worship, human sacrifice, slavery, etc.
$25.00
SPENDER, (Stephen, with David Hockney)., CHINA DIARY., NY: Abrams, (1982).
Small quarto, hardcover, red cloth. 200 pp. Colour and black & white illustrations and photos throughout. Fine copy. Dust jacket has soft scratches to rear panel, else fine. Travelogue collaboration between a noted poet and artist.
$22.00
STANDISH, (Robert)., HONOURABLE ANCESTOR., London: Peter Davies, (1956).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. Fine copy. Dust jacket (art by Biro) has nicks and minute rubbing to tips of slightly tanned spine, light rubbing to spine folds; sticker shadow to front panel; VG+ otherwise, no chips or clips. Export issue dust jacket with no flap price. A novel set in China after WWI.
$15.00
STIMSON, (Henry L.), THE FAR EASTERN CRISIS. RECOLLECTIONS AND OBSERVATIONS., NY: Harper, for the Councl on Foreign Relations, 1936.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, dark green cloth. xii, 292 pp. Frontispiece portrait and eight other plates inserted, three maps in text (one double page). Bookplate; yellowing to endpapers, tanning to rear endpapers; else fine. Laid in are some newspaper clippings, a printed invoice for this book bought new from the International Affairs Literature Service, League of Nations Society in Canada, a brochure for Peaceful Change, Proceedings of the Tenth International Studies Conference, and a Special Supplement to Vol. II, No.1 of "Foreign Affairs. An American Quarterly Review" containing "The Pact of Paris: Three Years of Development. By Henry L. Stimson" (12 pp, including covers, stapled). The Stimson article has tanning, edge wear, creases, with the pencil signature "J.W. Dafoe", which I assume is that of the noted Canadian newspaper editor. Stimson was a Secretary of State of the United States. The "crisis" was the Japanese invasion of Manchuria in Sept., 1931.
$35.00
TAKAHASHI, (Mutsuo)., A BUNCH OF KEYS. SELECTED POEMS. TRANSLATED BY HIROAKI SATO. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ROBERT PETERS., Trumansburg, NY: Crossing Press, (1984).
First US edition, paper issue (there was also a hardcover issue). 8vo, paper covers. "Mutsuo Takahashi, friend of Yukio Mishima, is Japan's foremost gay poet. He is celebrated for the sensuous detail by which he depicts life - especially gay life." - rear cover.
$15.00
TAKAYA, (Ted T., editor and translator)., MODERN JAPANESE DRAMA. AN ANTHOLOGY., NY: Columbia University Press, (copyright 1979).
2nd printing. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth. (xxx), 277 pp. Photo plates. A fine jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. Abe, Mishima, Yashiro, Yamazaki, and Betsuyaku. ISBN 0231046847.
$22.00
TANIN, (O. and E. Yohan)., WHEN JAPAN GOES TO WAR., NY: International Publishers, (1937).
2nd printing (first was in 1936). Orange cloth. 271, [1] pp. Spine slightly age-darkened, with light wear to spine tips, half inch tear to front free endpaper, VG otherwise. A left wing perspective on the military prospects of pre-war Japan.
$22.00
TAYLOR, (Bayard, compiler and arranger)., JAPAN IN OUR DAY. REVISED BY WILLIAM ELLIOT GRIFFIS., NY: Scribner's, 1893.
Revised edition. 8vo, original brown cloth, spine gilt lettered. x, 293, (1) pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 22 plates inserted. Minor wear to spine tips, outer corners, else a fine copy. Japan in the early Meiji period. A volume in the publisher's Library of Travel series.
$45.00
TREVES, (Sir Frederick)., THE OTHER SIDE OF THE LANTERN. AN ACCOUNT OF A COMMONPLACE TOUR ROUND THE WORLD. WITH FORTY ILUSTRATIONS FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY THE AUTHOR. POPULAR EDITION., London: Cassell, 1906.
Later printing (lst was 1905). Green cloth. xvi, 424 pp + 8 pp ads. Frontis. with tissue guard and numerous plates inserted. Two short tears to head of spine; front inner hinge cracked; VG copy o/w. 4 of the 6 sections deal with Asia - India, Ceylon, Burma, China, and Japan.
$40.00
TRUMBLE, (Alfred)., THE MOTT STREET POKER CLUB. THE SECRETARY'S MINUTES. ILLUSTRATED BY M. WOOLF., NY: White & Allen, 1889.
First edition. 8vo. Red cloth spine and blue-grey pictorial boards printed in red and black. 50, (2) pp. Shallow chips to spine tips; some cover soiling, darkening; rubbing, small areas of surface paper loss to outer corners; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; VG copy o/w, and quite clean internally. A humourous book on New York City's Chinatown, with some excellent line drawings. Wright III: 5583. An old pencil note on rear endpaper says this title is much scarcer than its companion volume THE THOMPSON STREET POKER CLUB, which was on NYC's negro district, and which is advertised on the rear cover in its 3rd edition. I can neither confirm nor deny this statement. Note: front cover bears an 1888 printed date. Also, authorship is not indicated in the book.
$175.00
WATTS, (Alan)., UNCARVED BLOCK, UNBLEACHED SILK. THE MYSTERY OF LIFE. CALLIGRAPHY BY RENÉE LOCKS. PHOTOGRAPHS AND INTRODUCTION BY JEFF BERNER., NY: A & W Visual Library, (1978).
First edition, the somewhat uncommon hardcover issue. Square 4to, tan boards, black endpapers. Excellent colour photos throughout. Minor rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; small bruise to upper outer corners of covers; ink inscription to the verso of the half-title leaf; light tan damp stain to page edges at centre with only very shallow penetration into text margins; VG unworn copy otherwise. Dust jacket has nicks to tips of lightly sunned spine; short tears to front panel; else VG. "The text of one of Watts' famed extemporaneous talks, given in Kyoto, Japan, three years before his death, UNCARVED BLOCK, UNBLEACHED SILK explores the Taoist and Buddhist philosophies underlying the aesthetics of Japanese and Chinese art." - jacket flap.
$25.00
WATTS, (Alan)., PHILOSOPHICAL FANTASIES. BOOK VII IN THE ILLUSTRATED SERIES THE ESSENCE OF ALAN WATTS., Millbrae, California: Celestial Arts, (1975).
First printing. 8vo, yellow card covers (not issued in hardcover). (64) including vintage photos of Asians. Small remainder mark to bottom page edges; blue spine lettering sunned to green; else fine, no owner names.
$10.00
WILLIAMS, (C.A.S.), OUTLINES OF CHINESE SYMBOLISM AND ART MOTIVES. AN ALPHABETICAL COMPENDIUM OF ANTIQUE LEGENDS AND BELIEFS, AS REFLECTED IN THE MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF THE CHINESE. WITH AN INTRODUCTION TO THE NEW EDITION BY TERENCE BARROW., Rutland, Vermont & Tokyo: Tuttle, 1981.
A later printing of the third revised edition (1941). Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. (xxxii), 472 pp. ISBN 080481127X. Colour frontispiece with printed tissue guard inserted, many illustrations in text. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Light sunning to the spine of the yellow price-clipped dust jacket, else fine. In the printed card slipcase (slight soiling, old sticker).
$25.00
WILLIS, (G.C.), I WAS AMONG THE CAPTIVES. LIFE IN A JAPANESE CONCENTRATION CAMP., Singapore: Christian Book Room (of Shanghai), no date [late 1940's].
8vo, tan cloth. (viii), 9-144 pp. 2 double-sided photo plates inserted. Ink inscription to verso of the halftitle leaf, else fine. Tan jacket has short tear to head of lightly rubbed spine, else fine. The experiences of a Canadian missionary and his family interned in wartime China.
$30.00
WILSON, (J. Tuzo)., ONE CHINESE MOON., London: Michael Joseph, (1960).
First UK printing. 8vo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. 247 pp, four double-sided plates inserted, map in text. Text paper lightly toned, else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped white jacket has short tears, small chips, spine lightly yellowed, good."The fact that he was to be in Moscow in the Summer of 1958 for the final meeting of the Special Committee which had organised the International Geophysical Year seemed to Dr Wilson an obvious chance to travel to Peking by the Trans-Siberian Railway and to visit the interior of China." - jacket.
$15.00
WIMSATT, (Genevieve)., CHINESE SHADOW SHOWS., Cambridge, MA : Harvard University Press, 1936.
First edition. Small quarto, red cloth spine and pretty decorated paper covered boards. (xviii), 68, [2, blank] pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard inserted, black & white illustrations in text. Covers very slightly bowed, light endpaper tanning, else fine, no previous owner marks. Blue dust jacket has spine sunned to tan; small red stain and inch long rumpled tears to lower outer corner of front panel; sunning to flap folds and flap margins; VG otherwise. An ancient and popular folk art of China, a colourful pantomine show disappering before the advance of the cinema. The author was able to visit and study the Chinese shadow show while it was still a part of the common life in Peking. A scarce book.
$60.00
WOOD, (W.A.R.), CONSUL IN PARADISE. SIXTY-NINE YEARS IN PARADISE., (London): Souvenir Press, (1965).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green boards. 175 pp, plates inserted. VG clean and unworn copy, now owner names, in VG jacket. Bangkok bookstore rubber stamp to rear free endpaper. Author was the former British Consul-General, Chiengmai.
$20.00
WOODMAN, (Dorothy)., HIMALAYAN FRONTIERS. A POLITICAL REVIEW OF BRITISH, CHINESE, INDIAN AND RUSSIAN RIVALRIES., London: Barrie and Rockliff / The Cresset Press, (1969).
First UK edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth. (xvi), 423, [1] pp. One large folding map inserted, numerous maps in text. VG+ copy, no previous owner names. Dust jacket has one small chip and nicks to spine tips, one inch tear to front panel, small internal repairs, mainly VG otherwise. This copy does not have, and appears never to have had, the folding tipped to the rear endpaper found in some copies. That map, as the book indicates, was supplied by the government of India but it was withdrawn.
$25.00
YEH, (Chun-Chan)., THEY FLY SOUTH., London: Sylvan Press, (1948).
First UK edition. 12mo, hardcover, tan cloth. The rather nice wood-engraved frontispiece illustration has offset lightly to the title page; a good, sound jacketless copy of this Chinese novel.
$15.00
YOUNG, (Noel)., HOKUSAI. OLD MAN MAD ABOUT DRAWING., (Santa Barbara, California): Tree Frog Press, 1973.
Minature book. Covers measure 67 x 53 mm. Bound in green Japanese paper covered boards with titled label to front cover, tan endpapers. (32) pp. Colour illustrations. Fine copy. #83 of 350 copies signed by the printers Nan O'Byrne and Graham Mackintosh, and printed on a Golding treadle press in the basement of Capra Press, with whom Tree Frog was affiliated.
$85.00
YUTANG, (Lin)., THE VERMILION GATE. A NOVEL OF A FAR LAND., London: Heinemann, (1954).
First UK edition. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth stamped in red, endpaper maps. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has nicks and a 1/4 inch tear to tips of lightly yellowed spine, else fine. A novel of China in the early 1930s, the period of the great Moslem Rebellion in Western China - Chinese Turkestan, Mongolia, Tibet, Sinkiang.
$25.00
ZAGORIA, (Donald S.), THE SINO-SOVIET CONFLICT. 1956-1961., Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1962.
Red cloth. xii, 484 pp. Fine copy. Jacket has nicks, tiny chip to spine tips, else fine.
$22.00
ZENJI, (Hakuin)., THE EMBOSSED TEA KETTLE ORATE GAMA AND OTHER WORKS OF HAKUIN ZENJI THE ZEN REFORMER OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY IN JAPAN. TRANSLATED FROM THE JAPANESE BY R.D.M. SHAW., London: Allen & Unwin, (1963).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, dark blue boards. (198), [2, ads] pp. 4 plates inserted. Ink gift inscription to front free endpaper; blue topstain a bit sunned; else fine. White dust jacket has nicks and a one inch tear, light yellowing, flap price clipped with a printed publisher's price sticker beside the clip; VG otherwise. "Hakuin Zenji, whose chief popular writings appear hear [sic] for the first time in English, is the recognized 'Preserver' of Zen Buddhism..." - jacket.
$40.00
Aviation
, THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. THE FIRST FOUR YEARS. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY C.G. POWER., Toronto: Oxford, 1944 [for 1945].
Reprint of the Dec. 1944, 2nd, corrected printing (first was Oct., 1944). Blue cloth. (xvi), 418, (2) pp. Numerous photos inserted. Spine a bit age-darkened, slightly rubbed, spine gilt dull; VG copy o/w of this somewhat uncommon history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War II up to 1943. Two more volumes, covering 1944 and 1945, followed in subsequent years (they are very much scarcer).
$45.00
, THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. THE FIRST FOUR YEARS..., Toronto: Oxford University Press, (1945).
3rd printing, including the corrections made in the 2nd printing (first printing was in 1944. 8vo, blue cloth. (xvi), 418, [2] pp. Plates inserted. Spine very lightly darkened; top and fore edges lightly tanned; VG clean and unworn jacketless copy otherwise. The first volume of the official history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War Two. Two more volumes were subsequently published. Covers the years 1939-43.
$50.00
, THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. THE FIFTH YEAR., Toronto: Oxford University Press, (1945).
First printing. Blue cloth. xviii, 404, [2] pp. Plates inserted. Spine very lightly darkened; top and fore edges lightly tanned; VG clean and unworn jacketless copy otherwise. The second volume of the official history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War Two. Three volumes were separately published. Covers the year 1944.
$65.00
, THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. THE FIRST FOUR YEARS..., Toronto: Oxford University Press, 1944.
2nd edition, corrected and revised, and adding a Roll of Honour on pp 353-404. First printing was also in 1944 (376 pp). 8vo, blue cloth. (xvi), 418, [2] pp. Numerous plates inserted. Spine lightly age darkened, ink name to front free endpaper, very nearly fine otherwise. Dust jacket is a bit tanned to spine, flap folds, very nearly fine otherwise. Covers the years 1939-43. Official history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in World War Two.
$65.00
, BRITISH MILITARY AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR ONE. THE OFFICIAL TECHNICAL AND RIGGING NOTES FOR RFC AND RNAS FIGHTING AND TRAINING AEROPLANES, 1914-1918. RAF MUSEUM SERIES: VOLUME 4., London: Arms & Armour Press / NY: Hippocrene Books, (1976).
First edition. Oblong octavo, hardcover, green boards. ISBN 0853682615. [2], 313 pp. Photos and illustrations in text. Ink name and date on front free endpaper, else fine. Price-clipped yellow dust jacket has light surface scratches, light spine sunning, else fine.
$35.00
, BOMBER COMMAND. THE AIR MINISTRY ACCOUNT OF BOMBER COMMAND'S OFFENSIVE AGAINST THE AXIS, SEPTEMBER, 1939 - JULY, 1941., London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, (1941).
Squarish 8vo, softcover, (128) pp, in pictorial card covers. Numerous photos in text. Covers have light rubbing and some creases; rubbing to spine folds; small corner crease to first few leaves; else a VG copy.
$17.50
, THE R.C.A.F. OVERSEAS. THE FIRST FOUR YEARS. THE FIFTH YEAR. THE SIXTH YEAR., Toronto: Oxford, 1944, 1945, 1949.
3 volumes, 8vo, blue cloth, all first printings. Volume I (First Four Years): (xvi), 376 pp. Minor rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; spine gilt a bit dulled; else fine. Jacket has small chips, rubbing, short tears to spine tips, outer corners; rubbing to folds; good-VG otherwise. Volume II (5th Year): xviii, 404, [2] pp. Spine darkened, dulled, with a bit of wear to tips; text lightly yellowed; just a good, sound jacketless copy. Volume III (6th Year): (xii), 537, [3] pp. Covers slightly mottled, VG otherwise. Dust jacket spine lacks the bottom three inches, chips and tears at head of spine, spine sunned and darkened. Numerous photos in all three volumes. A complete set of the official history of the Royal Canadian Air Force in WWII. The first volume is somewhat uncommon while the other two volumes are noticably scarce, making complete sets not easy to obtain.
$250.00
(HOOPER, Bill)., TEE EMM., London: Air Ministry, 1941- 1944.
Squarish 8vo, hardcover, blue buckram. Bound volume of 28 (of 36) issues of volume numbers 1-3 of this classified periodical. Contains Vol. 1, no. 1-3, 5-12; Vol. 2, no. 4-9; and Vol. 3, no. 1-9, 11-12. (Lacking Vol. 1, no. 4; Vol. 2, no. 1-3, 10-12; Vol. 3, no. 10 - 8 issues in all). This mostly complete run covers Vol.1, no. 1, April 1941 - Vol. 3, no. 12, March 1944 (TEE EMM eventually ran to Vol. 5, no. 12, March 1946). Bit of tanning to page edges, paper covers of the individual issues, and adjacent pages; else in fine condition, issues clean and unworn and with the original covers bound in. This periodical was published by the RAF for its training program ("Tee Emm" = "Training Memoranda"), was for "Official Use Only", and revealing the contents or even taking a copy aboard a flight was prohibited. Contains numerous comic drawings by Bill Hooper of Pilot Office Prune, always the embodiment of How Not to Do It and something of an iconic character in the RAF during World War II.
$275.00
AMUNDSEN, (Roald and Lincoln Ellsworth)., THE FIRST FLIGHT ACROSS THE POLAR SEA. WITH ADDITIONAL CHAPTERS BY JOH. HÖVER, H.J. RIISER-LARSEN, GUSTAV AMUNDSEN, FINN MALMGREN, B.L. GOTTWALDT., London: Hutchinson, no date [1927].
First UK edition. Tall octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. 274, [2, blank] pp. Frontispiece and 31 plates inserted, folding chart at rear. Mild wear to spine tips; light foxing and yellowing to page edges; creases to fore margin of folding chart from misfolding; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names. Laid in are a number of newspaper clippings about the flight. "Narrative of the Amundsen-Ellsworth-Nobile North Polar Flight, 1926, in the airship Norge from King's Bay, West Spitsbergen, over the North Pole to Teller, Alaska." - AB 410.
$150.00
BATES, (H.E.), THERE'S SOMETHING IN THE AIR. BY FLYING OFFICER X (H.E. BATES)., NY: Knopf, 1943.
First US edition. Blue cloth, front cover decorated in blind, spine in gilt, red topstain. Light rubbing to spine tips; small light spot to topstain; endpapers tanned with inner margins browned from binding materials; ink inscription to front free endpaper; near fine o/w. Price-clipped jacket has rubbed chips to tips to spine affecting part of two letters; spine lightly age-darkened, lightly rubbed to folds; small chips to outer corners; rubbing to flap folds; rear panel tanned with small chip to top edge; blank corner torn from rear flap; good, but still respectable example. We have also noted the book in grey cloth stamped in red, no topstain. Priority unknown to me, but if I had to guess, I would think the blue cloth variant is likely the earlier. The first of the "Flying Officer X" books, commissioned by the British government. 21 pieces about the RAF plus a glossary of RAF slang. The book was previously published in a shorter version in 1942 in the UK as THE GREATEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD, thus the US edition is the fuller text.
$65.00
BATES, (H.E.)., THERE'S SOMETHING IN THE AIR. BY FLYING OFFICER X (H.E. BATES)., NY: Knopf, 1943.
First US edition. Grey decorated cloth stamped in red. Plain top edge. Very slight, inevitable endpaper browning (from binding materials), else fine. Jacket slightly age-darkened overall; light soiling to rear panel; small abrasion, tiny hole, and nick to front flap fold; mainly fine otherwise. Price-clipped jacket has "2.50" in pencil and "Printed in the U.S.A." rubber stamped in red to the left of the clip. The first of the "Flying Officer X" books, commissioned by the British government. A collection of 21 pieces about the RAF plus a glossary of RAF slang. The book was previously published in a shorter version in 1942 in the UK and titled THE GREATEST PEOPLE IN THE WORLD, thus the US edition is the better text. This copy is in a variant binding. we have also noted it in blue cloth with the spine stamped in gilt, front cover in blind, and red topstain. We don't know which is the primary binding, but if forced to guess we would favour copies in blue cloth with red topstain. The new pencil price and rubber stamp on the jacket of this copy may have been done for copies for the Canadian market. In any event, a very nice copy of this uncommon early H.E. Bates title.
$95.00
BEATY, (David)., THE WIND OFF THE SEA., NY: Morrow, 1962.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth and yellow boards. Ink name to front free endpaper, else a VG tight and unworn copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has a fingernail size chip to lower outer corner of front panel; nicks, rubbing and a short tear to spine tips; dust soiling to rear panel; VG otherwise. A novel of avaiation and rocket testing.
$17.00
BINGHAM, (Victor)., MERLIN POWER. THE GROWL BEHIND AIR POWER IN WORLD WAR II. DRAWINGS BY LYNDON JONES., (Shrewsbury) England: Airlife, (1998).
Quarto, hardcover, green boards. 176 pp. Photos and drawings throughout. ISBN 18531006864. Ink gift inscription to Acknowledgements page, else fine in fine jacket. Story of the Rolls-Royce Merlin engine in World War II.
$25.00
BISHOP, (Arthur)., COURAGE IN THE AIR., Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1992).
First printing. Light blue boards. xii, 307, [1] pp. Numerous photos in text. Small spot to front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has short creased tears, VG otherwise. "COURAGE IN THE AIR is the first of a three-volume series of selected Canadian war heroes compiled by Arthur Bishop. These biographies bring to life the stories of those who fought in the air in the most spectacular of modern wars - World Wars I and II, and Korea." - jacket flap. Each volume separately published. This volume covers WWI.
$22.00
BISHOP, (Edward)., THE WOODEN WONDER. THE STORY OF THE DE HAVILAND MOSQUITO., (Shrewsbury, England): Airlife, (1980).
2nd edition, revised (first was in 1959). 8vo, hardcover, blue boards. 189, [3] pp. Numerous photos, some diagrams, in text. Xmas, 1983, ink inscription to front free endpaper, else fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket.
$20.00
BISHOP, (William Arthur)., THE COURAGE OF EARLY MORNING. A SON'S BIOGRAPHY OF A FAMOUS FATHER. THE STORY OF BILLY BISHOP., Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1965).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. [10], 211, [1] pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has some rubbing, edge tears, small chips to spine tips; good. Story of Canada's leading flying ace during World War One.
$20.00
BLAIR, (Charles F.), RED BALL IN THE SKY. FOREWORD BY LOWELL THOMAS., London: Jarrolds, (1970).
Octavo, hardcover, brown boards. [2], xiv, 208 pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy. Dust jacket has creased tears, one very small chip; VG otherwise. Autobiography of one of America's greatest flyers. Blair piloted the first long-distance solo flight across any polar region in 1951.
$18.50
BLOEMERTZ, (Gunther)., HEAVEN NEXT STOP. IMPRESSIONS OF A GERMAN FIGHTER PILOT., London: William Kimber, (1968).
Later printing (first was 1953). Octavo, hardcover, glossy printed boards without jacket (as issued). 189 pp. Text paper a bit yellowed; minor rubbing to foot of spine; else fine. Luftwaffe in World War II.
$15.00
BRUCE, (J.M.), BRITISH AEROPLANES 1914-18., London: Putnam, 1957.
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, teal blue cloth, spine lettered and decorated in gilt, blue top page edges. viii, 742 pp. Numerous photos in text, indices. Spine slightly darkend; light spots and faint soiling to covers; else a VG clean and unworn copy, no previous owner names. The black card slipcase has partial splits and rubbing to edges, just good.
$125.00
BYRD, (Richard E.), LITTLE AMERICA. AERIAL EXPLORATION IN THE ANTARCTIC. THE FLIGHT TO THE SOUTH POLE. WITH 74 ILLUSTRATIONS AND MAPS., NY: Putnam's, 1930.
Third printing, December, 1930 (first was Nov., 1930). Tall octavo, hardcover, blue cloth, endpaper photos. xvi, 422 pp. Photos and maps inserted, including two folding maps at rear. Xmas, 1930, ink gift inscription to blank recto of frontispiece portrait, quite minor rubbing to blue top page edges, else a fine and bright copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has large chip, tears, to head of spine with loss of some lettering, smaller chips to foot of spine, rubbing to flap folds; yellowing to white portion of slightly sunned spine; in all, just good, but still presentable in appearance.
$30.00
CAIDIN, (Martin)., X-15. MAN'S DARING FLIGHT INTO SPACE., NY: A Rutledge Book / Scholastic Book Services, copyright 1961.
8vo, 64 pp, paper covers. Photos in text. A very good copy of this little book on the X-15 written for school children by a prolific aviation writer.
$10.00
CHAJKOWSKY, (William E.), ROYAL FIGHTING CORPS. BORDEN TO TEXAS TO BEAMSVILLE., (Cheltenham, Ontario): Boston Mills Press, 1979.
First edition. ISBN 0919822231. Quarto, hardcover, black boards. (128) pp, photos in text. Ink name on half-title leaf, else fine. Dust jacket has chips and tears at head of spine, slight soiling to front panel, VG otherwise. Story of the Canadian Training Program of the Royal Flying Corps, formed in Jan., 1917, which assisted in training US pilots when America entered the war in April, 1917.
$25.00
CHILDERHOSE, (R.J.), SPLASH ONE TIGER., Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1961).
First edition. ADVANCE COPY. Sewn sheets laid into the published dust wrapper (design by Frank Newfeld). [6], 287, [3] pp plus endpapers front and rear. Fine copy. Dust jacket is worn, with a large chip to a blank area at foot of spine, folds quite rubbed, creases to front flap, chips and tears to upper inner corner of front panel, internal repairs. A Canadian aviation novel by a former RCAF jet pilot. Scarce in this advance state.
$25.00
DOUGLAS, (W.A.B.), THE CREATION OF A NATIONAL AIR FORCE. THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE. VOLUME II., (Toronto and Ottawa): University of Toronto Press / Department of National Defence, (1986).
First edition. Thick octavo, hardcover, blue cloth, endpaper maps. (xx), 797 pp. Photos and diagrams in text, folding maps inserted. ISBN:0802025846. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has slight sunning to lower margins of panels and spine, else fine. This second volume covers the years 1918 to 1945.
$65.00
DUDLEY, (Ernest)., MONSTERS OF THE PURPLE TWILIGHT. THE TRUE STORY OF THE LIFE AND DEATH OF THE ZEPPELINS, FIRST MENACE FROM THE SKIES., London: Harrap, (1960).
First UK edition. Red boards. 218, [2] pp. Photo plates inserted. Shallow bruise to upper inner corner of front & rear covers; else fine, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped jacket faintly tanned to spine; rear panel lightly dust soiled, tiny chips; near fine otherwise.
$20.00
DUNSMORE, (Spencer)., SQUADRON., (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1991).
First edition. Blue boards. Fine copy. Front jacket flap has soft crease, else fine. "These linked short stories recount the adventures of a group of men stationed with a Bomber Command squadron in Yorkshire during the Second World War."
$20.00
EILOART, (Arnold and Peter Elstob)., THE FLIGHT OF THE SMALL WORLD., NY: Norton, (copyright 1959).
First US edition. Cloth and boards. 255, (1) pp. Photo plates inserted. A very good unworn jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. The story of an Atlantic crossing - England to Barbados - by balloon.
$20.00
ELLIS, (Frank H.), CANADA'S FLYING HERITAGE., (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1968).
3rd printing of the 1961 revised edition (first edition in 1954). 4to. Turquoise boards, cream endpapers. (xvi), 398, (2) pp. Numerous photos in text. Erasures to front free endpaper causing white areas, else fine in VG jacket. A history of Canadian aviation.
$30.00
EMBRY, (Air Chief Marshal Sir Basil)., MISSION COMPLETED., London: Methuen, (1957).
First printing. Octavo, hardcover, light blue cloth, top edges blue. 350 pp, plates inserted. Spine unevenly sunned; light endpaper tanning; text lightly toned; fine copy otherwise, no owner names. Dust jacket has light tanning to margins of flaps, very small chip to foot of spine, else fine, flap price intact. Sir Basil writes of his early life as a young officer in Iraq and India, then his flying over Norway and France. He was shot down in France, but eventually escaped to fly again in the Battle of Britain and to command Number 2 Group. He retired in 1955 as Commander-in-chief Allied Air Forces, Central Europe.
$25.00
FALSTEIN, (Louis) [Joseph Heller]., FACE OF A HERO., NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1950).
First edition. Grey cloth. Spine is lightly age-darkened and with a 1/8 inch tear at head; endpapers and page edges lightly yellowed; else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket has shallow chips to bit darkened spine, with a small hole near centre of spine; skinned spot to rear flap; VG otherwise. A World War II aviation novel, no doubt autobiographical. The hero, a Jew, is a tail gunner in a B-24 over Italy. The author was an aerial gunner in the 15th Air Force and won the Air Medal four times. "The first war novel to picture air combat from the enlisted men's point of view."- jacket flap. Of further interest is the fact that Falstein accused novelist Joseph Heller of plagiarizing parts of this book in writing CATCH-22.
$35.00
FISHER, (David E.), A RACE ON THE EDGE OF TIME. RADAR - THE DECISIVE WEAPON OF WORLD WAR II., NY: McGraw-Hill, (1988).
First printing. 8vo, red boards. (xii), 371, [1] pp. Photo plates inserted. Fine in jacket.
$20.00
GAISER, (Gerd)., THE FALLING LEAF. TRANSLATED FROM THE GERMAN BY PAUL FINDLAY., London: Collins, 1956.
First UK edition. Black boards. Rubber stamp to front free endpaper; small light soil spot to bottom page edges; else fine. Jacket has short creased tears to head of spine and outer corners; faint spine tanning; VG otherwise, quite attractive. Export issue dust jacket with no flap price. A World War II German aviation novel about the German Fighter Command's defence of the homeland in the last days of the war. The author, a painter, flew with the German Fighter Command and was shot down and taken prisoner by the British in Italy.
$20.00
GILLMAN, (R.E.), THE SHIPHUNTERS., (London): John Murray, (1976).
First edition. Red boards. (xiv), (241), (1) pp. Photo plates inserted. Light tanning to rear endpapers, else fine. Jacket has corner crease to front flap, flaps tanned, else fine. A record of the author's experiences in Malta in 1940 where he was a pilot with the Blenheim fighter-bomber squadron.
$20.00
GORDON, (John)., WINGED SENTRIES. SENTINELLES DE L'AIR. ILLUSTRATOR CLAUDE ROUSSEAU., No place [Ottawa?]: Author, copyright 1963.
Oblong quarto, 27.5 x 34.5 cm, red cloth. [2, blank], 104, [2, blank] pp. Line drawings throughout. Printed signatures cover the front pastedown and there is an inserted tissue overlay with the corresponding names rendered in type. Rear free endpaper used as the index, the rear pastedown is printed, and there is a tissue overlay with the printed signatures of winners of the Trans-Canada Trophy. Vertical creases to the tissue sheet at front, small name label to the blank first leaf, else fine. The dust jacket has small chips and tears to edges; good. "This book portrays the common and better known types of aircraft flown by Canadian military pilot during more than 50 years of war and peace." Text in English and French.
$35.00
GRACE, (Richard V.), GIVE US THIS DAY., NY: Longmans, Green, (1952).
First US edition. Light brown cloth. Pencil name to front free endpaper; touch of sunning to head of spine; else fine. Yellow price-clipped jacket has short tears, tiny chips to spine tips; light soiling; VG o/w. A novel with criminous elements, though not in Hubin, by "a famous flyer in World Wars I and II". A flying hero is being court-martialed.
$20.00
GRAY, (Peter and Owen Thetford)., GERMAN AIRCRAFT OF THE FIRST WORLD WAR., London: Putnam, (1962).
Octavo, hardcover, navy cloth. xxxviii, 602 pp. Index. Photos and /or diagrams on almost every page. Minor sunning to foot of spine, light yellowing to fore edges, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has small chips and rubbed nicks to spine tips; rubbing to front flap fold; light yellowing to rear panel; VG othewise, not faded, flap price intact. "Two well-known aviation writers have collaborated to produce this comprehensive volume, the first ever published in English to give complete details of all German aircraft of the 1914-18 period....Over 500 aircraft are described and illustrated..." - jacket.
$45.00
GROVES, (Brigadier-General P.R.C.), BEHIND THE SMOKE SCREEN. WITH A PREFACE BY MAJOR-GENERAL SIR ERNEST SWINTON., London: Faber, (1934).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, black cloth. (xvi), 352 pp. Library discard, with call numers to lower spine, book plate and small ink marks to endpapers, slight evidence of removed pouch at rear; 1/4 inch tear to head of spine; else a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless copy. Groves as formerly Director of Flying Operations at the Air Ministry and British Air Representative at the Peace Conference following WWI. He issues a warning to Britain to keep her air defenses up.
$22.00
HADDOW, (G.W. & Peter M. Grosz)., THE GERMAN GIANTS. THE STORY OF THE R-PLANES 1914-1919., London: Putnam, (1962).
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, blue cloth. (xiv), 283 pp. Photos and diagrams in text, index. Slight sunning to the red top page edges, top and bottom inch of spine, and lower margin of front cover; yellowing to page edges; very nearly fine otherwise, no owner names. In shabby dust jacket, with large chips and repaired tears.
$30.00
HARBEN, (N. Roy)., THE COMPLETE FLYING COURSE. A HANDBOOK FOR INSTRUCTORS AND PUPILS., London: C. Arthur Pearson, no date [1939?].
2nd edition (first was in 1938), slightly revised. 4to, light blue cloth. [2], (94) pp. Light endpaper tanning from binding, else fine. Price-clipped light blue jacket is a bit tanned, else fine.
$25.00
HARPER, (Harry)., THE ROMANCE OF A MODERN AIRWAY.WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY AIR VICE-MARSHAL SIR SEFTON BRANCKER. ILLUSTRATED BY 100 SPECIAL PHOTOGRAPHS, SELECTED AND ARRANGED BY THE AUTHOR., London: Sampson Low, Marston, no date [1930].
Tall octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. (xiv), 241, [1, blank] pp + 16 pp ads on glossy paper. Numerous plates inserted. Ex private lending library, with rubber stamps to page edges, pouch to rear pastedown, but no other library marks. Moderate wear to spine tips, outer corners; some endpaper tanning; else a good, clean copy, tight in the binding. A description of early British commercial aviation.
$30.00
HOLLIDAY, (Joe)., MOSQUITO ! THE WOODEN WONDER AIRCRAFT OF WORLD WAR II., Toronto: Doubleday Canada / Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1970.
First edition. Black cloth. (viii), 236, (4) pp. Photos in text. Page edges yellowed, else fine. Price-clipped jacket slightly tanned to spine; nicks, rubbing tiny chips to spine tips, outer corners; short creased tears to front panel; VG otherwise. The mosquito was a WWII aircraft made of plywood by De Havilland of Toronto and for years they were the fastest plane in the air, used as a fighter, bomber, and reconnaissance craft, playing an important role in the war. Canadian author was a De Havilland employee, editor of their magazine The Mosquito.
$22.00
HOLMES, (John) [pseud. of Raymond Souster]., ON TARGET. A NOVEL., Toronto: Village Book Store Press, [1973].
First edition, the limited issue, #19 of an edition of 99 copies signed by the author. Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth, blue textured endpapers. [10], (249), [1, blank] pp. Very soft crease, scarcely noticable, to lower portion of first three leaves (caused by the flap crease), else fine. Dust jacket has a corner crease to front flap (manufacturing flaw), else fine. The original blue card slipcase has some sunning, small rubbed spot, VG otherwise. A novel of a Canadian heavy bomber squadron based in Yorkshire, part of the RCAF's Six Bomber Group of R.A.F., Bomber Command, set in March, 1945. Second novel of the noted modernist Canadian poet, who was there. Whiteman A26a2.
$110.00
HOLMES, (John) [pseud. of Raymond Souster]., ON TARGET. A NOVEL., Toronto: Village Book Store Press, [1973].
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. [10], 248, [2, blank] pp. Small bruise to lower outer corner of covers; light sunning to extreme upper and lower edges of covers; else fine, no owner names. White dust jacket has some light yellowing to margins of panels; else fine. A novel of a Canadian heavy bomber squadron based in Yorkshire, part of the RCAF's Six Bomber Group of R.A.F., Bomber Command, set in March, 1945. Second novel of the noted modernist Canadian poet, who was there. Whiteman A26a2. Edition of 1000 copies.
$25.00
HOLMES, (Ray)., SKY SPY. FROM SIX MILES HIGH TO HITLER'S BUNKER., (Shrewsbury), England: Airlife, (1989).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, black boards. [10], 326 pp. Photos in text. ISBN 1853100544. Former owner's small name label to front free endpaper, else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket as small, scarcely noticable spine abrasions, else fine. Autobiography of this RAF fighter pilot, flying instructor, and photo-reconnaisance pilot during World War Two.
$22.00
HOMZE, (Edward L.), ARMING THE LUFTWAFFE. THE REICH AIR MINISTRY AND THE GERMAN AIRCRAFT INDUSTRY, 1919-39., Lincoln: University of Nebraska Press, (1976).
First edition. Black boards. (xviii), 296, [6] pp. Very small bruise to lower outer corners of covers; light yellowing to page edges; else fine. Dust jacket is VG, with some minor rubbing, one short tear.
$30.00
INFIELD, (Glenn B.)., UNARMED AND UNAFRAID., (NY): Macmillan, (1970).
First printing. Blue cloth. (xii), 308 pp + inserted plates. Fine copy. Near fine jacket has one inch tear to rear panel. "The first complete history of the men, missions, training and techniques of aerial reconnaissance."
$20.00
JACKSON, (A. J.), BLACKBURN AIRCRAFT SINCE 1909., (Annapolis, Maryland): Naval Institute Press, (1989).
Second edition, revised. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. (xii), 571 pp. Numerous photos and diagrams, index. ISBN 0870210246. Fine in VG+ jacket, no previous owner marks. "This is the absorbing story of a great Yorkshire enterprise, beginning in 1980 when young Robert Blackburn, inspired by the exploits of famous French aviators, designed his first aeroplane in Paris. Tried out on the Yorkshire coast in 1909, it was ancestor to a long line of Blackburn aircraft designed and built on Humberside during more than half a century...First published in 1968 Blackburn Aircraft since 1909 has been revised to bring fully up to date the continuing story of the Beverley and Buccaneer." - jacket.
$45.00
KEDWARD, (Brian)., ANGRY SKIES ACROSS THE VALE., Evesham, [England]: Brian Henry Kedward, no date [1996].
Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. ISBN 0952700204. [4], 388 pp. Numerous photos in text. With printed promotional sheet laid in. Signed by the author on copyright page. Ink gift inscription to front free endpaper; small shallow bruise to lower edge of front cover; fine copy otherwise. Dust jacket has one edge nick; soft creases at spine tips; else fine. "An authentic day-to-day record of the events that took place on the RAF airfields at Honebourne and Long Marston during the war years and how it affected the area known as 'The Vale of Evesham'. " - jacket.
$35.00
KING, (Peter)., KNIGHTS OF THE AIR. THE LIFE AND TIMES OF THE EXTRAORDINARY PIONEERS WHO FIRST BUILT BRITISH AEROPLANES., Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, (1989).
Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. 544 pp. Plates inserted. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, else fine in near fine jacket. ISBN 0877452652.
$18.50
KNOTT, (Richard C.), BLACK CAT RAIDERS OF WW II., Annapolis, Maryland: Nautical & Aviation Publishing Company of America, (1981).
8vo, hardcover, dark blue boards, orange endpapers. x, 198 pp. Photos and map in text. Small creases to spine tips, light soiling to fore edges, else fine, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket is lightly rubbed; creases to foot of spine; VG+. "The Black Cats were night raiders. They pounced on the enemy with engines cut back and slipped away as their torpedoes hissed into the sea. Their daring pilots had turned the slow, black-painted PBY Catalinas into the scourge of Japanese shipping in the South Pacific." - jacket.
$20.00
KOSTENUK, (Samuel and John Griffin)., RCAF. SQADRON HISTORIES AND AIRCRAFT 1924-1968., Toronto & Sarasota: Samuel Stevens / Hakkert, 1977.
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, dark blue cloth, black endpapers. (xx), (257), [3, blank] pp. Photos throughout. Light yellowing to page edges, else fine in fine and bright jacket, no previous owner names. Historical Publication 14, Canadian War Museum, National Museum of Man, National Museums of Canada. ISBN 0-88866-577-6. "The 460 photographs of R.C.A.F. aircraft from its beginnings to 1968 show the actual aircraft flown by each squadron." - jacket.
$45.00
LAMBERTON, (W.M., compiler; E.F. Cheesman, editor)., FIGHTER AIRCRAFT OF THE 1914-1918 WAR. DRAWINGS BY J.D. CARRICK AND F. YEOMAN., Letchworth, Herts. England: Harleyford Publications, 1960.
Quarto, hardcover, yellow boards. 223 (1, ad] pp. Colour frontispiece inserted, numerous photos and diagrams in text. Light tanning to spine and covers; else a VG clean and tight jacketless copy, no owner names.
$25.00
LANGWORTHY, (John Luther)., THE BIRD BOYS' AEROPLANCE WONDER OR YOUNG AVIATORS ON A CATTLE RANCH., Chicago: M.A. Donohue, (1914).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, mustard pictorial cloth stamped in red and black. (252), [6, ads] pp. Frontispiece inserted. Text paper lightly yellowed; corner crease to one leaf; endpaper tanning; small hole to blank bottom margin of pp 205-06 (seems to be a manufacturing flaw); else a fine, very bright and clean copy, no previous owner names. In the scarce dust jacket, which has chips to tips of darkened spine with the orange portion of the lettering faint; partial splits of spine folds; rear panel has short tears and a large chip to upper inner corner; light age-darkening to panels; fair, but still fairly respectable in appearance, the pictorial front panel decent. The 5th and last volume in this early aviation series for boys published 1912-14. Note: "Made in U.S.A." rubber stamped to bottom margin of title page, though the same statement is already printed on the verso of the title leaf.
$35.00
MACMILLAN, (Wing Commander Norman)., GREAT AIRCRAFT., London: G. Bell, (1960).
Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. 304 pp. Plates inserted. Glue stains to front free endpaper from a complementary slip from the Canadian distributor; tanning and ink name on half-title leaf; tanning to page edges, slight toning to text paper; VG otherwise. Price-clipped dust jacket has tanning, slight rubbing, generally VG otherwise. The Flyer, Camel, Vimy, Pixie, Fox, Spitfire, Superfortress, Canberra, Viscount and Comet.
$17.00
MASON, (Francis K.), HAWKER AIRCRAFT SINCE 1920., London: Putnam, (1961).
Octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. 475 pp. Index. Photos and diagrams on almost every page. Yellowing to page edges; small tan spot (coffee?) to fore margin of page 11; soft bruise at head of spine; VG+ clean, tight and unworn copy otherwise, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has small chips to spine tips, short tears to front panel, generally VG otherwise, colours bright. "In this book, F.K. Mason traces the history of the compnay's development, and then examines each distinct Hawker aircraft type ever flown, with photographs and three-view drawings. Production data and service allocation of individual aircraft are fully recorded. Appendicies give further material on unfinished projects and Hawker test pilots." - jacket.
$35.00
MASON, Jr., (Herbert Molloy)., THE LAFAYETTE ESCADRILLE., NY: Random, (1964).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth, illustrated endpapers. [2], viii, (341) pp. Plates inserted, maps in text. Text paper lightly yellowed, else fine, no owner names, in a VG price-clipped dust jacket. Story of the Americans who flew for France years before the US had entered World War I.
$18.50
MIDDLEBROOK, (Martin)., THE NUREMBERG RAID 30-31 MARCH 1944., (London): Allen Lane, (1973).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, light blue cloth. (xvi), 369, [3] pp. Plates inserted, maps in text. Small tan spots from tape to free endpapers; corner crease to one leaf; else a VG+ clean and unworn copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket is VG. The story of the disasterous British air raid that was to be a turning point in the bomber war on Germany. " A detailed re-enactment of the Nuremberg Raid which shows it both as typical of the regular bomber raids which a heavy-bomber crew would fly on the normal tour, as a tragic disaster of crucial tactical significance in the bombing war." - jacket. "Out of 779 bombers on the raid 96 were missing, while due to weather conditions over the target area Nuremberg was only lightly damaged."
$22.00
MONTGOMERY, (Rutherford)., WARHAWK PATROL ILLUSTRATED BY CLAYTON KNIGHT., Toronto: Musson, (1945).
First Canadian edition. Octavo, hardcover, grey cloth printed in orange and blue, brown top page edges. 246, [2, ads] pp. Colour frontispiece inserted, illustrations in text. Price marked out in ink to upper inner corner of rear pastedown, else a fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has short creased tears, rubbing and small chips, to spine tips; tears to panels, flap folds; still generally VG in appearance, colours bright, flap price intact. Boy's World War Two aviation adventure.
$35.00
MORROW, Jr., (John H.), THE GREAT WAR IN THE AIR. MILITARY AVIATION FROM 1909 TO 1921., Washington: Smithsonian Institution Press, (1993).
Octavo, hardcover, cloth & boards. xx, 458, [2] pp. Plates inserted. Small ink gift inscription to half-title leaf, else fine in fine jacket. A volume in the Smithsonian History of Aviation series. ISBN 1560982381.
$25.00
MORTANE, (Jacques)., GUYNEMER. THE ACE OF ACES. TRANSLATED BY CLIFTON HARBY LEVY. TOGETHER WITH TRANSCRIPTS FROM GUYNEMER'S OWM NOTE-BOOK OF FLIGHT, AND PHOTOGRAPHIC FAC-SIMILES OF ITS PAGES., NY: Moffat, Yard, 1918.
2nd printing. 8vo, brown cloth lettered in white. (xxxiv), 267, [3] pp. Spine is age-darkened, with all of the delicate white lettering flaked away; front cover has much flaking of the lettering but still readable, sunning to margins; damp stains to rear cover; top page edges age-darkened, damp spot; damp stains to margins of some plates; just a good, solid copy. This French air ace had 53 victories.
$30.00
MacLIESH, (Fleming)., THE EYE OF THE KITE., NY: Random, (1952).
First printing. Grey cloth and blue boards, blue topstain. Small ink name to front free endpaper, very nearly fine otherwise in a VG jacket. An aviation novel. The author himself was a pilot.
$25.00
McINTOSH, (Dave, editor)., HIGH BLUE BATTLE., (Toronto): Stoddart, (1990).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. (xii), 178 pp. Photos in text. ISBN 0-7737-2338-2. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has soft creases to top of front panel, else fine. McIntosh edits and annotates the wartime diary of No. 1 (401) Fighter Squadron, RCAF, the only Canadian fighter squadron to take part in the Battle of Britain. It was also the hightest-scoring squadron in the RCAF during WWII.
$17.00
McNENLY, (Hugh J.), A HISTORY OF 431 IROQUOIS SQUADRON., Brampton, Ontario: Printed by Del / Charters Litho, 1992.
Oblong format, 21 x 26 cm, blue cloth. [8], (vi), 65 pp. Text in double columns, photos in text. Light spotting to covers, else a fine copy. Inscribed by the author. With a holograph note to the inscribee from "Jack" pasted to the front pastedown. Laid in is an order form for this "first limited edition", available from the author at Espanola, Ontario, with a holograph note on the verso from the author to "Jack". McNenly had been a navigator with 431 Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force, during World War II.
$45.00
NARRACOTT, (A.H.), UNSUNG HEROES OF THE AIR., London: Frederick Muller, (1943).
First edition. Khaki cloth. 168 pp. 3 double-sided sepia photo plates inserted. Boards have a damp stain to the fore margin about an inch at the widest; light browning to endpapers from binding; small corner bruise to rear board; a VG unworn copy otherwise, no owner marks. Jacket has chips to tips of bit darkened spine; rubbing to flap folds with small holes and partial split to rear flap fold; mainly VG otherwise. A book about the role of non-combat British aviators during World War II.
$22.00
NOWARRA, (H.J. and Kimbrough S. Brown, compilers; Bruce Robertson, editor)., VON RICHTHOFEN AND THE FLYING CIRCUS. DRAWINGS BY WILLIAM F. HEPWORTH., Letchworth, Herts. [England]: Harleyford Publications, 1958.
Quarto, hardcover, red boards. 207, [1, ad] pp. Photos throughout. Spine a bit darkened, with a bit of wear to tips, damp spots; else a VG clean and tight jacketless copy, no owner names. A very detailed work on the "Red Baron" of WWI aviation fame.
$25.00
O'NEILL, (Ralph A.) (with Joseph Flood)., A DREAM OF EAGLES., Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1973).
First edition. Two toned blue cloth. (x), 324, (2) pp + inserted plates. Fine in VG jacket. "The story of the New York, Rio & Buenos Aires Line (NYRBA) and the imaginative World War I ace who conceived and built it - over 7800 miles - in 1930." O'Neill was one of America's first aces of the Great War, and won the Distinguished Service Cross three times.
$25.00
PARKIN, (J.H.), BELL AND BALDWIN. THEIR DEVELOPMENT OF AERODROMES AND HYDRODROMES AT BADDECK, NOVA SCOTIA., (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1964).
Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth, endpaper maps. (xviii), 555 pp. Photos and 17 folding tables inserted. A fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. "Presents a detailed chronicle of the fascinating experiments in aerial flight and with hydrofoil craft conducted by Dr. [Alexander Graham] Bell and his engineering assistant and collaborator, Frederick Walker (Casey) Baldwin, at Baddeck Noveal Scotia...The detailed, day-by-day records of the group's operations kept by Dr. Bell make abundantly clear that his scientific and technical contributions, and his guidance and criticism, were of great importance to the development of aviation and hydrofoils."
$27.50
PARKIN, (J.H.), BELL AND BALDWIN. THEIR DEVELOPMENT OF AERODROMES AND HYDRODROMES AT BADDECK, NOVA SCOTIA., (Toronto): University of Toronto Press, (1964).
Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth, endpaper maps. (xviii), 555 pp. Photos and 17 folding tables inserted. A fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has a few short tears; nicks and rubbing to spine tips; VG. "Presents a detailed chronicle of the fascinating experiments in aerial flight and with hydrofoil craft conducted by Dr. [Alexander Graham] Bell and his engineering assistant and collaborator, Frederick Walker (Casey) Baldwin, at Baddeck Noveal Scotia...The detailed, day-by-day records of the group's operations kept by Dr. Bell make abundantly clear that his scientific and technical contributions, and his guidance and criticism, were of great importance to the development of aviation and hydrofoils." - jacket.
$40.00
PEDEN, (Murray)., A THOUSAND SHALL FALL. A PILOT FOR 214., Stittsville, Ontario: Canada's Wings, 1981.
2nd edition (first was in 1979). Blue cloth, pictorial endpapers. (xiv), 490 pp. Numerous photos on glossy paper inserted but included in the pagination. Ink inscription to front free endpaper, minute rubbing to spine tips, corner crease to one leaf, else fine in fine jacket. Author's account as his years with the RCAF in World War II and his tour with 214 Squadron in Bomber Command.
$25.00
PEDEN, (Murray)., A THOUSAND SHALL FALL. A PILOT FOR 214., Stittsville, Ontario: Canada's Wings, 1979.
First edition. Blue cloth, pictorial endpapers. (viii), 473, [3] pp. Numerous photos on glossy paper inserted but included in the pagination. Ink inscription to front free endpaper; light rubbing to foot of spine, small bruise to lower outer corner of front cover, else a VG copy in a VG dust jacket. Author's account as his years with the RCAF in World War II and his tour with 214 Squadron in Bomber Command.
$25.00
RICKENBACKER, (Capt. Edward V.), FIGHTING THE FLYING CIRCUS. WITH A FOREWORD BY LAURENCE LA TOURETTE DRIGGS. EDITED BY W. DAVID LEWIS., Chicago: Lakeside Press / R.R. Donnelley, 1997.
First of this edition. 16mo, hardcover, dark brown cloth gilt without dust jacket, as issued, title page in red & black. lxxii, (437), [3] pp. Photos and maps in text. Fine copy. Lakeside Classics #95, a nicely done compact reprint of this classic of World War I aviation, the experiences of American Ace of Aces Eddie Rickenbacker fighting the Hun.
$17.50
ROBERTS, (Leslie)., THERE SHALL BE WINGS. A HISTORY OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE., Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, 1959.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, light blue cloth. (xiv), 290 pp. Plates inserted. Light yellowing to page edges and endpapers, else a fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has edge tears, mild rubbing, light sunning to the red portions of the spine, VG otherwise.
$22.00
ROBERTSON, (Bruce)., LANCASTER - THE STORY OF A FAMOUS BOMBER. TONE PAINTINGS BY W.F. HEPWORTH. BASED ON ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY J.D. CARRICK..., Letchworth, Herts. [UK]: Harleyford Publications, 1967.
Second printing. Quarto, hardcover, brown cloth. Colour frontispiece inserted, numerous drawings and photos in text. 216 pp. Minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine, no owner names. Price-clippd jacket has a sticker stain to front flap, else fine."Now, for the first time, is published the full development and operational history of this famous aircraft." - jacket.
$35.00
ROBERTSON, (Bruce)., SOPWITH - THE MAN AND HIS AIRCRAFT. LINE TRACINGS BY W.F. HEPWORTH, BASED ON ORIGINAL DRAWINGS BY PETER G. COOKSLEY. COLOUR PAINTING...BY J.D. CARRICK., Letchworth, Herts.,England: Air Review, 1970.
Quarto, hardcover, blue boards. 244 pp. Colour frontispiece inserted, photos and drawings in text. Fine copy, no owner names, in very nearly fine jacket. ISBN 0900435151.
$40.00
ROBERTSON, (Bruce, editor)., AIR ACES OF THE 1914-1918 WAR., Letchworth, Herts. [UK]: Harleyford Publications, 1959.
First printing. Quarto, hardcover, orange boards. 211, [1, ad] pp, index, numerous photos in text. VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner names, in shabby dust jacket, with large chips to spine tips, tears and small chips to panels, wear to flap folds. British, American, Italian, Belgian, French, German, Russian, and Austro-Hungarian fliers are covered.
$30.00
RUBENSTEIN, (Murray & Richard Goldman)., SHIELD OF DAVID. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE ISRAELI AIR FORCE., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, (1978).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, black boards. 223, [5] pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has a few short tears, VG.
$15.00
SANDERS, (James)., VENTURER COURAGEOUS. GROUP CAPTAIN LEONARD TRENT, V.C, D.F.C. A BIOGRAPHY., (Auckland): Hutchinson of New Zealand, (1983).
First NZ edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue boards. 266, [2] pp, photos in text. Black dot to top page edges; covers very slightly bowed; else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed; one inch tear to rear panel; VG otherwise. Story of Squadron Leader Leonard Trent, who lead twelve Lockheed Ventura bombers of 487 (NZ) Squadron on a raid on the Amsterdam Power Station on 3 May, 1943. Only one plane survived the raid. Trent was captured, sent to Stalag Luft III, was part of the Great Escape, was recaptured, and was in January 1945 on the notorious "death march" to Trenthorst, near Hamburg.
$20.00
SASSOON, (Sir Philip)., THE THIRD ROUTE....WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY THORNTON WILDER., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1929.
First edition. Red cloth gilt. (xvi), 279, (3) pp. 25 photo plates inserted. Xmas, 1929, ink inscription to front pastedown; blue topstain a bit rubbed, sunned; a bright, near fine copy otherwise. The story of the establishment of an air route from London to India. Sir Philip was British Undersecretary of State for Air, Nov. 1924 - May, 1929. The Thornton Wilder intro. is five pages.
$30.00
SAUNDERS, (Hilary St. George)., PER ARDUA. THE RISE OF BRITISH AIR POWER 1911-1939., London: Oxford, (1944).
Second printing. Octavo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. xii, (356) pp. Plates inserted, maps in text. Ex-regimental library, with rubber stamp to front pastedown and verso of title leaf; gilt number stamped to spine and front cover; bit of wear to spine tips; cloth split to front joint neatly repaired; a good, sound copy otherwise.
$10.00
SCHARR, (Adela Riek)., SISTERS IN THE SKY. VOLUME I - THE WAFS. FOREWORD BY SENATOR BARRY GOLDWATER., St. Louis, Missouri: The Patrice Press, (1987).
2nd printing (first was in 1986). Inscribed by the author in 1989 on the half-title leaf. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. (x), 531, [3] pp. Numerous photos in text. Fine copy. Dust jacket has corner creases to front flap, light rubbing, VG+ otherwise.
$30.00
SMITH, (Anthony)., JAMBO. AFRICAN BALLOON SAFARI., NY: Dutton, 1963.
First edition. Green and blue cloth. 272 pp. 32 colour photo plates inserted, drawings in text. Ink name to front front free endpaper, minor rubbing to spine tips, outer corners, else fine. Jacket has small chips to spine tips; creased tear and small hole externally repaired at bottom of front panel; slight rubbing; about VG otherwise. "This is the thrilling saga of the free-floating balloon Jambo and the three men who risked their lives in a photographic safari over East Africa."
$20.00
SMITH, (Frederick E.), 633 SQUADRON: OPERATION CRUCIBLE., London: Cassell, (1977).
First edition. Blue boards. Fine copy. Orange unfaded jacket has small rubbed spots to outer corners, one to rear panel, else fine. An aviation novel of the RAF in WWII, the 3rd in a series about the Special Service Unit of Mosquitoes.
$22.00
SMITH, (Sydney)., WINGS DAY. THE MAN WHO LED THE RAF'S EPIC BATTLE IN GERMAN CAPTIVITY., London: Collins, (1968).
Second printing, one month after the first. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. 252 pp, plates inserted. Ink gift inscription to front free endpaper, light yellowing to text paper, else fine in a VG+ dust jacket. Story of Wing Commander H.M.A. Day and his success at organizing an escape for captured RAF men at Stalag Luft III in March, 1944.
$17.50
STANLEY, (Lieutenant Colonel John B.), WHISPER FLIGHT. ADVENTURES OF LT. BOB HILTON, ENGINEER, ON A SPECIAL GLIDER MISSION IN BURMA., NY: Dodd, Mead, 1945.
Small octavo, hardcover, grey cloth. [12], 210, [4] pp. Ink name and address to front free endpaper (partially crossed out); light cover soiling; else a VG tight and unworn jacketless copy. WWII aviation novel.
$15.00
STEWART, (Greg)., SHUTTING DOWN THE NATIONAL DREAM. A.V. ROE AND THE TRAGEDY OF THE AVRO ARROW., Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, (1988).
First printing. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. (xiv), 320 pp. Plates inserted. ISBN 0075496755. Fine copy. Dust jacket has soft creases at head of spine, else fine. The tragic story of the Avro Arrow, best fighter-interceptor in the world in its day, the project cancelled by Canada's Tory Prime Minister John Diefenbaker, the great design team going off to the USA to help them put a man on the moon.
$30.00
SULLIVAN, (Alan, compiler)., AVIATION IN CANADA 1917-1918. BEING A BRIEF ACCOUNT OF THE WORK OF THE ROYAL AIR FORCE CANADA, THE AVIATION DEPARTMENT OF THE IMPERIAL MUNITIONS BOARD, AND THE CANADIAN AEROPLANES LIMITED., Toronto: Rous & Mann, (1919).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, gray pictorial boards and blue cloth spine. 318, (2) pp. Numerous photos on glossy paper included in the pagination, charts in text. Thumbnail-size dark spot to upper margin of front cover; one small spot and light sunning to upper rear cover; moderate wear to outer corners of boards; some tanning to endpapers; small holes to fore margin of front free endpaper; boards just a little bowed; else a VG copy, tight in the binding, no owner names, text clean and unworn. Laid in is the order form issued at the time for "a limited number of extra copies" available. One of the earliest Canadian aviation books.
$50.00
TALBOT, (Frederick A.), AEROPLANES AND DIRIGIBLES OF WAR., London: Heinemann, (1915).
First UK edition. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth. (xii), 282, [1] pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 16 double-sided plates inserted, 15 illustrations in text (complete). Page edges have some foxing, small soil spots; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; tanning and foxing to endpapers; crease to front free endpaper through title leaf; occasional light text foxing; ink name to front free endpaper of "Lieutenant A. Gerow, Royal Flying Corps"; margin chips, tears to a few leaves from careless opening (no text loss); in all a good, still respectable copy, tight in the binding. Lt. Albert Augustus Gerow (b.1895) was a Canadian born in Victoria, BC. A McGill College graduate, he joined the RFC in 1917 but was killed in an aviation accident while an instructor with 104 Squadron in England.
$60.00
THETFORD, (O.G. and E.J. Riding, compilers)., AIRCRAFT OF THE 1914-1918 WAR., Harleyford, Bucks., England: Harleyford Publications, 1954.
Quarto, hardcover, blue boards, numerous photos and diagrams in text. Spine lightly darkened, with a soft bruise at head; small light spots to covers; bruise to outer corners of covers; else a good, tight jacketless copy, text clean and unworn, no owner names.
$25.00
TITLER, (Dale M.), WINGS OF MYSTERY. TRUE STORIES OF AVIATION HISTORY., NY: Dodd, Mead, (1966).
8vo, blue cloth. [2], (xiv), (301), [3] pp. Plates inserted. Fine in VG price-clipped dust jacket. "Here is a selection of those air mysteries which have stirred imaginations in the past and still do today."
$20.00
ULANOFF, (Brig. gen. Stanley M. and Lt. Col. David Eshel)., THE FIGHTING ISRAELI AIR FORCE., NY: Arco, (1985).
Quarto, hardcover, red boards. (xii), 208 pp. ISBN 0668055782. Ink dot to bottom page edges, light rubbing to spine tips, else a fine, jacketless copy, no owner names. Numerous photos, illustrations, index.
$17.50
VACHON, (Georgette)., GOGGLES, HELMETS AND AIRMAIL STAMPS. TRANSLATED BY MARY DOWNEY., Toronto: Clarke, Irwin, (1976).
2nd printing (first was in 1974). Square 8vo, blue boards. [10], (150) pp. Photos in text. Fine copy. Jacket has a bit of rubbing, VG generally. A sketch history of early aviation in Canada, written by the widow of Canadian aviation pioneer Romeo Vachon (Canada's first airmail pilot).
$17.50
WILLOCK, (Colin)., THE FIGHTERS. A PANORAMIC NOVEL ABOUT THE FIGHTER WAR IN THE WEST - 1939-1945., (London): Macmillan, (1973).
First edition. Blue boards. Book slightly leaned, else a fine copy. Price-clipped black jacket has minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine.
$20.00
WISE, (S.F.), CANADIAN AIRMEN AND THE FIRST WORLD WAR. THE OFFICIAL HISTORY OF THE ROYAL CANADIAN AIR FORCE VOLUME I., (Toronto & Ottawa): University of Toronto Press / Dept. of National Defence, (1980).
Thick octavo, hardcover, blue cloth. ISBN 0802023797. Colour endpaper maps. xx, 771 pp. Photos in text, folding maps inserted. Minor rubbing to spine tips, faint yellowing to page edges, else a fine copy, no owner names, Dust jacket has some sunning to spine and top margin of front panel; rubbing at lower margin of rear panel; VG+ otherwise. Three volumes in the Official History of the RCAF were eventually published. Heavy book.
$50.00
WYKES, (Alan)., AIR ATLANTIC. A HISTORY OF CIVIL AND MILITARY TRANSATLANTIC FLYING., London: Hamish Hamilton, (1967).
First UK edition. 8vo, hardcover, purple boards. (xiv), 210 pp. Plates inserted. Text paper lightly yellowed, sunning to blue top page edges, else fine, no previous owner mark. Price-clipped dust jacket has creased edge tears, small chips, rubbing; good.
$20.00
YOUNG, (Desmond)., RUTLAND OF JUTLAND., London: Cassell, (1963).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. [8], 191 pp. Plates inserted. Text paper lightly toned, foxing to top page edges, page edges tanned; else fine, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has light rubbing; yellowing to rear panel; VG+ otherwise.
$20.00
Black literature
, THE PELICAN ANNUAL., [Kingston, Jamaica], 1956.
8vo, maroong pictorial boards printed in yellow. (120) pp. Photos in text. Inscribed by the editor in 1956. Staples rusty at rear, else fine. Yearbook of University College, University of the West Indies.
$35.00
, ONE LOVE. AUDVIL KING. ALTHEA HELPS. PAM WINT. FRANK HASFAL. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY ANDREW SALKEY., London: Bogle-L'Ouverture Publications, (1971).
First edition. 8vo, paper covers. 82, (2) pp. Clear tape to lower inner corner of front cover; surface peeled from inner corner of rear cover from removed tape; black "A" to upper outer corner of title page; corner creases to rear cover; VG otherwise. Prose literary writings by four Jamaican authors.
$20.00
ABRAHAMS, (Peter)., A WREATH FOR UDOMO., London: Faber, (1956).
First edition. Blue cloth. Sunning to extreme tips of softly creased spine; very light endpaper tanning from binding; covers have light shelf rubbing to lower edges; else fine, no previous owner names. The orange dust jacket has nicks and small chips to tips of faintly darkened spine; very small chips, short tears to outer corners; one inch closed tear to front panel; in all a VG, still attractive example, flap price intact. A novel about anti-colonial revolution in Africa by one of the first black South African novelists to achieve international recognition.
$35.00
ACHEBE, (Chinua)., A MAN OF THE PEOPLE., NY: John Day, (1966).
First US edition. Yellow cloth. Foxing to page edges and endpapers; spine has very light rubbing to black lettering, small puncture & creases (no loss of cloth) near head of spine; clean unworn, near fine otherwise. Black jacket has creases and puncture (no paper loss) near head of spine; light rubbing to spine tips; tanning to rear flap fold; VG otherwise. A still respectable looking copy despite all, with no chips or clips to the jacket. 4th novel of this important Nigerian author, a satirical novel on corrupt and inefficient political regimes and the cult of the personality in Africa. A BURGESS 99 NOVEL: "Chinua Achebe hits hard. He does not make the error of assuming that evil is a monopoly of white civilization. All power corrupts. He qualifies his acerbity with a compassion for ordinary people which is unsentimental and clear-eyed. He conveys the physical atmosphere of Nigerian town life with sharp economy. THIS IS PROBABLY THE BEST BOOK TO COME OUT OF WEST AFRICA [emphasis mine]. "
$50.00
ALHAMISI, (Ahmed Akinwole)., GUERILLA WARFARE. NEWER POEMS., Detroit: Black Arts Publications, (1970).
First printing. 8vo. (ii), 16, (2) pp, stapled, in card covers. Near fine. African-American author.
$20.00
ALLEN, (Lillian)., RHYTHM AN' HARDTIMES., Toronto: Domestic Bliss, (1982).
First edition. 8vo, 16 pp, stapled, in black & white card covers. Faint damp stain to inner margin of front cover, and lower inner corner of rear cover; else fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR October, 1982, to an unnamed (but known to me) Toronto author, signed "Lillian Allen". The inscription is in red felt tip pen to the inside of the front cover, and states "I love your work. Here is a New York Poem". There follows a short poem. Allen, a Jamaican-Canadian, has made something of a name for herself with DUB poetry, which she claims to have introduced to Canada. This is her first published collection of DUB poetry, and is an uncommon book.
$50.00
ALLEN, (Lillian)., WOMEN DO THIS EVERY DAY. SELECTED POEMS., (Toronto): Women's Press, (1993).
First printing. 8vo, colour card covers (not issued in hardcover). Light surface scratches to rear cover, else fine. Noted Toronto Jamaican-Canadian dub poet.
$15.00
ANGEL, (Vital)., OF HEAVEN ON EARTH., Trinidad: Vita Art Publishing, (1966).
8vo, red cloth. [2], 280, [2] pp. Ink name to front free endpaper, else a fine copy. Dust jacket has short tears, small chips, VG. A novel by a Trinidadian author. Rear panel of jacket dated 1967. LC catalogue entry dates 1966.
$45.00
ANGELOU, (Maya)., EVEN THE STARS LOOK LONESOME., (Toronto): Random House of Canada, (1997).
First Canadian edition (US printed - issued simultaneously). Black cloth and purple boards. Fine in fine jacket.
$20.00
ANGELOU, (Maya)., SINGIN' AND SWINGIN' AND GETTIN' MERRY LIKE CHRISTMAS., NY: Random House, (1976).
First edition. Cloth & boards. Light foxing to top page edges, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. Third volume of the acclaimed African-American author's autobiography.
$55.00
ARNOLD, (Augustus) [pseudonym]., NEFARIO., London: Allison & Busby, (1974).
First edition. Black boards. Tiny bruise to upper outer corners of covers, else fine. Jacket has a crease to the front flap, else fine. A first novel by this African-American musician from Chicago.
$25.00
BALANDIER, (Georges and Jacques Maquet)., DICTIONARY OF BLACK AFRICAN CIVILIZATION., NY: Leon Amiel, (1974).
4to, maroon cloth, endpaper maps. [10], 350 pp. Photos on every page of text. A fine copy. Jacket has nicks and small rubbed spot to head of spine, else fine. Translated from the French by Lady Mariska Caroline Peck, Bettina Wadia, and Peninah Neimark.
$45.00
BALDWIN, (James and Richard Avedon)., NOTHING PERSONAL. PHOTOGRAPHS BY RICHARD AVEDON AND TEXT BY JAMES BALDWIN., NY: Atheneum, 1964.
First edition. Folio, white glossy non-pictorial boards with silver panel on covers. Small sticker scar to front cover; spine lightly yellowed; mild wear to spine tips; small bruise and short split to joint at foot of spine; light cover soiling; VG tight and unworn otherwise, no owner names, internally in fine condition. The white slipcase is yellowed, with some soiling and moderate wear to edges, just good. A classic collection of black & white photographs with accompanying text by James Baldwin. The book is prone to wear and is seldom found in fine condition.
$125.00
BALDWIN, (James)., GOING TO MEET THE MAN., NY: Dial, 1965.
First edition. First binding (black cloth stamped in yellow & red). A few scarcely visible (owing to cloth colour) spots to covers; yellow topstain has numerous tiny grey spots; half inch crease to spine at head of spine; else fine. Black jacket has one inch creased tear to upper inner corner of front panel; yellow spine lettering sunned to white, light rubbing to front panel; VG otherwise, no chips or clips. The author's first collection of short stories. This is the variant of the first binding with a glossier finish to the cloth (the other variant is more a matte finish), a point I have not previously seen noted.
$45.00
BALDWIN, (James)., GOING TO MEET THE MAN., NY: Dial, 1965.
First edition. First binding (black cloth stamped in yellow & red). Bookplate to front pastedown mostly hidden by jacket flap; small soft bruise to upper outer corners; short cloth crease to front and to rear cover (manufacturing flaw); damp stain to foot of spine scarcely visible owing to cloth colour but showing lightly to interior of jacket; else fine, with the yellow topstain fresh. In an unusually nice dust jacket, with the surface unrubbed, still glossy, no sunning to the vulnerable yellow spine lettering, fine. The author's first collection of short stories. This is the variant of the first binding with a matte finish to the cloth (the other variant has a glossy finish), a point I have not previously seen noted.
$85.00
BALDWIN, (James)., EVIDENCE OF THINGS NOT SEEN., London: Michael Joseph, (1986).
First UK edition. Black boards. Narrow band of sunning to upper, lower, and fore edges of covers; rear free endpaper adhered at upper outer corner to rear pastedown (manufacturing flaw), with a triangular piece of the pastedown folded under, apparently; narrow corner crease to one leaf near centre, else fine, no owner marks. Jacket has sunning to the orange spine lettering, else fine, no clips, chips or tears. A commissioned long essay about the Wayne Williams / Atlanta child killing case. This UK edition is much less common than the 1985 US edition.
$22.00
BAMBARA, (Toni Cade)., DEEP SIGHTINGS AND RESCUE MISSIONS. FICTION, ESSAYS, AND CONVERSATIONS. EDITED AND WITH A PREFACE BY TONI MORRISON., NY: Pantheon, (1996).
First printing. Black boards. Fine copy. Jacket has some minor soft creases to rear panel, else fine.
$15.00
BEATTIE, (Jessie L.)., BLACK MOSES. THE REAL UNCLE TOM., Toronto: Ryerson, (1957).
First edition, paper issue. 8vo. (xiv), 215, (3) pp. White card covers. Portions of the original dust jacket have been pasted inside covers; tape stains to rear free endpaper; else VG in a home-made jacket which uses part of the original on the front panel. The story of Josiah Henson, the ex-slave who came to Canada via the underground railroad, founded a refugee colony at Dawn, Ontario, and who was, partially at least, the model for Uncle Tom in Harriet Beecher Stowe's famous novel.
$20.00
BERNARD, (Veronica Evanson)., PINEAPPLE RHYMES. EDITED BY NIA DAMALI. ILLUSTRATIONS BY EDDIE GRANDERSON., Atlanta: Blackwood Press, 1989.
First edition. 8vo, softcover, yellow card covers. 76 pp. Rubber stamp to first (blank) leaf covered over with white-out; minor cover rubbing; else fine. A collection of dialect and English verses by this Antiqua author who immigrated to the USA.
$20.00
BISSOONDATH, (Neil)., A CASUAL BRUTALITY., NY: Clarkson N. Potter, (1988).
First US edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in glossy pictorial card covers. (viii), 378, (6) pp. Book leaned; faint soiling to page edges; soft corner crease to first three leaves; spine creased from reading; else fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on title page in 1992. The author's well-received first novel and 2nd book, about a West Indian man of East Indian extraction "who becomes caught in the web of political disintegration on a Caribbean island". Bissoondath, the nephew of V.S. Naipaul, emigrated from Trinidad to Canada in 1973. First published 1988 in Canada and the UK, the rear cover gives a January, 1989, US publication date.
$45.00
BLACK, (Ayanna)., NO CONTINGENCIES., (Toronto): Williams-Wallace, (1986).
First printing. 8vo, softcover, orange glossy card covers. 44, [4] pp. Not issued in hardcover. Fine copy. A first book of poetry, in standard English and patois, by this Jamaican-Canadian female author.
$15.00
BLACK, (Ayanna, editor)., VOICES. CANADIAN WRITERS OF AFRICAN DESCENT., (Toronto): HarperPerennial / HarperCollins, (1992).
First edition. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers. (xiv), 142, [4] pp. Light yellowing to page edges, else fine, no previous owner marks. Anthology with biographical sketches of short fiction and poetry from 15 African-Canadian authors, including Austin C. Clarke, George Elliott Clarke, Cyril Dabydeen, Cecil Foster, Lawrence Hill, Danny Laferrière, and others.
$15.00
BLAIR, (E.J.), THE BLACK CHRIST. A NARRATIVE POEM OF EARLY WEST INDIAN SETTING. FROM A STORY BY H.N.S. MACKENZIE. ILLUSTRATED BY G.P. DEBENHAM., St. Catharines, Ontario: Old Registry House, (1977).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth, black endpapers. [8], (53), [1] pp. Inscribed by Blair "To Dorothy, with best wishes, Ed". A fine copy. White dust jacket has slightly soiling, light tanning, nicks and a one inch tear; dampstain to front panel (not penetrating to book itself); good. Nice wood engraved illustrations by Guy Debenham. Printed by the Coach House Press. Based on a prose composition of H. Neil S. MacKenzie, a Barbadian-Canadian. "Set in the early nineteenth century, when British exploitation of the West Indies was at a peak and the slave trade on the wane, this story of religious fanaticism and Black Magic unfolds dramatically." - jacket flap.
$30.00
BOURKE, (Myles)., BADOLI THE OX. ILLUSTRATIONS AND DECORATIONS BY STELLA BAILEY., Cape Town: Timmins / London: Allen & Unwin, no date [1950].
First trade edition (there was also a signed limited edition). 4to, green cloth, yellow endpapers. 222, [2] pp. 12 tipped in colour plates with tissue guards inserted. Short tears to spine tips; lacking the front free endpaper; else a VG jacketless copy. A collection of South African (Bantu) folk stories with vivid colour illustrations.
$25.00
BRAITHWAITE, (E.R.), CHOICE OF STRAWS., London: Bodley Head, (1965).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, brown boards. Gilt oval new bookstore ticket to lower inner corner of front free endpaper, else fine in fine, price-clipped dust jacket, with art by Raymond Williams. A lovely copy of this uncommon title, the third novel of this West Indian author of TO SIR, WITH LOVE.
$60.00
BRAND, (Dionne)., AT THE FULL AND CHANGE OF THE MOON., (Toronto): Knopf Canada, (1999).
First Canadian edition, simultaneous with the US edition. Black boards. Fine in fine jacket.
$20.00
BRAND, (Dionne)., SANS SOUCI AND OTHER STORIES., (Toronto): Williams-Wallace, (1988).
First edition, the scarce hardcover issue. Plain black boards. [8], (151), [1] pp. Narrow indented line across front cover (manufacturing flaw); else fine. Dust jacket has minor creasing at spine tips, faint surface rubbing, else fine. The noted Trinidadian-Canadian poet's first collection of short fiction.
$85.00
BRAND, (Dionne)., AT THE FULL AND CHANGE OF THE MOON., Toronto: Knopf Canada, 1999.
First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. 4to, cerlox bound, clear plastic front cover, blue card rear cover. (vi), 298 leaves printed rectos only. Corner crease to rear cover, else fine. A novel from this noted Trinidadian-Canadian author. This proof done in a very small run, 25-35 copies being an educated guess.
$65.00
BRAND, (Dionne)., IN ANOTHER PLACE, NOT HERE., (Toronto): Knopf Canada, (1996).
First edition. Blue boards. Fine in fine jacket. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR to title page "For____, in sisterhood, Dionne Brand, 15/2/98". Accompanied by a booklet issued by the Congress of Black Women of Canada, Toronto Chapter, on the occasion of a 15 Feb., 1998, dinner in her honour. First novel of this Trinidad-born Toronto poet, set in Toronto and the West Indies. Brand won the 1997 Governor-General's Award for Poetry fo LAND TO LIGHT ON.
$40.00
BROWN, (Claude)., THE CHILDREN OF HAM., NY: Stein & Day, (1976).
First edition. Cloth & boards. Narrow stroke of red pen to bottom page edges, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has nicks to head of spine, creases to foot of spine, 1/4 inch tear to front panel, near fine o/w. The author's second autobiographical novel after his African-American classic MANCHILD IN THE PROMISED LAND (1965). Growing up in Harlem.
$30.00
BROWN, (Linda Beatrice)., CROSSING OVER JORDAN., NY: Ballantine, (1995).
First edition. Cloth and boards. Small bruise to lower outer corners of covers, else fine in fine jacket. A novel of the legacy of slavery by this African-American author living in Greensboro, NC.
$22.00
BULLINS, (Ed)., FIVE PLAYS. GOIN' A BUFFALO. IN THE WINE TIME. A SON, COME HOME. THE ELECTRONIC NIGGER. CLARA'S OLE MAN., Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1969).
First edition, the paper issue. 8vo. Card covers. Verso of title states "First printing 1969". Ink name and address to upper corner of first page; spine very slightly darkened; VG copy o/w. The first book from a major trade publisher by this important African-American playwright, the winner of the 1968 Vernon Rice Award. There was also a hardcover issue.
$25.00
CAMPBELL, (Junior)., STANDING., St. Michael, Barbados: Printed by Tropical Print Services, 1994.
8vo, (3)-(62) pp, stapled, in black & white glossy card covers. Fine copy. Poetry by a Barbados author.
$20.00
CARTER, (Vincent O.)., THE BERN BOOK. A RECORD OF A VOYAGE OF THE MIND., NY: John Day, (1973).
First edition. Cloth & boards. (xxii), 297, (1) pp. Small sticker stain to front pastedown; else fine. Black jacket has minor rubbing, nicks to spine tips, corners; short shallow chip to upper edge of rear panel; else fine. With 6 1/2 page preface by Herbert R. Loffman. Part travel book, part essay, part autobiography of this African-American expatriate, the only black man living in Bern, Switzerland, by his reckoning. His first book.
$25.00
CLARKE, (Austin C.), THE MEETING POINT., Toronto: Macmillan, (1967).
First edition. Black boards. Former owner's name on front free endpaper crossed out in black ink; crease to rear free endpaper; else fine. Jacket has minor rubbing, a few edge nicks, spine very slightly tanned, VG+ o/w. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page "Toronto 17 May 1967. For____, with very best wishes. Salaam. Austin" (blotted slightly onto opposite page). The noted Barbadian-Canadian author's uncommon 3rd book, a novel of West Indian immigrants to Toronto, first volume of a trilogy on this theme which later included THE STORM OF FORTUNE and THE BIGGER LIGHT.
$65.00
CLARKE, (Austin C.), THE MEETING POINT., Toronto: Macmillan, (1971).
First printing. Octavo, hardcover, black boards. Fine copy, no previous owner names. Dust jacket has rubbing and edge tears; good. Third book of this acclaimed Barbadian-Canadian author, the first novel in a trilogy about West Indian immigrants to Toronto.
$35.00
CLARKE, (Austin)., THE QUESTION., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1999).
First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY in black on white pictorial card covers. Fine copy. Latest novel of this acclaimed Barbadian-Canadian author. Projected publication in November, 1999, in paper covers only.
$35.00
CLARKE, (Austin)., PROUD EMPIRES., (Markham, Ontario): Viking, (1988).
First Canadian edition. Brown boards. Light spots to top page edges; else fine. Jacket has slight tanning to upper and lower margins of flaps, else fine. SIGNED AND DATED (26 Feb. 97) BY THE AUTHOR on title page. A novel about Barbados and Canada by this acclaimed Barbadian-Canadian author.
$30.00
CLARKE, (Austin)., WHEN HE WAS FREE AND YOUNG AND HE USED TO WEAR SILKS. STORIES., (Toronto): Anansi, (1971).
First edition, paper issue. First issue of the covers. 8vo, silver card covers. Light damp stain to fore margin of text throughout; bit of rubbing, creases to covers; good. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in 1972 "For_____, free & young & silk as deer broth - with love Ausinto Clarko".
$25.00
CLARKE, (Austin)., WHEN HE WAS FREE AND YOUNG AND HE USED TO WEAR SILKS., (Toronto): Anansi, (1971).
First edition, paper issue. First issue of the covers. 8vo, silver card covers. Creases to the covers, VG otherwise.
$17.50
CLARKE, (Austin)., WHEN HE WAS FREE AND YOUNG AND HE USED TO WEAR SILKS. STORIES., Boston: Little, Brown, (1973).
First US edition, paper issue. 12mo, black card covers. Creases to spine, one outer corner; slight cover rubbing; about a VG copy otherwise. First published Toronto, 1971, this US edition was revised. Noted Barbadian-Canadian author.
$15.00
CLARKE, (Austin)., THE ORIGIN OF WAVES., Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, [1996].
First edition. ADVANCE PROOF ("Uncorrected Galleys"). Quarto, (vi), 247 pp. White card front cover printed in black and red, plain red card rear cover. Bound with a black plastic ring binding and with a clear plastic protective sheet front and rear. Text printed both sides, from computer generated text of 11 Nov., 1996. Number row on verso of title leaf ends in 96. Projected publication date was February, 1997, in paper covers only. A novel by this widely acclaimed Barbadian-Canadian author. Small dark spot to the clear plastic front wrapper; the whole softly bent across the top margin; corner crease to about half a dozen leaves; VG and unworn otherwise. A scarce advance format done in a very small print run. r
$50.00
COLERIDGE, (Henry Nelson, 1798-1843)., SIX MONTHS IN THE WEST INDIES, IN 1825. THIRD EDITION, WITH ADDITIONS., London: John Murray, 1832.
3rd edition, slightly enlarged. Small 8vo (16 X 10.5 cm), original cream printed cloth. (viii), (312) pp. Folding map as frontispiece. Book a wee bit leaned. Small white spots to tanned spine, with minor wear to tips; dust soiling to covers, ink name to top margin of front cover; small tan spot to rear cover; VG externally, fine and fresh internally. Number XXXVI in the publisher's The Family Library series, the front cover gives a date of 1838 and the rear cover lists as high as number 67 in the series, making this a later issue binding. Henry Nelson Coleridge was the nephew and son-in-law of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and was his literary executor. For his health, he traveled to Madeira and thence on to the smaller islands of the West Indies - Martinique, Montserrat, Antigua, Grenada, Trinidad, Barbados, St. Lucia, Anguilla, Nevis, St. Vincent's, Dominica, and Barbuda. Pages 285-308 cover "Planters and Slaves". Coleridge was an Abolitionist. His preface to this third edition states "In this edition I have inserted a note and a few verses, but omitted nothing...But in this awful crisis of our country, when the right hand of the colonial power of England is hacked at with a pertinacious hatred, of which there is no example in the history of domestic treason or foreign hostility, I will no longer scruple the expedience of putting the author's humble name to a work, which was written in a deep conviction of the immense importance of the West Indies to our maritime superiority, and of the truth of the political views of which, in respect of the conduct of the Abolitionists, the events of every day and hour more and more persuade me." The first two editions were published anonymously in 1826, and this 3rd edition was the first to bear the author's name. There was a 4th edition in 1841. Sabin 14318.
$175.00
COLLINS, (Wallace)., JAMAICAN MIGRANT., London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1965).
First edition. Blue cloth. (vi), 122 pp. Fine copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has a nick and a half inch tear to front panel, dust soiling to white rear panel, very nearly fine otherwise. This Jamaican author's autobiography. Growing up and apprenticing in Jamaica, emigrating to Britain as a stowaway and working for years in London as a cabinet-marker, and then moving on to Canada.
$25.00
CONDÉ, (Maryse)., SEGU. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY BARBARA BRAY., (NY): Viking, (1987).
First US edition. Cloth & boards, endpaper maps. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. An historial novel and family saga set in West Africa at the end of the 18th century. Guadeloupe author of West African descent.
$20.00
COOPER, (J[oan]. California)., THE MATTER IS LIFE., NY: Doubleday, (1991).
First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in light blue card covers. Fine copy. Eight short stories by this African-American author. Note: title page imprint "Douleday" [sic], though cover gets it right.
$30.00
COURLANDER, (Harold)., NEGRO FOLK MUSIC, U.S.A., NY: Columbia University Press, 1963.
First edition. 8vo, orange cloth. (xii), 324 pp. Line drawings and music in text. Book has a musty odor (will dissipate in time) but no visible damp marks; light yellowing, minor soiling, to page edges; rear cover a wee bit bowed; else a VG clean and unworn copy, no previous owner names. Dust jacket has short tears, small chips, to spine tips, upper edge of front panel; lightly tanned overall; about VG generally.
$25.00
CUMMINS, (Willis)., CALYPSOS, SYMPHONIES AND INCEST., Toronto: Arawak Publishing House, 1974.
First edition. Orange boards. (iv), 123, (1) pp. Fine in fine jacket. The book is "a hard hitting, carefully constructed indictment of Western European society. The author utilizes the medium of music as a mirror with which to present some startling, disturbing and definitive statements on the status of women, and homosexuality. He shrewdly weaves a strong case against the social divisiveness of Western European music (classical music), in all cultures, and remarkably presents a new refreshing perspective of folk music, modern jazz, and calypso." - jacket flap. Author was born in Barbados and took up the formal study of the violin. After schooling in the USA, including post-graduate study at the Peabody Conservatory of Music, he immigrated to Canada in 1972.
$35.00
DABYDEEN, (Cyril)., BORN IN AMAZONIA., Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, (1995).
First printing. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers (not issued in hardcover). (80) pp. Fine copy. A collection of poetry by this Guyanese-Canadian author, it explores the legend of the jaguar in South America.
$15.00
DABYDEEN, (Cyril)., COASTLAND. NEW AND SELECTED POEMS (1973-1987)., Oakville [Ontario]: Mosaic Press, (1989).
First edition, second state. Octavo, softcover, 119pp, in glossy card covers (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. This second state crudely corrects the errors on the half-title and title pages. Guyanese-Canadian author. ISBN 0889624097.
$15.00
DABYDEEN, (Cyril)., COASTLAND. NEW AND SELECTED POEMS (1973-1987)., Oakville, Ontario: Mosaic Press, (1989).
First edition. Octavo, softcover, 119 pp. Fine copy. First state, with error on half-title and title pages. Poetry by the noted Guyanese-Canadian author. Not issued in hardcover. ISBN 0889624194.
$20.00
DABYDEEN, (Cyril)., STILL CLOSE TO THE ISLAND., (Ottawa): Commoner's Publishing, 1980.
First printing. Octavo, softcover, pictorial card covers. 111 pp. ISBN 0889700362. Light rubbing and creasing to covers; narrow ink stroke to fore edges; VG and tight otherwise, no owner names. This Guyanese-Canadian author's sixth book, first book of short stories.
$20.00
DAVIS, (Angela Y., and others)., IF THEY COME IN THE MORNING. VOICES OF RESISTANCE. FOREWORD BY JULIAN BOND., NY: The Third Press, (1971).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, black cloth. vi, 281, [1] pp. Text paper lightly toned, else a fine copy, no owner names, orange cover lettering bright, in a fine, price-clipped jacket. Contributions by George Jackson, Fleeta Drumgo, John Clutchette (The Soledad Brothers), James Baldwin, Bobby Seale, Ruchell Magee, and others. First book of this black activist, about her trial in connection with the prisoner revolt by three black prisoners on August 7, 1970, at the Marin County (California) courthouse, and about political prisoners in general.
$65.00
DE GRAFT, (J.C.), SONS AND DAUGHTERS., London and Accra: Oxford, 1964.
First edition. 12mo. (vi), 53, (1) pp, in card covers (not issued in hardcover). Small ink name to first page, else a fine copy of this African play. White author?
$20.00
DEI-ANANG, (Michael)., GHANA SEMI-TONES (A COLLECTION OF 18 NEW POEMS)., (Accra, Ghana): Presbyterian Book Depot, (1962).
8vo, yellow card covers. 28, (4) pp. Ink name to top margin of title page; light sunning to spine, inner margins of covers; VG+ otherwise. Dedicated to Kwame Nkruma. Ghana author's 3rd book of poetry, apparently. With a 4 page author introduction "Poetry and the African".
$35.00
DELANEY, (Sarah and A. Elizabeth, with Amy Hill Hearth)., HAVING OUR SAY. THE DELANEY SISTERS' FIRST 100 YEARS., NY: Kodansha International, (1993).
First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF. 8vo. (xiv), 210, (16, photos), (4, blank) pp. Yellow card covers. Book slightly leaned; very light spine sunning; VG+ copy. The memoirs of these 100+ year old African-American sisters, "a rare glimpse of the rise of the blacks' [sic] middle class in America...of black life in North Carolina before and after Jim Crow, the glory days of Harlem and the first days of integration in the New York City suburbs." These sisters were amongst the first African-American women professionals in New York City, one sister a teacher, the other a dentist.
$20.00
DELANY, (Samuel R.), DRIFTGLASS., Garden City, NY: Nelson Doubleday, (1971).
First edition. Green boards. Soft bruise to head of spine, else fine, no owner marks. Jacket has soft creases to upper inner corner of front panel, head of spine; else fine, no chips, clips or tears. A Book of the Month Club edition, and in this case the correct first edition. "24M" on page 273, "Delaney" [sic] on title page.
$25.00
DEMBY, (William)., THE CATACOMBS., NY: Pantheon, (1965).
First printing. Cloth & boards. Upper outer corner of front free endpaper has small red pencil marks and is a bit skinned from a removed sticker; very nearly fine otherwise. Dust jacket has some tanning and rubbing; creases and small closed punctures to spine; good, but still respectable in appearance, no chips or clips. African-American author's second novel, autobiographical.
$25.00
DOVE, (Rita)., THROUGH THE IVORY GATE., NY: Pantheon, (1992).
First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY in glossy pictorial card covers. Light soiling to bottom page edges, else a fine copy. First novel, after 5 collections of poetry and one collection of short stories, of this African-American winner of the Pulitzer Prize for Poetry.
$30.00
DOVE, (Rita)., THROUGH THE IVORY GATE., NY: Pantheon, (1992).
First edition. Cloth and boards. Small, scarcely noticable abrasion to lower margin of front pastedown, else fine in fine jacket. ADVANCE REVIEW COPY for Canada, with a Random House of Canada review slip pasted to front pastedown. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on title page "For ___, with thanks for making Toronto almost pure pleasure - fondly, Rita Dove, 23 Oct. 92". The inscribee is the person named on the review slip. The review slip seems to indicate there were only 10 copies sent out for review, which seems a tad few, even for Canada. The Pulitzer Prize - winning African-American poet's first novel after one collection of short stories and four books of poetry.
$65.00
DRAKE, (St. Clair and Horace R. Cayton) [Richard Wright]., BLACK METROPOLIS. A STUDY OF NEGRO LIFE IN A NORTHERN CITY. WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY RICHARD WRIGHT., NY: Harcourt, Brace, (1945).
First edition (stated). Octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth. [2], xxxiv, 809, [3, blank] pp. Light darkening to top page edges; soft creases at head of spine; a few faint spots to covers noticable only with effort; else a fine copy, no previous owner names or marks. Dust jacket has shallow chips and short tears to tips of tanned spine; short tears and one small chip to panels; VG otherwise, flap price intact. A scholarly sociological study of the South Side of Chicago, by an African-American anthropolgist and a sociologist. With an 18 page introduction by the important African-American writer Richard Wright. First state? (no tipped in errata slip).
$100.00
ECHEWA, (T. Obinkaram)., THE LAND'S LORD., Westport, Connecticut: Lawrence Hill, (1976).
First US printing. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth. [8], 145 pp. Small creases, minor sunning, to spine tips, else fin, no owner names. Orange price-clipped jacket has rubbing and short tears, spine lightly sunned, VG otherwise. A novel of a missionary in Nigeria by this African-American author. ISBN 0882080695.
$20.00
ELDER, (Lonne)., CEREMONIES IN DARK OLD MEN., NY: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, (1969).
First edition. Blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt. Pictorial dustjacket printed in black and white, with a photo of actors in a scene from the play.
$85.00
ELLIS, (William T.), THE WEAK LINK. HOW TO GET ALONG WITH NEGROES., Anchorage, Alaska: Aurora Borealis Book Company, (1966).
8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. (112) pp. Large 1982 ink inscription from the author on the front free endpaper. Fine copy. Thin yellow dust jacket has short tears and small chips; spine slightly sunned; VG otherwise. A book on promoting better race relations by this Elmendorf Air Force Base (Anchorage, Alaska) employee and NAACP member, originally from Newton, Mississippi. African-American author.
$25.00
EMECHETA, (Buchi)., DOUBLE YOKE., NY: Braziller, (1983).
First US edition. Blue-green cloth. Fine copy. Price clipped black jacket has one edge nick, else fine. A novel set in Nigeria by this acclaimed Nigerian / British writer, she made the 1983 Granta list of best young UK writers.
$20.00
FABIO, (Sarah Webster)., JUJUS / ALCHEMY OF THE BLUES., No place: No publisher, 1973.
First edition. 8vo. vi, 62 pp, stapled, in paper covers. Text and covers printed on blue paper. Fine copy. Signed by the author in 1973. Poetry by this African-American author who at time of publication had also made two LP albums with Folkways records.
$35.00
FOSTER, (Cecil)., SLAMMIN' TAR., (Toronto): Random House of Canada, (1998).
First edition. Black boards. Fine in fine jacket, and SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (simple signature to title page). The latest novel from this noted Barbadian-Canadian novelist, about Bajan migrant farm workers outside of Toronto.
$25.00
FRANÇOIS, (Ruben)., MY SOUL IN TEARS AND OTHER COLLECTED POEMS., Montreal: Spare Change? Press, 1972.
First edition. 8vo. (iv), (41), (5) pp, stapled, in black and white card covers. Inscribed by the author to the title page. A scarce book of verse by this Haitian immigrant to Canada.
$25.00
GAFOUR, (Ayyoub-Awaga Bushara)., MY FATHER THE SPIRIT- PRIEST. RELIGION AND SOCIAL ORGANIZATION IN THE AMAA TRIBE (SOUTHWESTERN SUDAN)., Lewiston [NY], Queenston [Ontario], Lampeter [Wales]: The Edwin Mellen Press, (1989).
8vo, grey card covers. [14], (129), [1] pp. Inscribed by the author in 1990. Front cover has a soft crease, faint soiling; else fine. Volume 4 in the publisher's African Studies series. "This book preserves records of certain traditions of the Amaa people, a tribe which has now been dispersed. The geographical home of the Amaa - at the borderline of the conflict between southern Christians and northern Muslims in the Sudan - meant that they suffered both the ravages of war and cultural conflict....Several years ago I met the author of this book during his graduate studies at the University of Toronto. I begged him to write down his experience of his own people, especially the life of his father, the Spirit Priest of the Amaa." - from the preface by University of Toronto professor Herbert Richardson.
$30.00
GATHERU, (R. Mugo)., CHILD OF TWO WORLDS., London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1964).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, purple boards. xiv, 216, [2] pp. Plates inserted. Ink inscription to front free endpaper; glue stains to rear endpapers; else VG. Price-clipped dust jacket has short tears and very small chips to spine tips and outer corners; VG otherwise. "This is the autobiography of one of the Kikuyu people. It tells of the transformation of a Kikuyu medicine-man. The customs of his people, as seen through his boyhood life, are brought vividly before us; their religion, their marriage customs based on polygamy, burial habits, how 'sorcerers' are dealt with, the ritual of the second birth, the ritual of circumcision, the bite of the knife, the courage that has to be shown and the importance of the Kikuyu age-groups." - jacket. Gatheru ran afoul of the Kenyan government, left for India and eventually the United States, and obtained a university education.
$20.00
GEORGE, (Nelson)., BLACKFACE. REFLECTIONS ON AFRICAN-AMERICANS AND THE MOVIES., (NY): HarperCollins, (1994).
First edition. Cloth & boards. (xvi), 224 pp. Remainder stripe to bottom page edges, else fine. White dust jacket lightly rubbed, dust soiled, else fine. African-American author.
$20.00
GIOVANNI, (Nikki)., BLUES: FOR ALL THE CHANGES. NEW POEMS., NY: Morrow, (1999).
First edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in white glossy photographic card covers. Fine copy of this collection of 51 new poems.
$45.00
GLOAG, (John)., RISING SUNS., London: Cassell, (1964).
First edition. Black boards. Faint endpaper tanning from binding, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has half inch tear to lower spine fold, else fine. A novel about a West Indian immigrant to England who is endowed with a remarkable memory, taken on by big business to do market research among the coloured people of England, turned into a ruthless business executive himself, unlike his former carefree self. The British author is white.
$25.00
GREEN, (Paul)., THE HOUSE OF CONNELLY AND OTHER PLAYS. THE HOUSE OF CONNELLY. POTTER'S FIELD. TREAD THE GREEN GRASS., NY: Samuel French, 1931.
3rd printing, Dec., 1931 (first was Oct., 1931). Olive cloth, top edge gilt. Portions of jacket pasted to pastedowns; slight sunning to spine, margins of covers; ink name to front free endpaper; VG clean & unworn copy otherwise. The first two plays have African-American subject matter.
$20.00
GREGORY, (Dick)., WHAT'S HAPPENING?, NY: Dutton, 1965.
First edition. 8vo, paper covers (not issued in hardcover). Canadian distributor's sticker to front cover; corner crease to front cover; VG otherwise. Comic posed photos and other photos with some short quotes pertaining to the civil rights movement in the USA.
$20.00
GREGORY, (Dick)., NIGGER. AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY. WITH ROBERT LIPSYTE., NY: Dutton, 1964.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, black and white cloth, red endpapers. 224 pp. Plates inserted. Light foxing to page edges and upper margin of white portion of covers; light shelf rubbing to lower edges; nick to head of spine; VG+ otherwise, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jacket has short tears and a small rubbed spot at foot of spine; small tears t front panel; creases to flaps; VG otherwise, attractive.
$27.50
HAJDU, (David)., LUSH LIFE. A BIOGRAPHY OF BILLY STRAYHORN., NY: Farrar Straus Giroux, (1996).
Third printing, same year as the first. Cloth & boards. xii, (306), (2) pp. Photo plates inserted. Fine copy. Dust jacket is rubbed and dust soiled, with a sticker on the rear panel promoting a Strayhorn CD. A biography of one of the greatest composers in the history of American music, long-time collaborator of Duke Ellington. Strayhorn (1915-67), died young of booze and cancer. He was one of the few jazzmen to be openly homosexual.
$15.00
HALEY, (Alex and David Stevens)., MAMA'S FLORA'S FAMILY., (NY): Scribner, (1998).
First printing. Black and beige boards. Remainder stripe to lower page edges, else fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.
$20.00
HARPER, (Michael S.)., HEALING SONG FOR THE INNER EAR. POEMS., Urbana, Illinois: University of Illinois Press, [1984].
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth. Fine copy, with the errata sheet laid in. White dust jacket has a one inch tear to upper inner corner of front panel, short tears to front flap fold, minor soiling, VG otherwise, no chips or clips. The African-American poet's 8th book. He had at the time been twice nominated for a National Book Award.
$30.00
HARRIS, (Claire)., THE CONCEPTION OF WINTER., (Stratford, Ontario): Williams-Wallace, (1988).
First edition. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers. [6], 58 pp. Tiny crease to lower outer corner of last few leaves, rear cover; light pencil erasure to first leaf; else fine, no previous owner names. A book of poetry by this Caribbean-Canadian author, originally from Trinidad, now based in Alberta. Her first book, FABLES FROM WOMEN'S QUARTERS (1985) won a Commonwealth Poetry Prize.
$15.00
HARRIS, (Claire)., FABLES FROM THE WOMEN'S QUARTERS., Toronto: Williams-Wallace, (1984).
First printing. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers. 61, [3] pp. Spine has very light sunning, light rubbing, else fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in 1996. This Trinidadian-Canadian poet's first book, it won a Commonwealth Poetry Prize.
$25.00
HARRIS, (E. Lynn)., JUST AS I AM., NY: Doubleday, (1994).
First edition. ADVANCE READING COPY in pictorial card covers. Minor rubbing to spine tips, folds, else fine. Second novel of this gay African-American author who self-published his first novel and sold 10K copies. Nervous-making comparisons to LOVE STORY and THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY on rear cover.
$25.00
HAYES, (Philip Dean)., THE STY OF THE BLIND PIG AND OTHER PLAYS., Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1973).
First printing (stated) of this collection. Orange boards. (xiv), 157, (5, blank) pp. Fine copy. Black jacket has light rubbing to spine tips; creases to head of spine; small puncture to inner margin of front panel; light soiling to white rear panel; nearly fine o/w. Besides the title play, contains Thunder in the Index, This Bird of Dawning Singeth All Night Long, and Minstrel Boy, which 3 plays comprise AMERICAN NIGHT CRY (A TRILOGY). The title play was separately published in a paperbound acting edition in 1972. Uncommon book by this African-American playwright. THE STY OF THE BLIND PIG was acted by the Negro Ensemble Company and was picked by Time magazine as one of the 10 best plays of 1971.
$65.00
HAYWOOD, (Gar Anthony)., FEAR OF THE DARK., NY: St. Martin's Press, (1988).
First printing. 8