Phone 416 703 9908 or e-mail for any inquiries.
American Indians
, BOUND VOLUME OF PAMPHLETS AND MAGAZINE ARTICLES ON INDIANS.,
Tall 8vo (covers measure 26 x 18.5 cm), fairly recent dark blue buckram, spine gilt lettered "Pamphlets on the Indians of Canada". A bound-up collection of pamphlets and offprints (11 in all) and magazine extracts (18 in all) on Indians, containing: 1. DICKINSON, (Mrs. J.B.) ADDRESS OF THE PRESIDENT, MRS. J.B. DICKINSON, AT THE ANNUAL MEETING OF THE WOMEN'S NATIONAL INDIAN ASSOCIATION, PHILADELPHIA, NOVEMBER 17, 1885. Philadelphia: Grant & Faires, Printers, 1885. (12) pp, buff wrappers. Front wrapper has an abrasion to the blank top margin, small chip to lower outer corner. 2. WEBBER, (W.L.) INDIAN CESSION OF 1819 MADE BY THE TREATY OF SAGINAW. The within paper read by W. L. Webber, of Saginaw, before the Michigan Pioneer and Historical Society, at its annual session, held at Lansing, June 5th and 6th, 1895. Saginaw, Mich.: Seeman & Peters, Printers, 1895. (29), [3] pp, cream card covers. Soft vertical crease throughout. 3. PETERSON, (Dr. C.A.) THE MOUND BUILDING AGE IN NORTH AMERICA. Read Before the Missouri Historical Society, St. Louis, Mo., February 13th, 1902. 18 pp. Grey paper covers. Text paper tanned, covers slightly darkened to margins, small corner chips. 4. JACKSON, (Leroy F.). SIOUX LAND TREATIES. Reprinted from Vol. III, State Historical Society. 33, [3] pp. Pale lavendar card covers. Some cover fading, text paper tanned. Front cover is rubber stamped Oct 1, 1914, inscribed in ink "Compliments of the Author", and annotated in pencil "North Dakota. 1908?" . 4. PRATT, (R[ichard]. H[enry]., Brig. Gen. U.S.A.) INDIAN SCHOOLS. An Exposure. Address Before the Ladies Missionary Societies of the Calvary M.E. Church, Washington, D.C., April 6. 20 pp, self wrappers. Measures 6.5 x 3.5 inches. Front annotated in pencil, dating "191?" and giving the author's dates (1840-1924). 5. HOUGHTON, (Frederick). THE CHARACTERISTICS OF IROQUOIAN VILLAGE-SITES OF WESTERN NEW YORK. Reprinted from the American Anthroplogist (N.S.) Volume 18, No. 4, October-December, 1916. (507) - 520, [2] pp. Grey-blue card covers. Covers have darkening to margins, nicks and creases to edges. Off-print. 6. THE PROBLEM OF INDIAN ADMINISTRATION. Summary of Findings and Recommendations. From the Report of a Survey made at the request of Honorable Hubert Work, Secretary of the Interior, and submitted to him February 21, 1928. Survey Staff [there follows a list of 10 names]. Washington, DC: Institute for Government Research, 1928. vi, 55, [2, ads], [1, blank] pp. Brown card covers. Tiny rubber stamp to front cover, edge nick to rear cover. 7. BYRNE, (P.E.) WHEN WAR CAME TO THE INDIAN. A Chapter of Neglected Truth in American History. Reprinted from the North Dakota Historical Quarterly, April, 1932. Together with a Letter from the Commissioner of Indian Affairs. Presented by Mr. Frazier. May 29 (calendar day, June 5), 1933. Washington: GPO, 1933. 73rd Congress, 1st Session, Senate Document No. 68. (iv), 11, [1] pp, self wrappers. Signed by the author across the first page. 8. KINDLE, (E.M.) AMERICAN INDIAN DISCOVERIES OF VERTEBRATE FOSSILS. Reprinted for private circulation from the Journal of Paleontology Vol. 9, No. 5, July, 1935. (449)-452 pp, Grey card covers. Covers lightly tanned to margins. Kindle was with the Geological Survey, Ottawa, Canada. Text in double columns. Off-print. 9. RECOMMENDATIONS [From Senate Report 310, "Partial Report from the Committee on Indian Affairs."] [drop title]. 4 pp, self wrappers. Text paper tanned. Pencil notation "1943?" 10. MATTHEWS, (W.). " A Part of the Navajo's Mythology.", and "Village Defences or Defensive Architecture in America" by Stephen D. Peet, two articles contained on pp (207)-238 of The American Antiquarian, Vol. V, No. 3, July 1883. Text paper browned. Extract from a journal. 11. RIGGS, (Rev. S.R.) "Mythology of the Dakotas", an article contained on pp 147-49, and "Village Habitations" by Stephen D. Peet, an article contained on pp 15-62 of The American Antiquarian, issue not identified but "188?" pencil notation. 12. WHIPPLE, (H.B., Bishop of Minnesota). "My Life Among the Indians", an article contained on pp (432)-439 of The North American Review. Pencil notation Apr. 1890". Text paper tanned. Extract from a journal. 13. SICKLES, (Emma C.) "Spoiling the Indians. An Outrageous Plot for Continuing the "Century of Shame", an article contained on pp 373-74 of The Illustrated American, September 23, 1893. Single leaf folded twice and bound sideways. Journal extract. 14. WHITSON, (John H.) "The Ramona Indian School", an article contained on pp (419)-435 of Worthington's Magazine, Vol. II, No. 5, November, 1893. Numerous photos. Old paper tape repairs to chips to bottom margin of a few leaves. Journal extract. 15. POWELL, (J.W.) "Are Our Indians Becoming Extinct?" an article contained on pp 343-54 of an unindicated source, though a pencil notation identifies the Forum for May, 1893, and indicates that Powell was Director of the U.S. Geological Survey. Pages browned. Journal extract. 16. POPE, (J. Warden, U.S. Army). "The North American Indian - the Disappearance of the Race a Popular Fallacy", an article contained on pp 945-959 of The Arena for Nov., 1896. Journal extract. Pages toned. 17. FLETCHER, (Alice C.) "Home Life Among the Indians", an article contained on pp 253-263 of The Century Magazine for Nov., 1896. Incomplete article, journal extract. Illustrations of Indians. 18. GRINNELL, (George Bird) "The Wild Indian", an article contained on pp 20-29 of The Atlantic for Jan., 1899. Text in double columes. Journal extract. Also from the same periodical are extracts: "The Indian on the Reservation" by Grinnell ( Feb., 1899, pp255-66, lacking last page); "Impressions of an Indian Childhood" by Zitkala-Sa (Jan., 1900, pp 37-47); "The School Days of an Indian Girl" (Feb., 1900, pp 185-94), also by Zitkala-Sa. 19. GARLAND, (Hamlin). "The Red Man's Present Needs", an articled extracted from pp 477-88 of the April, 1902, issue of the North American Review. First page not present. 20. LEE, (Sidney). "The Call of the West: America and Elizabethan England. III-The American Indian in Elizabethan England". An article extracted from Scribner's Magazine, Sept., 1907, pp. 313-30. Text in double columns. 21. CURTIS, (Edward S.) "Indians of the Stone Houses", an article extracted from Scribner's, Feb., 1909, pp 161-76. Numerous Curtis photos of Indians. Also another Curtis article with photos, "Village Tribes of the Desert Land", extracted from Scribner's, March, 1909, pp 275-87. 22. HUNTINGTON, (Ellsworth). "The First Americans", an extract from Harper's Monthly Magazine, Feb., 1911, pp 451-62 (complete?). 23. MORRIS, (Gouverneur). "Growing Up", a story extracted from Harper's Monthly, Nov., 1911, pp 881-87. Story involves an Indian initiation. 24. FOLLETT, (H.C.) VILLAGE SITES OF THE GENESSE VALLEY, with, REPORT ON AN OSSUARY (Number one) at Orangeport, Niagara County, N.Y. By William L. Bryant, with REPORT ON AN OSSUARY (Number two) at Orangeport, Niagara County, N.Y. By Frederick Houghton. Extracted from the papers of Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences, Vol. X, #2, (1912?), pp 465-476. Includes photos and an inserted map. 25. DUNTON, (W. Herbert). "The Fair in the Cow Country" . An extract from Scribner's Magazine, April, 1914, pp 453-64. Illustrated. 26. LANE, (Franklin K.) "From the War-Path to the Plow". Extract from National Geographic Magazine, Jan., 1915, pp 73-86. Photos. 27. PRATT, (Brig. Gen. R.H.) WHY MOST OF OUR INDIANS ARE DEPENDENT AND NON-CITIZEN. 5, [3, blank] pp. 1915. Rubber stamps at top margin of first page. Separate pamphlet, self-wrappers, horizontal creases. 28. WARDLE, (H. Sewell). "The Ancients of the Bow of the Tennessee", an extract from Harper's Monthly Magazine, Sept., 1916, pp. 589-600. Photos. 29. MOOREHEAD, (Warren K.). THE ORIGIN AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE PUEBLO CLIFF DWELLER CULTURE. A Prelimary Paper on Explorations Recently Conducted. Sept., 1920. 8 pp. Separate pamphlet, self-wrappers. t
$395.00
, ANNUAL REPORT OF THE DEPARTMENT OF INDIAN AFFAIRS FOR THE YEAR ENDED 30TH JUNE 1896., Ottawa: S.E. Dawson, 1897.
Octavo, softcover, thin gray-blue paper covers. (xl), 571, [3, blank] pp. Nine plates of photos and one folding chart inserted. Rear cover lacking entirely; backstrip worn; front cover chipped and torn (no lettering lost), reattached at inner edge with archival paper tape; internally clean and unworn, all sewing still tight. Loaded with detail and stastistics, interesting photos. Scarce.
$150.00
, HANDBOOK OF INDIANS OF CANADA. PUBLISHED AS AN APPENDIX OF THE TENTH REPORT OF THE GEOGRAPHIC BOARD OF CANADA..., Ottawa: C.H. Parmelee, King's Printer, 1913.
Tall octavo, softcover, thin blue paper covers. x, 632 pp, text in double columns. Three colour folding maps at rear. Splits to spine folds repaired; small chips to head of spine; front cover has a large chip to lower outer corner (no printing affected), a creased tear to bottom edge, and small damp spots; rear cover has sizable chips to corners and fore edge; small creases to lower outer corners though page 90; just fair externally, internally clean, tight, unworn and unmarked.
$45.00
, POPOL VUH. THE SACRED BOOK OF THE ANCIENT QUICHÉ MAYA. ENGLISH VERSION BY DELIA GOETZ AND SYLVANUS G. MORLEY FROM THE TRANSLATION OF ADRIÁN RECINOS., Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1965).
6th printing (first was in 1950). 8vo, green cloth. Fine copy. Dust jacket has light rubbing to spine tips, outer corners; faint dust soiling to rear panel; bright, mainly fine otherwise.
$20.00
, THE TRUE SPIRIT AND ORIGINAL INTENT OF TREATY 7. [BY] TREATY 7 ELDERS AND TRIBAL COUNCIL, WITH WALTER HILDEBRANDT, DOROTHY FIRST RIDER, AND SARAH CARTER., Montreal & Kingston: McGill-Queen's University Press, (1996).
First edition, the softcover issue. 8vo, card covers. xx, 408, [4] pp. Photos and maps in text. Fine copy. "There are several historical accounts of the Treaty 7 agreement between the government [of Canada] and prairie First Nations but none from the perspective of the aboriginal people involved. In spite of their perceived silence, however, the elders of each nation have maintained an oral history of events, passing on from generation to generation many stories about the circumstances surrounding Treaty 7 and the subsequent administration of the agreement. THE TRUE SPIRIT AND ORIGINAL INTENT OF TREATY 7 gathers the 'collective memory' of the elders about Treaty 7 to provide unique insights into a crucial historical event and the complex way of the aboriginal people. THE TRUE SPIRIT AND ORIGINAL INTENT OF TREATY 7 is based on the testimony of over 100 elders from the five First Nations involved in Treaty 7 - the Bloods, Peigans, Siksika, Stony, and Tsuu T'ina." - rear cover.
$15.00
ADAMSON, (David Grant)., THE RUINS OF TIME. FOUR AND A HALF CENTURIES OF CONQUEST AND DISCOVERY AMONG THE MAYA., NY: Praeger, (1975).
First US edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. 272 pp. ISBN 0275467201. Illustrations, photos, and maps in the text, colour photos inserted. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has light sunning, light rubbing to spine, near fine otherwise. A general history of the Maya.
$15.00
BAIRD, (W. David)., THE QUAPAW PEOPLE., Phoenix [Arizona]: Indian Tribal Series, (1975).
8vo, hardcover, navy cloth, red endpapers. [8], 104 pp. Maps and photos (some in colour). Signed in ink by Jesse McKibben, Quapaw Tribal Chairman. Fine copy (not issued in jacket, I believe). Edition of 15K copies, issued to "Commemorate the issuance of the Quapaw medal".
$30.00
BALLANTYNE, (Lereine)., SPIRIT FIRE: A STORY OF THE PETUN INDIANS., NY: Revell, (1934).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, tan cloth. 188, [4, blank] pp. Crease across head of spine, small light rubbed spot to front cover; text paper lightly yellowed, else a fine copy. Uncommon historical novel. "This story is presented merely to give a picture of some of the customs and tragedies of the early times from 1649-75, during the time of the French régime. The tribe chosen is the Petun Nation, or Tobacco Growers, who live in the Blue Hills, south of the Georgian Bay, in Ontario, Canada. They were scattered during this time, and later were known as the Wyandots." - preface.
$25.00
BARBEAU, (Marius and Grace Melvin)., THE INDIAN SPEAKS., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton / Toronto: Macmillan, 1943.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, orange pictorial cloth stamped in black. 117 pp. Numerous drawings in text. Ink name to front free endpaper, else fine and bright. Poor price-clipped jacket has internal tape repairs, lacking about half the spine. "Here is one of the most revealing glimpses into the imagination and spirituality of the American Indian. Made up of firsthand sources, this book is totally the expression of the red man, presented by an eminent Canadian anthropologist who understands well the need for such an insight, and who has shown the greater scope of his scholarship by allowing the book to remain the Indians' own." - jacket flap.
$30.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., HAIDA CARVERS IN ARGILITE., (Ottawa): National Museum of Canada, 1957.
First edition. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers, endpaper maps. viii, 214 pp. Many photos and illustrations in text. Spine lightly tanned with slight rubbing to folds, bit of wear to foot; ink name to top margin of title page; corner crease to rear cover; VG clean copy otherwise. Bulletin no. 139, Anthropological Series no. 38. There was also a hardcover issue.
$65.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., HAIDA MYTHS ILLUSTRATED IN ARGILLITE CARVINGS., (Ottawa): National Museum of Canada, (1953).
First edition. Octavo, softcover, gray pictorial card covers, colour card endpapers. x, 417 pp. Black & white photographic reproductions in text. Front cover has two short tears and a nick to bottom edge; half inch tear to bottom edge of front free endpaper; else a clean, tight, and unworn near fine copy, no owner names. Bulletin No. 127, Anthropological Series No. 32.
$85.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., ALASKA BECKONS. ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR PRICE., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers / (Toronto): Macmillan, 1947.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth stamped in red and black, red & black illustrated endpapers. [4], (344), [4] pp. Numerous black & white illustrations in text. Narrow light streak to front cover; yellowing to page edges; else fine, no previous owner marks. Illustrated price-clipped dust jacket has chips and short tears to tips of spine(no lettering lost); rear panel has a shallow chip and thumbnail size chip to upper edges; short tears to spine folds and edges of panels; a bit tanned overall; just good, but still presentable in appearance, all lettering and illustration present. Text by the noted Canadian anthropologist and folklorist, illustrations by his son-in-law, noted Canadian artist, animator, set designer Arthur Donald Price. "This is a new interpretation of Alaska in its role as a gateway for Asia's wandering tribes...The theory of the Asiatic beginnings of the American Indians form, one might say, the rooted strength of the book." - jacket. Chapters on the salmon run, metalcrafts, totems, and wild life.
$50.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., THE DOWN FALL OF TEMLAHAM. ILLUSTRATIONS BY A.Y. JACKSON, EDWIN H. HOLGATE, W. LANGDON KIHN, EMILY CARR, AND ANNIE D. SAVAGE., Edmonton [Alberta]: Hurtig, (1973).
First of this reprint of the 1928 edition, adding a new introduction by George Clutesi. Octavo, hardcover, dark red silk, spine gilt lettered. (4), xii, 253, (9) pp. 13 colour plates inserted. Small rubber stamped star to rear pastedown, else fine in fine jacket. A novel "based on the facts of a serious disturbance among the Indians of the Upper Skeena River in 1886...Barbeau weaves into his interpretation of these events the legends of Temlaham, the ritual of authentic tribal customs and the expressive but poetic language of a people in anguish."
$18.50
BARCLAY, (Isabel)., SONG OF THE FOREST. INDIAN FOLKTALES RETOLD BY ISABEL BARCLAY., [Ottawa]: (Oberon, 1977).
First edition. Small quarto, hardcover, orange cloth. [48] pp. Name rubber stamped to front pastedown, else fine. Beige jacket has minor soiling to rear panel, else fine. Eleven folktales illustrated with drawings from a 17th century manuscript.
$15.00
BEAUGRAND, (H.) [Honoré Beaugrand, 1849-1906]., NEW STUDIES OF CANADIAN FOLK LORE., Montreal: E.M. Renouf, no date [1904].
First edition, the trade issue. 8vo, softcover, maroon card covers, front cover gilt lettered, 130 pp, text printed in red & black, 16 plates plus folding map inserted, drawings in text. Top and bottom inch of backstrip chipped away; yapp edges of covers chipped away; small damp spots to front cover; pencil name inside; front cover reattached internally with paper tape; internally clean, tight & unworn; in a clear plastic protective wrapper. 2 1/2 page foreword by W.D. Lighthall. Illustrations of Habitants by Raoul Barré (4 plates) and Henri Julien (1 plate). Contains an article "The Goblin Lore of French Canada", the tale "Macloune", the article "Indian Picture and Symbol Writing" (pp 45-114, including many illustrations), and "The Legend of the North Pacific", a dissertation on the origin of the Aborigines of North America. The map is a facsimile of one by Marquette. An uncommon book.
$45.00
BLACK ELK, (Wallace H. and William S. Lyon)., BLACK ELK, THE SACRED WAYS OF A LAKOTA., NY: Harper & Row, (1990).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, cloth & boards. (xxvi), 193, [5] pp. Fine copy. Dust jacket has soiling and rubbing to the white rear panel, else fine. Account of the life of this Lakota Sioux shaman.
$17.00
BLACKBURN, (Thomas Wakefield)., A GOOD DAY TO DIE., NY: McKay, (1967).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, tan boards. Light foxing to page edges, else fine. Jacket lightly rubbed to flap folds, spine tips; near fine otherwise. A novel of the Plains Indians' last battles against the US Cavalry.
$25.00
BOLINDER, (Gustaf)., INDIANS ON HORSEBACK., London: Dennis Dobson, (1957).
First UK edition. Tan boards, endpaper maps. 189, [3] pp. Plates inserted, some in colour. Small soiled spots to lower outer corner of front cover, else a VG jacketless copy. A book about the Indians of Columbia's Guajira Peninsula, "the only people of mounted nomads among the natives of America", based on the author's three trips there in 1920, the 1930's, and 1955.
$17.50
BOULANGER, (Tom)., AN INDIAN REMEMBERS. MY LIFE AS A TRAPPER IN NORTHERN MANITOBA. ILLUSTRATED BY EDWARD HOWORTH., Winnipeg: Peguis Publishers, (1971).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth. (vi), 85 pp. Folding map tipped to rear pastedown. Ink names to front free endpaper; else fine. Jacket has light soiling; two creased tears to rear panel; flap price inked out; VG o/w.
$18.50
BRANT, (Charles S., editor)., JIM WHITEWOLF. THE LIFE OF A KIOWA APACHE INDIAN. EDITED AND WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND EPILOGUE BY CHARLES S. BRANT, UNIVERSITY OF ALBERTA., NY: Dover, (1969).
First edition. 8vo, softcover. (2), (xii), 146, (2) + (15), (1) pp ads, sewn, in card covers (not issued in hardcover). Spine sunned, lightly rubbed at folds; VG crisp copy o/w. Unusually for a Dover Book, this is an original edition, the first book publication of an oral biography the editor began recording in 1948, with extensive historical comment by Brant.
$20.00
BROWN, (Jennifer S. H.), STRANGERS IN BLOOD. FUR TRADE COMPANY FAMILIES IN INDIAN COUNTRY., Vancouver: University of British Columbia Press, (1980).
Octavo, hardcover, brown boards. (xxiv), 255 pp. Seven double-sided plates inserted (3 in colour). Fine copy. Used jacket rubbed, small chips, long tears internally repaired. "Based mainly on archival material, this book makes an important contribution to research on the fur trade, highlighting such subjects as Hudson's Bay Company governor George Simpson and the role of Indian, European, and Metis women in early colonial society."
$25.00
CATANOY, (Nicholas)., WALUM OLUM. CINTECELE SI PROVERBELE NDIENILOR DIN AMERICAN DE NORD. IN ROMANESTE DE VIRGIL TEODORESCU SI PETRONELLA NEGOSANU., Cluj-Napoca [Romania]: Dacia, 1981.
Octavo, hardcover, grey cloth. (115) pp. Two inch split to top inner edge at title page neatly repaired, else a near fine copy in worn dust jacket. An anthology of North American Indian proverbs plus explanatory text and illustrations. Text in Romanian. No edition in English, apparently.
$17.50
CLARKE, (Peter Dooyentate) [ca. 1810 - ca. 1892 ? 1870?]., ORIGIN AND TRADITIONAL HISTORY OF THE WYANDOTTS, AND SKETCHES OF OTHER INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA. TRUE TRADITIONAL STORIES OF TECUMSEH AND HIS LEAGUE, IN THE YEARS 1811 AND 1812., Toronto: Hunter, Rose, 1870.
First edition. 16mo, hardcover. Original black cloth, sides decorated in blind, spine lettered and with an image of an Indian in gilt, marbled page edges. [2], vi, 158, [2, blank] pp. Short tear and minor wear to head of spine; rubbing to front cover; foxing to endpapers and text early and late; bottom two inches torn from terminal (blank) leaf; text paper a little yellowed; pink contemporary Hunter, Rose bookseller's ticket to front pastedown; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Peter Dooyentate Clarke was a Wyandot of the Anderdon community in Southern Ontario, the chief son of a Wyandot woman and a Euro-Canadian officer of the Indian Department at Fort Malden and was the grandson of Huron Chief Adam Brown. He moved from the Anderdon Reserve to Sandusky, Ohio, in 1841, where he married a Cherokee woman. The Wyandot sold their Ohio lands in 1842, disbanded in 1855, and Clarke moved back to Anderdon and became the chief of the Anderdon Wyandot in 1867. "This meagre, confused, and inaccurate account seems to be all that has been handed down in the oral traditions of the Wyandots in the West concerning the laying waste of their country two centuries and a half ago, and of the events, all-important for them at least, which preceded and accompanied their own final dispersion. As these occurences were fully chronicled at they same time they took place, the student of Indian hsitory may, by comparison, draw his own conclusions as to the accuracy of Dooyentate's summary, and at the same time determine what credence is to be given to Indian traditions of other events, all certainly of minor importance." - tellingly, from the Catholic Encyclopedia (under Huron Indians), a reference work that may have some problems with the truth of its own account of things.
$395.00
CRANE, (Leo)., DESERT DRUMS. THE PUEBLO INDIANS OF NEW MEXICO 1540-1928., Boston: Little, Brown, 1928.
First printing. Purplish-brown cloth gilt lettered, plain top edges. (2), (xii), 393, (1) pp. Folding map, numerous plates inserted. Spine sunned with spine gilt dulled; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. Secondary binding? Also comes in blue pictorial cloth, top edge gilt.
$50.00
DAY, (David and Marilyn Bowering, editors)., MANY VOICES. AN ANTHOLOGY OF CONTEMPORARY CANADIAN INDIAN POETRY., Vancouver: J. J. Douglas, (1977).
First edition. 8vo, white card covers (not issued in hardcover). Light tanning to covers, foxing to page edges, VG otherwise. All the contributors, but not the editors, are Canadian Indians.
$25.00
DOBYNS, (Henry F. and Robert C. Euler)., THE HAVASUPAI PEOPLE., Phoenix [Arizona]: Indian Tribal Series, (1971).
8vo, softcover, navy card covers, spine silver lettered, front cover stamped in blind. [8], (72) pp. Maps and photos (some in colour). Very light sunning to spine, else fine. Signed in ink by Lee Marshall, Havasupai Tribal Chairman. Edition of 15K copies, the first in a series, issued to "Commemorate the issuance of the official Havasupai medal". Not issued in hardcover.
$25.00
DOBYNS, (Henry F.), THE PAPAGO PEOPLE., Phoenix [Arizona]: Indian Tribal Series, (1972).
8vo, softcover, navy card covers, spine silver lettered, front cover stamped in blind. [6], 106 pp. Maps and photos (some in colour). Very light sunning to spine and outer margin of rear cover, else fine. Edition of 15K copies, issued to "Commemorate the issuance of the Papago medal and in memoriam to Thomas A. Segundo". Not issued in hardcover. I believe this was originally intended to be numbered and signed by Segundo, Papago Tribal Chairman, but he died in 1971.
$20.00
DODGE, (Richard Irving)., THE PLAINS OF NORTH AMERICA AND THEIR INHABITANTS. EDITED BY WAYNE R. KIME., Newark: University of Delaware Press, (1989).
First of this edition. Black cloth. 477, (1) pp. Minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine in near fine jacket. "Upon its publication in 1876 [it] was hailed as the finest book yet written on the subject, unparalleled for its originality, authoritativeness, and scope....The text of this edition differs significantly from its nineteenth-century predecessors. Based on the author's manuscript, it embodies for the first time Dodge's own intentions for THE PLAINS, rather than those of his English well-wishers who revised the work prior to its original publication, imposing on it their distinctly British notions of literary style. Here Dodge speaks in his own voice..."
$25.00
DORRIS, (Michael)., A YELLOW RAFT IN BLUE WATER., NY: Holt, (1987).
First edition. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket. Author's well- received first novel, set in the Pacific Northwest and on a Montana Indian reservation. Dorris was part Indian himself, and was the husband of Louise Erdrich, but he committed suicide recently.
$35.00
DORRIS, (Michael)., MORNING GIRL., NY: Hyperion Books for Children, (1992).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth and blue boards, beige endpapers. [4], (74) pp. Christmas, 1992, ink gift inscription to front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has tiny rubbed spot to head of spine, light surface rubbing, else fine. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR in ink on the title page "For____, Merry Christmas ! All good voyages ! Michael Dorris." A somewhat uncommon story for younger readers by the late American author of partial Indian (Modoc) descent. Set on a Bahamian island in 1492.
$30.00
ERDRICH, (Louise)., THE MASTER BUTCHERS SINGING CLUB., (NY): HarperCollins, [2002].
First printing, ADVANCE READING COPY. Octavo, softcover, glossy pictorial card covers. Fine copy. A novel of a German World War I vet who emigrates to North Dakota to set up shop as a butcher. Acclaimed author is part Ojibwe. Scheduled for Feb., 2003, publication
$20.00
ERDRICH, (Louise)., BAPTISM OF DESIRE. POEMS., NY: Harper & Row, (1989).
First printing. Cloth & boards. Fine in fine jacket, no remainder marks.
$20.00
FERGUSON, (William M., with John Q. Royce)., MAYA RUINS OF MEXICO. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPHS BY WILLIAM M. FERGUSON AND JOHN Q. ROYCE., Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (1977).
First edition. Quarto, hardcover, dark green boards, blue endpapers. (x), 246 pp. Colour photos and black & white illustrations in text. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has minor rubbing, near fine. ISBN 0-8061-1442-8. About 200 colour plates, some the first ever aerial photos.
$40.00
GARDNER, (Erle Stanley)., HOST WITH THE BIG HAT., NY: Morrow, 1969.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, tan cloth, orange endpapers. [2], xvi, 247 pp. Photos throughout, many in colour. Small bookstore label to corner of front pastedown, corner crease to front free endpaper, else fine, no previous owner names. White price-clipped jacket has small creases to spine tips, light surface rubbing, else fine. Part travelogue, part archaeology, a book about Gardner's railroad trip to Mexico City as a guest of the Mexican government to visit the controversial Julsrud collection of over 33,000 primitive figurines which, if not fakes, would upset established theories about the age of man's existence on earth.
$22.00
GATSCHET, (Albert S. and John R. Swanton)., A DICTIONARY OF THE ATAKAPA LANGUAGE. ACCOMPANIED BY TEXT MATERIAL., Washington: USGPO, 1932.
First edition. 8vo. Green card covers. (iv), 179, (1) pp. Portrait inserted. Shallow crease to top magin of front cover and first few leaves; light damp stain to lower text margin throughout; a VG clean & unworn copy o/w. The Atakapa were a tribe living in Southwestern Louisiana and Eastern Texas. Smithsonian Institution, Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 108.
$30.00
GREENE, (Alma) [Gah-wonh-nos-doh]., FORBIDDEN VOICE. REFLECTIONS OF A MOHAWK INDIAN. ILLUSTRATIONS AND COVER DESIGN BY GORDON MCLEAN., (London, NY, Sydney, Toronto): Hamlyn, no date [1971].
First edition, Canadian issue, with jacket price of $4.95. Squarish 8vo, hardcover, light brown boards, illustrated endpapers. (5)-157 pp. Text in double columns, well illustrated in black & white throughout. Covers have light soiling and one small corner bruise, else VG+, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has slight sunning to spine and inner margin of front panel; VG+ otherwise. Author was from the Six Nations Confederacy in Ontario.
$20.00
HALFE, (Louise)., BEAR BONES & FEATHERS., (Regina, SK): Coteau Books, (1994).
First printing. 8vo, softcover, card covers (not issued in hardcover). Fine copy. Poetry by this Canadian Plains Cree author.
$15.00
HARRIS, (Dean)., BY PATH AND TRAIL., Chicago: Chicago Newspaper Union, 1908.
Original black ribbed cloth. (xiv), 225, (3) pp. 8 photos inserted. Cheap paper a little yellowed, short tear to front fly leaf; VG o/w. A book about the Digger, Yaqui, Papago, and Apache Indians of Baja California and Sonora. Author was Roman Catholic bishop of Salt Lake City, Utah.
$50.00
HASSRICK, (Royal B.), THE SIOUX. LIFE AND CUSTOMS OF A WARRIOR SOCIETY....IN COLLABORATION WITH DOROTHY MAXWELL AND CILE M. BACH., Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma Press, (1972).
Third printing. Octavo, hardcover, terra cotta cloth. xx, (380) pp. Photos and drawings in text. ISBN 0806106077. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has some fading to the spine, slight soiling to rear panel, VG otherwise.
$18.50
HEWITT, (Garnet)., YTEK AND THE ARCTIC ORCHID. AN INUIT LEGEND. ILLUSTRATIONS [BY] HEATHER WOODALL., Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre, (1981).
First Canadian edition. ISBN:0888942389. Square octavo, hardcover, [vi], 38 pp, illustrated in colour throughout, glossy pictorial boards. Bit of wear at spine tips and outer coners, ink gift inscription on the half-title, else a very good copy. Not issued in dust jacket.
$10.00
HIGHWAY, (Tomson)., KISS OF THE FUR QUEEN., (Toronto): Doubleday Canada, (1998).
First printing. Octavo, hardcover, dark blue boards. ISBN 0385256523. Fine in fine jacket. The first novel of the noted playwright. Author is a Cree from Northern Manitoba.
$17.50
HILL, (Kay)., MORE GLOSSCAP STORIES. LEGENDS OF THE WABANAKI INDIANS. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN HAMBERGER., Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1970).
Octavo, hardcover, brown boards. (xii), 179 pp. Small tan spots to top page edges, else near fine, no previous owner names. Dust jacket has some nicks and small tears, VG generally, bright, no chips or clips. ISBN 0771040903. The Wabanaki are from Eastern Canada - the Gaspé, Labrador, and Newfoundland. Aimed at younger readers.
$17.50
HLADY, (Walter M., editor)., TEN THOUSAND YEARS. ARCHAEOLOGY IN MANITOBA. COMMEMORATING MANITOBA'S CENTENNIAL 1870-1970., No place [Winnipeg?]: Manitoba Archaeological Society, 1970.
8vo, hardcover, red cloth without dust jacket, as issued, endpaper maps. [2], (xx), 319, [1] pp. Folding chart inserted, numerous photos, maps, illustrations in text. VG clean and unworn copy, no previous owner names.
$30.00
HOUSTON, (James)., THE FALCON BOW. AN ARCTIC LEGEND., Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, (1986).
First Canadian edition. Squarish 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. [2], (96) pp. Excellent black & white illustrations by the author. Partial crack to front inner hinge, else fine in fine jacket. A story of the Inuit for young people by this distinguished Canadian author who lived in the Arctic for twelve years.
$15.00
JAENEN, (Cornelius J.), FRIEND AND FOE: APECTS OF FRENCH-AMERINDIAN CULTURAL CONTACT IN THE SIXTEENTH AND SEVENTEENTH CENTURIES., (Toronto): McClelland and Stewart, (1976).
Octavo, hardcover, white boards. 207 pp. ISBN 0771043945. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped jacket has a sticker scar to front panel, VG otherwise.
$17.50
JENNESS, (Diamond)., THE CORN GODDESS AND OTHER TALES FROM INDIAN CANADA. ILLUSTRATED BY WINNIFRED K. BENTLEY., (Ottawa): National Museum of Canada, 1956.
First edition, paper issue (also issued in hardcover). Tall 8vo. [8], 111, [1] pp, stapled, in orange pictorial card covers. Spine a bit sunned; bruise and soft crease to upper inner and upper outer corners throughout; VG clean copy otherwise. Bulletin 141, Anthropological Series no. 39.
$25.00
JENNESS, (Diamond)., THE CORN GODDESS AND OTHER TALES FROM INDIAN CANADA. ILLUSTRATED BY WINNIFRED K. BENTLEY., Ottawa: National Museum of Canada, 1960.
2nd edition (first was in 1956). 8vo. [8], 111, [1] pp, in card covers. Ink name to blank verso of the second leaf, else a fine copy.
$17.50
JILES, (Paulette)., NORTH SPIRIT. TRAVELS AMONG THE CREE AND OJIBWAY NATIONS AND THEIR STAR MAPS., (Toronto): Doubleday Canada, (1995).
First edition. 8vo, blue boards. [8], (291), [5] pp. Fine in dust jacket. Non-fiction about her 7 years among the northern Cree and Ojibway, the Anishinabe. Jiles has won a Governor-General's Award for Poetry.
$20.00
JOHNSON, (Bobby H.), THE COUSHATTA PEOPL;E., Phoenix [Arizona]: Indian Tribal Series, (1976).
8vo, hardcover, navy cloth, red endpapers. [viii], 104 pp. Maps and photos (some in colour). Signed in ink by Ernest Sickey, Chairman of the Coushatta Tribe of Louisiana. Small soft bruise to outer corners of covers, else a fine copy (not issued in jacket, I believe). Edition of 15K copies, issued to "Commemorate the issuance of the Coushatta medal".
$30.00
JOHNSON, (E. Pauline)., FLINT AND FEATHER. WITH SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE AUTHOR., Toronto & London: Musson, no date. [1912].
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, light blue cloth gilt lettered, top edge gilt. xx, 156 pp. Frontispiece portrait and one plate inserted. Spine faintly sunned, with small creases to tips; text paper lightly toned; else fine, no owner names. A book of poetry by this Mohawk author that is her best-known book and which has been ia steady seller in Canada since first publication, making it the most famous book by any Canadian Indian creative writer. In fact, Johnson probably sold more of her books than any other North American Indian writer of her time.
$95.00
JOHNSON, (E. Pauline)., FLINT AND FEATHER. WITH SHORT BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH OF THE AUTHOR., Toronto & London: Musson, no date. [1912].
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, light blue cloth gilt lettered, top edge gilt. xx, 156 pp. Frontispiece portrait and one plate inserted. Spine very lightly tanned, with a half inch tear at head, bit of wear to foot; light sunning to fore edge of front cover; Xmas, 1 912, ink name to front free endpaper; corner crease to one leaf; foxing to text, heavy on some pages, especially in the vicinity of the plates; else a VG clean & unworn copy, gilt lettering bright. A book of poetry by this Mohawk author that is her best-known book and which has been it a steady seller in Canada since first publication, making it the most famous book by any Canadian Indian creative writer. In fact, Johnson probably sold more of her books than any other NorthAmerican Indian writer of her time.
$65.00
JOHNSON, (E. Pauline)., LEGENDS OF VANCOUVER. EIGHTH EDITION, ILLUSTRATED., Vancouver, BC: Saturday Sunset Presses, 1913.
Early printing (first was in 1911). Tall narrow 8vo, greyish printed boards, fore and bottom page edges untrimmed. [2], (xviii), 138, [2] pp. Frontispiece portrait and 7 other plates inserted. Spine and margins of covers lightly tanned; small ink spot to a blank area of spine; short tears to joints at top neatly repaired; Victoria, BC, Dec., 1914, ink inscription to front free endpaper; free endpapers quite tanned from binding materials; else a VG clean and attractive copy, tight in the binding. Prose by this noted Canadian Indian author.
$25.00
JOHNSTON, (Basil)., OJIBWAY HERITAGE., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1976).
First edition. Beige boards. 171, (5) pp. Ink inscription to front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket lightly rubbed, one nick, else fine. Ojibway mythology as set forth by this Ojibway author, his first book of a number published since.
$30.00
JOHNSTON, (Basil)., MOOSE MEAT & WILD RICE., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1978).
First edition. Cloth and boards. 188, (4) pp. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket very slightly sunned to spine, else fine. Second book of this Ojibway author, comic tales about life on a modern Canadian Indian reserve.
$30.00
JONES, (Paul A.), QUIVIRA., Wichita, Kansas: McCormick-Armstrong Company, (1929).
First edition (stated). 8vo, hardcover, green pictorial cloth stamped in yellow. [2], 182, [8] pp. Numerous photos in text. Signed by the author, December, 1929. Slight rubbing to spine tips; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; a VG unworn copy otherwise, no previous owner names. A book about the Quivira Indians of Kansas, with photos of artifacts and more. Coronado, after visiting and being disappointed by the fabled Seven Cities of Cibola, made the final objective in his search for a golden city Quivira, in the heart of Kansas.
$45.00
JOYCE, (Thomas A.), MEXICAN ARCHAEOLOGY. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE MEXICAN AND MAYAN CIVILIZATIONS OF PRE-SPANISH AMERICA., NY: Krause Reprint Co., 1969.
Facsimile reprint of the London: Philip Lee Warner, 1920, edition. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth without jacket, as issued. xvi, 384 pp. Folding map at rear, folding illustration, illustrations in text. Glue residue from removed bookplate to front pastedown, else a fine copy.
$25.00
KANE, (Paul)., WANDERINGS OF AN ARTIST AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA FROM CANADA TO VANCOUVER'S ISLAND AND OREGON THROUGH THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY'S TERRITORY AND BACK AGAIN., Toronto: Radisson Society of Canada, 1925.
New edition, with new introductory matter (first ed. was London, 1859). Octavo, hardcover, maroon buckram lettered and decorated in gilt, top edge gilt, other edges rough trimmed. liv, 329 pp. Two portraits and 21 black & white plates inserted. Cracked inner hinges neatly repaired with paper strips; page edges yellowed; VG copy otherwise. Paul Kane, taking his inspiration from George Caitlin, roamed Western Canada painting Indians. This was volume VII of the Master-Works of Canadian Authors series, in 25 volumes, edited by John W. Garvin and with introduction and notes by Lawrence J. Burpee, and is from the Christino Edition De Luxe (974 sets).
$50.00
KANE, (Paul)., WANDERINGS OF AN ARTIST AMONG THE INDIANS OF NORTH AMERICA FROM CNADA TO VANCOUVER'S ISLAND AND OREGON THROUGH THE HUDSON'S BAY COMPANY'S TERRITORY AND BACK AGAIN., Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig, (1968).
First of this edition. Octavo, hardcover, red cloth gilt, grey endpapers. [4], (ix), 329 pp. Folding frontispiece portraits, illustrations in text. Front free endpaper has remains of a small name label and numerous tan tape stains; yellowing to page edges; very soft bruise to lower outer corners of text; otherwise a fine, bright copy. Dust jacket has creases to rear flap, very nearly fine otherwise. Facsimile reprint of the London, 1858, first edition. This important Canadian artist's account of two major trips between 1845 and 1848 among the native tribes of Western Canada and parts of the USA. A Canadiana classic.
$30.00
KING, (Thomas)., MEDICINE RIVER., (Markham, Ontario); Viking / Penguin Canada, (1989) (for 1990).
First Canadian edition. ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in orange card covers. (xii), 261, (1) pp. Bit of sunning to spine and inner edges of covers; else fine. Though the book says "First published 1989", a printed label on the front cover gives publication date of 20 Jan., 1990. Acclaimed first novel of this Canadian Indian author, basis of a TV movie. A very scarce proof, Canadian proofs typically being done in runs of under 100 copies.
$175.00
KING, (Thomas)., TRUTH & BRIGHT WATER., NY: Atlantic Monthly Press, (2000).
First US edition, ADVANCE UNCORRECTED PROOF in glossy pictorial card covers. Fine copy. Scheduled for September, 2000, publication. Toronto edition was in 1999. 3rd novel of this acclaimed Canadian author of Cherokee and Greek descent, set on the Canada / US border.
$30.00
KINSELLA, (W.P.), DANCE ME OUTSIDE., Toronto: Reference Press, 1987.
8vo, white pictorial boards. 214, (2) pp. Fine, without jacket, as issued. First of this large print edition for the hard of seeing, and the 2nd Canadian hardcover edition of the author's FIRST BOOK, a comic collection of stories about Canadian Indians and the source of a Canadian film. There was only one hardcover printing of the 1977 Oberon Press edition, done in a very small print run of a few hundred copies and a very scarce and costly book today. There was a US hardcover in 1986.
$35.00
KLINCK, (Carl F. and James J. Talman, editors)., THE JOURNAL OF MAJOR JOHN NORTON 1816., Toronto: Champlain Society, 1970.
Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. cxxiv, 391, [1] pp + ads. Colour frontispiece portrait inserted, three maps in text. Small name label to front free endpaper, else fine. #196 of an edition of 900 copies for subscribers. Publication no. 46. "The contents could be divided for convenience into three sections: first, a journey (or 'voyage') of a thousand miles down the Ohio, from the Grand River, Upper Canada, through the states of Kentucky and Tennessee, and a visit to the country of the Cherokees; second, an account of the Five Nations from an early period; third, a further account of the Five Nations 'to the Conclusion of the late War Between Great Britain & America', the War of 1812-14." - from the biographical introduction.
$95.00
KNIGHT, (Rolf)., INDIANS AT WORK. AN INFORMAL HISTORY OF NATIVE INDIAN LABOUR IN BRITISH COLUMBIA 1858-1930., Vancouver: New Star Books, (1978).
First edition, hardcover issue. (320) pp, perfect bound, in green cloth covers. Text paper tanned, else a fine copy without jacket (probably as issued). Photos in text.
$25.00
LAFITAU, (Father Joseph François)., CUSTOMS OF THE AMERICAN INDIANS COMPARED WITH THE CUSTOMS OF PRIMITIVE TIMES. EDITED AND TRANSLATED BY WILLIAM N. FENTON AND ELIZABETH L. MOORE., Toronto: Champlain Society, 1974-77.
Two volumes, octavo, hardcover, red crested cloth gilt, top edges gilt. Champlain Society publications 48 & 49. #196 of 1750 copies for subscribers. cxix, 365, xx; viii, 374, xxiv pp; three facsimiles, 42 plates (including one map). Bookplate and name label to front free endpaper of first volume, else a fine pair. First published in French in 1724, and a major source for information on the culture of the North American Indian.
$150.00
LEECHMAN, (Douglas)., ESKIMO SUMMER., Toronto: Ryerson, (1945).
First edition. Orange cloth. (x), 247, (1) pp. 7 photo plates inserted. Minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine. Jacket has edge tears; small chips to outer corners and to spine corners (no lettering lost); spine slightly darkened, rubbed at folds; VG o/w. Archeological exlorations in Northern Labrador. Handsome dust jacket art by Thoreau MacDonald (Edison C79).
$25.00
LEECHMAN, (Douglas)., INDIAN SUMMER., Toronto: Ryerson, (1949).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth. x, 182 pp. Four portraits inserted. Printed label affixed to verso of title leaf credits the illustrations to W. Langdon Kihn. Small brown soil spot to fore edges, light toning to the text paper, else fine, no owner names. The black on pale pink dust jacket has small chips, short tears, along top of front panel; spine slightly sunned, with rubbing and nicks to tips; generally VG otherwise. "These sketches of Indians I have known, and of tales they have told me, cover a period of forty years." - author's introduction. Spine and front panel of dust jacket are lettering and illustrated by Thoreau MacDonald.
$17.50
LELAND, (Joy)., FIREWATER MYTHS. NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN DRINKING AND ALCOHOL ADDICTION., New Brunswick, New Jersey: Rutgers Center of Alcohol Studies, (1976).
Dark blue cloth. (xvi), 157, [3] pp. Pencil name to front free endpaper, fine copy otherwise. Jacket has chips and tears, just good. Author was a University of Nevada anthropologist.
$20.00
LEON-PORTILLA, (Miguel, editor)., THE BROKEN SPEARS. THE AZTEC ACCOUNT OF THE CONQUEST OF MEXICO. TRANSLATED FROM NAHUATL INTO SPANISH BY ANGEL MARIA GARIBAY K. ENGLISH TRANSLATION BY LYSANDER KEMP. ILLUSTRATIONS, ADAPTED FROM ORIGINAL CODICES PAINTINGS, BY ALBERTO BELTRAN., London: Constable, (1962).
First UK edition. 8vo, green cloth. [xxxvi), (169), [3] pp. Ink inscription to front free endpaper, vertical crease to rear free endpaper, bit of sunning to the green topstain; VG copy otherwise. Dust jacket has short tears, light spine tanning, small hole to rear panel, VG otherwise. "This eyewitness account of the death of a civilization - the bloody, brutal destruction of the Aztec peoples by Cortes and his warriors, first recorded by the Aztec survivors in epic prose and poetry in their native Nahuatl language - is here presented in English translation for the first time."
$25.00
LEVI-STRAUSS, (Claude)., FROM HONEY TO ASHES. INTRODUCTION TO A SCIENCE OF MYTHOLOGY: 2. TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH BY JOHN AND DOREEN WEIGHTMAN., NY: Harper & Row, (1973).
First US edition. Blue and white cloth. 512 pp. Diagrams and illustrations in text. Fine copy. Price-clipped jacket has slightest of darkening, else fine. The second book in a work that eventually ran to four volumes in English, it "continues Claude Levi-Strauss's analysis of the myths of the South American Indians, begun in THE RAW AND THE COOKED. The volume is so designed that it may be approached without reference to the previous book. The great French anthropologist considers stories involving two of the major consumable substances of South America, honey and tobacco." - jacket flap.
$30.00
LONG LANCE, (Chief Buffalo Child)., LONG LANCE. FOREWORD BY IRVIN ST. COBB., NY: Cosmopolitan, 1929.
2nd? printing (first was in 1928). Brown cloth stamped in black. (xviii), 278 pp. 8 plates inserted. Slight rubbing to joints, spine tips, with moderate wear to foot of spine; cracked front inner hinge neatly repaired; a good, sound jacketless copy otherwise. An autobiography by one who claimed in this book to be a full-blooded Indian of the Blackfoot tribe, but who elsewhere is reported to have been part black, part Indian from North Carolina. He says he served with the Canadian army during WWI and his introduction is dated the Blood Indian Reservation, Cardston, Alberta, July 1, 1928. Some have called him an out and out fraud. Whatever the whole truth, in the tradition of other "great imposters" like Grey Owl and Will James, he knew his subject well and if his story isn't exactly true, it ought to be, and his writing still has value.
$20.00
LORAM, (C. T. and T. F. McIlwraith, editors)., THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN TODAY. UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO - YALE UNIVERSITY SEMINAR CONFERENCE. TORONTO, SEPTEMBER 4-16, 1939., Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1943.
8vo, blue cloth. (xii), 361, [3] pp. Light endpaper tanning; two inch split to front inner hinge neatly repaired; light spotting to covers; VG unworn copy otherwise. Contributions by Ruth M. Underhill, the editors, H.A. Innis, R.H.G. Bonnycastle, John Collier, T.R.L. MacInnes, J.G. Townsend, J. F. Woodsworth, E. W. Wallace, and others.
$60.00
LÉVI-STRAUSS, (Claude)., A WORLD ON THE WANE. TRANSLATED BY JOHN RUSSELL. [TRISTES TROPIQUES]., NY: Criterion Books, (copyright 1961).
Octavo, hardcover, brown boards. 404 pp. Plates inserted. Yellowing to page edges, else fine, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has small chips and tears to tips of bit yellowed spine; yellowing to rear panel; front panel has tears to top and bottom of the flap fold, small chip to lower edge; VG otherwise. "This text is identical with that first published in America in 1961 by Criterion Books...under the title TRISTES TROPIQUES, and all the black-and-white illustrations have been retained." - verso of title leaf. The noted French anthropologist's famous study of the Indians of the upland jungles of Brazil.
$18.50
MACKINTOSH, (J[ohn])., THE DISCOVERY OF AMERICA, BY CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS; AND THE ORIGIN OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS., Toronto: Printed by W.J. Coates, 1836.
First edition. 8vo. (2), (vi), (7)-152, (2) pp. Original buff boards and brown cloth spine with paper spine label. Some wear to spine tips, tape stains on spine, front free endpaper clipped out, light damp stain to lower inner edge of text throughout, VG copy o/w. Casey l 1516, Gagnon I 2201, Lande 588, Sabin 43332, TPL 1982, Fleming 968. This is Fleming's first state, without the 3 added subscribers on p 152. A very good copy. A treatise on the Asiatic origin of the North American Indian, with comparisons of physiogomy, language, religion, dress, rites, etc. There was a NY, 1843, expanded edition.
$225.00
MACLEAN, (John)., CANADIAN SAVAGE FOLK. THE NATIVE TRIBES OF CANADA., Toronto: Briggs / Montreal: Coates / Halifax: Huestis, 1896.
First edition. Thick 8vo, original dark red bevel-edged pictorial cloth stamped in black and gilt. (2), viii, (9)-641, (1) pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard inserted, numerous illustrations in text. Spine a bit frayed to tips, lightly sunned; damp stain to upper spine fold; small bruises, minor wear to outer corners; acidic floral endpapers tanned, brittle, with cracked inner hinges neatly reglued; a VG or better clean, respectable copy otherwise. John Maclean (1851-1928) was a Scottish-born Methodist missionary and author, minister to the Blood Indians near MacLeod, Alberta, 1880-89, and thence in various locations in the Canadian northwest. The present title is mainly on the Indians of the Canadian west, but there are some useful comments on the Indians back east as well.
$150.00
MAILS, (Thomas E.), FOOLS CROW...ASSISTED BY DALLAS CHIEF EAGLE. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY THE AUTHOR., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1979.
First edition. 8vo, cloth & boards. [8], 278 pp. Photos and drawings inserted. Remainder spray to bottom page edges, else fine. Dust jacket has some yellow spots, light rubbing, light soiling; VG, flap price intact. Autobiograpy of Frank Fools Crow, Ceremonial Chief of the Teton Sioux, nephew of Black Elk, born just after Wounded Knee in 1890.
$30.00
MARACLE, (Brant Joseph)., THE FEVER AND FRUSTRATION OF THE INDIAN HEART....FOREWORD BY JAY SILVERHEELS...ARTWORK BY LILLIAN J. MARACLE., Oshawa, Ontario: Maracle Press, 1979.
2nd printing (first was in 1977). 8vo, yellow card covers printed in red and black. [12], 52 pp. Illustrations to cover and in text. Light sticker stain inside front cover, else fine. A collection of verse by this Tyendinaga Mohawk, with illustrations by the author's mother, and with a short foreword by fellow Mohawk Jay Silverheels, beloved side-kick of early TV's "The Lone Ranger" and a hero to me and countless other boys of the 1950's.
$25.00
MASON, (Otis Tufton)., WOMAN'S SHARE IN PRIMITIVE CULTURE., NY: Appleton, 1898.
8vo, publisher's half leather and marbled boards, top edge gilt. (xiv), 295, [3] pp. 18 plates inserted, 42 illustrations in text. Shallow chips and tears to head of spine; spine leather scuffed at joints, spine tips, with part of the spine imprint scuffed away; just good externally, internally fine, tight in the binding. Author was at time of publication Curator of the Dept. of Ethnology in the United States National Museum. Most of the plates are of the North American Indian. Later printing (first was in 1894).
$30.00
MONTOUR, (Enos T.), THE FEATHERED U.E.L.'S. AN ACCOUNT OF THE LIFE AND TIMES OF CERTAIN CANADIAN NATIVE PEOPLE., Toronto: Division of Communication, The United Church of Canada, (1973).
2nd printing, Nov. 1973 (first was also in 1973). 8vo. (152) pp. Card covers. A few photos in text at rear. Author's name and address, as well as "May 17 1979" rubber stamped to title page, signed by the author to verso of title leaf, else fine. Canadian Indian author. Non-fiction.
$25.00
MORRIS, (Alexander)., THE TREATIES OF CANADA WITH THE INDIANS OF MANITOBA AND THE NORTH-WEST TERRITORIES..., Toronto: Prospero Books, 2000.
Facsimile reprint of the Toronto, 1880, edition. Octavo, hardcover, black boards. 375 pp. ISBN 1552671410. Ink gift inscription to the front free endpaper, else very nearly fine in like jacket. Morris was Lt.-Gov. of Manitoba, the Northwest Territories, and Keewatin. "A history of the western treaties signed by Morris and his predecessors." - jacket. Includes the treaty with the Sioux who found refuge in Canada after Little Big Horn.
$17.50
MORTON, (Desmond)., THE LAST WAR DRUM. THE NORTH WEST CAMPAIGN OF 1885., Toronto: Hakkert, 1972.
First edition. Tall 8vo, red boards. xxii, 193, (9) pp. Numerous illustrations in text. Covers a wee bit bowed, else a fine copy. Jacket has very slight spine sunning, short tears to spine tips internally repaired, corners of flaps clipped, VG otherwise. Canadian War Museum Historical Publications Number 5. Story of the last uprising of the Metis (French-Indian) and the Indians of Western Canada, and the final chapter of one of the most fascinating figures in Canadian history, Louis Riel.
$25.00
MOSES, (Daniel David)., COYOTE CITY. A PLAY IN TWO ACTS., Stratford, Ontario: Williams-Wallace, (1990).
First edition. 8vo, softcover, card covers. 103, [1] pp. Light damp stain to upper fore edges (not penetrating into text margins); near fine otherwise, no previous owner marks. Moses is an acclaimed Canadian Indian (Delaware) playwright.
$17.50
MULVANEY, (Charles Pelham) [Mulvany]., THE HISTORY OF THE NORTH-WEST REBELLION OF 1885...INCLUDING A HISTORY OF THE INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH-WESTERN CANADA..., Toronto: A.H. Hovey, 1885.
First edition. 8vo, original green cloth stamped in black, blind and gilt. viii, (17)-424 pp. Frontispiece portait with tissue guard inserted, numerous illustrations and maps in text. Bit of spotting to lower front cover; text paper lightly tanned; browning to page edges and endpapers; front inner hinge neatly repaired with cloth tape; else a VG tight copy of a cheaply made book often found in worn condition. Peel 834. A book about the Second Riel Rebellion of 1885. The small battles fought in Saskatchewan by the Canadian militia against Louis Riel's small band of Métis and Indians were the last to be fought on Canadian soil. Riel, the charismatic leader, was hanged for treason in 1885.
$65.00
MacEWAN, (Grant)., SITTING BULL. THE YEARS IN CANADA., Edmonton, Alberta: Hurtig, (1973).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, brown cloth, endpaper maps. 221, [3] pp. 8 double-sided plates inserted. Ink name to verso of front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has some sunning to the spine, else fine. The story of Sitting Bull's four years of peaceful asylum in Canada after Little Big Horn.
$20.00
MacEWAN, (J.W. Grant)., PORTRAITS FROM THE PLAINS., Toronto: McGraw-Hill, (1971).
First printing. Maroon boards. (viii), 287, (1) pp. Photos in text. Ink inscription to upper corner of title page; else fine. Jacket has nicks and minor rubbing, near fine. Biographical sketches of 33 Indians of Western Canada from the past and (then) present.
$20.00
MacEWAN, (J.W. Grant)., PORTRAITS FROM THE PLAINS., Toronto: McGraw-Hill, (1971).
First edition. Maroon boards. (viii), 287, (1) pp. Photos in text. Fine copy. Jacket a bit rubbed, with internal tape reinforcement along all edges, short tear to rear spine fold, about VG. Inscribed by the author on the title page to a Canadian politician. Page 233 is signed in the text by the photographer who took the picture on the next page. Biographical sketches of 33 Indians of Western Canada from the past and (then) present.
$25.00
MacGREGOR, (James G.), FATHER LACOMBE., Edmonton [Alberta]: Hurtig, (1975).
Grey boards. 350, [2] pp. Photos in text. Fine in VG jacket. Biography of Father Albert Lacombe, legendary missionary to the Métis, Cree, and Blackfoot, and a very important figure in the history of the Canadian West.
$25.00
McKENNEY, (Thomas L.), SKETCHES OF A TOUR TO THE LAKES, OF THE CHARACTER AND CUSTOMS OF THE CHIPPEWAY INDIANS, AND OF INCIDENTS CONNECTED WITH THE TREATY OF FOND DU LAC. WITH 29 ILLUSTRATIONS., Barre, Massachusetts: Imprint Society, 1972.
Tall 8vo, green cloth with green plastic spine. xx, (417), (3) pp. Double-sided plates inserted, some in colour. Small rubbed spots to foot of spine; small bruise and 1/2 inch tear to corner at head of spine; creases to upper outer corner of rear fly leaf; a clean, unworn, mainly fine copy otherwise. The pictorial card slipcase has some soiling to margins of rear; 3 inch split to lower edge; mainly VG otherwise. #603 of an edition of 1950 copies. Nicely made reprint of a book first published Baltimore, 1827 (Sabin 43407), with a long introduction by Herman J. Viola. Important source book for the history of the old Northwest, Michigan. McKenney was one of the commissioners who negotiated the treaty between the powerful Chippewa nation and the United States and the book has much bearing on the state of the Indians and their relations with the early republic.
$50.00
McLEAN, (John) [1851-1928]., THE INDIANS OF CANADA: THEIR MANNERS AND CUSTOMS. THIRD EDITION. WITH EIGHTEEN FULL-PAGE ILLUSTRATIONS., London: Charles H. Kelly, 1892.
8vo, original red pictorial bevel-edge cloth stamped in black and gilt. (xii), (13)-(352) pp, illustrations in text. Spine very lightly sunned; cheap endpapers tanned; long ink inscription to front free endpaper; light damp stain to fore margin of front cover and to lower outer corner of rear cover; else a VG clean, bright and unworn copy.
$65.00
McLEOD, (Joseph)., CONVERSATIONS WITH MARIA., Guelph, Ontario: Alive Press, (1974).
First edition. Octavo, softcover, 51, [1] pp, stapled, in illustrated card covers. ISBN 0-919568-42-4. Small bruise to head of spine, light yellowing to covers, two small soil spots to front cover; else fine, no owner names. A collection of verse and the first book (of nine as of 2003) of this Ojibway author.
$35.00
NICHOLS, (David A.), LINCOLN AND THE INDIANS. CIVIL WAR POLICY AND POLITICS., Columbia: University of Missouri Press, 1978.
First edition. Rust cloth. 223, [1] pp. Slight rubbing to spine tips, corner crease to one leaf, else a VG jacketless copy.
$20.00
NORMAN, (Howard, editor and translator)., THE WISHING BONE CYCLE. NARRATIVE POEMS FROM THE SWAMPY CREE INDIANS. GATHERED AND TRANSLATED BY HOWARD A. NORMAN. PRE-FACE BY JEROME ROTHENBERG., NY: Stonehill, (1976).
First printing. Terra cotta boards. Fine copy. White price-clipped dust jacket has light sticker shadow to front panel; very light, scarcely noticable spine darkening; else fine. Nice copy of the acclaimed author's 2nd book, first in hardcover, preceded only by an edited collection of Swampy Cree stories published earlier in 1976.
$250.00
NUTCHUK [Simeon Oliver], with Alden Hatch., SON OF THE SMOKY SEA. ILLUSTRATED BY NUTCHUK., NY: Messner, (1941).
Octavo, hardcover, orange cloth, blue endpaper maps. viii, (245) pp. Frontispiece portrait and seven double-sided plates, all printed in blue. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR in a very neat hand, with a small drawing, and signed "Nutchuk". Text paper lightly toned, minor edge rubbing to the covers, else a fine, bright copy. Dust jacket spine has rubbing to folds and tips, with small chips to tips; corner tears to front panel; generally VG otherwise, flap price intact. "Autobiographical story of a half-Norwegian, half-Eskimo orphan boy who was brought up in the Methodist Mission at Una-laska in the Aleutian Islands." - jacket.
$25.00
PAGE, (Elizabeth M.), IN CAMP AND TEEPEE. AN INDIAN MISSION STORY., NY: Board of Publication...Reformed Church in America, 1915.
8vo, maroon cloth lettered in white, decorated in blind. 245, [1, blank], [8, ads], [2, blank] pp. Frontispiece with tissue guard and 15 other photo plates inserted. Very light spine sunning; small holes to top margin of pp 67-8 (well away from any text); else a fine copy, no names, no flaking to the white cover lettering. A book about mission work by the Reformed Church among American Indians including the Commanche, Winnebago, and Mescalero Apache. The book was also published NY: Revell, 1915.
$45.00
PATTERSON II, (E. Palmer)., THE CANADIAN INDIAN: A HISTORY SINCE 1500., (Don Mills, ON): Collier-Macmillan Canada, (1972).
First printing. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. [14], 210, [4] pp. Photos in text. Review copy, with partially removed label to front free endpaper, small soil spot to fore edges, else a VG clean and unworn copy. Dust jacket has chips, tears, rubbing; good.
$15.00
PRESCOTT, (William H.), HISTORY OF THE CONQUEST OF PERU, WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF THE CIVILIZATION OF THE INCAS. NEW AND REVISED EDITION WITH THE AUTHOR'S LATEST CORRECTIONS AND ADDITIONS. EDITED BY JOHN FOSTER KIRK., London: Routledge, no date.
Late 19th or early 20th century reprint. 8vo. (xxii), 302 pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted. Contemporary rebinding of full crimson polished calf, spine elaborately decorated in gilt with 5 raised bands and two labels, sides bordered in gilt with corner ornaments, inner dentelles and edges of sides decorated in gilt, school arms in gilt to front cover, marbled page edges and endpapers. Prize bookplate dated 1911 to front pastedown; 1/8 inch chipped away across head of spine; 1.5 inch split to front joint but joint firm; VG otherwise, internally fine.
$45.00
ROBINSON III, (Charles M.), A GOOD YEAR TO DIE. THE STORY OF THE GREAT SIOUX WAR., NY: Random, (1995).
First edition. 8vo, cloth & boards. (xxxii), (415), [1] pp. Plates inserted. Small red dot to top page edges, else fine. Jacket is lightly rubbed, with creases to head of spine; VG.
$20.00
ROGERS, (Edward S.), THE ROUND LAKE OJIBWA., [Toronto]: Ontario Department of Lands and Forests for the Royal Ontario Museum, 1962.
First edition. Quarto, softcover, photos in text at rear. Ink name to front cover, small name lable to title page, rubber stamp inside rear cover, else a VG clean and unworn copy. Occasional Paper 5, Art and Archaeology Division, Royal Ontario Museu, University of Toronto. Anthropological study.
$40.00
SABATHY-JUDD, (Linda, editor)., MORAVIANS IN UPPER CANADA: THE DIARY OF THE INDIAN MISSION OF FAIRFIELD ON THE THAMES 1792-1813. TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL GERMAN SCRIPT AND EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY LINDA SABATHY-JUDD., Toronto: Champlain Society, 1999.
Thick octavo, hardcover, red cloth, spine lettered and crested in gilt. ISBN 0969342586. (lxxvi), 563, [1] pp plus ads. Colour frontispiece, three folding maps, one folding plan, inserted; illustrations in text. Two inch split to front inner hinge at top neatly reglued, else a fine copy, no owner names. #196 of an edition of 925 copies for subscribers. Publication 62.
$50.00
SALISBURY, (O.M.), THE CUSTOMS AND LEGENDS OF THE THLINGET INDIANS OF ALASKA., NY: Bonanza Books, (copyright 1962).
Photo reprint. Maroon plastic boards. xii, 275, (1, blank) pp. 8 double-sided photo plates on text paper in text. Fine in fine jacket.
$17.50
SANDOZ, (Mari)., CHEYENNE AUTUMN., London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1966).
First UK edition. Brown cloth, pink topstain. xviii, (283), [3] pp. Plates inserted, folding map at rear. Edge crease to the folding map, sunning to the topstain, covers a wee bit bowed, else fine, no previous owner marks. Light yellow non-pictorial dust jacket has small corner chip, nicks, half inch tear to tips of lightly tanned, bit sunned spine; light sunning to front panel; edge nicks to rear panel; tiny chips to outer corners; nearly fine otherwise. A nice copy of this classic of the American West, basis of the 1964 Warner Brothers film of the same name, the novelized story of "the epic 1500-mile flight of the Cheyenne Indians in 1878 from their reservation in Indian Territory to their home on the Yellowstone River." A volume in the publisher's Frontier Library series. US edition was in 1953.
$65.00
SCOFIELD, (Gregory)., THUNDER THROUGH MY VEINS., (Toronto): HarperCollins, (copyright 1998).
First edition, ADVANCE READING COPY in black & white photographic card covers. Fine copy. "Memories of a Metis Childhood" from this Canadian Metis author who had previously published four books of poetry and won a couple of prizes. Projected publication date of Sept., 1999, on rear cover.
$22.00
SCOFIELD, (Gregory)., NATIVE CANADIANA. SONGS FROM THE URBAN REZ., (Vancouver): Polestar, (1996).
First printing. 8vo, softcover, pictorial card covers. Fine copy. Review copy, rubber stamped by publisher to half-title page and with publisher's press release laid in. Second book of poetry from this British Columbia Métis author (Cree).
$15.00
SITGREAVES, (Captain L.) [Brevet Captain Lorenzo Sitgreaves, U.S. Topographical Engineers]., REPORT OF AN EXPEDITION DOWN THE ZUNI AND COLORADO RIVERS., Washington: Beverley Tucker, Senate Printer, 1854.
Second printing (first was in 1853). 8vo, hardcover, 198, [2, blank] followed by the plates. Rebound in quarter pigskin and brown cloth, spine label, binder's blank front and rear. Spine a bit age-darkened; title page has some foxing and a two inch closed tear to lower inner corner neatly repaired; occasional minor soil spots in text; the plates have very small holes and/or edge nicks and small chips to the outer margins (the holes are from sewing - the orientation of the plates was changed in rebinding); a few of the plates are trimmed into the margins but no images are affected; else a very good copy, but LACKING THE MAP. Contains 23 tinted plates of Indians and scenery, 6 plates of mammals, 4 of birds (6 called for in the list of plates), 21 of reptiles, 3 of fish, and 21 of plants (only 20 called for in the list of plates), for a total of 78 plates. Issued as an Executive report of the United States Senate, 33rd Congress, First Session. Sabin 81473. Howes S528. The copy descibed by Sabin also had only 4 bird plates, and it appears the copy was so issued. The numbering and insertion of the plates was somewhat erratic, as Howes and others show, and it appears that this copy is complete as issued except for the folding map. Sitgreaves' 1851 expedition crossed Northern New Mexico and Arizona and ended at San Diego. There is much natural history in the book as well as some quite interesting tinted plates of Indians, by Richard H. Kern. The first plate (the only folding plate) is of the Buffalo Dance of the Zuni, following by two more plates of the same subject. Also included are plates of Indian weavers, blacksmiths, and women grinding corn, as well as plates of the Yampai, Cosnina, and Mohave Indians, more or less unknown tribes at the time. Contributions by S.W. Woodhouse (general natural history report as well as the reports on mammals, birds, and medical matters), Sitgreaves himself, Dr. Edward Hallowell (reptiles), S.F. Bair and Charles Girard (fish), Prof. John Torrey (botany).
$295.00
SMITH, (DeCost)., MARTYRS OF THE OBLONG AND LITTLE NINE., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton, 1948.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, red cloth stamped in gilt. 310, [2] pp. 14 plates inserted (some double-sided). Spine lightly darkened with gilt just a bit dulled; faint damp stain to upper outer corner of front cover; vertical crease to front free endpaper; else a VG clean & unworn jacketless copy, no previous owner marks. Story of the Christianization (by Moravians) of the Mohican tribe, residents of Dutchess County, New York, and their ultimate destruction.
$22.00
SMYLY, (John and Carolyn)., THOSE BORN AT KOONA., (Don Mills, Ontario): General Publishing, (1973).
First Toronto edition, simultaneous with the British Columbia (Hancock House) edition. 4to. Grey cloth. Endpaper maps. 119, [1] pp. Numerous photos and drawings in text. Mostly erased pencil price to front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has short tears and small holes to inner margin of rear cover and part of spine; one inch tear to front panel; light rubbing; good. A study of the totem poles of the Haida Village Skedans (formerly called Koona) in the Queen Charlotte Islands off the coast of British Columbia.
$20.00
SPEARE, (Jean E., editor)., THE DAYS OF AUGUSTA. PHOTOGRAPHY BY ROBERT KEZIERE., Vancouver: J.J. Douglas, 1973.
First edition. Square 8vo, black cloth. 80 pp. Fine copy. Jacket has very slight spine sunning, short tear and 4 inch crease to upper edge of rear panel; mainly fine otherwise. Poetry and prose by Mary Augusta Tappage, born in British Columbia in 1888, daughter of a Shushwap chief and a Meti, she reflects on her life and way of life.
$22.00
SPROAT, (Gilbert Malcolm)., NOOTKA. SCENES AND STUDIES OF SAVAGE LIFE. EDITED AND ANNOTATED BY CHARLES LILLARD., Victoria, British Columbia: Sono Nis Press, 1987.
First of this revised edition (first edition was in 1868). Octavo, hardcover, dark blue boards, endpaper maps. (xxiv), 216 pp. Fine in fine jacket, no previous owner names. A thoroughly revised and modernized edition. "Sproat's classic eyewitness account of life among the Nootka (or West Coast People) in the 1860's was the first such book to be written by an educated resident of Vancouver Island's outside coast." - jacket. ISBN 0919203639.
$35.00
STRETE, (Craig Kee)., PAINT YOUR FACE ON A DROWNING IN THE RIVER., NY: Greenwillow Books / William Morrow, (1978).
First edition. In the sturdier publisher's "library binding" of beige cloth lettered in brown, and "Greenwillow Library Edition" on rear cover. Fine copy. Brown price-clipped jacket is sunned to spine, light rubbing to rear panel (noticable only at the right angle of light), else fine. A novel for young people about Native Americans on a reservation, one of whom is drafted for Vietnam. His 2nd book in the US, 3rd book overall, after a collection of science fiction stories. His first book was published in the Netherlands in 1976. Strete is himself an American Indian (born Ft. Wayne, Indiana), and the book's title was taken from an Ojibway saying, and it means "You are killing me."
$45.00
STUMP, (Sarain)., THERE IS MY PEOPLE SLEEPING. THE ETHNIC POEM-DRAWINGS OF SARAIN STUMP., Sidney, British Columbia: Gray's Publishing, 1970.
First edition. Oblong 8vo, black, tan and brown pictorial boards. Covers lightly soiled; small bruises to outer corners; ink name to half title leaf; else a VG copy, without jacket (as issued, I think). Poems and line drawings of this Indian artist/author of Shoshone, Cree, and Flathead (Salish) extraction, born in Wyoming but a resident of Alberta at time of publication. The book has been reprinted several times
$30.00
SUTTLES, (Wayne). JENNESS, (Diamond)., KATZIE ETHNOGRAPHIC NOTES BY WAYNE SHUTTLES. THE FAITH OF A COAST SALISH INDIAN BY DIAMOND JENNESS., (Victoria, BC): British Columbia Provincial Museum, (1979).
Reprint (both titles originally published 1955). 4to, paper covers. 31, [1]; 92, [2, blank], [2, ads] pp. Crease to rear cover; spine rubbed with much of the spine lettering rubbed away; ink name inside front cover; a good unworn copy otherwise.
$15.00
TETSO, (John)., TRAPPING IS MY LIFE. ILLUSTRATED BY LORNE H. BOUCHARD, R.C.A., (Toronto): Peter Martin, (1970).
First published edition. Squarish 8vo, blue boards, blue endpaper maps. (x), (116), [2] pp. Fine copy. White dust jacket has short tears, VG otherwise. A book based on a series of articles published monthly in the early 1960s in the Catholic Voice, written by a Slavey Indian trapper who lived and worked near Fort Simpson in the Canadian Northwest. After his death in 1964, the articles were privately published as a mimeographed booklet for his family, and this published edition has added material. Introduction by Claire Molson.
$15.00
THOMPSON, (J. Eric S.), THE RISE AND FALL OF MAYA CIVILZATION., London: Gollancz, 1956.
2nd printing, same year as first printing. 8vo, blue boards. 288 pp. Plates inserted, illustrations and map in text. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. White dust jacket is lightly dust soiled; chip across head of spine; small chip and nicks to front panel; VG otherwise.
$22.00
TRUEMAN, (Stuart)., THE ORDEAL OF JOHN GYLES: BEING AN ACCOUNT OF HIS ODD ADVENTURES, STRANGE DELIVERANCES, &C. AS A SLAVE OF THE MALISEETS., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1966).
First edition. Light brown boards. Fine in VG+ jacket. A somewhat fictionalized Indian captivity. Puritan John Gyles was captured by the Maliseet Indians in Maine when he was 9 years old and taken to New Brunswick in Canada, becoming against his will the first civilian English-speaking resident of that province in the 2nd half of the 17th century. He was later enslaved by the French.
$15.00
TURNER, (C. Frank)., ACROSS THE MEDICINE LINE., (Toronto): McClelland & Stewart, (1973).
First edition. Tan boards, endpaper maps. 270, (2, blank) pp. Plates inserted. Page edges foxed; possibly lacking the first leaf (blank or half title); VG o/w. Jacket has one small chips, numerous short tears internally repaired, about VG o/w. One of the great stories in Canadian history. Sitting Bull, fleeing across the Canadian border in 1876 after Little Big Horn, met with Superintendent James Morrow Walsh of the North-West Mounted Police (later, the RCMP) and a peaceful arrangement was made and more or less honoured. The Mounties were hopelessly outnumbered by the Sioux but used their heads instead of their butts, and Sitting Bull's stay in Canada was not marred by further warfare.
$22.00
TURNER, (William O.), CALL THE BEAST THY BROTHER., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1973.
First edition. Brown cloth. Remainder spray to bottom page edges, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has a new printed price of 5.95; nicks to spine tips; VG+. "A novel of the Pacific Northwest and the fierce Haida Indians", set in British Columbia, by this US author.
$15.00
VALDELOMAR, (Abraham) [1888-1919]., OUR CHILDREDN OF THE SUN. LOS HIJOS DEL SOL. A SUITE OF INCA LEGENDS FROM PERU. AUTHORIZED TRANSLATION AND INTRODUCTION BY MERRITT MOORE THOMPSON. FOREWORD BY J. CARY DAVIES., Carbondale: Southern Illinois University Press, (1968).
First edition in English. Narrow 8vo, hardcover, orange cloth, top edges red, gold endpapers. xiv, 94, [4] pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Dust jacket has rubbing and a fingernail size hole to fore margin of rear panel; slight rubbing to spine tips; VG otherwise. This collection was originally published Lima, 1921. A volume in the publisher's Contemporary Latin American Classics series.
$17.50
VAN STEEN, (Marcus) [Pauline Johnson]., PAULINE JOHNSON, HER LIFE AND WORK..., Toronto: Musson, (1965).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards, tan on yellow photographic endpapers. [8], 279 pp. 42 page biography of this popular Canadian Mohawk author followed by a selection of her prose and poetry. Ink name to front free endpaper and an ink gift inscription to the half-title leaf; else fine in very nearly fine jacket.
$18.50
VIZENOR, (Gerald)., CHANCERS., Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, (2000).
First edition, ADVANCE PROOF COPY. 8vo, glossy colour pictorial card covers. Fine copy. A novel by the noted American Indian author. Volume 36 in the American Indian Literature and Critical Studies Series, edited by himself.
$25.00
WALLIS, (Wilson D. and Ruth Sawtell Wallis)., THE MALECITE INDIANS OF NEW BRUNSWICK., Ottawa: Minister of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1957.
First edition, paper issue. 8vo. (iv), 54, [2] pp + colour pictorial endleaves, stapled, in paper covers. Photos in text. Near fine copy. National Museum of Canada, Bulletin no. 148, Anthropological Series no. 40.
$20.00
WARMAN, (Cy)., WEIGA OF TEMAGAMI AND OTHER INDIAN TALES., Toronto: McLeod & Allen, (1908).
First Canadian edition, from US sheets. Red pictorial basket weave cloth stamped in green, black & white, gilt lettered, top edge gilt. (2)-(212) pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 15 plates inserted, vignette drawings in text, decorative border to each page in tan. Spine sunned to pink, lightly rubbed to tips; some flaking to the delicate white stamping on front cover; ink name & tiny soil spot to front free endpaper; bit of foxing to the tissue guard; a VG unworn copy otherwise of this handsome book of stories of Indians of Northern Ontario by this Canadian author. 14 of the plates are photographic, and many are quite interesting photos of Canadian Indians. Watters p. 412.
$40.00
WEEMS, (John Edward)., DEATH SONG. THE LAST OF THE INDIAN WARS., NY: Indian Head Books, (1991).
Reprint (first was in 1976). 8vo, cloth and boards. Fine in jacket.
$15.00
WELCH, (James)., WINTER IN THE BLOOD., NY: Harper & Row, (1974).
First printing. Brown cloth and blue boards. Tiny corner crease to one leaf, else fine. Price-clipped jacket has creases to fore edges of flaps; soft, scarcely noticable creases to head of spine, upper inner corner of front panel; nick to rear panel; light sunning to orange portion of spine; else fine. Nice copy of the first novel of this important Native American (Blackfeet / Gros Ventre heritage) author, the third volume in Harper & Row's Native American Publishing Program.
$85.00
WILLEY, (Gordon R.), ARCHAEOLOGY OF THE FLORIDA GULF COAST. WITH A NEW INTRODUCTION BY RIPLEY P. BULLEN., NY: AMS Press, 1973.
Reprint from plates of the 1949 edition, with a new introduction. Octavo, hardcover, brown cloth without jacket, as issued. [2], (xii), (xxiv), 599, [1, blank] pp + numerous photos. Two folding charts inserted. Fine copy, no previous owner marks. ISBN 0404573185. Originally issued as Vol. 113 of the Smithsonian Miscellaneous Collections series. "This magnificent work - undoubtedly the most important book in Florida prehistory, perhaps in that of the Southeastern United States - summarized every scrap of pertinent data then available, even including notes on fieldwork done in the first half of 1949. It provides a history of archaeological work in the area, full and well-considered reports of excavations and stratigraphic tests, and a survey of the 500-mile long curving region extending from the Alabama line, west of Pensacola, to Charlotte Harbor in southwest Florida." - from Bullen's introduction.
$35.00
WILSON, (Edmund)., APOLOGIES TO THE IROQUOIS. WITH A STUDY OF THE MOHAWKS IN HIGH STEEL BY JOSEPH MITCHELL., London: W.H. Allen, 1960.
First UK edition. Orange cloth. (x), 310 pp. Plates inserted. Fine copy. Red jacket has spine sunned almost to white, nicks to tips; short creased tear to upper inner corner of rear panel; good. A book about the Iroquois Indians.
$20.00
WINTEMBERG, (W.J.), ROEBUCK PREHISTORIC VILLAGE SITE, GRENVILLE COUNTY, ONTARIO., Ottawa: J.O. Patenaude, King's Printer, 1936.
First edition. 8vo, buff card covers. (viii), 178, (4) pp. Two folding colour maps in pouch at rear, 19 plates at rear, 4 figures in text. Spine lightly rubbed, age darkened; small soil spots, edge nicks to covers; short creased tear to fore edge of last two (blank) leaves; VG otherwise, internally fine. National Museum of Canada Bulletin no. 83, Anthropological Series, No. 19.
$40.00
WINTER, (Keith)., SHANANDITTI - THE LAST OF THE BEOTHUCKS., (North Vancouver, BC: J.J. Douglas, 1975).
Octavo, hardcover, [6], 160 pp, including bibliography and Beothuck vocabulary. ISBN:0888940866. Tape stains to free endpapers, light yellowing to page edges, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has one small chip, some creases, VG otherwise. "The Beothuks. Genocide. The words go together in history - Canadian history. Few Canadians know that this country's early settlers and explorers exterminated a race of Indians; sold them into slavery; hunted, terrorized and slaughtered them, often for sheer sport. The story of the Beothucks will never be fully known, but a fascinating and moving history of a lost race emerges from the words and drawings left by Shananditti, the only survivor of her Newfoundland nation, and confirmed by archeological research. This is a biography both harsh and tragic, but it also speaks of courage, endurance and love." - jacket flap.
$17.00
WISE, (Jennings C.), THE RED MAN IN THE NEW WORLD DRAMA. A POLITICO-LEGAL STUDY WITH A PAGEANTRY OF AMERICAN INDIAN HISTORY., Washington, D.C.: W. F.Roberts Company, (1931).
First edition. Thick 4to, red cloth gilt. [2], (xiv), 628, [4, blank] pp. 54 plates inserted, errat slip tipped in at p. v. Minor rubbing to spine tips, corners; endpapers tanned; else a fine bright copy. Wise was a member of the Virginia Historical Society and an Honory Chief of the Yankton Sioux.
$95.00
WRIGHT, (Ronald)., STOLEN CONTINENTS. THE NEW WORLD THROUGH INDIAN EYES SINCE 1492., (Toronto): Viking, (1992).
First printing. Cloth & boards. (xviii), 424, [6] pp. Plates inserted. Small ink name to front free endpaper, else near fine in VG+ jacket.
$20.00
YOUNG, (Egerton R.), INDIAN LIFE IN THE GREAT NORTH-WEST., London: S.W. Partridge, no date [190-].
"Sixth thousand" (i.e., early printing, perhaps the 2nd. First published London: Partridge, 1901). 8vo. Blue pictorial cloth stamped in gilt, black, red, orange, mustard, and green. 126. (2, ads), 24, publisher's catalogue. 9 illustrations in text. Acidic text paper browned as always; slight rubbing to the gilt spine panel; Xmas, 1907, ink inscription and partial ring stain to front free endpaper; corner crease to one leaf; short margin tear to one leaf repaired with clear archival paper tape; a VG clean & unworn copy otherwise of this somewhat fragile book, owing to the bad text paper. Non-fiction about his missionary experiences in the Canadian North. Watters p. 991.
$30.00
YOUNG, (Egerton Ryerson) [1840-1909]., STORIES FROM INDIAN WIGWAMS AND NORTHERN CAMP- FIRES. TWELFTH THOUSAND., London: Robert Culley, no date [ca. 190-?].
Later printing [first ed. was in 1893]. Octavo, hardcover, red pictorial cloth stamped in colours, gilt lettered. (294), [2, ads] pp. Seven colour plates inserted. Short tears to spine tips; skinning to front pastedown from partially removed missionary society label; light spots to upper outer corner of rear cover; text paper lightly toned; else a VG+ bright and tight attractive copy. LACKING ONE PLATE, apparently, as the ads at rear for the publisher's "Travel & Adventure" series of books by this author call for eight colour plates. Peel 1335. Young was a Canadian Methodist missionary who served at Norway House, 1868-74, and at Berens River (1874-76). He wrote a number of books about his experiences as a missionary among the Indians of the Canadian North West.
$35.00
ZITKALA-SA. [Doreen Rappaport]., THE FLIGHT OF RED BIRD. THE LIFE OF ZITKAKA-SA. RE-CREATED FROM THE WRITINGS OF ZITKAKA-SA AND THE RESEARCH OF DOREEN RAPPAPORT., NY: Dial Press, (1997).
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, maroon boards. [12], 186 pp. Fine copy. Dust jacket lightly rubbed to front panel, else fine. Story of this Yankton Sioux woman, Gertrude Bonnin, taken from her South Dakota reserve when she was eight to a Quaker-run boarding school in Indiana. Outraged at this treatment, she became an activist reformer early in the 20th century.
$15.00
[HOGAN, (Linda). Philip Graham. Paul West. Hanif Kureishi]., THE SCRIBNER SAMPLER. FICTION FROM OUR FALL LIST 1995., NY: Scribner, (1995).
First edition. 8vo, pictorial paper covers. Very minor use, mainly fine. A collection of excerpts from the publisher's then-forthcoming fall list, issued for advance promotional purposes and not for sale. Selections from American Indian author Linda Hogan's 2nd novel, SOLAR STORMS; Philip Graham's first novel HOW TO READ AN UNWRITTEN LANGUAGE; Paul West's THE TENT OF THE ORANGE MIST; and from Hanif Kureishi's THE BLACK ALBUM.
$22.00
Americana
, A TYPICAL AMERICAN; OR, INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF DR. JOHN SWINBURNE OF ALBANY, THE EMINENT PATRIOT, SURGEON, AND PHILANTHROPIST. COMPILED AND PUBLISHED BY THE CITIZENS' ASSOCIATION., Albany, NY: Issued from the Citizen Office, 1888.
2nd printing (first was in 1885). 8vo, original dark green cloth. [4], vi, 350, [4] pp. Frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and 4 other plates inserted. Head of spine frayed; text paper a bit tanned; two inch split to inner edge of title leaf neatly repaired to verso with clear archival paper tape; split to front inner hinge neatly repaired; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Much on his service in the Civil War, also Franco-Prussian War.
$45.00
, A SYMPOSIUM ON ANDREW FURUSETH., New Bedford, Mass. The Darwin Press, no date [1948].
8vo, green cloth. [2], vi, 7-233, [2] pp. Frontispiece portrait and numerous plates. Rubber stamp of American Merchant Marine Library Association to front pastedown; AMMLA presentation label to front free endpaper; rubber stamped to top page edges; foxing to endpapers, page edges, and first three leaves; a good, unworn copy otherwise, tight in the binding. Furuseth was leader of the SUP and the ISU seamen's unions on the west coast of the USA. Contributions by Robert LaFollette, Louis Adamic, John L. Lewis, Fiorella LaGuardia, and many others.
$22.00
, CLEVELAND., NY: Witemann Brothers, no date [1882].
Squarish 16mo, 6 x 4 3/4 inches, original red cloth decorated in blind, front cover lettered in gilt. A view book for Cleveland, Ohio. 12 panels of photos printed rectos only, folded accordian style, 20 photos in all. Three page advertisement at rear identifying this as one of a series of "Souvenir Albums, Containing Photo-Views of All Notable American Cities, Scenery, Summer & Winter Resorts, Reproduced from Photographs by Louis Glaser's Process, and Published by Wittemann Brothers, 192 Fulton St., New York." List of cities and resorts in the series including this one at 50 cents. Quotes from reviews dated 1880 and 1881. Ink inscription to rear pastedown; light sunning and small spots to covers; a near fine, unworn copy.
$45.00
, THE PIERPONT MORGAN LIBRARY. ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION HELD ONTHE OCCASION OF THE NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR 1940., NY: Pierpont Morgan Library, 1940.
4to. (viii), 41, (3) pp. Plates inserted, some in colour. Green card covers. Small light sticker stain to front cover, soft corner bruise, faint damp stain to fore edge of a few leaves, else fine. The exhibition included illuminated manuscripts, metal bookcovers, manuscripts & documents, drawings, bookbindings, and to finish it off, a Gutenberg Bible.
$25.00
, DOCUMENTS ACCOMPANYING THE MESSAGE OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, TO THE TWO HOUSES OF CONGRESS, AT THE OPENING OF THE THIRD SESSION OF THE ELEVENTH CONGRESS., Washington City: Printed by Roger C. Weightman, 1810.
8vo. 154, (2, blank) pp, sewn, untrimmed, without covers, as issued. Creases to corners and fore margins of a number of leaves; a few short edge tears; else VG or better, partially unopened. James Madison was President. Most of the documents pertain to troubles on the high seas with England and France and are a part of the background to the War of 1812. Also of interest are documents pertaining to the annexation by the United States of West Florida, which had declared itself independent of Spain.
$150.00
, THE POWERS' [SIC] CASE. MATERIAL OF THE COURT HEARINGS IN THE CRIMINAL CASE OF THE AMERICAN SPY-PILOT FRANCIS GARY POWERS. MOSCOW, AUGUST 17-19, 1960., London: Soviet Booklet No. 76, September, 1960.
8vo, 92, (2, ads) + 6 double-sided photo plates, stapled, in white card covers printed in black. Fine copy. An interesting artifact of one of the more famous incidents of the Cold War, when the Soviets shot down and put on trial American military pilot Gary Powers, who was flying a spying mission in the high tech U-2 plane over the USSR.
$30.00
, THE BATTLE OF FORT SUMTER AND FIRST VICTORY OF THE SOUTHERN TROOPS, APRIL 13TH, 1861. FULL ACCOUNT OF THE BOMBARDMENT, WITH SKETCES OF THE SCENES, INCIDENTS, ETC. COMPILED CHIEFLY FROM THE DETAILED REPORTS OF THE CHARLESTON PRESS., Charleston, SC: Walker, Evans & Cogswell, 1971.
Reprint of the original edition (Charleston, 1861). 8vo, 35, [1] pp, stapled, in card covers. Fine.
$12.00
, TOMBSTONE TALES. SHOOTOUT AT THE OK CORRAL., Tombstone, Arizona: Tombstone Epitaph, (copyright 1978).
8vo, softcover, pale green card covers. 32 pp, stapled, photos in text. Slight tanning to spine, margins of covers; small ink name inside front cover; faint sticker shadow to front cover with printed cover price overprinted; else fine.
$10.00
, THE ROANOKE LIFE SAVING AND FIRST AID CREW, INC. PRESENTS TWENTY YEARS OF VOLUNTARY SERVICE IN FIELDS OF FIRST AID, LIFE SAVING AND SAFETY. 1928-1948., (Roanoke, Virginia, 1948).
4to. Grey blind-stamped cloth. 69, (3) pp. Light rubbing to spine tips, corners, else fine. Inscribed by the founder of the organization, Julian S. Wise. Many photos, including some interesting ones of their vehicles and equipment.
$20.00
, VIEWS OF SAN FRANCISCO AND VICINITY [COVER TITLE]., San Francisco: E.P.Charlton, no date [1903?].
Oblong format, 8 x 10 inches, grey card covers, front cover lettering embossed in gilt. [32] pp, stapled. Staples rustly, with lower staple perished, making the text loose in the covers, central conjugate pair loose; softly creased to top margin throughout; occasional light text foxing; otherwise clean, unworn, VG. First page is text, balance is captioned photographs. The online California digital library (MELVYL) shows a copy at CHS dated [1903?].
$35.00
, A PICTORIAL BOOKLET. SAN FRANCISCO IN RUINS.THE SPIRIT OF '06 [COVER TITLE]., (San Francisco: Advergraph Press), no date [1906].
15.5 x 11.3 cm. Grey card covers printed in gilt. 9 leaves printed both sides in a continuous strip folded accordian style, glued into covers. Covers have soft creases, nicks to fore edges, else near fine. Captioned photos of the aftermath of the Great San Francisco Fire and Earthquake.
$35.00
, THE STANDARD GUIDE TO MACKINAC ISLAND AND NORTHERN LAKE RESORTS., No place [New York?]: Foster & Reyolds, (copyright 1904).
Octavo, softcover, pictorial card covers printed in blue. [4], 73 pp. Corner creases to front cover and to upper outer corner of text through p. 16; VG, clean & tight otherwise, no owner names. Photos throughout. Tourist guide to this historic Northern Michigan island.
$15.00
ADAMS, (Hannah, 1755-1821)., THE HISTORY OF THE JEWS, FROM THE DESTRUCTION OF JERUSALEM TO THE PRESENT TIME., London: Printed by A. Macintosh, Sold at The London Society House, 1818.
First UK edition. Octavo, hardcover, half calf and marbled boards, marbled page edges. viii, 576, [2, blank] pp. Rebacked with leather, gilt lettered maroon label, raised bands, new endpapers. Rubbing to the boards, else VG externally, internally fine, clean and tight, no owner names. Hannah Adams, a Unitarian from Massachusetts, was an early American historian and pioneer in the study of comparative religions. She is said to have been the first American author to earn her living entirely from writing books, and also to be the first historian of religion to try to represent various sects and denominations from their own perspective and in terms which they themselves used.
$195.00
ADAMS, Jr., (Russell B.), KING C. GILLETTE. THE MAN AND HIS WONDERFUL SHAVING DEVICE., Boston: Little, Brown, (1978).
First edition. Cloth and boards, pictorial endpapers. xiv, 311, [3] pp. Illustrations. Sunning to margins of the boards, else fine. Cream dust jacket is a bit tanned, soiling to rear panel, VG otherwise. Biography of the inventor of the safety razor and king of the American razor blade industry.
$20.00
ADLER, (Cyrus and Aaron M. Margalith)., WITH FIRMNESS IN THE RIGHT. AMERICAN DIPLOMATIC ACTION AFFECTING JEWS, 1840-1945., NY: American Jewish Committee, 1946.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. (xxviii), 489, [3] pp. Text paper a bit yellowed, tape stains to pastedowns, small name label to front free endpaper, else a VG tight and unworn copy. Yellow dust jacket is tanned, with chips, tears, tape stains; good. Sections on Turkey, Persia, Morocco, Palestine, Rumania, Poland, Russia, Switzerland, Austria, Germany, and Italy.
$30.00
ANDREWS, (Israel D.), COMMUNICATION FROM THE SECRETARY OF THE TREASURY, TRANSMITTING...THE REPORT OF ISRAEL D. ANDREWS...ON THE TRADE AND COMMERCE OF THE BRITISH NORTH AMERICAN COLONIES, AND UPON THE TRADE OF THE GREAT LAKES AND RIVERS..., Washington: Robert Armstrong, Printer, 1853.
First edition. Thick 8vo, original dark brown cloth decorated in blind, spine gilt lettered. (2), (xx), (907), (3) pp. Spine tips chipped away to a depth of 1/4 inch; four tiny holes to spine; blind stamp to title page; tanning, foxing in text, as usual; VG clean copy otherwise. The book came with an accompanying folding containing 4 large folding maps, not present here. A detailed report to the US House of Representatives by the US consul for Canada and New Brunswick, the title page continues "Also, Notices of the Internal Improvements in Each State, of the Gulf of Mexico and Straits of Florida, and a Paper on the Cotton Crop of the United States." Sabin 1498. Includes reports on New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Newfoundland, and Prince Edward Island.
$75.00
ANGELL, (James B., John E. Russell, and Lyman E. Cooley, Commissioners)., REPORT OF THE UNITED STATES DEEP WATERWAYS COMMISSION, PREPARED AT DETROIT, MICHIGAN, DECEMBER 18-22, 1896. ACCOMPANIED BY THE REPORT ON TECHNICAL WORK AND THE SEVERAL TOPICAL REPORTS AND DRAWINGS PERTAINING THERETO., Washington [DC]: Government Printing Office, 1897.
Tall thick octavo, hardcover, original black cloth. 263 pp text plus numerous folding colour charts and maps. 54th Congress, second Session, House Document 192. Gilt from spine lettering flaked away; small light spots to rear cover; ink name to front pastedown; inner hinges neatly repaired with rice paper; else a VG clean and tight copy. With a yellow compliments of the Commission slip tipped to top margin of title page, signed by Commissioner Lyman E. Cooley. Great Lakes, St. Marys River, Straits of Mackinac, Lake and River St. Clair, Detroit River, Niagara River, proposed Welland Canal, Lake St. Francis, St. Lawrence River, Lake Champlain, Champlain-Hudson Valley, Hudson River, Georgian Bay, Lake Simcoe, Richelieu River, early canal systems, Western New York.
$75.00
ARESE, (Count Francesco)., A TRIP TO THE PRAIRIES AND IN THE INTERIOR OF NORTH AMERICA [1837-1838]. NOW FIRST TRANSLATED FROM THE ORIGINAL FRENCH BY ANDREW EVANS., NY: The Harbor Press, 1934.
2nd printing (same year as first printing), of the first edition in English. 12mo, terra cotta cloth gilt lettered. [6], (219), [3] pp. Folding map inserted. Spine slightly tanned; small spots to front cover; rubber stamped ink name and address to front free endpaper; light tanning to pp 140-41 from a clipping once laid in; else a VG clean and unworn copy. Laid in is a prospectus for the book which includes a copy of the map and one page of text as well as quotes from reviews. The rubber stamped name is that of Canadian author E. Ryerson Young, and "Review Copy" is written in pencil beneath the rubber stamp. Count Arese, having just resigned as an officer in the Foreign Legion, came to the United States in 1837, wanting to see the Far West....A French-writing Italian, born rich and a friend of princes, cultured, keen-sighted, sarcastic, but one of our kindliest observers, the courageous revolutionary exile was an unusual traveller. He mixed in Society, visited penitentiaries, revered Washington, reported lynchings and steamboat explosions, hob-nobbed with Indians. He kept a journal of his trip; and it is a translation of that, almost unknown in the original, which we call to your attention." - prospectus. The book was first published in Italy in 1894. Arese travelled from New York by rail and steamboat via Philadelphia and Baltimore, to Washington, across Virginia by stage, down the Ohio River and up the Mississippi to Saint Louis, up the Missouri River to Council Bluffs, and then on horseback and by canoe. Chapters XI and XII are of Canadian interest, and much on Indians including a Canadian Indian guide.
$35.00
ARPEE, (Edward)., LAKE FOREST ILLINOIS. HISTORY AND REMINISCENCES 1861-1961., (Lake Forest, Illinois): Rotary Club of Lake Forest, 1963.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, green cloth. (xvi), (296) pp. Photos on text paper extra to the pagination. Fine copy, no previous owner marks, in plain acetate wrapper (as issued?).
$25.00
BARBEAU, (Marius and Grace Melvin)., THE INDIAN SPEAKS., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton / Toronto: Macmillan, 1943.
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, orange pictorial cloth stamped in black. 117 pp. Numerous drawings in text. Ink name to front free endpaper, else fine and bright. Poor price-clipped jacket has internal tape repairs, lacking about half the spine. "Here is one of the most revealing glimpses into the imagination and spirituality of the American Indian. Made up of firsthand sources, this book is totally the expression of the red man, presented by an eminent Canadian anthropologist who understands well the need for such an insight, and who has shown the greater scope of his scholarship by allowing the book to remain the Indians' own." - jacket flap.
$30.00
BARBEAU, (Marius)., ALASKA BECKONS. ILLUSTRATED BY ARTHUR PRICE., Caldwell, Idaho: Caxton Printers / (Toronto): Macmillan, 1947.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, tan cloth stamped in red and black, red & black illustrated endpapers. [4], (344), [4] pp. Numerous black & white illustrations in text. Narrow light streak to front cover; yellowing to page edges; else fine, no previous owner marks. Illustrated price-clipped dust jacket has chips and short tears to tips of spine(no lettering lost); rear panel has a shallow chip and thumbnail size chip to upper edges; short tears to spine folds and edges of panels; a bit tanned overall; just good, but still presentable in appearance, all lettering and illustration present. Text by the noted Canadian anthropologist and folklorist, illustrations by his son-in-law, noted Canadian artist, animator, set designer Arthur Donald Price. "This is a new interpretation of Alaska in its role as a gateway for Asia's wandering tribes...The theory of the Asiatic beginnings of the American Indians form, one might say, the rooted strength of the book." - jacket. Chapters on the salmon run, metalcrafts, totems, and wild life.
$50.00
BAYARD, (Nicholas and Charles Lodowick)., A NARRATIVE OF AN ATTEMPT MADE BY THE FRENCH OF CANADA UPON THE MOHAQUE'S COUNTRY. REPRODUCED IN FACSIMILE FROM THE FIRST EDTION PRINTED BY WILLIAM BRADFORD, 1693. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY NOTE BY ADELAIDE R. HASSE., NY: Dodd, Mead, 1903.
First edition of this reprint. Narrow 4to, green cloth gilt lettered. (2), (viii), (14), (4) pp. Ex library, with call numbers to spine; small worn spot to lower edge of front cover; gilt stamp to lower inner corner of rear cover; bookplate and rubber stamp to front endpapers; perforated library mark to title leaf with ink number to verso of title leaf; two inch tear to front free endpaper neatly repaired; slight wear to spine tips, light cover soiling; covers seasonally bowed; a good, sound copy, text clean and unworn. Edition of 500 copies on deckle edge paper (there were also 25 copies on Japan paper). Generally known as Bayard's Journal, this was THE FIRST BOOK PRINTED IN NEW YORK. There was no known copy of the original edition until one was found in London in Nov., 1902, among Governor Fletcher's papers.
$35.00
BEEBE, (Lucius and Charles Clegg)., STEAMCARS TO THE COMSTOCK. THE VIRGINIA & TRUCKEE RAILROAD. THE CARSON & COLORADO RAILROAD. THEIR STORY IN PICTURE AND PROSE., Berkeley, CA: Howell - North, (1960).
3rd edition (first was in 1957). 4to. Pictorial cloth. (108) pp. VG copy in worn jacket.
$25.00
BENNETT, (Robert W.), BINDLE STIFF., Orillia, Ontario: 1,2,3 Sales, 1985.
Octavo, hardcover, red cloth. (vi), 306 pp. Fine copy, no owner names. Price-clipped dust jaccket has red spine lettering faded to yellow; VG+ otherwise. The "autobiography of a super hobo" who spent nearly four years tramping on the west coast of the USA in the 1930s, two of them as a member of the Secret Society of Hobo Brethren.
$20.00
BEVERIDGE, (Albert J.), ABRAHAM LINCOLN., Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (1928).
5th printing, same year as the first. Two volumes, 8vo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. (xxx), 607, [3]; (x), 741, [1] pp. Each volume has a frontispiece portrait with tissue guard and other plates inserted. Armorial bookplate in each volume of a former Lt.-Gov. of Ontario; a VG clean, tight and unworn jacketless pair. The book was also issued in a four volume format. It covers the life of Lincoln from birth up until 1858. Beveridge didn't live to finish the book (he died in 1927), but pp 695-713 of volume II contain a brief sketch of events up to 1861.
$50.00
BINGER, (Carl)., REVOLUTIONARY DOCTOR. BENJAMIN RUSH, 1746-1813., NY: Norton, (1966).
First printing. 8vo, green cloth. 326, [2] pp. Frontispiece portrait inserted. Small bruises to outer corners of covers, else fine. Dust jacket has short edge tears, tiny chips, external repair to top margin of rear panel, VG otherwise.
$20.00
BOWEN, (Dana Thomas)., MEMORIES OF THE GREAT LAKES TOLD IN STORY AND PICTURE., Cleveland, Ohio: Freshwater Press, 1969.
Third printing (first was in 1946). Octavo, hardcover, maroon fabricoid stamped in silver, endpaper maps. (xvi), 292 pp + blank pages for notes. Numerous black & white plates inserted by contained in the pagination. Soft bruise to lower outer corner of much of text, else fine, no owner names. Dust jacket has nicks and tiny chips; VG. "This work is more in the nature of a scrap book of past outstanding incidents of the Great Lakes." - jacket.
$20.00
BOWLES, (Samuel)., ACROSS THE CONTINENT: A STAGE RIDE OVER THE PLAINS, TO THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS, THE MORMONS, AND THE PACIFIC STATES, IN THE SUMMER OF 1865, WITH SPEAKER COLFAX. NEW EDITION., Springfield, Mass.: Samuel Bowles / NY: Hurd & Houghton, 1869.
2nd edition, revised (first was in 1866). 12mo. Original black cloth, spine gilt lettered. (2), xx, 390, (4, ads), (4, blank) pp. Tips of spine chipped away to a depth of 1/8 inch; cracked rear outer hinge repaired, touched up; damp stain to upper front cover has caused some cloth bubbling and shows lightly to the upper inner corners through page 30; mainly VG otherwise, tight in the binding, text clean. Bowles, editor of The Springfield (Mass.) Republican, traveled overland with Speaker of the House Schuyler Colfax. 32 letters on Missouri, Colorado, mining, Salt Lake City, Mormons, Nevada, Oregon, Washington, San Francisco, Yosemite, Chinese, Pacific Railway, California, and a visit to Puget Sound and Vancouver Island. They returned via ship to Panama, across the Isthmus by rail, and home by sea. This 2nd edition contains a new two page author preface and the text was apparently slightly abridged.
$50.00
BRADSHAW, (Marion J.), THE MAINE SCENE. A PORTRAIT OF THE STATE OF MAINE., (Bangor, Maine: Author, 1947).
First edition. Natural linen cloth stamped in gilt & green. 176 pp. Black & white and a few colour photos inserted after every page. Spine is rubbed, lightly tanned; soft rippling to some leaves from damp; VG copy otherwise. Number 4451 of an unspecified limitation signed by the author. In a very neat hand lettered in ink to the front pastedown is a presentation to Norman W. McLeod, guest speaker at the Seventh Annual Maine Highway Conference, Orono, Maine, 14-15 Dec., 1956. Signed in blue ink beneath by Charles F. Parker, President of the Maine Section American Society of Civil Engineers. Tipped in at rear is a program for the conference.
$25.00
BRANT, (Irving)., THE FOURTH PRESIDENT. A LIFE OF JAMES MADISON., London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, (1970).
First UK edition (US printed). Thick octavo, hardcover, gray cloth. [14], 681 pp. ISBN 041327800 x/16. Bit of sunning to the pink top edges, minor rubbing and soft creases to foot of spine; small light damp spot to lower edge of front cover; otherwise a VG clean, tight and unworn copy, no owner marks. Dust jacket has short tears to tips of lightly sunned spine, one inch corner tear to front panel, VG otherwise, flap price intact. A condensation by the author of his masterful six volume biography (1941-1961, and not published in Britain), one of the great American Presidential biographies. Uncommon book.
$95.00
BREBNER, (John Bartlet)., THE EXPLORERS OF NORTH AMERICA 1492-1806., London: Adam & Charles Black, 1955.
Reprint (first was in 1933). 16mo, hardcover, dark blue cloth. viii, 431 pp. Spine a bit concave, else fine, no previous owner marks. Pink dust jacket is lightly sunned to spine; short creased tear to rear panel; else fine.
$20.00
BROOKS, (Elbridge S.)., THE TRUE STORY OF U.S. GRANT THE AMERICAN SOLDIER. TOLD FOR BOYS AND GIRLS., Boston: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, (copyright 1897).
Squarish 4to. Yellowish pictorial cloth stamped in red and blue. (ii), 234 pp + (4) pp ads. Numerous illustrations in text. One inch tear to lower inner corner of title page (repaired with clear archival paper tape); else a bright, fine copy, with only faint dust soiling to covers. A later printing after 1905 (first was 1897, Lothrop). Brooks wrote over 40 books for young people.
$35.00
BROWNING, (John and Richard Morton, editors)., 1776., Toronto & Sarasota: Samuel Stevens / Hakkert & Company, 1976.
Dark blue cloth. (vi), 142 pp + 7 pp photos + 3 blank pages. Fine copy. Jacket has slight rubbing, short tears, VG. A collection of the papers presented in 1974 at the McMaster Association for Eighteenth Century Studies Symposium entitled "1776", plus an added introduction, one other paper, one paper expanded. "Edmund Burke and the American Revolution" by Thomas H.D. Mahoney, "The American Revolution as Image and Symbol in American Art" by Lillian B. Miller, "The Impact of the American Revolution on Canada: Some Neglected Aspects" (finished just before her death), "The Big Brothers: the United States and Spanish America, 1775-1826" by John Browning, and two others.
$22.00
BUCHANAN, (Thomas G.), WHO KILLED KENNEDY ?, London: Secker & Warburg, (1964).
First edition. Black boards. 192 pp. Fine copy, no previous owner names. Purple dust jacket has a half inch tear to top edge of front panel; two nicks and faint soiling to white rear panel; else fine and bright. Quite a nice copy of one of the earliest books to question the official verdict on the John F. Kennedy assassination.
$35.00
BURTON, (Richard F.)., THE CITY OF THE SAINTS AND ACROSS THE ROCKY MOUNTAINS TO CALIFORNIA. EDITED, WITH AN INTRODUCTION AND NOTES BY FAWN M. BRODIE., NY: Knopf, 1963.
First of this edition (lst ed. was 1861). Blue cloth. (2), (xlvi), 654 + xxii pp index + (4) pp. With 22 illustrations from the 1861 US edition. A few tiny spots to the purple topstain, else fine. Cream jacket price-clipped; slight age-darkening, light spots to spine; small chips to foot of spine (no lettering affected); short tears, small chip, soft creases to upper edge of rear panel; some internal tape repairs; VG, still attractive o/w.
$75.00
BUTTERWORTH, (Hezekiah)., ZIGZAG JOURNEYS IN THE GREAT NORTHWEST; OR, A TRIP TO THE AMERICAN SWITZERLAND, Boston: Dana Estes, (copyright 1890).
Red pictorial cloth stamped in black, blue, pink & gilt. 319, (1) pp. Many illustrations in text, many full page. Spine lightly sunned with slight rubbing to tips; small light spots to front cover; moderate soiling to rear cover; prize bookplate (Upper Canada Tract Society) to front pastedown; two small tan spots to first two leaves; else a VG copy. The 12th volume in the ZIGZAG JOURNEYS series, this copy advertises the first 17, ending with ZIGZAG JOURNEYS AROUND THE WORLD (1895). A travelogue for younger readers based on the author's journey via the CPR to Vancouver and thence into the American Pacific Northwest.
$35.00
BUTTERWORTH, (Hezekiah)., IN THE BOYHOOD OF LINCOLN. A TALE OF THE TUNKER SCHOOLMASTER AND THE TIMES OF BLACK HAWK., NY: Appleton, 1892.
First edition. Brown pictorical cloth stamped in black and gilt. (2), (x), 266, (4, ads), (2, blank) pp. Colour frontispiece and 12 black & white plates inserted, including one folding plate and a photo portrait, facsimiles of Lincoln documents. Lower spine has light white glue stains from removed label, but the spine design shows through clearly; 1892 ink name to front free endpaper and front fly leaf; pouch glued to rear pastedown; else fine and bright. A Lincoln story for younger readers.
$35.00
CASEY, (Robert J.), THE BLACK HILLS AND THEIR INCREDIBLE CHARACTERS. A CHRONICLE AND A GUIDE., Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (1949).
First edition. Octavo, hardcover, green cloth, endpaper maps. 383 pp. Plates inserted, 32 pp stapled booklet in sleeve at rear ("The Guide. Current Information on Attractions"....). Former owner's ink name at centre of title page, else a fine copy. Price-clipped dust jacket has short tears, slight rubbing, and shallow chips to tips of lightly tanned spine; short edge tears to flaps and rear flap fold; VG otherwise.
$30.00
CATTON, (Bruce)., GETTYSBURG: THE FINAL FURY., Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1974.
First printing. 4to, grey cloth, endpaper maps. (xiv), 114 pp. 41 illustrations, 5 maps in text. Bookplate and ink inscription to verso of front free endpaper, else fine. Jacket has a nick to rear flap, else fine in pictorial card slipcase (minor wear).
$25.00
CHAR, (Tin-Yuke, editor)., THE SANDALWOOD MOUNTAINS. READINGS AND STORIES OF THE EARLY CHINESE IN HAWAII., Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, (1975).
Octavo, hardcover, pictorial boards, black endpapers. [2], (xvi), 359 pp. ISBN 0824803051. Brown ink ownership inscription to front fly leaf; owner's circular blind stamp to endpapers and a few leaves; light spine sunning; corner crease to one leaf; else a VG tight, clean & unworn jacketless copy.
$25.00
CHEVIGNY, (Hector)., LOST EMPIRE. THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF NIKOLAI PETROVICH REZANOV., NY: Macmillan, 1937.
First edition. 8vo, hardcover, beige cloth. [12], 356 pp. Spine lightly sunned, text paper lightly yellowed, else fine, no previous owner marks. Price-clipped dust jacket has chips and tears, tanning, just good. "While all Europe gathered its forces to hold Napoleon, Russia would quietly, quickly, move to control the North Pacific. This briefly, was the the concept of the High Chamberlain to Tsar Alexander l, Nikolai Rezanov, guiding intelligence behind the Russian-American (fur-trading) Company....The story of his life is a remarkable record of intrigue that takes the reader swiftly from Catherine the Great's love-ridden court to turbulent Chinese fur-markets on the Siberian border, from Rezanov's adroit success in handling mad Tsar Paul to his deep humiliation by the Japanese, from the starvation and squalid brutality of the Russian settlement at Sitka to the quiet peace of Spanish California. There Rezanov's plans take on an increased purpose - the possession of America's west coast." - jacket.
$25.00
CLARKE, (Peter Dooyentate) [ca. 1810 - ca. 1892 ? 1870?]., ORIGIN AND TRADITIONAL HISTORY OF THE WYANDOTTS, AND SKETCHES OF OTHER INDIAN TRIBES OF NORTH AMERICA. TRUE TRADITIONAL STORIES OF TECUMSEH AND HIS LEAGUE, IN THE YEARS 1811 AND 1812., Toronto: Hunter, Rose, 1870.
First edition. 16mo, hardcover. Original black cloth, sides decorated in blind, spine lettered and with an image of an Indian in gilt, marbled page edges. [2], vi, 158, [2, blank] pp. Short tear and minor wear to head of spine; rubbing to front cover; foxing to endpapers and text early and late; bottom two inches torn from terminal (blank) leaf; text paper a little yellowed; pink contemporary Hunter, Rose bookseller's ticket to front pastedown; else a VG clean, tight and unworn copy. Peter Dooyentate Clarke was a Wyandot of the Anderdon community in Southern Ontario, the chief son of a Wyandot woman and a Euro-Canadian officer of the Indian Department at Fort Malden and was the grandson of Huron Chief Adam Brown. He moved from the Anderdon Reserve to Sandusky, Ohio, in 1841, where he married a Cherokee woman. The Wyandot sold their Ohio lands in 1842, disbanded in 1855, and Clarke moved back to Anderdon and became the chief of the Anderdon Wyandot in 1867. "This meagre, confused, and inaccurate account seems to be all that has been handed down in the oral traditions of the Wyandots in the West concerning the laying waste of their country two centuries and a half ago, and of the events, all-important for them at least, which preceded and accompanied their own final dispersion. As these occurences were fully chronicled at they same time they took place, the student of Indian hsitory may, by comparison, draw his own conclusions as to the accuracy of Dooyentate's summary, and at the same time determine what credence is to be given to Indian traditions of other events, all certainly of minor importance." - tellingly, from the Catholic Encyclopedia (under Huron Indians), a reference work that may have some problems with the truth of its own account of things.
$395.00
COBB, (Irvin S.), KANSAS. WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY JOHN T. MCCUTHEON., NY: Doran, (1924).
First printing. Small octavo, hardcover, colour pictorial boards, pictorial endpapers. (vii), (8)-(64) pp. Illustrations in text. Mild rubbing to foot of spine, slight wear to head of spine; ink gift inscription to front free endpaper; else a VG+ tight and unworn copy, in the uncommon dust jacket, which has a bit of rubbing to flap and spine folds, very small chips to spine tips and outer corners, tiny hole to front spine fold, else VG+, most attractive. A volume in Cobb's humourous American Guyed Books series. "Kansas. Shall we Civilize her or let her Civilze us?' - jacket. Excellent illustrations by a noted book illustrator.
$22.00
COLE, (William A. & Elwin W. Jensen)., ISRAEL IN THE PACIFIC. "A GENEALOGICAL TEXT FOR POLYNESIA"., Salt Lake City, Utah: Published by the Genealogical Society, 1961.
First edition. 8vo, light green pictorial cloth stamped in brown. 458, [2] pp. Illustrations in text. Small sticker stain to front free endpaper, else fine, no previous owner marks. Dust jacket has nicks and one tiny chip to tips of lightly sunned spine; small brown stain to head of spine, more visible internally than externally; very nearly fine otherwise. A Mormon publication. "The main purpose of this text is to provide a study course in Polynesian genealogy and genealogical research for all who view the subject from the standpoint of the Polynesian. A number of chapters are devoted to research, and the technical details of record work, but much other interesting material is presented to indicate the Polynesian are truly a distant branch of ISRAEL, IN THE PACIFIC." - jacket flap.
$115.00
COLERIDGE, (Henry Nelson, 1798-1843)., SIX MONTHS IN THE WEST INDIES, IN 1825. THIRD EDITION, WITH ADDITIONS., London: John Murray, 1832.
3rd edition, slightly enlarged. Small 8vo (16 X 10.5 cm), original cream printed cloth. (viii), (312) pp. Folding map as frontispiece. Book a wee bit leaned. Small white spots to tanned spine, with minor wear to tips; dust soiling to covers, ink name to top margin of front cover; small tan spot to rear cover; VG externally, fine and fresh internally. Number XXXVI in the publisher's The Family Library series, the front cover gives a date of 1838 and the rear cover lists as high as number 67 in the series, making this a later issue binding. Henry Nelson Coleridge was the nephew and son-in-law of Samuel Taylor Coleridge and was his literary executor. For his health, he traveled to Madeira and thence on to the smaller islands of the West Indies - Martinique, Montserrat, Antigua, Grenada, Trinidad, Barbados, St. Lucia, Anguilla, Nevis, St. Vincent's, Dominica, and Barbuda. Pages 285-308 cover "Planters and Slaves". Coleridge was an Abolitionist. His preface to this third edition states "In this edition I have inserted a note and a few verses, but omitted nothing...But in this awful crisis of our country, when the right hand of the colonial power of England is hacked at with a pertinacious hatred, of which there is no example in the history of domestic treason or foreign hostility, I will no longer scruple the expedience of putting the author's humble name to a work, which was written in a deep conviction of the immense importance of the West Indies to our maritime superiority, and of the truth of the political views of which, in respect of the conduct of the Abolitionists, the events of every day and hour more and more persuade me." The first two editions were published anonymously in 1826, and this 3rd edition was the first to bear the author's name. There was a 4th edition in 1841. Sabin 14318.
$175.00
COLUMBUS, (Christopher) [Cristoforo Colombo]., LETTER OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS, THE GREAT BENEFACTOR OF THE PRESENT AGE, CONCERNING THE NEWLY DISCOVERED ISLANDS OF INDIA...DIRECTED TO DON RAFAEL SANCHEZ...TR. FROM THE SPANISH INTO LATIN BY LEANDRO DE COSCO, APRIL 25, 1493..., No place, no date.
8vo. [24], 14, [34, blank] pp. Contemporary binding of half maroon morocco and marbled boards, spine titled in gilt. Small chip to head of spine, light wear to foot of spine, nice bookplate to front pastedown, front inner hinge partially cracked but firm, else fine. The first half is, I believe, a facsimile of the Latin version supposed to have been printed in Basel in 1493 by Bergmann de Olphe, complete with woodcut illustrations. It is followed by a translation into English. This edition appears to be same as one issued Albany, NY: J. McDonough, 1900. If so, the English translation is by Samuel Kettell. According to OCLC's entry for the McDonough edition (which has the same text pagination as this edition), "the Albany imprint did not appear on the facsimile as originally issued, but was added to the copies of a 'remainder' purchased by Joseph McDonough. The facsimile differs in several particulars from the copy of the original in the Lenox library, New York, making it probably that it was printed from the imperfect copy in the Library of the British Museum."
$50.00
COMMAGER, (Henry Steele, editor)., THE BLUE AND THE GRAY. THE STORY OF THE CIVIL WAR AS TOLD BY PARTICIPANTS., Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, (copyright 1950).
One volume edition (originally published in 2 volumes, 1950). Thick octavo, hardcover blue cloth. (2), (xlii), 1201, (1) pp. Numerous plates inserted, maps in text. VG in used jacket (chipped, tears, but all lettering present).
$30.00
CRANE, (Leo)., DESERT DRUMS. THE PUEBLO INDIANS OF NEW MEXICO 1540-1928., Boston: Little, Brown, 1928.
First printing. Purplish-brown cloth gilt lettered, plain top edges. (2), (xii), 393, (1) pp. Folding map, numerous plates inserted. Spine sunned with spine gilt dulled; VG clean and unworn copy otherwise. Secondary binding? Also comes in blue pictorial cloth, top edge gilt.
$50.00
CRUIKLSHANK, (Brig.-General E.A.), THE POLITICAL ADVENTURES OF JOHN HENRY. THE RECORD OF AN INTERNATIONAL IMBROGLIO., Toronto: Macmillan, 1936.
First edition. Blue cloth. (xii), 206, (2) pp. Facsimiles of letters in text. Spine gilt slightly dulled, age-darkening to top page edges, light tanning to endpapers, else fine. Pale green jacket has fingernail size chip and one inch tear to upper inner corner of front panel, shallow chips to head of spine, light age-darkening to spine, flap folds, VG o/w. "The publication by order of Congress of papers purchased from John Henry was a contributory factor of considerable importance in hastening the declaration of war by the United States against Great Britain in 1812. Disappointed in his efforts to obtain some public office in Canada and in England Henry offered these papers for sale at a critical moment...Here is an amazing record of cunning and duplicity, credulity and imposture seldom equalled, documented by incontestable evidence." - jacket flap.
$30.00
CUSHMAN, (Dan)., PLENTY OF ROOM & AIR., Great Falls, Montana: Stay Away, Joe Publishers, (1975).
First printing. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR (simple ink signature to front free endpaper). 8vo, hardcover, blue cloth. Bit of cloth bubbling to the covers; small tape stains to upper front free endpaper; else fine. Price-clipped dust jacket chipped to a depth of 1/4 inch across head of spine; creased tear and small chip to foot of spine; short tears along upper edge of panels; slight rubbing to spine folds; in all good, colours bright. A book about homesteading days in Montana. Cushman's STAY AWAY, JOE is one of the best novels of the American West.
$40.00
DAVIS, (Jane E.)., JAMESTOWN AND HER NEIGHBOURS ON VIRGINIA'S HISTORIC PENINSULA., Richmond: Garrett & Massie, (1929).
2nd printing (1st was 1928). Blue cloth. Endpaper maps. (xii), 100 pp. Photos inserted. Bookplate on front pastedown, else fine, lacking jacket.
$17.50
DAVIS, (Mary Lee)., ALASKA THE GREAT BEAR'S CUB. ILLUSTRATED BY PEN AND INK ILLUSTRATIONS BY OLAUS JOHAN MURIE AND AUTHOR'S PHOTOGRAPHS., Boston: W.A. Wilde, (copyright, 1930).
8vo, hardcover, blue linen grain cloth lettered in white. 314, [4] pp. 8 double-sided photographic plates inserted, vignette drawings in text. Spine has a bit of flaking to the delicate white lettering, and light flecks; light endpaper tanning from binding materials; else a fine, tight and bright unworn copy, no previous owner marks. A later printing ? "Popular sketches of Alaska's wildlife, and of Eskimo and Indian lore." - AB 3712, calling for endpaper maps and 15 plates.
$25.00
DAVIS, (William C.), A WAY THROUGH THE WILDERNESS. THE NATCHEZ TRACE AND THE CIVILIZATION OF THE SOUTHERN FRONTIER., (NY): HarperCollins, (1995).
First edition. Cloth and boards, endpaper maps. (xvi), 382, (2) pp. 8 double-sided plates inserted. Fine in fine, price-clipped jacket.
$17.00
DAYTON, (Fred Erving)., STEAMBOAT DAYS. ILLUSTRATED BY JOHN WOLCOTT ADAMS., NY: Stokes, 1925.
First edition. Dark blue cloth gilt. (xii), 436 pp. Colour frontispiece with tissue guard inserted, numerous excellent drawings in text. Light rubbing to corners of spine and to outer corners, endpapers very slightly tanned, spine a wee bit age darkened, else a fine copy of this very detailed history of the steamboat in America.
$35.00
DE PAUW, (Linda Grant)., THE ELEVENTH PILLAR. NEW YORK STATE AND THE FEDERAL CONSTITUTION., Ithaca, NY: Cornell University Press for the American Historical Association, (1966).
Blue cloth. xvi, 328 pp + (2) pp + 3 blank leaves. Bookplate; light cover foxing; else VG in worn jacket.
$20.00
DERLETH, (August)., VINCENNES. PORTAL TO THE WEST., Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (1968).
8vo, black and brown cloth, endpaper maps. (xii), (212) pp. Plates inserted. Bruise to upper outer corner of front cover, bookplate to verso of front free endpaper, else a fine copy. Jacket has minor rubbing and small crease to foot of spine; faint soiling to white rear panel; very nearly fine otherwise, no chips, tears or clips. The 8th volume in the publisher's The American Forts series.
$45.00
DICEY, (Edward) [Herbert Mitgang]., SPECTATOR OF AMERICA. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HERBERT MITGANG., London: Gollancz, 1972.
First UK of this edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. xviii, 318 pp. Text paper lightly yellowed; small bruise to lower outer corners of covers; else fine. Pale blue dust jacket has short tear at head of yellowed spine; light soiling and yellowing to panels; VG otherwise. Edward Dicey's eyewitness account of America during the Civil War, originally published in 1863 in two volumes. This copy is INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR to the production stage manager for Mitgang's play "Mister Lincoln", which lasted for 16 performances at the Morosco Theatre on Broadway in late Feb. & early March, 1980.
$35.00
DICEY, (Edward) [Herbert Mitgang]., SPECTATOR OF AMERICA. EDITED WITH AN INTRODUCTION BY HERBERT MITGANG., London: Gollancz, 1972.
First UK of this edition. Octavo, hardcover, blue boards. xviii, 318 pp. Text paper lightly yellowed; light yellowing and foxing to page edges; VG+ otherwise. Pale blue dust jacket has slight soiling, short tears, yellowing; good. Edward Dicey's eyewitness account of America during the Civil War, originally published in 1863 in two volumes. This copy is INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR, 10 Oct, 1979, to Roy Dotrice, who played Lincoln in Mitgang's one-hander play "Mister Lincoln", which lasted for 16 performances at the Morosco Theatre on Broadway in late Feb. & early March, 1980.
$40.00
DODGE, (Richard Irving)., THE PLAINS OF NORTH AMERICA AND THEIR INHABITANTS. EDITED BY WAYNE R. KIME., Newark: University of Delaware Press, (1989).
First of this edition. Black cloth. 477, (1) pp. Minor rubbing to spine tips, else fine in near fine jacket. "Upon its publication in 1876 [it] was hailed as the finest book yet written on the subject, unparalleled for its originality, authoritativeness, and scope....The text of this edition diff